High school scoreboard 2/4

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

1A league tiebreaker: La Center vs. Castle Rock, 2 p.m. at Woodland

King’s Way Christian at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

4A district championship at Heritage

3A district championship at Hudson’s Bay, 10 a.m.

2A sub-regionals

1A sub-regionals at Kalama

Girls bowling

State championships at Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Girls wrestling

Sub-regional tournament at Heritage

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Union (14-4) 9 1

Evergreen (12-7) 6 5

Skyview (9-9) 5 5

Battle Ground (11-7) 5 5

Heritage (2-17) 1 10

UNION 73, EVERGREEN 56

EVERGREEN — Jalen Ballard 6, Ajay Jenkins 7, David Shirts 11, Jahmil Johnson 11, Tre Clark 8, Austin Gurnsey 2, Andrew White 0, Caleb Dressler 7, Thomas Phillips 2, Zach Smith 2. Totals 22-60 (3-13) 9-13 56.

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 0, Tyler Copp 24, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 0, Tanner Nelson 17, Jordan Chatman 23, Trent Cowan 3, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 2, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 0, Brian Cairns 4, Leon Siofele 0. Totals 26-60 (12-25) 9-13.

Evergreen 13 11 11 21—56

Union 23 15 13 22—73

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Columbia River (17-3) 11 1

Mountain View (15-5) 10 2

Prairie (15-5) 9 3

Camas (7-13) 4 8

Fort Vancouver (8-12) 4 8

Hudson’s Bay (4-16) 3 9

Kelso (3-17) 1 11

FORT VANCOUVER 64, HUDSON’S BAY 57

HUDSON’S BAY — Erkinson Bossy 0, Nathan Panosh 0, Micah Fitzpatrick 1, Andy Phu 4, Ian Buslach 0, Jacob Buslach 6, Robert Hanley , Dewayne Whitley 9, Ane Sipaia 3, Jahmile Sipaia 26, TJ Brumfield 8, O’Shea Jackson 0. Totals 17-49 (7-18) 16-29 57.

FORT VANCOUVER — K-Last Karue 7, Matthew Delisle 0, Mario Eyler 23, Deonte Hawkins 7, Jacob Howard 0, Jordan Howard 1, Jon Hua 0, Sean Lennon 0, Isaiah Miller 0, Julio Montoya 9, Quinton Whitfield 14, Loris Hervey 12. Totals 19--52 (6-19) 20-28 64.

Hudson's Bay 13 12 17 15—57

Fort Vancouver 9 14 24 17—64

MOUNTAIN VIEW 67, CAMAS 49

CAMAS — Trent Johnson 10, Zach Eagle 5, Tyler Hallead 3, Anthony Fallin 0, Tyler Macrae-Smith 0, Austin Dubay 2, Tyler Verbout 6, Austin Vaughan 6, Jordan Lenard 0, Kyle Friend 15, Josh Ryan 2. Totals 19 (6) 5-9 49.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Akash Sanghera 0, Zach Torson 20, Taylor Drey 8, Ryan Johnson 12, Grayson Anderson 4, Luke DuChesne 9, Josh Barcinas 0, Rico Bolivar 10, Sean McCauley 2, Shane McCauley 2, Owen Biggs 0. Totals: 30 (5) 4-10 67.

Camas 14 6 6 23—49

Mountain View 17 20 15 15—67

JV — Camas won. C — Mountain View won.

Thursday’s late box

PRAIRIE 60, KELSO 49

PRAIRIE (15-5, 9-3) — Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 7, JaMariay McDonald 3, Preston Brooks 14, James Phillips 4, Ryan Denny 21, Andy Hak 0, Dane Brooks 3, Nathan Cherzan 8. Totals 18 (7) 17-20 60.

KELSO — Adams 16, Johnson 15, Gillihan 0, Williams 2, Bowlby 3, Covel 4, Sims 3, Golden 6. Totals 14 (5) 16-26 49.

