Community scoreboard, Jan. 17

By

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Dec. 26

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 682. Women: Judy Dumond 487.

Dec. 27

Phone Rangers — Men: Tony Cirasole 653. Women: Willi Kool 539.

Dec. 28

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Perry Elliot 692. Women: Debbie Wilcox 517.

Jan. 2

Timber Seniors — Men: Randy Hays 635. Women: Judy Dumond 518.

Jan. 3

Phone Rangers — Men: Mark Mesi 711. Women: Angela Burrowes 509.

Jan. 4

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Virgil Ines 664. Women: Debbie Wiilcox 542.

Jan. 5

Manhattan — Men: Mark Smudde 247-299-235 781.

Jan. 6

Merry Mixers — Men: Scott Mmorgus 237-248-245 730. Women: Carolyn Morgus 178-146-202 526.

Jan. 9

Lutheran Mixed — Men: Bob Sandberg 631. Women: Rebecca Vierck 453.

Jan. 10

Max Vanek — Men: Dave Sorter 287-237-246 770.

Jan. 11

Renegades — Men: Dean Hebner 226-259-236 721. Women: Pattie Convirs 196-225-202 623.

Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Gary Lenox 300-225-257 782. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 192-210-217 619.

Jan. 12

Manhattan — Men: Matt Goshen 197-288-243 728.

Merry Mixups — Men: Brian Regimbal 258-191-235 684. Women: Pam Laughlin 198-222-167 587.

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 196-177-226 599.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Dec. 20

Renegades — Women: Gayle Holland 220-212-214 646.

Dec. 22

Halftimers — Men: Peter Anderson 247-218-205 670. Women: Trish Sallee 175-212-206 593.

Dec. 27

Renegades — Women: Teri Sawyer 179-226-204 609.

Dec. 29

B-Esers — Men: Ron Holt 238-205-227 670. Women: Melanie Pennington 176-180-146 502.

Halftimers — Men: Sean McNamee 188-245-269 702. Women: Kim Smith 137-257-164 558.

Jan. 5

B-Esers — Men: Rob Arsenault 278-223-203 704. Women: Melanie Pennington 166-158-166 490.

Halftimers — Men: Bill Marston 217-279-235 731. Women: Trish Sallee 175-193-201 569.

Jan. 12

B-Esers — Men: Ron Holt 204-233-212 649. Women: Wanda Blaumer 203-234-167 604.

Halftimers — Men: Chris Holmes 238-225-246 709. Women: Rachael Kreighbaum 213-168-187 568.

At Big Al’s

No scores reported.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Jan. 3

Widmer Classic — Men: Gerry Tate 235-218-300 753. Women: Angie Godkin 236-211-171 618.

Jan. 6

Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedtke 174-224-226 624. Women: Paige Myers 195-161-173 529; Connie Stevens 169-160-200 529.

Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 249-248-214 711. Women: Kristin Stackhouse 204-223-234 661.

Jan. 7

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Nick Bruketta 176-248-216 640. Girls: Jordan Heard 200-232-157 589.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Timothy Laible 105-156-185 446. Girls: Matiah Sheoersky 115-103-106 324.

Saturday Bumper Buddies — Boys: Alex jepson 59-50 109. Girls: Nikiah Scott 73-113 186.

Jan. 8

Ball and Chain — Men: Tom Godkin 269-228-225 722. Women: Angie Godkin 224-188-250 662.

Jan. 9

Moose Mixed — Men: Scott Shaffer 255-202-193 650. Women: Shirley Ridley 178-200-181 559.

Cosmopolitan — Men: Tim Corpron 247-219-286 752.

Jan. 10

Alki-Nuts — Men: Rob Edwards 279-236-237 752.

Spotter’s — Women: Debie Watkins 187-183-211 581.

Jan. 11

Widmer Classic — Men: Jack Mallory 209-259-221 689. Women: Jackie Payne 214-187-268 669.

99 Strippers — Women: Jacki Unger 178-167-165 510.

Senior Tappers — Men: Joe Balmores 256-256-266 778. Women: Jan Eklof 220-255-210 685.

Jan. 12

Economy — Men: Jack Ramage 179-225-244 648. Women: Cherie Cassidy 156-189-171 516.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Darin Jones 237-258-225 720.

Ross Complex — Men: Dan DeBoever 236-195-232 663.

Thursday Trio — Women: Shirley Davis 195-202-204 601.

Women’s Classic — Bonnie Duback 158-213-172 543.

At Tiger Bowl

Jan. 9

Monday Classic — Men: Tony Bureker 155-169-160-236 720 (4 games). Women: Kathy Dietrich 111-119-172-168 569 (4 games).

