High school scoreboard 9/23

By

Published:

 

STARS OF THE DAY

Kelly Nigro, Woodland soccer, scored 15 minutes into the second half and the Beavers defense made it hold up.

Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson soccer, scored two goals, including the game-winner with about five minutes to play, in a 2-1 victory over Tumwater.

Trey Eddy, Woodland golf, shot an even-par 35 for medalist honors at Lewis River as the Beavers topped Washougal.

Trent Standard, Fort Vancouver golf, shot an even-par 36 to Colwood for medalist honors in a dual against Camas.

Ian Spicer, Union boys golf, shot a 1-under-par 34 at Lewis River as all five Union golfers post scores of 38 or better in the Titans’ win over Columbia River.

Jared Gomez and Nick Huff, Hockinson boys golf: Gomez shot a 3-under-par 34 at Tri-Mountain while Huff shot a 2-under 35 as Hockinson beat Ridgefield.

For more preps, go to: www.360preps.com

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football

Battle Ground vs. Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Eisenhower vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Mountain View, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas vs. Skyview, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Union at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Centralia at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Scio, Ore., 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

La Center at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Washougal, Vancouver Christian at WSD Tournament

Boys soccer

Valley Catholic vs. Vancouver Christian, 4:15 p.m. at Delta Park, Portland

Boys tennis

Skyview, Columbia River, Prairie at Mountain View Invitational

Hudson’s Bay at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s state scores

Oakville 48, Washington School for the Deaf 8

Federal Way 48, Emerald Ridge 20

Lewis and Clark 31, Gonzaga Prep 21

North Central 17, Shadle Park 10

Peninsula 36, Timberline 25

Washington prep football poll

SEATTLE (AP) — How a panel of state sports writers and editors rate Washington high school football teams by classification:

Class 4A

  1. Ferris (8) 3-0 88
  2. Bellarmine Prep 3-0 70
  3. Eastlake 3-0 60
  4. Chiawana 3-0 52
  5. Skyline 1-2 50
  6. Olympia 3-0 49
  7. Kentlake 3-0 27
  8. Central Valley 3-0 25
  9. Issaquah (1) 3-0 23
  10. Federal Way 3-0 19

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (9) 3-0 90
  2. Lakes 3-0 79
  3. O’Dea 3-0 67
  4. Camas 3-0 59
  5. Kamiakin 3-0 58
  6. Peninsula 3-0 41
  7. Meadowdale 3-0 37
  8. Mount Si 2-1 20
  9. Seattle Prep 3-0 17

T10.Bonney Lake 3-0 7

T10.Kennewick 3-0 7

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (6) 3-0 78
  2. Archb Murphy (2) 3-0 73
  3. Tumwater 2-1 54
  4. Prosser 2-1 45
  5. North Thurston 3-0 43
  6. West Valley (Spokane) 3-0 37
  7. Sequim 3-0 33
  8. Cheney 3-0 26
  9. Lakewood 3-0 13

T10. Port Angeles 3-0 7

T10. W. F. West 2-1 7

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (4-0) 4 0

Skyview (4-1) 3 1

Heritage (2-4) 2 2

Evergreen (1-3) 1 3

Battle Ground (0-4) 0 4

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

25-16, 25-17, 25-22

Union

Highlights — Meghan Turner 2 aces, 5 digs; Morgan Godinho 1 aces, 6 digs; Brandi Victor 1 aces, 15 assists; Sammy Savage 1 aces, 15 assists, 5 digs; Megan LaFond 10 digs, 3 blocks, 15 kills; Vanessa Muckerheide 2 aces, 7 digs, 4 blocks, 8 kills; Rhiannon Morfin 1 aces, 15 digs, 2 blocks, 6 kills.

Heritage

Highlights — Emily Myers 7 kills, 4 blocks; Dalaney Tuholski 7 kills, 7 blocks, 15 assists, 10 digs; Kristine Madsen 4 kills, 7 assists, 3 service points; Vella Jackson 2 kills, 4 blocks; Tawny Colaci 8 digs; Jennifer Price 4 service points.

JV — Heritage 2-0; C — Union 2-0.

