High school scoreboard 11/6

By

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Saturday’s games

Woodinville 56, Curtis 17

Kentwood 19, Gig Harbor 16, 2OT

Lake Stevens 44, Heritage 7

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round, Nov. 11-12

Union at Kentlake

Bethel at Woodinville

Ferris vs. Central Valley

Skyline at Mead

Edmonds-Woodway at Bellarmine Prep

Kentwood at Skyview

Olympia at Lake Stevens

Eastlake at Federal Way

3A STATE PRELIMINARY ROUND

Saturday’s games

Meadowdale 33, Prairie 7

O’Dea 50, Mount Vernon 25

Hazen 36, Franklin 18

Capital 35, West Seattle 6

Mount Si 17, Peninsula 14

Mountain View 57, Auburn Mountainview 9

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round, Nov. 11-12

Eastside Catholic at Bellevue

Mountain View at Lakes

Southridge vs. Kennewick

Seattle Prep at Kamiakin

Mercer Island at Meadowdale

Kennedy Catholic at Camas

Hazen at Capital

Mount Si at O’Dea

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament

At Kentwood HS

Saturday’s loser-out match

Kent Meridian d. Skyview 25-19, 16-25, 25-15, 25-17

3A bi-district tournament

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Camas d. Auburn Mountainview, 23-16, 16-25, 25-22, 25-20, 17-5

Prairie d. Enumclaw, 25-14, 25-9, 25-20

Championship,

Camas d. Prairie 25-18, 18-25, 25-20, 25-19

Loser-out matches

Capital d. Columbia River 25-15, 25-19, 25-20

Hudson’s Bay d. Wilson 25-12, 24-26, 25-11, 29-31, 15-13

Capital d. Hudson’s Bay 25-15, 20-25, 29-27, 25-22

CAMAS 3, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 2

23-25 16-25 25-22 25-20 17-15

Highlights — Brindl Langley 17 digs, 19 kills; Joy Richter 12 digs; Amber Corbett 10 kills; Sydney Schwartz 11 kills.

CAMAS 3, PRAIRIE 1

25-18, 18-25, 25-20, 25-19

Highlights — Langley 16 kills, 10 digs; Richter 18 digs; Schwartz 6 kills, 2 blocks; Corbett 15 kills; McKenzie Elliott 12 digs, 5 aces; Brittney Gilge 16 digs.

Class 2A district tournament

Saturday’s matches at Black Hills

Semifinals

Tumwater d. Hockinson

Loser-out matches

Mark Morris d. Hockinson

Class 1A district tournament

Saturday’s matches at Castle Rock

Winners-to-state matches

Kalama d. Stevenson

Ridgefield d. Onalaska 3-0

Third place

Kalama d. Ridgefield 3-0

RIDGEFIELD 3, ONALASKA 0

25-23, 25-19, 25-18

Highlights — Lauren Ramey 1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Beatrice Bremer 7 kills, 5 blocks; Claire James 1 kill, 7 digs, 9 assists, 1 ace; Paige Smith 1 kill, 1 dig; Shawntel Kalliainen 1 ace, 28 digs; Shannon Boyle 5 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces; Katie Voshell 7 digs, 11 assists; Korrie Stephenson 6 kills, 7 blocks, 3 digs; Marissa Moriss 1 block, 1 dig.

KALAMA 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

25-20, 25-17, 25-19

Highlights — Lauren Ramey-8 digs, 2 kills, 1 block; Beatrice Bremer 2 kills, 5 blocks; Claire James 6 digs, 10 assists; Paige Smith 1 kill, 1 block; Shannon Boyle-17 digs, 2 blocks, 2 kills; Shawntel Kalliainen 1 ace, 20 digs; Katie Voshell 7 assists, 4 digs; Korrie Stephenson 10 kills, 2 blocks; Megan Holeman 8 digs; Marissa Morris 1 dig, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Raigan Page 1 kill.

Class 1B district tournament

Saturday at Adna HS

Championship

King’s Way Christian d. Seton Catholic 22-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-16, 15-11

KING’S WAY 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

22-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-16, 15-11

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Erin Sprowls 12 kills, 3 digs; McKenzie Davis 14 kills, 10 digs, 1 Ace; Taylor Nien 6 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Sarah Landstrom 39 assists, 6 digs; Sophie Kuehl 16 digs, 1 ace; Hannah Snyder 1 kill; Tiffany Hansen 1 ace, 1 kill, 3 digs; Lacey Hill 3 kills.

