Community scoreboard, Nov. 8

By

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, Pacific Dunes Course

Bandon, Ore.

Nov. 2

DENNIS McAULIFF of Vancouver aced the 150-yard No. 11 hole with an 8-iron.

At Camas Meadows Golf Club

Oct. 25

BILL SHELTON of Camas made a hole-in-one on the No. 8 hole from 115 yards with an 8-iron.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Oct. 25

Phone Rangers — Men: Alan Doney 587. Women: Jackie Payne 569.

Oct. 26

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Larry Bissonette 638. Women: Debbie Wilcox 568.

Oct. 28

Merry Mixers — Men: Bobby Driggs 263-245-214 721. Women: Carolyn Morgus 225-198-201 624.

Oct. 31

Monday Classic — Men: Jeremy Harkin 278-222-214 714. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 203-204-231 638.

Nov. 1

Max Vanek — Men: Andy Solberg 248-278-299 825.

Nov. 2

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Rick Cross 630. Women: Beth Cross 498.

Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Andy Solberg 258-268-245 771. Women: Jaimee Lorey 177-256-201 634.

Nov. 3.

Manhattan — Men: Wally Hise 216-244-247 707.

Merry Mixers — Men: Jim Deal 199-233-234 666. Women: Julie Wolff 199-194-185 578.

Swingers — Women: Lori Mills 181-235-157 573.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

No scores reported.

At Big Al’s

Oct. 30-Nov. 5

HP Friends and Family — Women: Linda Cass 513.

Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Joe Symonds 643. Women: Jan Long 544.

Mixed Classified — Men: David Maneke 267-258-213 738. Women: Mona Ott 550.

Renegades — Men: Charlie Simmons 766. Women: Mardell Conder 532.

Sunday Rollers — Men: Jim Head 666.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 21

Friday Premier — Men: Mike Yoder 715. Women: Robin Bailey 582.

Oct. 28

Friday Premier — Men: Gary Liedtke 754. Women: Robin Bailey 591.

Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedtke 245-226-210 681. Women: Lilly Nickelson 201-243-171 615.

Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 279-231-246 756. Women: Dawn Barnes 224-185-225 634.

Oct. 29

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Thomas Warren 190-202-258 650; Alex VanDinter 246-216-188 650. Girls: Madison Crockett 189-192-192 573.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Timothy Laible 101-117-124 342. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 76-107-87 270.

Saturday Bumper Buddies — Boys: Anthony Simmet 90-80 170. Girls: Nikiah Scott 100-81 181.

Oct. 30

Ball and Chain — Men: Tom Godkin 237-257-248 742.

Oct. 31

Moose Mixed — Men: Mike Speck 215-224-179 — 618. Women: Shirley Ridley 179-166-166 511.

Cosmopolitan — Men: Tom Godkin 235-258-256 749.

Nov. 1

Widmer Classic — Men: Gerry Tate 269-215-267 — 751. Women: Angie Godkin 160-189-209 558.

Spotter’s — Women: Lori Ehmke 185-192-166 543.

Alki-Nuts — Men: Terry Smith 235-289-202 726.

Nov. 2

Senior Tappers — Men: Dick Doty 266-300-213 779. Women: Linda Edwards 210-201-300 711.

99 Strippers — Women: Laurie Morton 186-191-197 574.

Nov. 3.

Economy — Men: Jerry Clark 215-222-267 704.

Women’s Classic — Jan Long 170-179-179 528.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Brent Baldwin 236-237-210 683.

Ross Complex — Men: Brian DeBoever 225-244-267 736. Women: Jackie Payne 184-217-194 595.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 31

Monday Classic — Men: Tony Bureker 188-181-158-208 735 (4 games). Women: Cathy Dietrich 135-95-139-143 512 (4 games).

L — Men: . Women: .

Nov. 1.

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Dave Jones 193-189-132 514. Women: Reyna Trahan 133-171-187 491.

Tuesday Tigerettes — Women: Jan Jones 136-144-182 462.

Men’s Commercial — Scott Davis 257-197-182 636.

Nov. 4

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Jay Standley 178-193-190 561. Women: Danyel Piva 136-143-170 449.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Gary Liedtke, Oct. 28, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

300 — Vince Scarpocasa, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

299, 278 — Andy Solberg, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

289 — Terry Smith, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

286 — Shawn Robertson, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Tom Mills, Oct. 28, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 28, Hazel Dell Playmates.

278 — Pat Gonzalez, Oct. 28, Hazel Dell Playmates.

278 — Tim Hust, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Tom Mills, Sr., Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Dan Jackson, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Bob Porter, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Jeremy Harkin, Oct. 31, Crosley aonday Classic.

