High school scoreboard, Feb. 4

By

Published:

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

Boys Basketball

Union at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Trico League tiebreaker: Ilwaco vs. Ridgefield at Castle Rock HS, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Union at Evergreen, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

3A district tournament at Hudson’s Bay

Girls Bowling

4A, 3A state meet at Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Gymnastics

3A district meet, 6 p.m. at Naydenov

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (14-5) 8 3

Hudson’s Bay (15-5) 8 4

Mountain View (11-8) 7 4

Prairie (11-9) 7 5

Kelso (11-9) 6 6

Columbia River (9-11) 4 8

Fort Vancouver (4-15) 1 11

HUDSON’S BAY 53, FORT VANCOUVER 30

FORT VANCOUVER — Sean Lennon 0, Mattio Argle 2, Hawkins 3, Mario Eyler, David Narynov 2, Jordan Howard 5, Keith Kirkland 2, Mark Kiryushchenkov 2, Quinton Whitfield 5, Jake Howard 6, Richard Vansiclen 3, Isaiah Miller 0. Totals 11 (1) 7-12 30.

HUDSON’S BAY — Ingo Arrozal 3, Tra Ponder 14, Derrick Brooks 3, Musa Bah 6, Mehdi Berrissoul 3, Darius Goldman 4, Austin Schelling 8, Kimothy King 9, Jahmile Sipaia 3, Damian Palacio 0, PJ Mikaele 0, Richard Carter 0. Totals 20 (3) 10-16 53.

Fort Vancouver 2 11 5 12—30

Hudson’s Bay 17 19 11 6—53

JV — Fort Vancouver won. C — Fort Vancouver won.

PRAIRIE 50, KELSO 35

KELSO — Makaio Mobbs 11, Cedrique Chaney 9, Justin Gillen 0, Derrick Salberg 5, John Gustin 3, Garrett McCoy 4, Slate Miller, Corbin Sims 0, Tate Cummings 2, Joe Miller, Josh Bowlby 1. Totals 12 (1) 10-12 35.

PRAIRIE — Ryan Denny 11, Macauley Brown 5, Keaton Jackson 10, Zak Bauer 7, Preston Brooks 0, Cody Potter 4, Jacob Spurrier 2, Jon Werner, Grant Sitton 7, Ja Mariay McDonald, Austin Leagjeld, Nathan Cherzan 4. Totals 18 (3) 11-19 50.

Kelso 4 13 2 16—35

Prairie 14 10 14 12—50

JV — Prairie 65-62. C — Prairie 56-54.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (11-7) 8 2

Mark Morris (11-6) 8 2

R.A. Long (9-10) 6 5

Washougal (9-9) 4 6

Woodland (0-19) 0 11

WASHOUGAL 73, WOODLAND 46

WASHOUGAL — Kevin Monsrud 14, TC White 11, Nathan Adams 8, Patrick McCarthy 0, Isaac Bischoff 5, Aaron Diester 3, Colton Pace 7, Michael McElroy 7, Mustapha Bah 4, Joey Rubino 4, Conor Mackenzie 6, Trent Stauffer 2, Austin Tran 2. Totals 28 (4) 13-19 73.

WOODLAND — Tanner Huddleston 2, Hunter Huddleston 2, Oliver Moss 7, Henry Warndahl 0, Logan Piper 5, Tannyr Knight 13, Jeremiah Arn 5, Kyle Hendrix 11. Totals 14 (5) 13-27 46.

Washougal 10 25 20 18—73

Woodland 12 7 6 21—46

JV — Washougal won.

Other scores

MARK MORRIS 62, R.A. LONG 60

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (13-6) 11 3

Ilwaco (14-6) 10 4

Ridgefield (12-8) 10 4

Kalama (14-5) 9 5

Castle Rock (10-10) 7 7

White Salmon (6-13) 4 9

La Center (8-11) 3 10

Stevenson (3-17) 1 13

RIDGEFIELD 61, STEVENSON 53

STEVENSON — Nolan Stump 0, Kyle Russell 14, Christian Morris 17, Zach Castro 18, Danny Gildersleeve 2, Jeremy Waters 0, Lacomb 2. Totals 18 (5)12-15 53.

RIDGEFIELD — Craig Horne 0, Marques Segundo 2, Dylan Young 3, Max Ballentyne 0, Chris Bones 1, Sam Landerholm 22, Grant Baird 0, Clay Barton 1, Alex Olsen 5, Michael Potter 27. Totals 22 (4) 13-23 61.