EVERGREEN 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

25-14, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21

Evergeen

Highlights — Emma Hill 6 kills, 9 digs; Kenia Cross 5 aces, 6 digs; Jennay Kennedy 12 digs; Sydney Haynes 6 kills, 4 blocks; Keisha Kennedy 18 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs, 4 blocks; Julia Rohr 28 assists.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Samantha Coates 33 digs; Megan Giesbers 8 digs, 8 kills, 26 assists; Hallie Wyles 7 digs, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Kyli Gardner 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Cassy Zienke 4 kills, 11 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 1 kills, 3 blocks.

JV — Battle Ground 2-1; C — Battle Ground 2-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (5-1) 4 0

Prairie (5-0) 3 0

Kelso 2 1

Columbia River 2 2

Mountain View 1 2

Hudson’s Bay 0 3

Fort Vancouver (0-5) 0 4

CAMAS 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-6, 25-7, 25-23

Camas

Highlights — Brindl Langley 7 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Sydney Trammell 6 kills, 2 blocks; Britteny Gilge 4 kills, 5 aces, 9 digs; Abbie Younkin 28 assists, 4 aces, 8 digs; Joy Richter 8 digs.

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Treneisha Doyle 7 kills, 2 digs; Hayden Malmstadt 3 kills; Merhunisa Krsin 15 assists, 2 kills.

JV — Camas won

C — Camas won

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

25-22, 25-16, 23-25, 25-13

Mountain View

Highlights — Emma DuChesne 8 digs, 1 kill; Hannah VanDinter 10 digs, 3 kills; Tiana Hooper 9 digs; Bailey Lindsley 4 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Kelsie Archer 10 assists, 5 digs, block; Kendall Johnson 7 kills, 5 blocks, 10 digs; Krysta Brixey 10 assists, 2 digs; Kimi Reed 4 blocks, 2 kills 2, digs, ace.

Columbia River

Highlights — Katelyn Wolfe 15 digs, 1 ace; Morgan Ambrose 35 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs; Nicole Stohr 10 digs, 2 aces; Katie Trimble 16 kills, 2 blocks; Kathrine Kofoed 2 blocks, 10 kills; Summer Tong 12 digs, 1 ace.

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-14, 25-7, 25-6

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (5-0) 3 0

Hockinson (2-2) 2 1

Woodland (2-3) 2 1

R.A. Long (2-3) 1 2

Washougal 0 4

WOODLAND 3, R.A. LONG 1

26-24, 22-25, 25-21, 25-8

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 20 assists, 7 kills; Cassidy Bragg 10 digs; Hannah Thornton 9 digs; Brianne Koering 6 kills; Taylor Rosenbalm 18 kills; Rikki Hall 9 assists, 11 digs.

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-7, 25-8, 25-4

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Ridgefield 4 0

Castle Rock 4 0

La Center 2 2

Kalama 2 2

White Salmon 2 2

Stevenson 2 2

Toledo 0 4

Ilwaco 0 4

STEVENSON 3, TOLEDO 0

25-10, 25-14, 25-18

Stevenson

Highlights — Micaela Kingston 4 kills 6 aces; Kali Stump 7 kills, 4 aces; Haley Ulery 10 digs, 4 saves.

CASTLE ROCK 3, LA CENTER 0

25-7, 25-14, 25-11

La Center

Highlights — Annie Baker 3 kills; Samantha Wise 2 kills; Carly Mairose 6 digs, 4 assists; Kersty Szekely 13 digs; Karissa Walker 5 digs, 3 kills.

JV — Castle Rock won.

RIDGEFIELD 3, KALAMA 1

25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 25-21

Ridgefield

Highlights — Lauren Ramey 17 digs; Beatrice Bremer 2 blocks, 2 kills; Claire James 8 digs; Paige Smith 1 block; Shannon Boyle 11 digs; Shawntel Kalliainen 15 digs; Katie Voshell 6 assists; Korrie Stephenson 11 kills; Megan Holeman 7 digs; Marissa Morris 2 kills; Raigan Page-1 block.

