High school scoreboard 3/3

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state tournament

Union vs. Bellarmine Prep, 1 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

1B state tournament

King’s Way vs. Neah Bay, 11:15 a.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state tournament

Skyview vs. Central Valley, 5 p.m. at Tacoma Dome.

3A state tournament

Prairie vs. Franklin, 9 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

Davis 52, Bellarmine Prep 46

Central Valley 52, Union 51

Friday’s loser-out games

Mount Rainier 83, Bothell 74

Garfield 60, Jackson 47

Saturday’s games

Championship

Davis vs. Central Valley, 3 p.m.

Third place

Bellarmine Prep vs, Union, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Mount Rainier vs. Garfield, 9:30 a.m.

CENTRAL VALLEY 52, UNION 51

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 0, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 0, Dominique Ceaser 0, Brian Cairns 0, Seaver Whalen 1, Tanner Nelson 12, Jordan Chatman 29, Trent Cowan 2, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 5, Gabe Rego 2, Micah Merfeld 0. Totals 19-49 (5-20) 8-13 51.

CENTRAL VALLEY — Eli Wiecking 0, Adam Chamberlain 9, A.J. Knudsen 0, Austin Rehkow 6, Phil Terrell 0, Dustin Dach 6, Garret Sawyer 7, Beau Byus 4, Ryan Deckard 0, Danny Nimri 4, Anthony Brommer 5, Gaven Deyarmin 11. Totals 15-45 (6-17) 16-24 52.

Union 15 8 11 17—51

Central Valley 14 15 11 12—52

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

Rainier Beach 61, University 53

Seattle Prep 50, Kamiakin 46

Friday’s loser-out games

Lake Washington 52, Mountlake Terrance 42

O’Dea 61, Kennedy 41

Saturday’s games

Championship

Rainier Beach vs. Seattle Prep, 7 p.m.

Third place

University vs. Kamiakin, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Lake Washington vs. O’Dea, 8 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

Lynden 65, Kingston 39

White River 43, Lindbergh 40

Friday’s loser-out games

Pullman 69, Anacortes 50

Clover Park 79, Ellensburg 49

Saturday’s games

Championship

Lynden vs. White River, 3 p.m.

Third place

Kingston vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Pullman vs. Clover Park, 9:30 a.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

Zillah 66, Cashmere 42

Lynden Christian 40, Cascade Christian 38

Friday’s loser-out games

Toledo 63, Kalama 39

Naches Valley 53, Granger 46

Saturday’s games

Championship

Zillah vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Third place

Cashmere vs. Cascade Christian, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Toledo vs. Naches Valley, 8 a.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

Colfax 58, Toutle Lake 44

Northwest Christian-Colbert 57, Adna 39

Friday’s loser-out games

Dayton 39, La Conner 37

Wahkiakum 65, Lake Roosevelt 60

Saturday’s games

Championship

Colfax vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert, 3 p.m.

Third place

Toutle Lake vs. Adna, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Dayton vs. Wahkiakum, 8 a.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

Valley Christian 59, Neah Bay 54

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 53, King’s Way Christian 31

Friday’s loser-out games

Sunnyside Christian 46, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 39

Muckleshoot 67, Moses Lake Christian 57

Saturday’s games

Championship

Valley Christian vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m.

Third place

Neah Bay vs. King’s Way Christian, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Sunnyside Christian vs. Muckleshoot, 9:30 a.m.

ALMIRA/COULEE-HARTLINE 53, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 31

ALMIRA/COULEE-HARTLINE — Rece 0, Dr. Isaak 4, Evans 0, Johanson 3, Parton 0, Heathman 2, De. Isaak 17, Wellhausen 2, Hunt 4, Deyarmin 15, Thompson 6. Totals 20-44 9-9 53.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jay Becker 6, Chris Crenshaw 11, Ben Nelson 0, Matt Friesen 2, Daniel Justus 0, David Veltkamp 4, Sundeep Sandhu 0, Hayden York 0, Carter Coval 3, Josh Snyder 0, Christian Bukant 5, Joshua Kuramoto 0. ACH 10 6 18 19—53

King’s Way 3 5 13 10—31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

Central Valley 42, Mount Rainier 40

Skyview 63, Gonzaga Prep 50

Friday’s loser-out games

Jackson 62, Eastlake 57

Woodinville 73, Federal Way 46

Saturday’s games

Championship

Central Valley vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

Third place

Mount Rainier vs. Gonzaga Prep, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Mount Rainier vs. Garfield, 8 a.m.