Prairie 18 9 12 21—60

Kelso 12 9 14 14—49

JV — Kelso 48-34. C — Kelso 50-48.

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Mark Morris (14-4) 7 0

Hockinson (8-11) 5 2

Washougal (12-7) 4 3

Woodland (5-14) 1 7

R.A. Long (3-15) 1 6

HOCKINSON 55, WASHOUGAL 42

WASHOUGAL — Isaac Bischoff 10, Aaron Deister 12, Michael McElroy 5, Mustapha Bah 5, David Crowley 6, Karsten Short 1, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 1, Nate Adams 0, Jaden Jantzer 2. Totals 15 (1) 11-19 42.

HOCKINSON — Beau Sparks 2, Everett Klodt 0, Abe Weiss 6, Wyatt Yearout 5, Doug Macdonald 9, Spencer Klug 7, Cole Kirkpatrick 0, Justin Schauer 11, Alan Haagen 0, Jess Krahn 2, Hayden Hall 13. Totals 19 (7) 10-16 55.

Washougal 8 11 9 14—42

Hockinson 9 15 14 17—55

JV — Hockinson 49-34; C — Washougal 47-45

MARK MORRIS 79, WOODLAND 41

MARK MORRIS — Rem Bakamus 5, Tatani 0, Gibb 0, Mosier 0, Tilton 6, Tanner Brill 13, White 8, Kiser 13, Ryan Littlefield 10, Vaughn 9, Pond 7, Seth Huhta 4, Bartleson 4. Totals 34 (4) 7-12 79.

WOODLAND — Mason Knight 0, Ryan Sturdivan 3, Tanner Huddleston 6, Henry Warndahl 5, Harley Bean 4, Colton Lucas 5, Randy Shields 0, Tannyr Knight 14, Kyle Hendrix 2, Troy Flanagan 3. Totals 15 (5) 6-9 41.

Mark Morris 23 12 22 22—79

Woodland 0 15 17 9—41

JV — Mark Morris won.

1B Columbia Valley League

SETON CATHOLIC 65, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 37

SETON CATHOLIC — John Polen 0, Evan Simms 14, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 13, Drew Fuller 10, Robert Frazier 0, Justin James 4, C.J. Strong 2, Hayden Strong 12, Zach James 3, Riley McShane 1, Cole Farrell 6. Totals 27 (1) 6-20 65.

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Gabe Lindblom 0, Danny Kelley 18, Tyler Bickley 5, Jacob Millay 8, Austin Lindblom 2, Justin Beck 4, Michael Keene 0, Seunghyun Roh 0. Totals 9 (1) 10-22 37.

Seton Catholic 15 18 13 19—65

Vancouver Christian 5 11 6 15—37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (16-2) 10 0

Battle Ground (10-8) 6 4

Heritage (11-8) 5 6

Union (12-6) 5 5

Evergreen (3-16) 0 11

UNION 54, EVERGREEN 38

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 21, Sydney Holland 4, Jennifer Patterson 5, Marissa Shannon 0, Chaysee Telles 0, Ciara Shannon 4, Cashsha Bynum 1, Jocelyn Gerdue 3, Charity Coppedge 0, Bailly Simms 0. Totals 16 (1) 5-10 38.

UNION — Jessica Chatman 30, Angelique Williams 14, Tuileisu Anderson 6, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 3, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 0, Cassie Anderson 1. Totals 14 (5) 21-30 54.

Evergreen 10 7 16 5—38

Union 16 12 16 10—54

JV — Union won; C— Union won.