WHITE SALMON 3, ILWACO 0

25-9, 25-9, 25-9

CLASS B

SETON CATHOLIC 3, WSD 0

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (3-0-3) 2 0 2 8

Evergreen 2 1 1 7

Union (2-4-2) 2 1 1 7

Battle Ground (3-1-2) 1 1 2 5

Heritage (0-5) 0 4 0 0

UNION 7, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Kayla Vera (Haley Wheelon); Tayler Troupe (Bobbi Eckler); Vera (Wheelon); Vera (Maddie Sjothun); Sierra Barrett (Sjothun); Vicki Wahlstrom; Annika Stephens-Lyon (Delaney Lindhal). Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 0; Maddie Daltoso 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Ariana Walker 13.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Union won.

EVERGREEN 0, BATTLE GROUND 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 5

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Kaylee Cropper 2.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Battle Ground won

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Becca Sikora (Mackenzie Zink); Sikora (Sydnee Smith). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Johnson 2.

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Pongon 7.

Halftime —

JV — Skyview won

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Prairie (5-1-1) 4 0 0 12

Kelso (4-2-1) 3 1 0 9

Camas (4-2) 3 1 0 9

Columbia River (3-3-1) 1 2 0 3

Mountain View 1 2 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (1-6) 0 3 0 0

Fort Vancouver 0 3 0 0

KELSO 1, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Kathleen Donnelly 5.

Halftime — 0-0

PRAIRIE 9, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Jennifer Turkington, Tammie Hilgendorf, Alexis Vizcaino, Maddie Barton, Vizcaino, Brielle Lindsay, Turkington, Grace Demsky (Brooke Johnson), Bailee Dolph. Goalkeeper saves — Dolph 1, Mary Banks 1.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Sabrina Osman.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Prairie won

CAMAS 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves — not reported.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Carly Marshall (Olivia Lovell); Janae Benson (Lovell). Goalkeeper saves — Jamie Carter 8.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Camas 1-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mark Morris 3 0 0 9 Hockinson (3-2-1) 2 1 0 6

Washougal (4-2) 2 2 0 6

Woodland (4-2) 1 2 0 3

R.A. Long 0 3 0 0

WOODLAND 1, R.A. LONG 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Kelly Nigro (un). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Sorensen 5.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Woodland 3-2

MARK MORRIS 1, WASHOUGAL 0

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 2, TUMWATER 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Aurora Bodenhamer (PK); Bodenhamer (Peyton Merringer). Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 1; Baylee Smith 4.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Hockinson 3-1

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 7 0

La Center 4 1

Toledo 4 1

Castle Rock 3 1

White Salmon 1 3

Stevenson 1 3

Kalama 1 4

King’s Way Christian 0 4

Seton Catholic 0 5

LA CENTER 4, WHITE SALMON 1

La Center (4-1)

Goals (assists) — Jocelyn Burgess (Brynne Dikes), Dikes (Burgess), Kirsten Watkins (un), Delaney Bars (Watkins). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dykgraaf 6.

Halftime — 4-1.

TOLEDO 5, KING’S WAY 1

King’s Way (0-4)

Goals (assists) — Heidi Fronc (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Danielle Dunn 15.

Halftime — 2-0

RIDGEFIELD 10, SETON CATHOLIC 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Courtney Potter (Jordyn Voyles); Karina Jimenez (Voyles); Lizzie Vance; Potter (Voyles); Camille Jeshke (Adriana Picchioni); Jimenez (Kayla Locken); Megan Fox (Karly Estes); Emily Langdon (Liz Smith); Vance (Fox); Vance (Fox); Lexi Lucero (Fox). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 6; Vance 4.

Halftime — 8-0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

MARK MORRIS 25, WASHOUGAL 35

Mark Morris — 3, B. Bussing 17:48; 4, Knoles 17:52; 5, Ramsdell 17:58; 6, Smith 18:03; 7, Brumbaugh 18:08

Washougal — 1, Sean Ustes 17:13; 2, Stinchfield 17:16; 9, McGee 19:07; 11, Collins 19:29; 12, Valardi 20:01.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MARK MORRIS 21, WASHOUGAL 36

Mark Morris — 1, Wygant 22:20; 2, Starr, 22:46; 3, Womelsdorff 22:47; 7, Wallace 24:52; 8, Wood 25:15.

Washougal — 4, Lockard 23:14; 5, Utter 23:36; 6, Wright 24:30; 10, Light 25:46; 11, Miller 26:35.

