High school scoreboard 10/30

By

Published:

 

GIRLS Soccer

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

HOCKINSON 2, TUMWATER 1

(Hockinson wins 4-3 on PKs)

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kavita Battan (Aurora Bodenhamer). Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 5. Penalty kicks made — Bodenhamer, Battan, Maya Nicol, Hannah Charles.

Halftime — 0-0.

W.F. WEST 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goal — Ellie Boon. Goalkeeper saves — Katie Wright 8.

Halftime — WF West 1-0.

Tuesday’s matches

Semifinals

Mark Morris at Black Hills

W.F. West at Hockinson

Loser-out matches

North Thurston at Centralia

Tumwater at Washougal

Boys Cross country

WESTSIDE CLASSIC REGIONAL MEET

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

5,000 meters

Class 4A

Team scores (top 8 advance to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 39. Also: 7, Union 213; 8, Battle Ground 221; 17, Skyview 422.

Individual champion — 1, Korey Krotzer (Auburn-Riverside) 15:30.

Union — 5, Roman Kirkov 16:13; 11, Tanner Sork 16:24; 64, Zach Lemberg 17:34; 73, Levi Sparks 17:43; 85, Tyler Hansen 17:56; 91, AJ England 18:02; 123, Lukes Sparks 18:49.

Battle Ground — 6, Mark Tedder 16:14; 27, Jay Mason 16:45; 65, Calen Bergren 17:34; 68, Ryan Russell 17:38; 80, Joshua Helmes 17:47; 114, Aaron Fracnes 18:32; 122, Isaac Brown 18:43.

Skyview — 16, Colby Gilbert 16:33; 90, Kaden Harberston 18:01; 119, Kendall Mathew 18:41; 120, Justin Knowles 18:41; 127, Alec Bittner 19:19; 130, Skyler Piper 19:59; 131, Andrew Ritter 20:22.

Local individual state qualifers — 16, Colby Gilbert (Skyview) 16:33.

Local non-qualifiers — 60, Jonah Nibler 17:30; 67, Eason Everett 17:37.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 6 advance to state) — 1, Camas 62; 2, Columbia River 92; 10, Mountain View 264; 11, Kelso 271.

Individual champion — 1, Izaic Yorks (Lakes) 15:22.

Camas — 4, Tucker Boyd 16:18; 7, Alex Pien 16:43; 9, Andrew Duffy 16:46; 20, Andrew Kaler 17:01; 26, John Doyle 17:13; 33, Ryan Grable 17:27; 65, Riley Hein 18:15.

Columbia River — 12, Ryan Lisowski 16:52; 16, Anthony Lee 16:54; 19, Nicholas McMillan 16:59; 24, Heath Meler 17:09; 27, Miles Park 17:15; 31, Austin Blankenship 17:19; 56, Ryan Boe 17:59.

Mountain View — 48, Ryan Harrah 17:48; 59, Connor Niemi 18:02; 60, Nicholas Hurst 18:06; 62, Ahmon Afenegus 18:07; 68, Cole Demert 18:17; 79, Ryan Mallory 18:48; 90, Birkley Ramberg 20:14.

Local individual non-qualifiers — 67, Altair Winguth (Hudson’s Bay) 18:17; 69, Justin Ledridge (Fort Vancouver) 18:20.

DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Class 2A

Teams scores (top 3 advance to state) — 1, Mark Morris 42; Also: 5, Washougal 120; 9, Hockinson 231; 11, Woodland 289.

Individual champion — 1, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 15:42

Washougal — 1, Eustis 15:42; 3, Isaac Stinchfield 16:02; 34, Noah Collins 17:56; 40, Geer McGhee 18:22; 42, Nicolas Velardi 18:26; 49, Darian Tierney 18:45; 50, Rusty Shiluk 18:47.

Hockinson — 25, Jack Klodt 17:16; 32, Ryan Logan 17:50; 44, Benjamin Zora 18:34; 61, Stuart Smith 19:23; 69, Connor Knaust 19:40; 73, Taylor Ellensohn 20:11; 75, Bryce Croucher 20:16.