Stevenson 18 8 10 17—53

Ridgefield 15 13 23 10—61

JV — Ridgefield won.

Other scores

TOLEDO 64, KALAMA 48

ILWACO 77, CASTLE ROCK 57

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 55, WASH. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 35

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (16-4, 8-2) — Chris Crenshaw 11, Jake Tront 12, EJ Russell 3, David Veltkamp 8, Christian Bukant 2, Matt Friesen 2, Jay Becker 4, Tyler Russell 1, Josh Snyder 4, Matt Johnson 8. Totals 24 (5) 2-7 55.

WSD — Clemente Martinez 7, Jonah Winninghoff 4, Miguel Peregrino 0, Keysi Severino 2, Nick Ortiz 4, Trevor Dockter 0, Andy Vazquez 0, I. Cook 18. Totals 17 (0) 1-4 35.

King’s Way 16 7 14 18—55

WSD 6 10 11 8—35

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 57, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 42

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Tyler Beck 8, Denver Aho 0, Michael Polyakov 7, Justin Beck 0, Jake Morris 9, Luis Pascual 4, Cameron Joyner 2, Tyler Bickley 0, Jacob Millay 5, Danny Kelly 3, JT Brown 4. Totals 18 (3) 3-8 42.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Thomas Reed 10, Shelby Stites 2, Stephen Jardin 9, Christopher Sanderson 0, Duane Nelson , Kesomi Palaki 2, Hayden Unger 0, Nate Catelli 0, Pat Collins 7, Tevita Palaki 29, Travis Holm 0, David Irias . Totals 23 (1) 10-24 57.

Vancouver Chr. 13 8 9 12—42

Columbia Adv. 14 12 19 12—57

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 57, Napavine 48

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 75, St. Michael’s 26

Auburn Adventist Academy 76, Orting 65

Bellingham 83, Nooksack Valley 76, OT

Cheney 59, Deer Park 35

Clarkston 55, East Valley (Spokane) 42

Clover Park 72, Sumner 54

Eastside Catholic 63, Bainbridge 56

Ferris 87, Rogers (Spokane) 52

Franklin Pierce 48, White River 44

Glacier Peak 73, Oak Harbor 53

Gonzaga Prep 69, Mt. Spokane 50

Graham-Kapowsin 65, Emerald Ridge 54

Hazen 65, Renton 53

Hudson’s Bay 53, Fort Vancouver 30

Ilwaco 77, Castle Rock 57

Juanita 61, Interlake 55

King’s Way Christian School 55, Washington School For The Deaf 36

Lakes 95, Peninsula 43

Lakeside (Seattle) 74, Cleveland 57

Liberty Bell 39, Bridgeport 29

Lynden Christian 71, Sedro-Woolley 41

Mark Morris 62, R.A. Long 60

Mercer Island 67, Lake Washington 53

Mount Si 74, Liberty (Renton) 55

Mount Vernon 66, Meridian 50

Muckleshoot Tribal School 61, Northwest Yeshiva 49

North Central 58, Lewis and Clark 53

Omak 58, Tonasket 56

Port Angeles 62, North Mason 31

Prairie 50, Kelso 35

Pullman 56, West Valley (Spokane) 44

River Ridge 76, North Thurston 67

Seattle Prep 78, West Seattle 63

Sehome 61, Ferndale 43

Shadle Park 76, Mead 74

Shorecrest 58, Everett 52

Shorewood 53, Meadowdale 52

Toledo 64, Kalama 48

Toutle Lake 64, Winlock 48

University 57, Central Valley 46

W. F. West 75, Centralia 66

Wahkiakum 60, Pe Ell 56

Washougal 73, Woodland 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (15-5) 12 2

Ilwaco (16-4) 12 2

Castle Rock (13-6) 10 4

Ridgefield (9-11) 7 7

Toledo (7-12) 6 8

White Salmon (5-15) 5 9

Stevenson (7-12) 4 10

Kalama (0-20) 0 14

LA CENTER 53, WHITE SALMON 33

WHITE SALMON — Buchanan 2, Rude, Struck 7, Garcia 0, Swick 2, Weinecker, Nybroten 0, Huth 10, Campos 8, Orr 4. Totals 10 (0) 13-20 33.