Seton Catholic

Highlights — April Kluthe 1 kill, 1 ace, 7 digs; Brynn Letang 1 kill, 10 digs, 33 assists; Eileen Nutter 2 aces, 29 digs; Megan Grant 9 digs; Madeline Hunter 3 blocks, 5 kills; Grace Schroeder 2 digs; Sarah Zalutko 4 kills, 4 blocks; Christina Lundy 1 kill, 12 digs; Katrina Ahloo 1 dig, 9 assists; Cheyenne Cunning 1 ace, 4 blocks, 14 digs, 31 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s winner-to-state matches

South Kitsap 1, Skyview 0

Kentwood 2, Union 1 (PKs)

Kentridge 1, Evergreen 0 (PKs)

SOUTH KITSAP 1, SKYVIEW 0

South Kitsap (11-3-2)

Goal (assist) — Adri Jackson (Becca Schoales). Goalkeeper saves — Brianna Smalliage 8.

Skyview (12-1-3)

Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Johnson 1.

Halftime 0-0.

KENTWOOD 2, UNION 1, PKs

(Penalty kicks 4-2)

Union (6-10-2)

Goal (assist) — Skye Kramer (Bobbi Eckler). Goalkeeper save — Emma Alfonso 4.

Halftime — Kentwood 1-0.

Penalty kick goals — Eckler, Carlee Maluenda.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s winner-to-state matches

CAMAS 3, ENUMCLAW 0

Enumclaw

Goalkeeper saves — Sam Meeker 6.

Camas (12-3-1)

Goals (assists) — Olivia Lovell (unassisted free kick), Rachel Gibson (Mikaela Norrish), Olivia Lovell (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Jamie Carter 0, Marie Matthews 0

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

TIMBERLINE 1, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves — Baylee Dolph 1.

Halftime — 0-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Maddie Reynolds (un); Reynolds (Easton Kawawaki). Goalkeeper saves — Samatha Schoene 10.

Halftime — 1-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Winner-to-state match, Saturday

HOCKINSON 1, MARK MORRIS 0

Hockinson

Goal (assists) — Kavita Battan (Aurora Bodenhamer). Goalkeeper saves — Laura Wright 8.

Halftime — Tied 0-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

State Championship

At Sun Willows GC, Pasco

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Team scores — 1, Gig Harbor 55; 2, Eisenhower 78; 3, Henry Jackson 129. Also: 14, Union 349; 16, Battle Ground 393.

Top individuals — 1, Jacob Smith (Wenatchee) 15:03; 2, Andrew Gardner (Mead) 15:07; 3, Santos Vargas (Eisenhower) 15:13; 4, Korey Krotzer (Auburn Riverside) 15:18; 5, Wolfgang Beck (Gig Harbor) 15:18.

Union — 37, Tanner Sork 16:13; 82, Roman Kirkov 16:41; 110, Zach Lemberg 17:03; 127, Levi Sparks 17:24; 141, Tyler Hansen 17:54; 142, AJ England 17:56; 148, Luke Sparks 18:43.

Battle Ground — 73, Mark Tedder 16:34; 96, Jay Mason 16:51; 129, Ryan Russell 17:28; 130, Calen Bergren 17:28; 132, Aaron Frances 17:31; 136, Joshua Helmes 17:45; 147, Kyle Johnson 18:17.

Other local — 8, Colby Gilbert (Skyview) 15:34.

CLASS 3A

Team scores — 1, North Central 59; 2, Seattle Prep 80; 3, Kamiakin 81. Also: 6, Camas 233; 8, Columbia River 280.

Top individuals — 1, Anthony Armstrong (Kamiakin) 14:58; 2, Nathan Weitz (Shadle Park) 14:59; 3, Izaic Yorks (Lakes) 15:05; 4, Joe Hardy (Seattle Prep) 15:21; 5, Curtis King (Peninsula) 15:21.

Camas — 44, Tucker Boyd 16:21; 47, Alex Pien 16:25; 58, Andrew Duffy 16:37; 75, Andrew Kaler 16:53; 83, John Doyle 16:59; 98, Ryan Gable 17:09; 124, Taryk Boyd 17:35.

Columbia River — 53, Ryan Lisowski 16:29; 60, Nicholas McMillan 16:38; 74, Austin Blankenship 16:52; 91, Miles Park 17:02; 93, Anthony Lee 17:04; 97, Heath Meler 17:08; 127, Ryan Boe 17:41.

CLASS 2A

Team scores — 1, Lindbergh 112; 2, Sehome 113; 3, Deer Park 148. Also: 10, Mark Morris 206.

Top individuals — 1, Patrick Gibson (Squalicum) 15:28; 2, Poli Baltazar (Aberdeen) 15:33; 3, Marcus Dickson (White River) 15:35.

