High school scoreboard 1/28

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

White Salmon at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Tournament at Freemont, Calif.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

White Salmon at Castle Rock, 3 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Tournament at Freemont, Calif.

WRESTLING

Columbia River at Lakes Tournament

Battle Ground girls tournament

BOYS SWIMMING

SW Washington Invitational at Mark Morris

GYMNASTICS

Skyview vs. Heritage, Evergreen, 2 p.m. at Vega North

Camas, Mountain View, Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Fort Vancouver vs. Union, 5 p.m. at Vega Camas

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Union (12-4) 7 1

Evergreen (11-6) 5 4

Skyview (9-8) 5 4

Battle Ground (9-7) 4 5

Heritage (2-15) 1 8

BATTLE GROUND 66, EVERGREEN 47

EVERGREEN -- Jared Price 0, Jalen Ballard 8, Ajay Jenkins 6, David Shirts 4, Jahmil Johnson 5, Tre Clark 16, Austin Gurnsey 4, Thomas Phillips 4, Zach Smith 0, Andrew Morris 0. Totals 21 (3) 2-6 47.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 8, Damien Ford 0, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 16, Trevor Ingram 6, Tim Shkarovskiy 2, Miles Luke 0, Kevin Haynes 8, Jake Belford 17, Kaleb McGary 9. Totals 27 (5) 7-14 66.

Evergreen 8 17 14 8--47

B.Ground 15 16 18 17--66

JV -- Battle Ground 51-32. C--Evergreen won.

SKYVIEW 73, HERITAGE 57

SKYVIEW -- Austin Bonds 12, Spencer Paulin 6, Cameron Habertson 2, Brian Brady 0, Keegan Liebelt 20, Ryan Bickford 6, Ben Speis , Matt Brown 2, Jordan Berni 10, Ross Armstrong 11, Willie Lopez 4. Totals 25 (4) 19-29 73.

HERITAGE -- Danny Gray 0, Marquis Evans 1, David Martin 6, Daniil Karpyuk 1, Timmy Hergert 20, Cherno Sowe 2, Ezekial Wells 17, Jake Dahlberg 10. Totals 19 (7) 12-21 57.

Skyview 21 14 16 22--73

Heritage 17 10 8 22--57

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Skyview won.

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Columbia River (16-3) 10 1

Mountain View (14-4) 9 1

Prairie (13-5) 7 3

Camas (7-11) 4 7

Fort Vancouver (7-10) 3 7

Hudson’s Bay (3-15) 2 8

Kelso (3-15) 1 9

PRAIRIE 50, CAMAS 48

CAMAS -- Trent Johnson 22, Zach Eagle 2, Tyler Hallead 0, Anthony Fallin 4, Tyler Macrae-Smith 10, Austin Dubay 6, Austin Vaughan 4. Totals 19 (6) 4-6 48.

PRAIRIE -- Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 5, JaMariay McDonald 0, Preston Brooks 10 , James Phillips 4, Ryan Denny 11, Andy Hak 2, Dane Brooks 6, Nathan Cherzan 12. Totals 19 (4) 8-12 50.

Camas 9 17 10 12--48

Prairie 15 9 11 15--50

JV -- Camas 53-44; Frosh -- Camas won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 70, HUDSON’S BAY 56

HUDSON’S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 6, Andy Phu 0, Jacob Buslach 2, Dewayne Whitley 7, Ane Sipaia 11, Jahmile Sipaia 13, TJ Brumfield 17, O’Shea Jackson 0. Totals 18 (9) 11-19 56.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Zach Torson 29, Taylor Drey 15, Grayson Anderson 2, Luke DuChesne 12, Rico Bolivar 6, Sean McCauley 2, Shane McCauley 4. Totals 26 (4) 14-20 70.

Hudson's Bay 8 19 11 18--56

Mtn. View 12 19 18 21--70

JV -- Mountain View won; C -- Mountain View won.