LA CENTER — Danielle Larson 0, Megan Vansoest 5, Samantha Wise 0, Emily Vis 7, Annie Baker 6, Katrina Chamberlain 14, Kiley Monson 7, Marissa Moore 14, Hannah Hendrickson 0. Totals 20 (4) 9-17 53.

White Salmon 7 7 6 11—33

La Center 11 14 11 17—53

JV — White Salmon won.

RIDGEFIELD 40, STEVENSON 37

STEVENSON — Courtney Rutherford 6, Jen Rathgeber 9, Chaleah Stump 5, Jewel McKee 2, Haley Ulery 10, K. Stump 0, Jenay Walsh 0, Clare Chapman 3. Totals 9 (1) 18-31 37.

RIDGEFIELD — Carly Estes 7, Beatrice Bremer 0, Sarah Main 0, Penny Hughes 3, Shannon Boyle 3, Lizzy Vance 9, Amanda Coulimore 0, Sarah Davis 2, Jessica Shaffer 10, Molly Goddard 2, Corey Hanson 2, Emily Burton 2. Totals 16 8-13 40.

Stevenson 8 6 10 13—37

Ridgefield 5 14 9 12—40

JV — Ridgefield won.

Other scores

TOLEDO 57, KALAMA 44

ILWACO 45, CASTLE ROCK 43

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

W L

Columbia Adventist (6-0) 6 0

Three Rivers Christian (11-2) 6 1

Wash. School for Deaf (9-5) 3 3

Vancouver Christian (2-9) 1 6

King’s Way/Seton (4-12) 1 7

WSD 38, KING’S WAY/SETON 24

KING’S WAY/SETON — Callie Crawford 6, Sarah Ferguson 11, Danielle Dunn 3, Kayla Thornton 4, Kaitlyn Metscher 0, Jessica Fernandez 0. Totals 10 (1) 3-5 24.

WSD — Porfiria Rodriguez 11, Selina Martinez 0, Olivia Mackey 17, Brittany Randant 0, Daniela Chavez 2, Maria Chavez 2, Maya Ingram 6. Totals 18 (2) 0-4 38.

King’s Way/Seton 4 2 13 5—24

WSD 4 16 8 10—38

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 61, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 30

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Kimberly Morris 10, Rene Espasandin 3, Faith Copenhaver 8, Jessica Wolfe 0, Madyson Jones-Slaughter, Taelor Espasandin 0, Rachael Franke 2, Anna Sara Varvara 0, Janey Hume 0, Hannah Sound 5. Totals 12 (2) 2-9 28.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Carly Waymire 10, Ashley Allen 0, Jaci Allison 19, Vivian Duncan 6, Nikki Holm 0, Sammi Schmidt 2, Stephanie Watson 8, Chianne Hendrix 16 Totals 28 (2) 3-6 61.

Vancouver Chr. 7 8 3 12—30

Columbia Adv. 21 10 14 16—61

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 73, St. Michael’s 18

Anacortes 45, Squalicum 34

Bellevue 64, Sammamish 16

Bridgeport 53, Liberty Bell 45

Burlington-Edison 61, Mount Baker 51

Central Valley 58, University 44

Cheney 47, Deer Park 37

Clarkston 53, East Valley (Spokane) 38

Edmonds-Woodway 67, Kamiak 52

Elma 40, Onalaska 35

Ferris 82, Rogers (Spokane) 25

Gonzaga Prep 87, Mt. Spokane 47

Ilwaco 45, Castle Rock 43

Jackson 63, Mariner 17

LaCenter 53, Columbia (White Salmon) 33

Lake Stevens 55, Marysville-Pilchuck 49

Lynden 63, Blaine 53

Mercer Island 59, Lake Washington 44

Monroe 73, Arlington 65

Mount Si 59, Liberty (Renton) 42

Naselle 45, North Beach 42

North Central 48, Lewis and Clark 45

Northwest Yeshiva 48, Muckleshoot Tribal School 14

Raymond 52, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 31

Rogers (Puyallup) 52, Puyallup 42

Shadle Park 50, Mead 47

Stadium 42, Curtis 28

Stanwood 54, Snohomish 33

Sumner 74, Clover Park 58

Toledo 57, Kalama 44

Tonasket 46, Omak 39

Tri-Cities Prep 40, Walla Walla Academy 32

Washington School For The Deaf 38, King’s Way Christian School 24

West Valley (Spokane) 50, Pullman 42

White River 59, Franklin Pierce 30

Willapa Valley 48, South Bend 39

Yelm 57, Foss 14