Locals — 9, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 15:58; 13, Isaac Stinchfield (Washougal) 16:04.

CLASS 1A

Team scores — 1, Lakeside 79; 2, Colville 108; 3, King’s 109. Also: 8, La Center 224; 15, White Salmon 326.

Top individuals — 1, Hap Emmons (King’s) 15:44; 2, David Goldstone (Charles Wright) 15:55; 3, Ruben Riordan (Charles Wright) 16:04.

La Center — 15, Kyle DeGraaff 16:47; 23, Jordan Bigler 17:02; 67, Jason Dorsey 17:44; 104, Jorge Alvarez 18:28; 111, Alex Firl 18:47; 115, Mathew Sheldon 18:54; 122, Cade Coring 19:01.

CLASS 2B/1B

Team scores — 1, Tri-Cities Prep 56; 2, Northwest Christian-Lacey 89; 3, Davenport 144. Also: 10, Seton Catholic 239.

Top individuals — 1, Lucas Graham (NW Christian-Lacey) 16:17; 2, Chase Teigen (Asotin) 16:24; 3, Zack Speiker (Oroville) 16:33.

Seton Catholic — 23, Evan Simms 17:33; 29, Thomas Defilippis 17:44; 64, Brendan O’Donnell 18:53; 99, Emil Chan 19:45; 117, Jimmy McGinley 20:50; 122, Jesus Gomez 21:07; 129, John Tomassi 21:46.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

State Championship

At Sun Willows GC, Pasco

5,000 meters

CLASS 4A

Team scores — 1, Tahoma 88; 2, Bellarmine Prep 99; 3, Redmond 100. Also: 11, Union 278.

Top individuals — 1, Jordan McPhee (Mt. Rainier) 17:24; 2, Alexis Fuller (Union) 18:07; 3, Chandler Olson (Woodinville) 18:20; 4, Alexia Martin (Kent-Meridian) 18:20; 5, Megan LeGresley (Redmond) 18:22.

Union — 2, Fuller 18:07; 38, Kaitlyn McKinney 19:24; 88, Sere Brown 20:08; 129, Hannah Delapp 21:11; 135, Christiana Lee 21:49; 139, Kayli McKinney 21:59; 141, Miranda Taylor 22:07.

Other locals — 20, Sara Taferre (Skyview) 19:02; 41, Sabrina Sears (Evergreen) 19:27; 45, Katherine Hendricks (Skyview) 19:30; 50, Abby Knight (Heritage) 19:32; 68, Haley Velez (Skyview) 19:50.

CLASS 3A

Team scores — 1, Camas 58; 2, Glacier Peak 60; Peninsula 116; Also: 5, Prairie 158.

Top individuals — 1, Katie Knight (North Central) 17:10; 2, Amy-Eloise Neale (Glacier Peak) 17:28; 3, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:55; 4, Stephanie Rexus (Kamiakin) 18:15; 5, Katie Bianchini (Glacier Peak) 18:16.

Camas — 3, Efraimson 17:55; 7, Austen Reiter 18:49; 8, Megan Napier 18:51; 28, Lindsay Wourms 19:28; 33, Alissa Pudlitzke 19:32; 53, Camille Parsons 19:58; 120, Trisha Peterson 21:18;

Prairie — 16, Nicole Goecke 19:02; 20, Taylor Guenther 19:15; 32, Lindsay Tompkins 19:31; 71, Lindsay Asplund 20:18; 78, Jamie Ferris 20:25; 95, Erin Russell 20:37; 125, Heather Corral 21:26.

Other locals — 67, Krissy White (Mountain View) 20:15; 83, Emily Schauble (Columbia River) 20:27.

CLASS 2A

Team scores — 1, Cheney 71; 2, Sehome 78; 3, Interlake 137. Also: 9, Mark Morris 213; 11, Hockinson 265.

Top individuals — 1, Emily Pittis (Sehome) 18:17; 2, Reagan Colyer (North Kitsap) 18:19; 3, Marina Roberts (Kingston) 18:23.

Hockinson — 21, Chantalle Blundell 19:31; 36, Jadyn Gourley 19:54; 83, Malia Caswell 21:10; 111, Madison Picard 21:47; 115, Hannah Barclay 22:04; 116, Kali Pohle 22:06; 138, Katie Visnius 25:02.

Other locals — 114, Kelsey Newburn (Woodburn) 21:57.

CLASS 1A

Team scores — 1, Lakeside 59; 2, Riverside 86; 3, Northwest 92. Also: 12, La Center 279.

Top individuals — 1, Maddie Meyers (Northwest) 17:54; 2, Hazel Carr (Northwest) 18:37; 3, Jess Mildes (Riverside) 18:37.