Jan. 10

Men’s Commercial — Gary Jensen 300-150-196 646.

Battle Ground School Employees — Women: Rhonda Bash 222-204-185 611. Men: David Jones 157-148-204 509.

Jan. 13

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Jason Miller 290-203-169 662. Women: Tammy Brossard 172-129-147 448.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Gary Jensen, Jan. 10, Tiger Bowl Men’s Commercial.

300 — Gary Lennox, Jan. 11, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

300 — Gary Tate, Jan. 3, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

299 — Mark Smudde, Jan. 5, Crosley Manhattan.

290 — Mike Dalby, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

290 — Jason Miller, Jan. 13, Tiger Bowl Sundowner-Reno.

288 — Matt Goshen, Jan. 12, Crosley Manhattan.

287 — Dave Sorter, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

286 — Tim Corpron, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

285 — Andy Hertzel, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

280 — Bobby Cook, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

280 — Dan Jackson, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Don Allen III, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Rob Edwards, Jan. 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 — Bill Marston, Jan. 5, Bailey’s Half Timers.

279 — Bill White, Jan. 8, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

278 — Rob Arsenault, Jan. 5, Bailey’s B-Esers.

278 — Scott Ulrich, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

277 — Bob Porter, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

277 — Erniw Schlegel, Jan. 10, Crosley Max Vanek.

269 — Tony Cirasole, Dec. 27, Crosley Phone Rangers.

269 — Tom Godkin, Jan. 8, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

269 — Sean McNamee, Dec. 29, Bailey’s Half Timers.

268 — Peter Murray, Jan. 5, Bailey’s Half Timers.

268 — Stephen Osborn Anderson, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Commercial.

268 — Ardell Sagucio, Jan. 6, Crosley Merry Mixers.

267 — Dick Atkins, Jan. 5, Crosley Manhattan.

266 — Cliff Robinson, Jan. 12, Hazel Dell Commercial.

266 — Scott Shaffer, Jan. 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

265 — Tom Godkin, Jan. 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

265 — Austin Gonzales, Jan. 12, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

268 — Jackie Payne, Jan. 11, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

258 — Dawn Barnes, Jan. 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

257 — Kim Smith, Dec. 29, Bailey’s Half Timers.

250 — Angie Godkin, Jan. 8, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

236 — Angie Godkin, Jan. 3, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

235 — Sanoe Kanekoa, Jan. 11, Crosley Renegades.

235 — Crystal Powell, Dec. 20, Bailey’s Renegades.

234 — Kristin Stackhouse, Jan. 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

Juniors

254, 234 — Chris Howard, Jan. 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

248 — Nick Bruketta, Jan. 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

232 — Jordan Heard, Jan. 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Timothy Laible bowled a 185 game, 67 pins above his average, on Jan. 7 in the Saturday Preps league at Hazel Dell Lanes.

Melanie Pennington bowled her first 500 series, a 5-2, on Dec. 29 in the B-Esers league at Bailey’s Classic Lanes.

