High school scoreboard 11/16

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls bowling

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Evergreen vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Heritage vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Hudson’s Bay vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Mark Morris vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Columbia River vs. R.A. Long, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Union at Woodinville, 2 p.m. at Pop Keeney Stadium

Central Valley at Skyline, 1 p.m.

Bellarmine Prep vs.Skyview, 4 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Lake Stevens at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Bellevue at Lakes, 7:30 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium

Saturday’s Games

Kennewick vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m. at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Meadowdale at Camas, 5 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Capital vs. O’Dea, 1 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

2A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

W.F. West vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck Stadium

Saturday’s Games

Lynden at Interlake, 1 p.m.

Othello vs. Archbishop Murphy, 1:30 p.m. at Everett Memorial Stadium

Prosser vs. Ellensburg, noon at Central Washington University

1A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Royal at Chelan

Connell at Cashmere

King’s vs. Montesano, 7 p.m. Saturday at Aberdeen

Toledo vs. Cascade Christian

2B State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Colfax vs. White Swan, 7 p.m. at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Napavine vs. Tacoma Baptist, 7 p.m. at Curtis HS

Saturday’s games

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Waitsburg-Prescott, noon Saturday at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco

Morton-White Pass vs. Adna, 7 p.m. at Centralia HS

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Touchet vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m. at Moses Lake

Mary M. Knight vs. Lummi, 6 p.m. at Civid Field, Bellingham

Saturday’s games

Wellpinit vs. Pomeroy, 3 p.m. at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco

Odessa-Harrington vs. King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m. at Centralia High School

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Semifinals, Friday

Skyline vs. Tahoma, 6 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Bellarmine Prep, 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Semifinals, Friday

Meadowdale vs. Seattle Prep, 2 p.m.

Liberty vs. Eastside Catholic, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Semifinals, Friday

Interlake vs. Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.

Cedarcrest vs. East Valley-Spokane, 8 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Semifinals, Friday

Seattle Academy vs. University Prep, 2 p.m.

Cashmere vs. Newport, 4 p.m.

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Semifinals, Friday

Napavine vs. La Conner, 2 p.m.

Bear Creek vs. Crosspoint Academy, 4 p.m.

All-league teams

4A GREATER ST. HELENS FOOTBALL

Offensive player of the year: Parker Henry, sr., Skyview.

Defensive player of the year: Tanner Nelson, sr., Union

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Kieran McDonagh, sr., QB, Skyview

Brandon Brody-Heim, sr., RB, Union

AJ Anderson, sr., RB, Union

Reily Henderson, jr., WR, Skyview

Tanner Nelson, sr., WR, Union

E’Lon Mack, so., WR, Heritage

Gabe Rego, sr., TE, Union

Matt Cruz, sr., OL, Skyview

Zach Wallace, jr., OL, Skyview

Dylan Bratlie, sr., OL, Skyview

Phil Westphal, sr., OL, Union

Matt Smith, sr., OL, Union

Mac Brandenburger, K, Battle Ground

DEFENSE

Dylan Bratlie, sr., DL, Skyview

Johan Koreski, sr., DL, Skyview

Kyle Allen, sr., DL, Evergreen

Brandon Burns, jr., DL, Heritage

Parker Henry, sr., LB, Skyview

Jabari Marshall, jr., LB, Skyview

Kiko Goveo, sr., LB, Battle Ground

Brandon Brody-Heim, sr., LB, Union

Mo Morrison, sr., DB, Skyview

David Garlington, sr., DB, Skyview

Gabe Rego, sr., DB, Union

Rajheem Carrie, sr., DB, Heritage

Trent Cowan, jr., P, Union

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Kaben Humphrey-Butler, sr., Union; Joseph Cooper, sr., Heritage; RB: Trevor Ingram, jr., Battle Ground; WR: Forrest Russell, jr., Skyview; TE: Kevin Haynes, jr., Battle Ground; OL: DJ Anderson, sr., Union; Chris Falkenhagen, sr., Heritage.

DEFENSE

DL: Cody Eldridge, sr., Skyview; Corey Buendicho, sr., Union; LB: Brandon Papryska, jr., Battle Ground; Houston Dillard, sr., Heritage; DB: Alex Mangin, sr., Skyview; Tyler Bergeron, sr., Battle Ground; Trent Cowan, jr., Union; Michael Quintana, sr., Heritage; Tanner Ulsh, Heritage.

Coach of the year: Steve Kizer, Skyview.

4A GREATER ST. HELENS VOLLEYBALL

Player of the year: Taylor Barrus, sr., Skyview

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Barrus, sr., Skyview

Dalaney Tuholski, fr., Heritage

Keisha Kennedy, sr., Evergreen

Megan LaFond, so., Union

Kristine Madsen, sr., Heritage

Larissa Hamilton, jr., Skyview

Rhiannon Morfin, jr., Union

Morgan Godinho, sr., Union

SECOND TEAM

Vanessa Muckerheide, sr., Union; Tawny Colaci, sr., Heritage; Samantha Coates, sr., Battle Ground; Shelby Swanson, so., Skyview; Bailey Beaman, jr., Skyview; Katie Swanson, sr., Skyview.