277 — Travis Porter, Nov. 1, Crosley Max Vanek.

275 — Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Renegades.

269, 267 — Gerry Tate, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

269 — Darrell Williams, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

268 — Chuck Hopkins, Oct. 31, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 — Andy Solberg, Nov. 2, Allen’s Crosley Invitationals.

267 — Jerry Clark, Nov. 3, Hazel Dell Economy.

267 — Brian DeBoever, Nov. 3, Hazel Dell Ross Commplex.

267 — Henry Fuller, Nov. 3, Hazel Dell Ross Commplex.

267 — Tom Godkin, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

265 — Dan Foster, Crosley Manhattan.

263 — Bobby Driggs, Oct. 28, Crosley Merry Mixers.

Women

256 — Jaimee Lorey, Nov. 2, Allen’s Crosley Invitationals.

243 — Lilly Nickelson, Oct. 28, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

236 — Debbie Wilcox, Oct. 26, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

235 — Lori Mills, Nov. 3, Crosley Swingers

231 — Cathi Terwilleger, Oct. 31, Crosley Monday Classic.

230 — Linda Cass, Big Al’s HP Friends and Family.

230 — Patti Ellis, Oct. 31, Crosley Monday Classic.

Juniors

258 — Thomas Warren, Oct. 29, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

246 — Alex VanDinter, Oct. 29, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Scott Woolley rolled a 740 series, 215 pins above his series average, Oct. 31, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