YOUTH SOCCER

FOUNDER’S CUP

Southwest Washington Youth Soccer

Jan. 7-8 scores

Boys under 11

Crossfire Select B00-Button 1, Pacific FC B00 Blue 1

JC United 2, VUSA Timbers Rojo 2

Boys under 12

Crossfire Select B99-Mulvey 2, VUSA Timbers Rojo 99B 2

Boys under 13

Kent United B98 Green 1, Pacific FC ‘98 1

Pacific FC 98 3, MI FC WHITECAPS ‘98 358/KONING 1

MRFC 98 Select Brown 1, SCSS Barca Boys under 13 1

VUSA Timbers Rojo 98B 6, FME Scorpions 5

Boys under 14

MI FC WARRIORS ‘97 324/ZAFARI 4, VUSA Timbers Rojo 97B 0

Pacific FC Fire 97 Falatovich 1, NW United FC97 Vipers 0

Pacific FC Fire 97 Falatovich 2, Newport FC Nova U14 0

VUSA Timbers Rojo 97B 0, Seattle United NE B97 White 0

Boys under 15

Pacific FC Fire 96 3, Diablos 2

VUSA Timbers Rojo 96B 4, Sparta 96 2

VUSA Timbers Rojo 96B 0, ISC Arsenal B96 White Steenis 0

Boys under 16

Pacific FC Fire 95 Sparks 1, MVP Rapids 95 Navy 1

Boys under 17

3-Rivers SC 93 Alvarado 3, Pacific FC 94 1

Girls under 11

CK United 00 Josserand 4 , Pacific FC 00 Blue 3

VUSA Timbers Rojo 3, Snohomish United Red 0

Girls under 12

Crossfire Select G99-Pfeifer 2, VUSA Timbers Azul 99G 0

Pacific FC 99 White 1, Seattle United SOUTH G99 Blue 0

VUSA Timbers Rojo 99G 1, Crossfire Select G99-McLaughlin 1

Girls under 13

SCSS Copas 98 3, MI FC FORZA ‘98 363/Anderson 0

VUSA Timbers Azul 98G 0, MRFC 98 Select Weiman 0

VUSA Timbers Rojo 98G 0, Whatcom FC Rangers White/Griffiths 0

Girls under 14

SU/Shoreline G97 Blue Vikings 2, Pacific FC Wind 97 0

Fusion Force G97 4, VUSA Timbers Azul 97G 0

Girls under 15

VUSA Timbers Rojo 96G 2, SU/Shoreline G96 Blue (Indigo) 0

NW United FC96 Greathouse 2, WSC Revolution Black G96 0

Girls under 16

VUSA Timbers Rojo 95G 3, ISC Arsenal G95 Red Kirton 1

Jan. 14 scores

Founders Cup games

Girls under 13

MRFC 98 Blue Proud 2, VUSA Timbers Rojo 1

SCSS Copas 98 1, Kent United G98 White 0

GYMNASTICS

NAYDENOV GYMNASTICS

Seattle Open Invitational

Jan. 6-8

Level 7

Naydenov second-place team.

Ages 9-10

Shaela Ausmus — vault 9.50 (2); bars 9.575 (1); beam 7.75 (8); floor 9.45 (1); all-around 36.275 (2).

Megan Lee — vault 9.550 (1); bars 8.600 (8); beam 8.450 (3); floor 9.375 (2); all-around 35.975 (3).

Brooke Donabedian — vault 9.000 (9); bars 9.150 (2); beam 8.375 (5); floor 8.800 (6); all-around 35.325 (5).

Alma Mintier-Vegh — vault 9.125 (6); bars 8.950 (3); beam 7.800 (6); floor 9.000 (4); all-around 34.875 (8).

Ages 11-12

Emily Dragomir — vault 9.300 (3); bars 6.800 (9); beam 8.300 (6); floor 9.100 (3); all-around 33.500 (7).

Age 12

Camilla Moses — vault 9.200 (5); bars 9.325 (2); beam 8.250 (8); floor 9.450 (1); all-around 36.225 (3).

Age 13

Kylie Weaver — vault 9.150 (3); bars 7.950 (4); beam 8.800 (1); floor 9.075 (1); all-around 34.975 (2).

Level 8

Naydenov fourth-place team.

Ages 9-10

Hannah Noyes — vault 9.000 (2); bars 9.625 (1); beam 8.050 (7); floor 9.000 (4); all-around 35.675 (4).

Ages 11-12

Alexandra Jagielski — vault 9.025 (2); bars 9.025 (4); beam 8.350 (3); floor 8.975 (3); all-around 35.375 (3).

Ages 12-13

Kiara Miles — vault 8.875 (3); bars 8.400 (5); beam 8.550 (3); floor 9.000 (2); all-around 34.825 (2).

Level 9

Naydenov second-place team.

Ages 10-13

Lillie Minor — vault 8.75 (6); bars 8.525 (3); beam 9.000 (2); floor 9.000 (3); all-around 35.275 (2).

Stephanie Gray — vault 9.000 (5); bars 8.275 (6); beam 8.350 (4); floor 9.150 (1); all-around 34.775 (4).

Ashley Kempf — vault 9.200 (3); bars 8.450 (5); beam 7.500 (8); floor 8.200 (5); all-around 33.350 (5).

Level 10

Naydenov second-place team.

Ages 10-16

Gabrielle Spencer — vault 8.800 (6); bars 8.800 (2); beam 8.525 (2); floor 9.075 (1); all-around 35.200 (2).

Jordan Chiles — vault 9.650 (1); bars 7.150 (5); beam 8.350 (4); floor 8.400 (3); all-around 33.550 (3).

Surin Kanchanavaleerat — vault 9.375; bars (3) 7.500 (4); beam 6.775 (8); floor 9.0 (2); all-around 32.65 (4).

