Community scoreboard, March 27

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

March 11

Sunday Mixed 4s -- Men: Brian Whitlock 610. Women: Ruth Whitlock 559.

March 12

Timber Seniors -- Men: Phil Woodfall 650. Women: marie Cook 471.

March 13

Phone Rangers -- Men: Tony Crasole 604. Women: Willi Kool 467.

March 14

Betty’s Senior Quartet -- Men: Ed Mortensen, Sr, 687. Women: Debbie Wilcox 589.

March 19

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Ray Tokola 690. Women: Rebecca Vierck 491.

March 20

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Tom Mills, Sr., 269-269-248 786. Women: .

March 21

Allen’s Crosley Invitational -- Men: Nate Davis 247-289-246 782. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 175-193-214 582.

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Ben Bwikel 639. Women: Mary Ferguson 512.

March 22

Merry Mixups -- Men: Ken Allum 202-216-246 664. Women: Doina Jimerson 204-204-153 561.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 177-158-168 503.

Manhattan -- Men: Pat Gill 237-222 213 672.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

March 21

Renegades -- Men: David Riggs 223-214-210 647. Women: Patty Convirs 280-225-187 692.

March 22

B-Esers -- Men: Ron Holt 237-211-214 662. Women: Julie Taylor 161-189-181 531.

Half Timers -- Men: Chris Holmes 259-225-211 695. Women: Rachael Kreighbaum 194-215-185 594.

At Big Al’s

Week ending March 18

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: William Marston 707.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Charlie Simmons 761.

Renegades -- Men: Justin Woolery 703.

Week ending March 25

Mixed Classified (March 22) -- Men: David Maneke 236-268-212 716. Women: Barb Rauchenstein 186-168-174 174.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Don Pitsch 690.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Frank Aftica 639. Women: Connie Stevens 588.

Renegades -- Men: Charlie Simmons 652.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

March 10

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: David Bocanegra 197-153-279 729. Women: Kim Heying 166-236-158 560.

March 16

Senior Rollers -- Men: Dave Shehorn 197-245-180 622. Women: Carole Hess 169-203-168 540.

Playmates -- Men: Pat Gonzelez 236-284-203 723. Women: Dawn Barnes 192-234-233 659.

March 17

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Timothy Laible 153-149-96 398. Girls: Mariah Sheperdky 100-99-107 292.

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Nick Bureketta 212-184-226 622. Girls: Brooke Updike 201-245-236 682.

March 19

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Justin Hager 245-234-235 714.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Bilil Bevins 177-244-245 666. Women: Vickie Morton 223-152-171 546.

March 20

Spotter’s -- Women: Kathy Clement 213-198-154 565.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Chuck LeCount 237-276-267 780.

March 21

99 Strippers -- Women: Laurie Morton 168-181-194 543.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Joe Balmores 257-254-300 811. Women: Mona Ott 227-231-146 724.

March 22

Ross Complex -- Men: Michael Johnson 188-256-265 709. Women: Jackie Payne 258-256-166 680.

Women’s Classic -- Debbie Watkins 187-228-137 552.

Thursday Trios -- Women: Jan Cayce 179-179-150 508.

Economy -- Men: Ron Kreitzer 206-257-226 689. Women: Cherie Cassidy 163-191-220 594.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Ryan Sennett 217-279-246 742. Women: .

At Tiger Bowl

March 19

Monday Classic -- Men: Harold Lynse 213-193-179-192 777 (4 game). Women: Kathy Dietrich 124-123-119-185 551 (4 games).

March 20

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: David Jones 205-178-167 550. Women: Rayna Trahan 146-156-171 473.

Men’s Commercial -- Scott Davis 175-247-233 655.

March 23

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Harold Lynse 146-235-235 616. Women: Tammy Brossard 157-156-155 468.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Pat Gonzales, March 20, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

300 -- Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Young at Heart Seniors.

299 -- Allen Frank, March 22, Hazel Dell Commercial.

289 -- Nate Davis, March 21, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

284 -- Pat Gonzalez, March 16, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 -- Richard Black, March 21, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

279 -- David Bocanegra, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

279 -- Ron Henderson, Jr., March 20, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Ron Jordan, March 20, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Ryan Sennett, March 22, Hazel Dell Commercial.

279 -- Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Renegades.

279 -- Justin Woolery, Big Al’s Renegades.

278 -- Darin Jones, March 22, Hazel Dell Commercial.

278 -- Jack Ramage, March 22, Hazel Dell Economy.