YOUTH SOCCER

SW WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER

Nov. 5 scores

Boys U16-U19 Open

Division 1

CW Rockets 4, SC Pythons BU17 0

BG JETS 3, VUSA Ravens 2

VUSA Force 3, WS Silver Lightning 0

Division 2

VUSA Thunder 4, KA Vancouver U16 3

CW Cheetahs 2, BG FIREBALLS 1

Girls U16-U19 Open

WS Huskies 2, WS Pumas 1

VUSA Strikers 1, VUSA Blitz 95G 0

WS Huskies 5, CW Cougars Blue 3

CW Cougars White 2, VUSA Diamonds 94 1

WS Pumas 1, VUSA Blitz 95G 0

Boys U9

Division 1

VUSA Little Timbers 5, VUSA Allstars 03 4

Division 2

SC Avalanche BU9 7, PR Reign 0

VUSA Tigers 6, LR Tornadoes 4

Division 3

SC Wild Things BU9 4, EI Rangers 4

SC Screaming Eagles BU9 3, PR Gladiators 1

SC Blue Sharks BU9 3, LR Ireland 1

SC The Lightnings BU9 12, WS Knights 1

Division 4

VUSA Cougars 4, BG TORNADOS 1

PR Salamanders 4, VUSA Huskies 4

BG FIREBALLS 3, LR Steel 1

Boys U10

Division 1

CW Bandits 2, VUSA Jets 2

Division 2

CW Gremlins 6, BG VIPERS 4

Division 3

CW Junkyard Dawgs 6, WS JR Cheetahs 2

PR Redhawks 5, CW Thunder 2

Division 4

BG SHARKS 9, LR Razorbacks 5

SC Tiger Sharks 6, PR Timberwolves 3

Boys U11

Division 1

LR Fire 3, WS Cobras 2

VUSA Titans 3, BG WILD CATS 2

LR United 4, WS Cougars 0

Division 2

VUSA Dragons Peterson 6, WS Blue Comets 3

Division 5

BG GALAXY 5, CW Blue Lightening 5

PR Hurricanes/Red Dragons 7, BG GALAXY 2

Boys U12

Division 1

VUSA Blackhawks 3, VUSA Warriors 3

BG CHEETAHS 4, VUSA Titans 0

WS FC United 2, SC Fighting Hornets BU12 1

Division 2

VUSA Vipers 2, SC Thunder BU12 1

CW Fusion 3, PR Eagles 3

CW Spitfire 1, LR Blazers 0

PR Prairie Hawks 2, BG UNITED 0

Boys U13

Division 1

WS Cheetahs 4, WS Revolution 0

CW Blue Lightning 2, SC Cyclones BU13 0

CW Wildcats 3, BG REVOLUTION 1

Boys U14-U15

Division 1

EI Dragons 5, BG SHARKS 4

VUSA Lightning 2, BG PANTHERS 0

Division 2

SC Charge BU14 4, VUSA Vortex 2

VUSA Cougars 98 1, PR Wolves 1

BG VOLCANOES 3, CW Black Panthers 2

BG VOLCANOES 6, LR Warriors 1

Girls U9

Division 1

EI Queen Bees 2, VUSA Ladybirds 2

PR Hot Shots 4, PR Blue Thunder 3

VUSA Thundercats 8, BG SPEEDY GIRLS 2

Division 2

LR Diamonds 3, VUSA Flash 2

LR Jewels 3, LR Breeze 3

Division 3

WS Shooting Stars 1, LR Lightning 1

PR Crush 8, EI FC Sol 1

Division 4

BG SCORES 6, LR Thunder Monkeys 0

SC Blue Stars GU9 8, BG STORM 0

Division 5

SC Sparkle Fairies GU9 4, VUSA Screamers 0

VUSA Wild Monkeys 5, BG TIGERS 4

Girls U10

Division 1

PR Cheetahs 5, CW Saints 1

VUSA Thunder 7, BG FIRECRACKERS 1

VUSA Shooting Stars 4, CW Bluebirds 0

Division 2

VUSA Heartbreakers 6, LR Explosion 4

BG STRIKERS 3, CW Goal Girls 2

Division 3

CW Cyclones 2, EI Shooting Stars 1

SC Dynamites GU10 9, PR Jaguars 1

CW Cosmos 3, PR Bulldogs 0

Division 5

BG FIREFLIES 5, BG REVOLUTION 4

BG FIREFLIES 3, SC HeartBreakers GU10 3

CW All Stars 5, EI Soccer Sisters 1

Girls U11

Division 1

VUSA Tiger Lilies 4, SC Venom GU11 2

VUSA Strikers 00G 5, EI Glory Girls 1

PR Stingers Bulder U11 6, VUSA Wildcats 5

CW Capehorn Cuties 2, VUSA Crushers 0

Division 2

LR Woodland Hurricanes 7, CW Stealers 0

Division 3

VUSA Galaxy 8, LR Dragonflies 2

BG BenGALS 2, WS Silver Strikers 0

Girls U12

Division 1

EI The Girlfriends 1, VUSA Shooting Stars 99 1

CW Kicks 4, PR Rockstars 1

Division 2

CW Blue Fire 8, LR Dynamos 1

BG CRUSH 2, CW Tigers 1

SC Avengers GU12 3, WS Diamonds 1

Girls U13

Division 1

WS Dragons 2, CW Blue Wildcats 2

SC Rockin Robins 2, PR Sparks 2

VUSA Blue Storm 3, WS Panthers 0

Division 2

CW Ladybugs 2, CW Wild Sneakers 2

PR Screaming Bananas 1, BG VELOCITY 1

SC Fire GU13 1, LR Twisters 0

Girls U14-U15

Division 1

PR Dolphins 3, LR Woodland Stryckers 1

PR Silver Stars 9, EI Jaguars 2

VUSA Sun Devils 7, EI Extreme 96 0

Division 2

WS Earthquakes 2, White Salmon Youth 0

SC Team Vortex GU14 0, BG Tigers 0

CW Foxes 3, SC Venom GU14 1

WS Wild Cats 0, VUSA Cougars 0

VUSA The Explosion 7, PR Angels 2

VUSA Timbers

Nov. 5-6 scores

Girls U11

VUSA Timbers G00 Red 5, Oregon Rush 00 Girls Nike 1

Timber Barons 00 Green 2, VUSA Timbers G00 Azul 1

Girls U12

VUSA Timbers G99 Red 3, Crossfire Crum B 0

Eastside FC 1, VUSA Timbers G99 Red 0

Girls U13

Milan 2, VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 0

VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 1, Newberg Sparq 1

Girls U14

VUSA Timbers G97 Red 0, Snohomish United G97 Black 0

Whatcom FC Rangers G97 Gold 2, VUSA Timbers G97 Red 1

Girls U15

VUSA SunDevils 8, EI Extreme 96 0

Boys U12

VUS Timbers B99 Red 3, NEU Internazionale 1

Boys U13

VUSATimers B98 Red 4, Lake Oswego SC Edge 2

Boys U14

VUSA 1, Corvallis United Reign 1

VUSA Timbers Rojo B97 7, LCYSA Riptide 1

Boys U16

VUSA Timbers B95 Red 1, WA Rush B95 NIKE 0

Boys U17

VUSA Timbers B94 Red 2, Westsound 2

VUSA Timbers B94 Red 3, Spokane Shadow 0

Boys U18

VUSA B93 Red 3, Three Rivers FC 0

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Nov. 5

Championship games

Rookie Division (Grade 2-3)

Kalama/Woodland Chinooks 12, East Vancouver Cougars (east Evergreen School Dist./Camas) 7

Junior Division (Grade 4-5)

West Vancouver (Salmon Creek) Bears 32, Hockinson Hawks 6

Minor Division (Grade 6)

East Vancouver Titans (east Evergreen SD) 35, Battle Ground Tigers 0

Major Division (Grade 7)