TENNIS

City of Vancouver Junior Challenger

Jan. 6-8

Boys’ 10 Singles — Semifinals: Gold, Charlie d. Pandya, Yohan 4-1, 4-1; North, Grant d. Chaldyshev, Sasha 4-3, 4-3. Finals: Gold, Charlie d. North, Grant 4-1, 1-4, 1-0(5). Consolation finals: Pandya, Yohan d. Chaldyshev, Sasha 4-0, 4-0.

Boys’ 12 Doubles — Semifinals: Comarnitchi, Sergey/Kang, Spencer (1) d. Gold, Charlie/ Harrington, William 8-2; Chew, Zachary/Ho, Wilson (2) d. Malinowski, Drew/North, Grant 8-5. Finals: Comarnitchi, Sergey/Kang, Spencer (1) d. Chew, Zachary/ Ho, Wilson (2) 8-3.

Boys’ 12 Singles — Semifinals: Kabacy, Andrew (3) d. Moore, Emmett (1) 4-6, 7-6, 1-0(11); Comarnitchi, Sergey d. Shugar, Avi (4) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(4). Finals: Kabacy, Andrew (3) d. Comarnitchi, Sergey 6-4, 6-3. Consolation finals: Chew, Zachary (2) d. Manalo, Darrian 6-0, 6-3.

Boys’ 14 Singles — Semifinals: Ho, Jonathan (2) d. Komers, Matous 6-7, 6-3, 1-0(3); Wilson, Riley d. Squire, Colton (4) 4-6, 7-5, 1-0(1). Finals: Wilson, Riley d. Ho, Jonathan (2) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(10). Consolation finals: Kamps, Cooper d. Wu, Ethan 6-0, 6-1.

Boys’ 16 Singles — Semifinals: Russin, Jakob d. Asare-Konadu, Kofi 6-2, 6-0; Hazard, Riley d. Kusakabe, Riku 6-4, 7-6. Finals: Russin, Jakob d. Hazard, Riley 7-6(7)), 6-2. Consolation finals: Helm, Kyle (1) d. Cooper, Lane 6-3, 6-1.

Boys’ 18 Singles — Semifinals: Upton, Wes (2) d. Edgerton, Jason 6-1, 6-2; DeMuro, Salvatore d. Ho, Eric (1) 6-4, 6-2. Finals: DeMuro, Salvatore d. Upton, Wes (2) 6-1, 6-3. Consolation finals: Edgerton, Jason d. Ho, Eric (1) 7-5, 6-7, 1-0(12).

Girls’ 10 Singles — Semifinals: Yu, Bo-bae d. Kumar, Saha 4-0, 4-1; Kovacsovics, Ines d. Sachidhanand, Harini 4-2, 3-4, 1-0(5). Finals: Kovacsovics, Ines d. Yu, Bo-bae 4-3, 4-2. Consolation finals: Abou-Seada, Yasmeen d. Huang, Helen 4-0, 4-0.

Girls’ 12 Singles — Semifinals: Mauro, Noelle d. Chin, Seryna 6-3, 6-3; Satchwell, Maggie d. Walsh, Phoebe 6-2, 6-0. Finals: Mauro, Noelle d. Satchwell, Maggie 6-4, 6-1. Consolation finals: Wu, Phoebe (2) d. Hopman, Nicole (1) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(8).

Girls’ 14 Singles — Semifinals: Nee, Laurel (1) d. Symmonds, Julianna 6-0, 6-1; He, Ashley d. Comarnitchi, Cristina (2) 6-4, 6-2. Finals: Nee, Laurel (1) d. He, Ashley 6-3, 6-3. Consolation finals: Comarnitchi, Cristina (2) d. Antic, Nina 6-3, 7-5.

Girls’ 16 Singles — Semifinals: Ly, Michelle (1) d. Kramer, Michelle 6-1, 6-0; Lewis, Jennifer d. Mizuno, Ayumi (2) 6-2, 6-3. Finals: Ly, Michelle (1) d. Lewis, Jennifer 6-1, 6-1. Consolation finals: Mizuno, Ayumi (2) d. Jones, Taylor 7-5, 6-1,

Girls 18 Singles (round robin) — First Place: Shiori Baba def. Adwoa Asare-Konadu 6-0, 6-1; Shiori Baba def. Catrina Kwong 7-5,7-5. Second Place: Catrina Kwong def. Adwoa Asare-Konadu 6-1, 6-0

Boys 14 Doubles (round robin) — First Place: Ryan Malinowski/Blain Mott def. Cooper Kamps/Rutwik Pandya 8-3; Ryan Malinowski/Blain Mott def. Nathan Crary/Ethan Wu 8-0. Second Place: Cooper Kamps/Rutwik Pandya def. Nathan Crary/Ethan Wu 8-2.