276, 267 -- Chuck LeCount, March 20, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

275 -- Rich Meredith, March 19, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

269, 269 -- Tom Mills, March 20, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

268 -- Critter Johnson, March 19, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- John Ballard, March 22, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

268 -- David Manecke, March 22, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

268 -- Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Young at Heart Seniors.

266 -- Brent Baldwin, March 19, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Dave Sorter, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

265 -- Michael Johnson, March 22, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

264 -- Jeff Adams, March 21, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

264 -- Scotty Long, March 19, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Women

280 -- Patty Convirs, March 21, Crosley Renegades.

258, 256 -- Jackie Payne, March 22, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

248 -- Mona Ott, March 22, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

236 -- Kim Heying, March 10, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

234, 233 -- Dawn Barnes, March 16, Hazel Dell Playmates.

230 -- Barb Carothers, Big Al’s Renegades.

Juniors

245, 236 -- Brooke Updike, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

235 -- Parker Bonife, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

228, 222 -- Thomas Warren, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

226 -- Nick Bruketta, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

226 -- Stacey Dettling, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

225 -- Caleb Scott, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

224 -- Sean Terry, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

223 -- Morgan Taylor, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

220 -- Alex Van Dinter, March 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

Washington High School Equestrian Teams

District 3, Meet 3

March 15-18

At Spanaway

Hockinson results

NOTE -- medal winners go to state. Alternates go if a qualifier ahead of them does not participate)

BREAKAWAY ROPING -- 1, Tasha Grinde (District gold medalist, going to state). 2, Randee Wwygandt (state qualifier).

STEER DAUBING -- 3, Tasha Grinde (state alternate). 10, Randee Weygandt (state alternate).

BARRELS -- 3, Tasha Grinde (state alternate). 8, Randee Weygandt.

POLES -- 3, Tasha Grinde (district silver medalist).

SHOWMANSHIP -- 1, Nadine Miller (district gold medal winner). 6 (tie), Jennifer Wirth (state alternate). 10, Demi Ellithorpe (state alternate). Also: Tasha Grinde (state alternate)

IN-HAND TRAIL -- 3, Jennifer Wirth (district silver medal winner). 5, Riley Bylsma (state alternate).

OVER FENCES -- 3, Megann Phillips (district silver medal winner).

DRESSAGE -- 3, Riley Bylsma (state qualifier). 5 (tie), Megann Phillips (district silver medal winner). 9, Tessa Landwehr (state alternate).

HUNT SEAT -- 3, Riley Bylsma (state qualifier). 4 (tie), Nadine Miller (state alternate).; Jennifer Wirth (state alternate). 6, (tie), Demi Ellithorpe.

STOCK SEAT -- 3 Riley Bylsma (state qualifier). 4 (tie), Jennifer Wirth (district silver medal winner). 6 (tie), Nadine Miller (state alternate).

TRAIL -- 1 (tie), Riley Bylsma (state qualifier); Nadine Miller (district silver medal winner). 3. Jennifer Wirth (district gold medal winner). 5, Deim Ellithorpe. 10. Tessa Landwehr.

WORKING RANCHER -- 4, Nadine Miller (district gold medal winner). 7 (tie), Tessa Landwehr (state alternate); Demi Ellithorpe (Freshman).

TEAM SORTING -- 1, Anna Keen and Cheyenne Scherf (district silver medal winner).

CANADIAN FLAGS -- 6, Jamie Colvard, Tasha Grinde, Hope Miller and Randee Weygandt (state alternate).

IN HAND OBSTACLE RELAY -- 3 (tie), Jamie Colvard, Tasha Grinde, Demi Ellithorpe and Jennifer Wirth (district bronze medal winner).

WORKING PAIRS -- 2, Riley Bylsma and Jennifer Wirth (state qualifier).

District 4, Meet 3

At Spanaway

Ridgefield results

Top 10 and medal winners

SHOWMANSHIP -- 2, Brianna LaRoy. 7, Teagan Christianson.

DRIVING -- 4, Brooke Killinger.

TRAIL -- 4, Amy McDonald.

WORKING RANCHER -- 1, Amy McDonald.

IN-HAND OBSTACLE RELAY -- 4, Cheyenne Coleman, Courtney Erickson, Brianna LaRoy and Amy McDonald. 9, Miranda Bean, McKenzie Derheim, Brooke Killinger and Katie Winn.

SADDLE SEAT -- 2, Courtney Erickson. 3, Brianna LaRoy, 6, Brooke Killinger.

HUNT SEAT -- 8, Miranda Lanford.

JUMPING -- 5, Miranda Lanford.

DRESSAGE -- 3, Amy McDonald. 7, Miranda Lanford. 8, Heather Ferguson. 10, Miranda Bean.