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Mark Morris (11-4) 5 0

Hockinson (7-11) 4 2

Washougal (11-6) 3 2

Woodland (5-11) 1 5

R.A. Long (3-14) 1 5

MARK MORRIS 44, HOCKINSON 33

MARK MORRIS -- Rem Bakamus 7, Tapani 0, Tilton 4, Brill 16, White 7, Johnson 0, Kiser 0, Hahn 0, Littlefield 10. Totals 14 (2) 14-22 44.

HOCKINSON -- Everett Klodt 0, Abe Weiss 4, Wyatt Yearout 2, Doug Macdonald 8, Spencer Klug 9, Cole Kirkpatrick 6, Justin Schauer 2, Jess Krahn 2. Totals 14 (3) 2-8 33.

Mark Morris 6 9 10 19--44

Hockinson 4 12 6 11--33

JV -- Mark Morris won; C -- Hockinson won.

R.A. LONG 65, WOODLAND 55

WOODLAND -- Ryan Sturdivan 9, Tanner Huddleston 3, Logan Piper 2, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 7, Colton Lucas 3, Tannyr Knight 15, Kyle Hendrix 6, Troy Flanagan 10. Totals 20 (6) 9-19 55.

R.A. LONG -- Brady Hulings 0, Jacob Yordy 5, Bryce Eisele 15, Keenon Marin 19, Joe Buckley 16, Jacob Johnson 9, Payton Miller 0, Mitch Moe 1, Matt Sheehy 0. Totals 23 (4) 15-30 65.

Woodland 7 21 16 11--55

R.A. Long 18 10 19 18--65

JV -- R.A. Long 50-41.

1A TRICO League

W L

Toledo (14-2) 11 0

Kalama (12-6) 9 3

Ridgefield (13-5) 9 3

La Center(10-8) 6 6

Castle Rock (8-8) 5 6

Ilwaco (6-11) 4 7

Stevenson (1-14) 1 10

White Salmon (0-14) 0 9

Other scores

Castle Rock 54, Stevenson 44

TOLEDO 53, LA CENTER 41

TOLEDO -- K. Rakoz 3, B. Rakoz 8, Trafeset 12, Vermilyea 3, L. Rakoz 4, Wallace 23, Durham 0. Totals 21-48 7-11 53.

LA CENTER -- Connor Wonderly 0, Scott Barger 0, Jeremiah Arn 7, Wyatt Aguirre 3, Dylan King 5, Matt Braaten 12, Zach Brown 0, Austin Myers 12, Levi Van Tol 2, Daniel Evans 0. Totals 16-41 0-0 41.

Toledo 21 8 18 6--53

La Center 10 12 11 8--41

JV -- La Center won.

RIDGEFIELD 61, ILWACO 45

ILWACO -- Ross Kukula 15, Cody Wright 0, Ryan Tapio 9, Eric McMillan 0, Corey Dunn 0, Kasey Plato 7, Clark Wilson 13, Gonzales 1. Totals 15 (4) 11-19 45.

RIDGEFIELD -- Michael Potter 17, Sam Landerholm 8, Michael Schwinof 15, Brady Williams 5, Max Ballantyne 2, Marques Segundo 5, David Potter 3, AJ Olson 3, Kyle Morris 3, Josh Mason 0. Totals 25 (1) 10-16 61.

Ilwaco 10 8 9 18--45

Ridgefield 18 12 12 19--61

JV -- Ridgefield won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (14-2) 8 0

Battle Ground (10-7) 6 3

Union (10-5) 4 4

Heritage (9-7) 3 5

Evergreen (3-14) 0 9

BATTLE GROUND 57, EVERGREEN 17

EVERGREEN -- Deja Nicholas 7, Sydney Holland 2, Jennifer Patterson 0, Samantha Burmister 0, Marissa Shannon 1, Chaysee Telles 0, Ciara Shannon 2, Cashsha Bynum 3, Jocelyn Gerdue 2, Charity Coppedge 0, Bailly Simms 0, K. Presson 0. Totals 4 (0) 9-27 17.

BATTLE GROUND -- Nikki Bond 5, Haley Hamilton 10, Haley Grossman 13, Tessa Vanderpool 11, Chelsie Aguigui 8, Taya O’Hanlon 0, Jossilyn Blackman 2, Liz Smarr 2, Dominqie Lyons 2, Madison Barr 2, Mallory Olson 2. Totals 17 (4) 19-26 57.