SKYVIEW 63, GONZAGA PREP 50

GONZAGA PREP (19-6) — Madison Wright 13, Hannah Caudill 8, Lindsay Stockton 7, Megan Steilen 6, Cassie Anderson 6, Otiona Gildon 4, Sarah Barnes 4, Laura Stockton 2, Jazmine Brown 0. Totals 22-54 (1-10) 5-8 50.

SKYVIEW (24-3) — Delaney Keser 16, Jocelyn Adams 12, Aubrey Ward-El 8, Larissa Hamilton 8, Brooke Bowen 7, Stephanie McDonagh 6, Katie Swanson 6, Katie Hendricks 0. Totals 23-46 (5-13) 12-14 63.

Gonzaga 12 9 21 8—50

Skyview 14 14 19 16—63

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

Franklin 51, Cleveland 37

Prairie 55, University 41

Friday’s loser-out games

Shorecrest 59, Kamiakin 48

Seattle Prep 36, Lakeside 32

Saturday’s games

Championship

Franklin vs. Prairie, 9 p.m.

Third place

Cleveland vs. University, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Shorecrest vs. Seattle Prep, 9:30 a.m.

PRAIRIE 55, UNIVERSITY 41

PRAIRIE (26-1) — Heather Corral 18, Cori Woodward 12, Megan Lindsley 12, Andrea Smith 5, Jackie Lanz 5, Nicole Goecke 3, Lindsay Asplund 0, Kelsey Asplund 0, Mary Banks 0, Emily Peters 0, Rachel Deaton 0, Aleah Walz 0. Totals 17-45 (9-24) 12-21 55.

UNIVERSITY (17-8) — Hallie Gennett 14, Kayleigh Valley 11, McKenzie Peterson 5, Lexi Clark 4, Shelby Rotchford 4, Cassie Shillam 2, Morgan Hawley 1, Taylor Berdar 0, Kaitlyn Clutter 0, Paige Thorton 0, Ashley Woods 0, Kylie Collins 0. Totals 13-45 (3-21) 12-20 41. Prairie 16 13 14 12—55

University 8 10 6 17—41

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

Clarkston 59, Lynden 36

East Valley-Yakima 46, White River 40

Friday’s loser-out games

Burlington-Edison 47, Port Angeles 37

W.F. West 48, Blaine 37

Saturday’s games

Championship

Clarkston vs. East Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m.

Third place

Lynden vs. White River, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 8 a.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

Freeman 37, Lynden Christian 36

Okanogan 47, Castle Rock 39

Friday’s loser-out games

Granger 56, Cascade Christian 38

Onalaska 34, Chelan 30

Saturday’s games

Championship

Freeman vs. Okanogan, 9 p.m.

Third place

Lynden Christian vs. Castle Rock, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Granger vs. Onalaska, 9:30 a.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

Reardan 74, Adna 37

Brewster 62, White Swan 58

Friday’s loser-out games

Riverside Christian 45, Bear Creek 35

Pe Ell 45, Tacoma Baptist 25

Saturday’s games

Championship

Reardan vs. Brewster, 5 p.m.

Third place

Adna vs. White Swan, 11:15 a.m.

Fourth place

Riverside Christian vs. Pe Ell, 8 a.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

Colton 47, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 39

Columbia-Hunters 45, Sunnyside Christian 40

Friday’s loser-out games

Neah Bay 84, Lopez 50

Cusick 73, Northwest Yeshiva 45

Saturday’s games

Championship

Colton vs. Columbia-Hunters, 9 p.m.

Third place

Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Sunnyside Christian, 1 p.m.

Fourth place

Neah Bay vs. Cusick, 9:30 a.m.