WORKING PAIRS -- 4, Courtney Erickson and Amy McDonald. 10, Miranda Bean and Heather Ferguson.

REINING -- 4, Amy McDonald.

WORKING FOURS DRILL -- 3, Courtney Erickson, Miranda Lanford, Brianna LaRoy and Amy McDonald.

DRILL -- 4, Miranda Bean, McKenzie Derheim, Brooke Killinger, Katie Winn, Teagan Christianson, and Heather Ferguson.

POLES -- 6, Miranda Bean.

CANADIAN FLAGS -- 6, Miranda Bean, McKenzie Derheim, Brooke Killinger and Katie Winn (45.086). 7, Courtney Erickson, Heather Ferguson, Ciara McCann and Amy McDonald (47.772).

BARRELS -- 7, Courtney Erickson.

STEER DAUBING -- 3, Brooke Killinger. 7, Courtney Erickson.

TEAM SORTING -- 8, Brooke Killinger and Katie Winn.

Medal Winners

Trail -- Amy McDonald (Silver). Working Rancher -- Amy McDonald (Gold). In-Hand Obstacle Relay -- Cheyenne Coleman, Courtney Erickson, Brianna LaRoy and Amy McDonald (Silver). Saddle Seat -- Courtney Erickson (Silver). Dressage -- Amy McDonald (Silver), Heather Ferguson (Bronze). Working Pairs -- Courtney Erickson and Amy McDonald (Gold). Working Fours (Drill) -- Courtney Erickson, Miranda Lanford, Brianna LaRoy and Amy McDonald (Bronze). Team Sorting -- Brooke Killinger and Katie Winn (Gold), Courtney Erickson and Amy McDonald (Silver). Reserve Champion: medium school.

Prairie results

Top 10 and medal winners

Showmanship -- 1, Alex Barber. 10, Kiauna Johnson.

Hunt Seat -- 5, Alex Barber.

Equitation over fences -- 5, Kendall Pedigo.

Driving -- 3, Alex Barber.

Stock Seat -- 1, Alex Barber.

Working Rancher -- 4, Kendall Pedigo. 7, Alex Barber.

IHOR -- 8, Lacey Ailshie, Kiauna Johnson, Kendall Pedigo and Alex Barber.

Working Pairs -- 2, Casey Kampe and Lacey Ailshie. 9, Kolton DeHaan and Chloe Nevins.

Reining -- 2, Alecia Fox.

Birangle -- 6, Kiauna Johnson and Lacey Ailshie. 10, Casey Kampe and Chloe Nevins.

Poles -- 8, Alecia Fox. 10, Chloe Nevins.

Figure 8 -- 3, Lacey Ailshie, 9, Kiauna Johnson.

Barrels -- 3, Alecia Fox. 6, Lacey Ailshie.

Break away -- 1, Lacey Ailshie. 2, Casey Kampe.

Canadian Flags -- 1, Lacey Ailshie, Alecia Fox, Casey Kampe, Chloe Nevins. 3, Kolton DeHaan, Stephanie Ivarson, Kiauna Johnson, Bianca Lujan.

Flags -- 8, Chloe Nevins.

Drill -- 1, Prairie (Alex Barber, Bianca Lujan, Casey Kampe, Chloe Nevins, Emily Giffoni, Kendall Pedigo, Kiauna Johnson, Kolton DeHaan, Lacey Ailshie and Stephanie Ivarson).

Steer daubing -- 9, Kolton DeHaan. 10, Chloe Nevins.

Sorting -- 2, Kiauna Johnson and Lacey Ailshie.

District 4 medals

Showmanship -- Alex Barber (gold). Driving -- Alex Barber (bronze). In Hand Trail -- Bianca Lujan (state qualified). Working Rancher -- Alex Barber (bronze). Stock Seat -- Alex Barber (gold). Hunt Seat -- Alex Barber (silver). Jumping -- Kendall Pedigo (silver). Reining -- Alecia Fox (state qualified). Working Pairs -- Lacey Ailshie and Casey Kampe (silver). Drill -- Prairie Team (gold). Birangle -- Kiauna Johnson and Lacey Ailshie (state qualified). Barrels -- Alecia Fox (gold); Lacey Ailshie (bronze). Break Away -- Lacey Ailshie (gold); Casey Kampe (bronze). Steer Daubing -- Kolton DeHaan (bronze).

District 2, Meet 2

March 16-18

At Elma

La Center results

Huntseat -- 4, Katelyn Eckert. 7, Katelyn McConahy.