East Vancouver Wolves (north Evergreen SD) 32, East Vancouver Thunder (east Evergreen SD) 20

Cadets (Grade 8)

Hockinson Hawks 12, East Vancouver Thunder (east Evergreen SD) 8

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Salmon Creek Trail Run

Nov. 5

8-miler

1, Jesse McChesney, 23, Vancouver, 43:20. 2, Connor Niemi, 17, Vancouver, 53:50. 3, Nick Hurst, 16, Vancouver, 53:55. 4, Unidentified, 54:12. 5, Juan Picho, 50, Vancouver, 54:17. 6, Curtis Roth, 56, Portland, 57:46. 7, Joe Rowley, 56, Troutdale, 59:09. 8, Madeleine Sellers, 53, Washougal, 59:59. 9, Don Jenkins, 48, Roseberg, 1:00:01. 10, Anne Anderson, 45, Vancouver, 1:00:07.

11, Amy Campbell, 29, Vancouver, 1:00:13. 12, Joe Kregal, 66, Portland, 1:02:41. 13, Lou Diaz, 55, Vancouver, 1:06:24. 14, Mark Mansell, 51, La Center, 1:08:52. 15, Bryan Chapman, 60, Woodland, 1:09:32. 16, Kameron Mitchell, 61, Vancouver, 1:14:20. 17, Pam Mueller, 52, Vancouver, 1:24:00. 18, Sarah Beck, 27, Vancouver, 1:40:39.

4-miler

1, Eric Dolezal, 29, Vancouver, 21:48. 2, Louis Galatz, 54, Portland, 22:36. 3, Mario Beaudoin, 40, Camas, 25:58. 4, Nick Crouch, 24, Camas, 26:03. 5, Karl Blaeuer, 47, Oregon City, 26:49. 6, Jenny Knight, 40, Vancouver, 26:56. 7, Jamie Skinner, 52, La Center, 27:51. 8, Joseph Turner, 14, Vancouver, 29:14. 9, Mark Staub, 55, Vancouver, 29:22. 10, Lindsay Mcchesney, 21, Vancouver, 29:46.

11, Katarina Mueller, 20, Vancouver, 29:46. 12, Kevin Edwards, 54, Vancouver, 30:05. 13, Russ Zornick, 54, Vancouver, 30:43. 14, Rolf Vellek, 42, Vancouver, 30:59. 15, Ralph Martinez, 61, Vancouver, 32:09. 16, Denis Daly, 73, 0:34:27. 17, Ron Rushford, 68, Vancouver, 35:50. 18, Odene Turner, 52, Vancouver, 36:00. 19, Megan Carroll, 30, Vancouver, 37:18. 20, Shea Curry, 51, Vancouver, 37:18. 21, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 53, Vancouver, 48:00. 22, Glen Hostetter, 56, Vancouver, 1:08:30.

NYC MARATHON

Sunday

Area finishers as listed by hometown

233, Sarah Porter, Brush Prairie, 2:44:25.

915, Cory Cochran, Vancouver, 2:58:08.

4139, Craig Hersh, Camas, 3:24:05.

6136, David Chilson, Longview, 3:33:06.

8768, Von Rouske, Camas, 3:42:45.

11094, Ronda Muller, Vancouver, 3:50:12.

20059, Tina Horn, Vancouver, 4:14:15.

26623, Garold Cates, Vancouver, 4:31:09.

26960, Nancy Carter, Vancouver, 4:32:03.

31713, Dennis Lee, Woodland, 4:47:42.

42447, Amy Ohara, Vancouver, 5:41:28.

MIDDLE SCHOOL SPORTS

Cornerstone Christian

Metro Christian League

District Cross Country Meet

Oct. 27

at Southwest Christian

Boys

Team scores — Cornerstone 42, OES 58, SWC 73, Kings Way 101, Catlin Gabel 102, Portland Lutheran 158, Portland Christian 158, Horizon incomplete, Faith Bible incomplete, Gilkey incomplete.

Cornerstone Christian runners — 1, Kyle McCartney 11:43. 2, Kevin McCartney 11:50. 4, Caleb Schleicher 11:52. 11, Noah Puckett 12:26. 24, Connor Wren 13:17. 27, Kyudong Lim 13:28. 28, Michael Leamy 13:38

Girls

Team scores — Catlin Gabel 19, OES 44, Cornerstone 92, SWC 103, Faith Bible incomplete, Kings Way incomplete, Portland Christian incomplete, Horizon incomplete, PJA incomplete.

Cornerstone Christian runners — 17, Eve Anderson 14:50. 19, Amy Spatacian 15:30. 20, Lindsay MacKenzie 15:42. 23, Sierra Fakler 15:49. 28, Samantha Duvall 16:37.