Community Sports scoreboard — April 24

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

Allen’s Crosley Lanes

April 6

Merry Mixers -- Men: Chris Thornton 216-248-216 680. Women: Carolyn Morgus 232-164-183 579.

April 8

Sunday Mixed 4s -- Men: Tony Cirasole 653. Women: Ruth Whitlock 544.

April 9

Timber Seniors -- Men: Jeff Hoage 767. Women: Marie Cook 460.

April 10

Phone Rangers -- Men: Curtis Hathaway 799. Women: Pam Cirasole 536.

April 11

Betty’s Senior Quartet -- Men: Dave Crouch 676. Women: Debbie Wiilcox 502.

April 13

Merry Mixers -- Men: Sam Thaing 265-202-231 698. Women: Carolyn Morgus 196-217-165 578.

April 17

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Tom Mills, Sr., 247-245-278 770.

April 18

Renegades -- Men: Ryan Fish 222-202-267 691. Women: Rachael Wintersteen 162-206-192 560.

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Ben Beickel 673. Women: Stasi Knight 536.

April 19

Manhattan -- Men: Joe McGill 198-269-257 724.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Rick Pereira 245-300-207 747. Women: Samm Howard 194-165-217 576.

Swinger’s -- Women: Tiffany Murray 192-182-172 546.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

April 12

Half Timers -- Men: Chris Holmes 218-212-267 -- 697. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 202-236-198 621

B-Esers -- Men: Tom Pennington 224-214-223 661. Women: Wanda Blaumer 158-147-154 459

At Big Al’s

April 19

Mixed Classified -- Men: Larry Shay 259-246-222 727. Women: Carolyn Osten 223-170-167 560.

Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

April 7

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Larry Hilberg 245-225-193 663. Women: Julie Bocanegra 167-161-197 525.

April 13

Playmates -- Men: Corey Stackhouse 288-183-256 727. Women: Kristin Stackhouse 186-190-210 586.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Engel 210-157-211 578. Women: Lilly Nickelson 179-161-204 544.

April 16

Cosmopolitan -- Men: 719 Justin Hager 237-204-278 719.

April 17

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Robbie Edwards 237-297-257 791.

Spotter’s -- Women: Beth Cross 182-176-266 624.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Scott Shaffer 236-213-216 665. Women: Shirley Davis 190-171-180 541.

April 18

99 Strippers -- Women: Donna Trivette 134-172-201 507.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Gary Grissom 221-266-300 787. Women: Mona Ott 194-178-297 669.

April 19

Women’s Classic -- Bonnie Duback 199-182-182 563

Economy -- Men: Ron Kreitzer 206-279-221 766. Women: Cherie Cassidy 168-195-157 520.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Tom Long 229-235-228 692.

At Tiger Bowl

April 16

Monday Classic -- Men: Harold Lynse 180-200-184-198 762 (4 games). Women: Kathy Dietrich 130-120-124-127 501 (4 games).

April 17

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Dave Petit 194-162-153 509. Women: Bonnie Warne 177-130-157 464.

Men’s Commercial -- Scott Davis 222-237-167 626.

April 20

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Jason Miller 192-221-188 601. Women: Marion Glaab 174-154-150 478.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Steve Leatham, April 17, Crosley Max Vanek.

300 -- Rick Pereira, April 19, Crosley Merry Mixups.

300 -- Andy Solberg, April 17, Crosley Max Vanek.

299 -- Dick Rylander, April 19, Hazel Dell Commercial.

298 -- Terry Smith, April 17, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

297 -- Robbie Edwards, April 17, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289 -- Dennis Bailey, April 17, Crosley Max Vanek.

288 -- Corey Stackhouse, April l3, Hazel Dell Playmates.

287 -- Doug Neth, April 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

286, 279 -- Curtis Hathaway, April 10, Crosley Phone Rangers.

279 -- Ben Beickel, April 18, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

279 -- Ron Kreitzer, April 19, Hazel Dell Economy.

278 -- Don Allen III, April 17, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 -- Justin Hager, April 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 -- Tom Mills, Sr, April 17, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 -- Rick Severson, April 19, Hazel Dell Economy.

269 -- Bill Cosgrove, April 17, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

269 -- Joe McGill, Jr., April 19, Crosley Manhattan.

269 -- Larry Romero, April 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Will Bushnell, April 17, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

267 -- Scott Ulrich, April 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Chris Holmes, April 12, Bailey’s Half Timers.

267 -- Ryan Fish, April 18, Crosley Renegades.

Women

266 -- Beth Cross, April 17, Hazel Dell Spotter’s.