Evergreen 0 4 9 4--17

Battle Ground 19 20 5 13--57

JV -- Battle Ground won.

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Prairie (17-1) 10 0

Kelso (10-7) 8 2

Camas (13-6) 8 3

Mountain View (8-10) 6 4

Hudson’s Bay (5-13) 3 7

Fort Vancouver (1-16) 1 9

Columbia River (0-19) 0 11

PRAIRIE 66, CAMAS 45

CAMAS -- Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 5, Sierra Brown 19, McKenna Jackson 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 2, Lauren Neff 6, Kendra Preuninger 2, Tatum Schroeder 5, Jenka Stiasna 6. Totals 18-44 (0-10) 9-16 45.

PRAIRIE -- Lindsay Asplund 0, Cori Woodward 21, Heather Corral 12, Kelsey Asplund 11, Nicole Goecke 0, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 11, Andrea Smith 1, Jackie Lanz 10. Totals 24-52 (8-23) 10-18 66.

Camas 7 19 9 10--45

Prairie 10 14 21 21--66

KELS0 65, COLUMBIA RIVER 19

KELSO -- Natasha Marith 19, Kailynn Rae 2, Kylynne Whitright 3, Sorensen 2, Loryn Musgrove 2, Taylor Prichett 8, Jamilee Iddings 10, Kalena Gustin 4, Taylor Leach 12, Richards 3. Totals 23 (4) 15-27 65.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Beth Lowery 2, Kim Lowery 2, Kelli Morin 0, Molly Polendey 0, Leilani Cruz Wildman 1, Holli Chose 4, Sydney Moore 0, Trisha Johnson 2, Megan Martin 4, Morgan Anthony 4, Monica Sobolewski 0. Totals 7 (0) 5-14 19.

Kelso 20 21 16 8--65

Col. River 6 7 2 4--19

JV -- Kelso won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 61, HUDSON’S BAY 50

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Carly Holboke 34, Raina Shadle 14, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma Duchesne 11, Melisa Ljuca 2, Bailey Gaspar 0. Totals 21 (2) 19 FTs 61.

HUDSON’S BAY -- CeCe Wooten 12, Treneisha Doyle 10, Paris Collins 16, Demia Browning 0, Ava Bartley 2, Ashley Pipkins 7, ALauren Urke 0, Bailey Freeman 3. Totals 18 (2) 12 FTs 50.

Mountain View 12 16 9 24--61

Hudson's Bay 6 16 13 15--50

JV -- Bay won. C -- Bay won.

1A TRICO League

W L

Castle Rock (16-0) 11 0

La Center (10-7) 8 3

Stevenson (12-5) 7 4

Ilwaco (10-6) 6 4

Ridgefield (8-10) 6 6

Kalama (6-12) 4 8

White Salmon (3-13) 2 8

Toledo (2-14) 0 11

LA CENTER 38, TOLEDO 26

TOLEDO -- Whipp 0, Trujillo 0, Hellem 0, Harlan 6, Kinzie 4, Oberg 6, Ch. Rice 2, Ca. Rice 8. Totals 9 (2) 6-13 26.

LA CENTER -- Annie Baker 9, Danielle Larson 0, Samantha Wise 8, Alyssa Carnes 3, Katie Whitten 10, Mimi Kalani 0, Amanda Moudy 8. Totals 14 (2) 8-18 38.

Toledo 5 6 8 7--26

La Center 17 4 4 13--38

CASTLE ROCK 57, STEVENSON 49

CASTLE ROCK -- Not available.

STEVENSON -- Courtney Bradley 5, Jen Rathgeber 21, Jewel McKee 7, Hailey Ulery 1, Annie Leighton 2, Kennedy McGovern 10, Clare Chapman 3. Totals 14-50 (5-15) 16-23 49.