BOYS TENNIS

MARK MORRIS 4, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles— Trong Nguyen (FV) d. Riku Kusakabe 1-6, 7-6, 7-5; Grant Avalon (MM) d. Brandon vanSlus 6-1, 6-2; Mike Pelton (MM) d. Oleg Korin 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles— Alex Salberg/Ju Do (MM) d. Cody Culmer/Damian Saechao 6-1, 6-2; Steven Pund/Alex Wisdom (MM) d. Ian Brown/Nate Romaine 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS GOLF

SKYVIEW 161, BATTLE GROUND 165

At par-35 Cedars at Salmon Creek

Skyview— Garrett Kooistra 40, Cody Christensen 42, Sam Kujovich 40, AJ Curtis 46, Brandon Villes 50, Jacob Jones 39.

Battle Ground — Chad Hall 34, Tyler Betcher 40, Brady Rude 46, Zac Palica 45, Jed McBride 49, Kyle Dobbins 55.

UNION 141, COLUMBIA RIVER 162

At par-35 Lewis River

Union — Ian Spicer 34, Alistair Docherty 35, Eddie Abellar 35, Luke Jech 37, Jake Boatwright 37, Will Kellogg 38.

Columbia River — Brandon Barnes 34, Sam Walker 44, Lucas Braafladt 43, Grant Guernsey 47, Michael Barnes 41, Reed Guernsey 44.

JV— Columbia River 124-130.

CAMAS 156, FORT VANCOUVER 184

At par-36 Colwood

Camas — Brandon Waudby 38, Cosmo Peng 38, Daniel Patterson 39, Braden Campbell 40, Eugene Hsu 42; Koda-Wataka Robinson 45.

Fort Vancouver — Trent Standard 36, Boon Kusolsomboon 42, Lucas Minter 47, Joseph Schwager 59, Joseph Colombo 59, Steven Connolly 61.

PRAIRIE 166, HUDSON’S BAY 194

At par-35 Cedars on Salmon Creek

Prairie — Brian Siedlman 39, Jace Vavrosky 41, Tucker Reilly 42, Reid Maahs 44, Marshall Ward 44, Steven Whitlock 45

Hudson’s Bay — AJ Montes 41, Ethan Lehman 48, Ryan Ziegler 52, Landon Joy 53, Ryan Miller 55, Nathan Tanosh 58.

JV — Prairie 93-113.

HOCKINSON 195, RIDGEFIELD 204

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Hockinson— Nick Huff 35, Diego De La Torre 39, Jared Gomez 34, Casey Turner 44, Tanner Christensen 43, Connor Bilat 46.

Ridgefield — Brett Johnson 38, Taylor Konkright 37, Charlie Houser 43, Dan Hettman 43, Cory Smetzler 43, Ty Bunch 51.

JV — Hockinson won

RIDGEFIELD 220, HOQUIAM 232

At par-35 The Highlands

Ridgefield — Declan Daly 41, Dan Palomaki 46, Spencer Konkright 40, Kyle Morris 47, Andy Besel 46, Dalton Morales 49.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 154, KELSO 173

At par-36 Three Rivers

Mountain View — Taylor Smith 35, Russ Moroye 38, Blaine Ellis 43, Ryan Yeh 40, Reggie Anderson 45, Collin Herrema 41.

Kelso — Logan Davis 42, Joe McDaniel 43, Michael Croy 49, Cody Waters 47, Blaine Gilmore 43, Mahnke 45.

JV — Mountain View 161-194

WOODLAND 161, WASHOUGAL 193

At par-35 Lewis River

Woodland — Trey Eddy 35, Tanner Huddleston 39, Dalton Carter 41, Ryan Studivan 46, Jon Watts 48, Justice Redd 48.

Washougal — Bryce Samwell 37, Michael Moran 50, Austin Miller 52, Joey Rabino 54, Max Tracy 55, Tyson Helland 57.

JV — Woodland 198-239.

LA CENTER 223, ROCHESTER 230

At par-35 Riverside GC, Chehalis

La Center — Andrew Doiron 42, Derick Rivers 39, Matt Yurecko 52, Justin Kempf 48, Zach Brown 42.