High school scoreboard 5/10

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

SOFTBALL

Skyview at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

3A district tournament in Kelso

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Winner vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

2A district playoff: Hockinson vs. Washougal, 7 p.m. at District Stdium

1A district playoff: Seton Catholic vs. White Salmon, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meet, 2:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Skyivew 7, Stadium 0

Saturday’s seeding game

Skyview vs. Rogers, 1 p.m. at Heritage Park, Puyallup

SKYVIEW 7, STADIUM 2

Stadium 100 000 1--2 5 3

Skyview 100 222 x--7 8 1

Stadium

Pitching -- R. Destunder 6 IP, 3 ER, 7 runs, 4 K, 1 BB. Highlights -- A. Lensegrav 1-3; P. Minzel run; A. Brand 2-2; D. Hunter 1-3, run; M. Gunn 1-2; T. Myers RBI.

Skyview

Pitching -- Austin Greene 6 IP, win, 0 ER, 4 hits, 5K, 3BB; Conner Webb 1 IP, 1 ER, 1 hit, 1 K, 1 BB.Highlights -- Cole Buruse 1-2, 2 runs, RBI, SB; David Garlington 1-3, run, 2 SBs; Braydon Maney RBI; Alec Chaney RBI; Jordan Freese RBI; B. Valentine 2-3, run; Brooks Hanson 1-2, 2 runs; James Brooks 2-3, RBI; C. Perrin 1-3, RBI; Alex Hamilton run.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Timberline 11, Enumclaw 2

Columbia River 5, Hazen 4, 9 inn.

Kelso 4, Peninsula 3

Mountain View 11, Decatur 5

Saturday’s semifinals

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Timberline vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 1 p.m.

Third place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 11, DECATUR 5

Decatur 500 000 0--5 8 4

Mtn. View 034 130 x--11 9 4

Decatur

Pitchers -- Chris Carns 2+IP 2 Ks; Chris Grimsted 3 IP, loss; Taylor Havlicek 1 IP. Highlights -- Brandon Zimmerman 1-3; Jim Sullivan 1-4, RBI; Carns 1-4, RBI; Mitchell Garza 1-3, 2 RBI; Havlicek 2-4; Mitchell Ciotta 1-4; Kyle Robbins 1-4.

Mountain View

Pitchers -- Zach Torson 5 IP, win, 7 Ks; Dean Taylor 2 IP, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Justin Rinta 1-3, RBI; Michael Rivers 2-3, 2 RBI; Ryan Johnson 1-3; Torson 1-3, 2B; Ross Krafve 1-3, RBI; Jake Shelley 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Brandon Rudolph 1-2; Riley O’Dell 0-3, RBI.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, HAZEN 4, 9 inn.

Col. River 300 000 101--5 4 1

Hazen 000 010 300--4 7 3

Columbia River

Pitching -- Alex Peterson 6 IP; Clark Bryant IP; Michael Barnes 1 IP, win; Clark Bryant IP, save. Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-3, 2B, R; Oscar Golberg 1-3; Bryant 1-5, RBI; Tanner Bogart 1-5, RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals at Chehalis

North Thurston 5, Centralia 1

W.F. West 13, Aberdeen 5

Loser-out games at Centralia

Mark Morris 7, R.A. Long 3

Tumwater 3, Hockinson 0

Friday’s championship

North Thurston vs. W.F. West

Saturday’s loser-out games

Mark Morris vs. Abereen, 1:30 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Centralia, 11 a.m.

TUMWATER 3 HOCKINSON 0

Tumwater 000 000 3--3 5 2

Hockinsong 000 000 0--0 4 0

Tumwater

Pitching -- Terrell 7 IP, win, 7 K, 3BB; Highlights -- Terrell 2-3, run; Buze 1-3, run; Sutme run; Turner 1-3, 2 RBI; Croft 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Hockinson (14-8)

Pitching -- Babikoff 6 IP, loss, 7 K, 1BB; Macdonald IP, 1K. Highlights -- Macdonald 1-3; Logan 1-3; Butler 1-3; Capps 1-3.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s loser-out games

At Castle Rock

Ridgefield vs. Tenino, 2 p.m.