Castle Rock 7 12 21 17--57

Stevenson 9 12 2 26--49

GIRLS BOWLING

CLASS 4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Team scores (top 2 to state) -- 1, Battle Ground 4060; 2, Evergreen 3929; 3, Heritage 3782; 4, Skyview 3729; 5, Union 3388.

Top bowlers (all state qualifiers) -- 1, Morgan Taylor (E) 617; 2, Stacy Dettling (E) 610; 3, Parker Bonife (U) 604; 4, Katelin Burkhart (H) 596; 6, Wylicia Faley (BG) 574; 7, Felicia Nelson (BG) 561; 8, Amanda Van Meter (H) 561; 9, Bailee Standley (BG) 554; 10, Heather Lacey (H) 539.

Team totals

Battle Ground -- Wylicia Faley (171-200-203) 574; Jessica Floriano (173-155-183) 511; Felicia Nelson (193-185-183) 561; Bailee Standley (182-177-195) 554; Makayla Thompson (129-178-151) 458.

Evergreen -- Allison Wines (152-160-163) 475; Justine Johnson-Cook (134-176-190) 500; Melissa Henry (125-129-169) 423; Stacy Dettling (159-193-258) 610; Morgan Taylor (177-232-208) 617.

Heritage -- Leila Stutesman (167-131-137) 435; Amanda Van Meter (159-146-256) 561; Michelle Vanek (187-159-164) 510; Katelin Burkhart (184-188-224) 596.

Skyview -- Kaile Llorente (189-142-137) 468; Madison Crockett (172-144-186) 502; Jordan Heard (190-142-174) 506; Jordan Hollamon (124-176-167) 467; Emilee Wolf (170-160-168) 498.

Union -- Parker Bonife (221-223-170) 604; Heather Lacey (124-212-203) 539; Chessa Gratix (126-143-141) 410; Madalyn Coe (139-151-129) 419; Kirstyn Dolson (105-79-135).

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Triangle Bowl

Team scores (top 3 to state) -- 1, Mark Morris 4069; 2, Kelso 3871; 3, Black Hills 3468. Also: 4, Mountain View 3455; 5, Hudson’s Bay 3412; 6, Columbia River 3372; 9, Prairie 3289; 10, Camas 2890; 12, Fort Vancouver 2692.

Top bowlers (all state qualifiers) -- 1, Alex Lanning (MV) 621; 2, Erika Gustin (K) 606; 3, Brittney Yoke (MM) 592; Also: 9, Tessa Friason (Pr) 543; 10, Porsche Chartrand (Cam) 538; 15, Dakota Varela (HB) 513.

Local team totals

Mountain View -- Alex Lanning (216-235-170) 621; Denver Babbitt (176-190-141) 507; Alvia Begay (157-142-140) 439; Maddie Crowell (143-132-149) 424; McKenzie Casper (148-128) 276; Heather Halvorson 108.

Hudson’s Bay -- Dakota Varela (147-222-144) 513; Talia Grant (155-150-180) 485; Bri Williams (167-126-184) 477; Allison Falkner (129-142-166) 437; Amanda Trimble (160-147-124) 431.

Columbia River -- Emily Basnett (144-160-188) 492; Kendra Preuss (157-142-183) 482; Anali Gomez (179-129-152) 460; Alec Archer-Bishop (162-117-136) 415; Marissa Bailey (138-162) 300; Brianna Gadaire 108.

Prairie -- Tessa Friason (181-182-180) 543; Brooke Updike (134-177-152) 463; Katie Pagel (124-148-179) 451; Erin Russell (150-145-114) 409; Amy Walker (120-155) 275; Karyssa Kemp 117.

Camas -- Porsche Chartrand (209-202-127) 538; Sam Hollinshead (112-163-114) 389; Danielle Colwell (100-148-127) 375; Emily McDonald (105-127) 232; Katie Shin (114-113) 227; Lauren Pucci 134; Emily Hull 131.

Fort Vancouver -- Kaileigh Oliphant (157-163-162) 482; Lauryn Heying (153-115-136) 404; Asli Coklar (131-123-76) 330; Christina Patterson (103-131) 234; Emily Proudfoot (125-81) 206; Michelle Taylor 135; Maia Sherrick 93.