Co-Coaches of the year: Josh Kreunen, Union; Carri Smith, Skyview

4A GREATER ST. HELENS GIRLS SOCCER

Player of the year: Becca Sikora, sr., Skyview

FIRST TEAM

Nicole Mattson, jr., fwd, Evergreen

Shaefer Skadsen, sr., fwd., Skyview

Kayla Vera, sr., fwd, Union

Elizabeth Smarr, sr., mid., Battle Ground

Bri Hill, sr., mid, Evergreen

Carlee Maluenda, jr., mid, Union

Mallory Nickles, sr., mid, Skyview

Maddie Sjothun, so., def, Union

Kassidy Hall, sr., def, Battle Ground

Megan Hoo, jr., def, Evergreen

Marcy Haynes, sr., def, Evergreen

Maegan Desoto, sr., def, Heritage

Anna Youngs, sr., def, Skyview

Hannah Johnson, sr., gk, Skyview

Coach of the year: Darin DeGrande, Skyview

4A GREATER ST. HELENS BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the year: Mark Tedder, jr., Battle Ground

FIRST TEAM

Mark Tedder, jr., Battle Ground

Colby Gilbert, jr., Skyview

Tanner Sork, sr., Union

Ramon Kirkov, sr., Union

Jay Mason, sr., Battle Ground

Eason Everett, sr., Evergreen

Josh Helmes, jr., Battle Ground

SECOND TEAM

Levi Sparks, so., Union; Zach Lemberg, sr., Union; Jonah Nibler, sr., Evergreen; Denzel Lall, jr., Heritage; Kaden Harbertson, fr., Skyview; Joey McClanahan, so., Evergreen; Ryan Russell, sr., Battle Ground.

Coach of the year: Laurene Stepan, Union

4A GREATER ST. HELENS GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the year: Alexis Fuller, fr., Union

FIRST TEAM

Alexis Fuller, fr., Union

Sabrina Sears, sr., Evergreen

Abby Knight, sr., Heritage

Kaitlyn McKinney, jr., Union

Sara Taferre, jr., Skyview

Haley Velez, sr., Skyview

Stacia Matson, jr., Battle Ground

SECOND TEAM

Katy Hendricks, sr., Skyview; Sere Brown, jr., Union; McKenzie Fleming, jr., Heritage; Hannah Delapp, so., Union; Julie Smith, jr., Battle Ground; Miranda Fleming, jr., Heritage; Josie Scruggs, sr., Evergreen.

Coach of the year: Laurene Stepan, Union

4A GREATER ST. HELENS BOYS TENNIS

Singles player of the year: Kent Andreasen, sr., Skyview

Doubles team of the year: Connor Horne, sr., and Mark Bright, sr., Union

FIRST TEAM

SINGLES

Kent Andreasen, sr., Skyview

Alex Wallace, sr., Union

DOUBLES

Connor Horne, sr., Union

Mark Bright, sr., Union

Matt Fleischauer, sr., Skyview

Nathan Wooden, sr., Skyview

Andrew Bagherpour, jr., Union

Jacob Buckley, so., Union

Tyler Warnes, fr., Battle Ground

Graham Gingras, so., Battle Ground

SECOND TEAM

Singles: John Ebert, jr., Heritage; Tanner Blake, so., Union. Doubles: Alex Chanthavong, so., Union; Steven Tsai, jr, Union; Scott Maxfield, sr., Heritage; Skyler Wilson, sr., Heritage.

Coach of the year: David Heitsch, Union

4A GREATER ST. HELENS BOYS GOLF

Player of the year: Alistair Docherty, sr., Union

FIRST TEAM

Alistair Docherty, sr., Union

Garrett Kooistra, sr., Skyview

Eddie Abellar, fr., Union

Chad Hall, jr., Battle Ground

Tyler Betcher, jr., Battle Ground

Sam Kujovich, sr., Skyview

SECOND TEAM

Ian Spicer, jr., Union; Luke Jech, sr., Union; Cody Christensen, sr., Skyview; Marc Lodmell, jr., Evergreen; Logan Kapaun, sr., Evergreen

Co-Coaches of the year: Gary Mills, Union; Eric Liljedahl, Battle Ground

4A GREATER ST. HELENS GIRLS SWIMMING

Co-swimmers of the year: Felicia Williamson, sr., Union; Andrea Young, jr., Union

FIRST TEAM

Andrea Young, jr., 200 free, Union

Jamie Rogers, fr., 200 IM, Battle Ground

Kaitlyn McNeil, fr., 50 free, Skyview

Alice Chang, so., 100 fly, Union

Felicia Williamson, sr., 100 free, Union

Courtney Braddock, jr., 500 free, Skyview

Sami Yewman, sr., 100 back, Skyview

Andrea Young, jr., 100 breast, Union

SECOND TEAM

200 free: Felicia Williamson, sr., Union; 200 IM: Sami Yewman, sr., Skyview; 50 free: Heather Stewart, fr., Evergreen; 100 fly: Lauren Woods, jr., Heritage; 100 free: Clare Ellis, sr., Skyview; 500 free: Heidi Stewart, jr., Evergreen; 100 back: Alice Chang, so., Union; 100 breast: Jamie Rogers, fr., Battle Ground

Coach of the year: Dave Shoup, Union