Woodland — 48, Dillan Beckwith 18:43; 54, Caleb Kaiser 19:07; 55, Tim Nahring 19:08; 64, Ronnie Ford 19:32; 68, Michael Mentler 19:40; 77, Ben Andrews 20:31; 82, Aaron Rivers 21:33.

Local individual state qualifiers — none.

Class 1A

Teams scores (top 4 advance to state) — 1, Montesano 58; Also: 3, La Center 89; 13, Ridgefield 321.

Individual champion — 1, Stephen Bottoms (Onalaska) 15:59.

La Center — 4, Jordan Bigler 16:50; 5, Kyle DeGraaff 16:53; 25, Jason Dorsey 18:06; 31, Cade Coring 18:29; 32, Jorge Alvarez 18:32; 35, Alex Firl 18:36; 50, Mathew Sheldon 19:21.

Ridgefield — 30, Vinny Sepe 18:28; 67, Brendan Harvey 20:05; 83, Tony Bruno 22:23; 85, Colter Snoozy 22:39; 86, Steven Call 22:43; 89, Jesse Anderson 22:49; 93, Alex Langer 26:05.

Local individual state qualifiers — none.

Local individual non-qualifiers — 76, Miles Holman (Stevenson) 21:00.

Class B

Teams scores (top 4 advance to state) — 1, Northwest Christian 23; Also: 3, Seton Catholic 76.

Individual champion — 1, Lucas Graham (NW Christian) 16:20.

Seton Catholic — 5, Evan Simms 17:25; 8, Thomas Defilippis 17:37; 17, Brendan O’Donnell 18:22; 30, Emil Chan 19:55; 41, Jimmy McGinley 20:46; 54, Jesus Gomez 22:35; 57, John Tomassi 22:54.

Local individual state qualifiers — none.

Local individual non-qualifiers — 29, Garwood Austin (King’s Way Christian) 19:52; 46, Johnson Mikey (King’s Way Christian) 21:36; 52, Benton Austin 22:13.

Girls Cross country

WESTSIDE CLASSIC REGIONAL MEET

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

5,000 meters

Class 4A

Team scores (top 8 advance to state) — 1, Bellarmine Prep 77; 7, Union 219; 9, Skyview 246; 13, Evergreen 317.

Individual champion — 1, Jordan McPhee (Mount Rainier) 18:12.

Union — 2, Alexis Fuller 18:44; 19, Kaitlyn McKinney 19:50; 32, Sere Brown 20:20; 92, Kayli McKinney 22:16; 104, Christiana Lee 22:29; 109, Miranda Taylor 22:41; 122, Sarah Shore 23:54.

Skyview — 9, Sara Taferre 19:22; 21, Haley Velez 19:59; 39, Katherine Hendricks 20:28; 97, Brooke Bowen 22:19; 111, Neesen Bristow 22:54; 127, Cassie Swartz 25:08; 129, Caitlin Horrocks 25:23.

Evergreen — 16, Sabrina Sears 19:44; 69, Elaina Hitt 21:43; 70, Veda Newton 21:47; 91, Josie Scruggs 22:15; 112, Stephanie Simon 22:57; 119, Robyn Dodd 23:51; 125, Charlotte Frejlev 24:12.

Local individual state qualifers — 9, Sara Taferre (Skyview) 19:22; 16, Sabrina Sears (Evergreen) 19:44; 21, Haley Velez (Skyview) 19:59; 25, Abby Knight (Heritage) 20:08; 39, Katherine Hendricks 20:28.

Other local individual non-qualifiers — 56, Stacia Matson (Battle Ground) 21:04; 66, Julie Smith (Battle Ground) 21:33; 73, McKenzie Fleming (Heritage) 21:49; 74, Miranda Fleming (Heritage) 21:49.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 6 advance to state) — 1, Camas 32; 3, Prairie 73; 7, Columbia River 197; 8, Kelso 208.

Individual champion — 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 18:09.

Camas — 1, Efraimson 18:09; 4, Austen Reiter 19:10; 5, Megan Napier 19:12; 9, Alissa Pudlitzke 19:28; 15, Lindsay Wourms 19:44; 17, Camille Parsons 20:06; 46, Trisha Patterson 21:17.