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Prairie (18-1) 12 0

Kelso (11-8) 9 3

Camas (14-6) 9 3

Mountain View (8-12) 6 6

Hudson’s Bay (6-14) 4 8

Fort Vancouver (2-17) 2 10

Columbia River (0-20) 0 12

CAMAS 52, MOUNTAIN VIEW 46

CAMAS — Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 5, Sierra Brown 5, McKenna Jackson 0, Kathryn Johnson 2, Lauren Neff 10, Kendra Preuninger 10, Tatum Schroeder 2, Jenka Stiasna 18. Totals 16 (3) 11-21 52.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Carly Holboke 15, Raina Shadle 8, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma Duchesne 10, Melisa Ljuca 3, Bailey Gaspar 5, Bailey Lindsley 5. Totals 16 (2) 8-18 46.

Camas 11 14 19 8—52

Mountain View 9 9 13 15—46

JV — Mountain View won. C — Camas won.

PRAIRIE 64, KELSO 30

KELSO — Natasha Marith 2, Kailynn Rae 6, Kylynne Whitright 2, Sorensen 3, Loryn Musgrove 4, Taylor Prichett 2, Jamilee Iddings 0, Kalena Gustin 2, Taylor Leach 2, Richards 7. Totals 11 (0) 8-16 30.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 5, Cori Woodward 16, Kelsey Asplund 7, Nicole Goecke 3, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 11, Rachel Deaton 4, Andrea Smith 3, Kathryn Sorenson , Jackie Lanz 15, Mary Banks 0, Aleah Walz 0. Totals 24 (8) 8-13 64.

Kelso 2 9 6 13—30

Prairie 21 9 18 16—64

JV — Prairie won. C — Prairie won.

1A TRICO League

W L

Castle Rock (19-0) 14 0

Stevenson (15-5) 10 4

La Center (11-9) 9 5

Ilwaco (12-8) 8 6

Ridgefield (9-11) 7 7

Kalama (7-13) 5 9

White Salmon (4-16) 3 11

Toledo (2-17) 0 14

ILWACO 47, LA CENTER 33

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 7, Megan Vansoest 5, Kailey Miller 0, Danielle Larson 0, Samantha Wise 10, Alyssa Carnes 4, Katie Whitten 7, Rachel Moudy 0, Mimi Kalani 0. Totals 11 (1) 10-15 33.

ILWACO — Elli Grieve 2, Grace McPhail 2, Elleigh Kaino 8, Cindy Pacheco 6, Jasmine Coffin 10, Amanda Bell 5, Logan Manecke 10, Kaylie Granlund 0, Jackie Smith 4. Totals 20 (2) 5-13 47.

La Center 7 13 5 8—33

Ilwaco 17 10 12 8—47

JV — La Center won.

1B Columbia Valley League

SETON CATHOLIC 49,VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 33

SETON CATHOLIC — Brynn Letang 2, Coleen Murphy 2, Emma Young 2, Edrienne Chan 19, Paulina Barboza 2, Meg Spencer 2, Jessica Fernandez 0, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark 0, Christina Lundy 16.

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Janey Hume 0, Hannah Sound 14, Rene Espasandin 0, Faith Copenhaver 4, Anna Evanson 0, Jessamine Miller 4, Rachel Franke 9, Anna Sara Vavara 2.

Seton Catholic 10 10 16 13—49

Vancouver Christian 4 3 14 12—33

WRESTLING

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Team scores (Day 1) — Kelso 125, Mountain View 114.5, Hudson’s Bay 73, Prairie 60, Camas 59, Fort Vancouver 27, Columbia River 22

Saturday’s semifinals

106 — Bryant Elliott (Cam) vs. Daniel Kyllo (K); Nick Ruhsenberger (P) vs. Benny Dixon (MV)

113 — Josh Newberg (K) vs. Tye Lomasson (Cam); Abundio Victoriano (K) vs. Marcus Hartman (Cam)

120 — Tyler Wicken (K) vs. Will Treadwell (P); Keenon Hunsaker (MV) vs. Ryan Reed (K)

126 — Breedeen DeLaGrange (K) vs. Austin Miller (Cam); Jonah Hansen (MV) vs. Stacy Hardy (HB)

132 — Tyler Weiss (Cam) vs. Monte Tefft (K); Jaden Warren (K) vs. Kenji Yamashita (MV)