La Center — 25, Katie Whitten 20:22; 57, Miranda Bierscheid 21:07; 95, Ashlie Beed 22:40; 105, Kate Soske 23:07; 110, Lucy Lyons 23:19; 111, Emily Lyons 23:21; 133, Kim Carter 25:10.

Other locals — 76, Bailey Birch (Ridgefield) 21:47.

CLASS 2B/1B

Team scores — 1, NW Christian (Lacey) 30; 2, Reardan 94; 3, Asotin 99.

Top individuals — 1, Moran Willson (Colfax) 18:36; 2, Sierra Speiker (Oroville) 19:25; 3, Elizabeth Weber (NW Christian-Lacey) 19:36.

GIRLS SWIMMING

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores — Camas 344, Columbia River 327, Mountain View 220, Prairie 87, Kelso 70, Hudson’s Bay 65, Fort Vancouver 36.

Top 2 qualify for state

200 medley relay — 1, Camas 1:58.84; 2, Columbia River 2:00.07; 3, Mountain View 2:03.31.

200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:56.29; 2, Eliko Hagen (CR) 2:16.30; 3, Jenny Zheng (MV) 2:16.64; 4, Nicole Buckley (Cam) 2:18.13.

200 individual medley — 1, Krista Helt (CR) 2:28.46; 2, Julia Strong (CR) 2:35.99; 3, Sierra Sampson (MV) 2:37.08; 4, Alyssa Lobkov (Cam) 2:42.89.

50 freestyle — 1, Anne Panebianco (Cam) 26.04; 2, Julieann Reed (Cam) 26.26; 3, Ashlyn Price (Cam) 27.11; 4, Nicole Woodbury (MV) 27.83.

100 butterfly — 1, Melanie Anderson (CR) 1:06.43; 2, Nicole Woodbury (MV) 1:07.73; 3, Allessanra Harns (Cam) 1:09.54; Eliko Hagen (CR) 1:09.96.

100 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 53.16; 2, Jessica Mackiewicz (P) 1:00.32; 3, Brittany Worley (Cam) 1:03.86; 4, Kathran Dean (MV) 1:04.45.

500 freestyle — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 5:19.55; 2, Julieann Reed (Cam) 5:45.49; 3, Allessanra Harms (Cam) 5:47.63; 4, Katherine Shannon (CR) 5:58.42.

200 free relay — 1, Columbia River 1:47.90; 2, Mountain View 1:57.23; 3, Prairie 1:58.30; 4, Camas 1:58.73.

100 backstroke — 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:03.44; 2, Ashlyn Price (Cam) 1:05.31; 3, Krista Helt (CR) 1:06.53; 4, Erin Tauscher (Cam) 1:11.70.

100 breaststroke — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 1:10.81; 2, Melanie Anderson (CR) 1:16.52; 3, Gretchen Boyer (Cam) 1:17.05; 4, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:17.65.

400 free relay — 1, Camas 3:59.74; 2, Mountain View 4:05.17; 3, Columbia River 4:14.78; 4, Prairie 4:27.92.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Olympia

Team scores — 1, North Thurston 432; 2, Mark Morris 323; 3, Aberdeen 234; Also: 8, Hockinson 145; 9, Seton Catholic 73; 11, Woodland 20; 13, Stevenson 12.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

400 free relay — 1. River Ridge (S.Sullenberger, K.Sullenberger, Adelmann, Welch), 1:59.7.

200 freestyle — 1. Sam Anders (North Thurston) 1:58.5.

200 individual medley — 1. Lorraine Hack (Tumwater) 2:18.44; 2. Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:20.44.

50 freestyle — 1. Shanell Sullenberger (River Ridge) 24.63; 2, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 24.67.

Diving — 1. Samantha May (Aberdeen) 214.70;.

100 butterfly — 1. J.Sanders (Hockinson) 58.6.

100 freestyle — 1. Kelly Giffy (WF West) 55.53; 3. A.Beale (Seton Catholic) 56.84.

500 freestyle — 1. S.Anders (North Thurston) 58.87; 2. Bailee Christiansen (Hockinson) 5:35.42.

200 free relay — 1. North Thurston (Tiernan, Bierman, Miner, Anders), 1:44.55.

100 backstroke — 1. A. Hagen (North Thurston) 1:03.29; 2. B.Christiansen (Hockinson) 1:03.82.

100 breaststroke — 1. K.Sullenberger (River Ridge) 1:06.27.

400 free relay — 1. North Thurston (Tiernan, Hagen, Bierman, Anders), 3:51.24.