Prairie — 3, Nicole Goecke 19:05; 8, Taylor Guenther 19:26; 16, Lindsay Tompkins 19:50; 21, Lindsay Asplund 20:20; 30, Jamie Ferris 20:41; 34, Erin Russell 20:58; 41, Heather Corral 21:11.

Columbia River — 26, Emily Schauble 20:36; 36, Rachel Turner 20:59; 42, Kathryn Naranjo 21:14; 53, Giselle Kiraly 21:47; 58, Rachel Yonemura 21:54; 62, Elizabeth Laughlin 22:06; 92, Sophie Murray 24:49.

Local individual state qualifiers — 26, Emily Schauble (Columbia River) 20:36; 29, Krissy White (Mountain View) 20:39.

Other local non-qualifiers — 45, Hanna Walton (Mountain View) 21:16; 75, Kara Krebs (Mountain View) 22:46.

DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Class 2A

Teams scores (top 4 advance to state) — 1, Mark Morris 42; Also: 2, Hockinson 66; 5, Washougal 144; 11, Woodland 261.

Individual champion — 1, Melissa Starr (Mark Morris) 19:13.

Hockinson — 3, Chantalle Blundell 19:28; 4, Jadyn Gourley 19:47; 15, Malia Caswell 21:11; 20, Madison Picard 21:36; 25, Hannah Barclay 21:52; 32, Katie Visnius 22:41; 35, Kali Pohle 22:52.

Washougal — 19, Hannah Wright 21:35; 21, Karina Miller 21:41; 26, Kayla Lockard 21:54; 36, Kalli Light 22:52; 46, Kendall Utter 23:44; 55, Megan Anderson 25:19; 57, Kelsey Lagerquist 25:54.

Woodland — 14, Kelsey Newburn 21:04; 61, Emilee Bashaw 26:36; 62, Jamie Kitchen 26:36; 63, Ashley Jones 26:37; 69, Rachal Kaiser 27:18.

Local individual state qualifiers — 14, Kelsey Newburn (Woodburn) 21:04.

Class 1A

Teams scores (top 3 advance to state) — 1, Montesano 64; Also: 2, La Center 65; 9, Ridgefield 169.

Individual champion — 1, Allison Peterson (Montesano) 20:09.

La Center — 3, Kate Whitten 20:13; 8, Miranda Bierschied 20:59; 22, Kate Soske 22:19; 23, Lucy Lyons 22:24; 27, Emily Lyons 22:41; 31, Ashlie Beed 23:28; 58, Kim Carter 25:36.

Ridgefield — 18, Bailey Birch 22:07; 42, Jennifer Baird 23:58; 43, Amber Hill 24:07; 48, Cassie Hill 24:36; 50, Marissa Bruno 24:41; 71, Emily Baker 31:44.

Woodland — 48, Dillan Beckwith 18:43; 54, Caleb Kaiser 19:07; 55, Tim Nahring 19:08; 64, Ronnie Ford 19:32; 68, Michael Mentler 19:40; 77, Ben Andrews 20:31; 82, Aaron Rivers 21:33.

Local individual state qualifiers — 18, Bailey Birch (Ridgefield) 22:07.

Class B

Teams scores (top 2 advance to state) — 1, Northwest Christian 22.

Individual champion — 1, Elizabeth Weber (NW Christian) 18:59.

Local individual state qualifiers — none.

Local individual non-qualifiers — 24, Olivia Painton 24:14; 30, Julianna Vidales 26:04; 40, Melody Smith (King’s Way Christian) 28:23; 45, McKenzie Stewart (King’s Way Christian) 32:42.

Football

Washington State scores

Bainbridge 44, Ingraham 7

Ballard 29, Redmond 20

Blanchet 33, Rainier Beach 27

Bothell 50, Newport 20

Charles Wright Academy 28, Life Christian Academy 7

Crescent 28, Tulalip Heritage 22

Lakeside (Seattle) 44, Chief Sealth 0

Lopez 62, Evergreen Lutheran 38

Mary Knight 58, Lake Quinault 18

Mountain View 34, Columbia River 28

Orcas Island 48, Concrete 27

Quilcene 55, Clallam Bay 38

Wishkah Valley 55, Oakville 24