138 — Aaron Blaine (HB) vs. Lloyd Melone (K); Jacob Mendez (K) vs. Gunnar Metzger (HB)

145 — Anniru Kamara (HB) vs. Marcus Mickelson (K); AJ Dixon (P) vs. George Stoyanov (MV)

152 — Emilio Alcantar (HB) vs. Nathan Spires (P); Jon Becker (MV) vs. Garet McDonald (K)

160 — Luke Arterbury (MV) vs. Ronnie Evenden (P); Noel Solis (FV) vs. Quin Cutler (K)

170 — Tyson Dixon (MV) vs. Jeremiah Patrick (CR); Vince Huber (Cam) vs. Leif Engebo (K)

182 — Cody Geary (P) vs. Jeff Longust (MV); Brian Murray (Cam) vs. Shane Reynolds (MV)

195 — Keoni Garcia (K) vs. Ryan Tonder (MV); PJ Badertscher (Cam) vs. Joey Bomers (HB)

220 — Brytton Williams (CR) vs. Travis Rolf (MV); Cody Flores (P) vs. Jovanny Quintero (HB)

285 — Josh Engebretson (HB) vs. William Brown (FV); Nate Grumbois (K) vs. Brandon Jenicek (MV)

GIRLS BOWLING

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

CLASS 4A

Team scores (Day 1)

1, Battle Ground 5172; 2, Emerald Ridge 5057; 3, Shelton 4783; 4, Curtis 4708; 5, Evergreen 4699; 6, Mount Tahoma 4536; 7, Central Kitsap 4415; 8, Moses Lake 4132.

Top individuals

1, Wylicia Faley (Battle Ground) 1236; 2, Amanda Van Meter (Heritage) 1170; 3, Elisa Couch (Emerald Ridge) 1142; 4, Brittany Fenwick (Curtis) 1133; 5, Parker Bonife (Union) 1128.

Local bowlers

1, Wylicia Faley (B. Ground) 1236 227-188-213-172-212-224

2, Amanda Van Meter (Her) 1170 173-208-266-172-213-138

5, Parker Bonife (Union) 1128 166-154-181-217-217-193

9, Morgan Taylor (Evergreen) 1077 208-160-179-206-181-140

18, Makayla Thompson (BG) 1015 169-168-137-165-190-186

20, Jessica Floriano (BG) 989 167-196-188-138-154-147

22, Stacey Dettling (Ever) 987 153-131-194-128-189-192

23, Felicia Nelson (BGround) 980 175-201-159-160-138-147

29, Bailee Standley (BGround) 952 165-178-138-154-161-156

33, Heather Lacey (Union) 942 205-156-123-125-176-157

36, Alison Wines (Evergreen) 925 142-147-180-140-159-157

38, Melisa Henry (Evergreen) 905 111-180-151-182-114-167

39, Katelin Burkhart (Heritage) 903 131-165-133-170-156-148

47, Justine Johnson-Cook (Ev) 805 114-130-165-108-132-156

CLASS 3A

Team scores (Day 1)

1, Mark Morris 5488; 2, Wilson 5094; 3, Timberline 5090; 4, Bremerton 5036; 5, Kennewick 5026; 67, Black Hills 4896; 7, Kelso 4725; 8, Selah 4375.

Top individuals

1, Karissa Shiflet (Kennewick) 1209; 2, Brittany Yoke (Mark Morris) 1204; 3, Brittany Schlauch (Mark Morris) 1204; 4, Nicole Hayes (Black Hills) 1175; 5, Abby King (Bremerton) 1175.

Local bowlers

6, Tessa Friason (Prairie) 1172 182-212-173-223-180-202

22, Alex Lanning (Mtn View) 1017 143-201-163-222-159-129

32, Porsche Chartrand (Cms) 987 168-167-192-192-124-144

52, Dakota Varela (Hud. Bay) 775 119-117-183-104-130-122