Stockseat -- 8, Heather Haasl. 9, Katelyn Eckert.

Reining -- 4, Kristen Nye.

Working Rancher -- 8, Marissa Weese.

Working Pairs -- 10, Katelyn Eckert and Kristen Nye.

Team sorting -- 3, Heather Haasl and Ashley Hebert. 5, Katelyn Eckert and Kristen Nye.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

Hockinson Runs

March 24

4.6-mile Run

1, Mike Grimshaw, 46, 28:37. 2, Juan Picho, 50, Vancouver, 30:17. 3, Chet Gardner, 39, Vancouver, 31:06. 4, Katarina Mueller, 20, Vancouver, 31:55. 5, Jamie Skinner, 52, La Center, 32:18. 6, Daniel Grimshaw, 13, Vancouver, 33:07. 7, Lana Ferris, 16, Vancouver, 33:16. 8, Amy Campbell, 30, Vancouver, 33:19. 9, Rolf Vellek, 42, Vancouver, 33:38. 10, Mark Staub, 56, Vancouver, 34:43.

11, Dave Pecora, 54, Brush Prairie, 37:15. 12, Russ Zornick, 55, Vancouver, 38:13. 13, Suzanne Frary, 49, Vancouver, 38:49. 14, Darhl Thomason, 45, Vancouver, 39:57. 15, Correy Potts, 25, Vancouver, 40:08. 16, Bryan Chapman, 60, Woodland, 41:03. 17, Pam Mueller, 53, Vancouver, 46:10. 18, Dave Harrison, 82, Vancouver, 47:14. 19, E David Granum, 65, West Linn, 51:06. 20, Glen Hostetter, 56, Vancouver, 58:33.

2.3-mile Run

1, Gary Hawkes, 31, Vancouver, 14:22. 2, Baily Duncan, 14, Washougal, 15:01. 3, Nick Crouch, 25, Camas, 15:06. 4, Cory Duncan, 39, Washougal, 15:09. 5, Madeleine Sellers, 53, Washougal, 15:16. 6, Ken Stickney, 58, Vancouver, 15:45. 7, Joseph Turner, 16, Vancouver, 17:51. 8, Bill Burrus, 51, Vancouver, 17:54. 9, Peggy Burrus, 49, Vancouver, 17:58. 10, Kevin Edwards, 55, Vancouver, 18:25.

11, Richard Jeo, 43, Portland, 18:59. 12, Ron Rushford, 68, Vancouver, 19:36. 13, Odene Turner, 52, Vancouver, 20:11. 14, Arnie Teppo, 53, Vancouver, 20:57. 15, John Salisbury, 56, Clatskamie, 21:05. 16, Joe Kregal, 67, Portland, 22:46. 17, Shawn Kleinschmit, 41, Lebanon, 23:52. 18, Sarah Beck, 28, Vancouver, 30:32. 19, Ryan Berg, 20, Vancouver, 32:03.

YOUTH SOCCER

SW WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION

State Cup Tournaments

March 24-25 scores

Chamionship Cup

Girls under-14

VUSA Timbers G97 Red 2, WSA Valor Yellow 0

Challenge Cup

Boys

Under-10 RCL Division

Timbers Red 16, WPFC White 3

Under-11, Division 1

WPFC Black 5, VUSA Timbers Red 2

Girls

Under 14

FCSC Nemesis 97 2, Eastside FC Girls 97 Blue 2

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 3, Washington Rush G97 Swoosh 0

FCSC Nemesis 97 2, Crossfire Premier G97-Girvan 2

Girls

Under-10 RCL Division

Crossfire Premier Schmetzer A 0, VUSA Timbers Red 0

Under-11, Division 1

Snohomish United Black 3, VUSA Timbers Red 2

PICKLEBALL

COLUMBIA RIVER CLUB

Introductory Tournament

March 24

At Tualatin Hills Parks and Rec

Doubles, round robin

Clark County place-winners

A Group -- 2, Mark Lasof and Mike Wolfe. 3, Paul Porch and teammate. 7, Hunter Duvall and teammate.

B Group -- 1, Kathy Rambosek and Bill Watts. 5, Dave McCormick and teammate. 6, R. D. Fisher and Cory Dopp.

C Group -- 2, Bob Ferguson and teammate. 4, Larry Rambosek and Bonnie Watts. 5, Tawn Wolfe and teammate. 6, Nancy Stone. 7, Jennifer Helms.

NOTE: The Columbia River Pickleball Club has plans to sponsor more tournaments in the future. To find out more about the club or tournaments visit the website at: www.columbiariverpickleballclub.wordpress.com.