236 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, April 12, Bailey’s Half Timers.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Camas Meadows

April 19

Jimmy Jeffrey, Columbia City, Ore., made a hole-in-one on Hole 13 from 97 yards with a sand wedge. No further details provided.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

April 21

Lacamas Park Trail Run

5 miles

1, Lars Wyatt, 23, Vancouver, 33:38. 2, Katarina Mueller, 20, Vancouver, 33:51. 3, Nick Crouch, 25, Camas, 35:33. 4, Juan Picho, 50, Vancouver, 35:40. 5, Mario Beaudoin, 40, Camas, 36:04. 6, Madeleine Sellers, 53, Washougal, 36:12. 7, Lindsay Mcchesney, 21, Vancouver, 37:44. 8, Teresa Lees, 33, Washougal, 38:32. 9, Rolf Vellek, 42, Vancouver, 38:48. 10, Joe Rowley, 58, Troutdale, 39:32.

11, Mark Staub, 56, Vancouver, 40:50. 12, Lana Ferris, 16, Vancouver, 41:18. 13, John Gibbons, 41:32. 14, Megan Carroll, 31, Vancouver, 43:40. 15, Jennica Reich, 36, Brush Prairie, 43:50. 16, Bill Burrus, 51, Vancouver, 43:52. 17, Russ Zornick, 55, Vancouver, 43:53. 18, Peggy Burrus, 49, Vancouver, 44:07. 19, Joseph Turner, 16, Vancouver, 44:07. 20, Michael Bailey, 40, Camas, 44:18.

21, Kristen Thomas, 44:18. 22, Chris Edmonds, 26, Vancouver, 46:38. 23, Diana Perian, 31, Vancouver, 46:48. 24, Joe Kregal, 67, Portland, 47:03. 25, Julius Fernandez, 34, Vancouver, 48:31. 26, Kim Kloft, 41, Vancouver, 48:33. 27, Darhl Thomason, 45, Vancouver, 48:44. 28, Jason Stringer, 42, Vancouver, 49:40. 29, Arnie Teppo, 53, Vancouver, 50:04. 30, Ron Rushford, 69, Vancouver, 50:27.

31, Jason McEathron, 50:35. 32, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 54, Vancouver, 50:59. 33, Pam Mueller, 53, Vancouver, 51:56. 34, Odene Turner, 52, Vancouver, 52:22. 35, Cheryl Snedeku, 53:02. 36, Donna Weaver, 56, Washougal, 53:56. 37, Dan Riley, 60, Vancouver, 54:34. 38, Michael Grossnickle, 52, 55:03. 39, Billie McEathron, 57:51. 40, Michelle Russell, 1:00:52.

41, Glen Hostetter, 56, Vancouver, 1:04:57. 42, Teri Stringer, 54, Vancouver, 1:07:18.

YOUTH SOCCER

WASHINGTON SOCCER ACADEMY

April 21-22 scores

Oregon Premier League

Boys under 13

WSA Wolves 4, ESUFC Manchester City 0

Boys under 14

WAFC Arsenal 4, WSA Falcons 1

WSA Falcons 1, BUSC Veloce 0

Girls under 11

WSA Independence 0, Oregon Nike Rush 0

Girls under 12

WSA Freedom 0, Hood River Dynamos 0

WSA Freeom 0, NEU Juventus 0

Girls under 13

WSA Pride 3, NEU Zaffira 1

Challenge Cup

Girls under 13

WSA Reliance 1, GRFC Red 0

Championship Cup

Boys under 13

WSA Blazers 4, Snohomish United Black 0

Boys under 14

WSA Pilots 1, Sun City Strikers 1

Girls under 14

SSC Elite 7, WSA Valor 0

S.W. WASHINGTONYOUTH SOCCER

April 21-22 scores

Championship Cup

Girls under 12

VUSA Timbers Red 0, Seattle United G99 Copa 0

Girls under 13

FCSC Nemesis 98 0, GRFC 98 Blue 0

Girls under 14

VUSA Timbers Red 0, Spokane Shadow Navy 0

Girls under 15

VUSA Timbers G96 Red 8, River City G-96 Black 2

Girls under 17

VUSA Timbers G94 Red 3, GRFC 94 Red 0

Girls under 18

Dos FC G93 Red 0, VUSA Timbers G93 Red 0

Challenge Cup

Boys under 10 RCL

VUSA Timbers Red 6, Dos FC Red 1

Girls under 14

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 2, BFC GU14 Black 1

Girls under 15

FCSC Nemesis 96 2, Sun City Strikers 96 Mendoza 0

Girls under 16

VUSA Timbers G95 Blue 3, Lake Hills Storm 0

VUSA Timbers G95 Blue 1, FWFC Reign 95 Purple 2

Lake Hills Storm 0, Nemesis 95 5

Girls under 10

WPFC G01 White 4, VUSA Timbers G2001 Red 1

Girls under 12

NWN G99 BLUE 6, VUSA Timbers G99 Blue 0

FCSC Nemesis 99 1, Washington Rush Swoosh 1

VUSA Timbers G99 Blue 2, Washington Rush G99 Swoosh 1

Girls under 13

VUSA Timbers G98 Red 1, Whatcom FC Rangers Blue 1

HPFC Eagles 98 Blue 1, VUSA Timbers G98 Blue 0