Toledo vs. Hoquiam, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

At Castle Rock

Montesano vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tom O’Shanter Park, Kelso

Thursday’s games

Mountain View vs. Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 1 winner vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. (loser No. 4 seed to bi-district)

Friday’s games

Game 2 winner vs. Kelso, 4 p.m. (loser No. 3 seed to bi-district)

Game 3 winner vs. Camas, 6 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 seeds to bi-district).

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (16-2) 10 0

R.A. Long (10-4) 7 3

Mark Morris (9-5) 4 5

Hockinson (3-11) 3 8

Washougal (6-11) 1 9

MARK MORRIS 1, HOCKINSON 0

Hockinson 000 000 0--0 9 3

MMorris 000 001 x--1 7 2

Hockinson

Pitching -- Taylor Jackson 6 IP, 1 run, loss; Highlights -- Cole 1-4; Jackson 2-3; Schmidt 1-4; Hylton 2-3; Tolmie 2-3; Johnson 1-2.

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Gilbert 7 IP, win; Highlights -- Lambert 1-4; Sluder 1-3; Reed 1-2; Treffry 1-2, RBI; Blackman 1-3.

WOODLAND 10, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal 000 00 --0 1 1

Woodland 033 22 --10 8 0

Washougal

Pitching -- Cohrs 5 IP, loss. Highlight -- Cohrs 1-2.

Woodland

Pitching -- Lefever 4 IP, 6 K, win; Sorenson 1 IP, 2 K. Highlights -- Lefever 2-3; Tisdale 1-3, 3B; Nesbitt 1-1, 2B; Krell 1-2, 3B.

BOYS SOCCER

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Championship

Mark Morris vs. Tumwater

Loser-out games

Hockinson vs. Washougal, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Aberdeen vs. North Thurston

GIRLS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, CAMAS 3

River wins tiebreak 49-46 games

Singles -- Lily Hsu (C) d. Alexis Zoesch 6-4, 6-1; Meghal Sheth (C) d. Jayne Piboonvaranggoon 6-0, 6-3; Katie Shin (C) d. Kayli Troelsen 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- Julie Piboonvaranggoon/Myra Lukens (CR) d. Esther Kwon/Jen Lewis 7-5, 6-4; Sarah Case/Camille Mitchell (CR) d. Tori Slaven/Sammy Childers 6-1, 6-0; Alex Wilmington/Ashley Osler (CR) d. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-0, 6-0.

Record: Camas 10-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A District IV Championships

At McKenzie Stadium

Top three qualify for regionals

Participating teams -- Battle Ground, Evergreen, Heritage, Skyview, Union.

100 -- 1, E’Lon Mack, Her, 10.97; 2, Ryan Stanford, Un, 11.07; 3, Kevin Washington, Sky, 11.22.

400 -- 1, Tanner Sork, Un, 49.68; 2, Te’Kwon Wallace, Ever, 51.13; 3, Evan Freeman, Un, 51.43.

800 -- 1, Tanner Sork, Un, 1:58.18; 2, Roman Kirkov, Un, 1:59.97; 3, Keaton Spiller, Her, 2:00.77.

3,200 -- 1, Mark Tedder, BG, 9:245.63; 2, Colby Gilbert, Sky, 9:31.67; 3, Roman Kirkov, Un, 9:55.25.

400 relay -- 1, Union (A.J. Anderson, Sean Jones, Gabe Rego, Brandon Snyder) 44.07; 2, Heritage 44.31; 3, Skyview 44.69.

300 hurdles -- 1, Jake Blackman, BG, 40.93; 2, Josiah Reynolds, Un, 41.29; 3, Bryce Evans, Un, 41.98.

Triple jump -- 1, Micah Merfeld, Un, 41-11; 2, Daniel Duong, BG, 41-7; 3, Joey Cooper, Her, 41-6.

Pole vault -- 1, Joe Thompson, Un, 15-0; 2, Jameson Shirley, Sky, 14-3; 3, Matt Sivley, Un, 12-9.

Shot put -- 1, William Lopez, Sky, 50-7; 2, Eric Smith, Un, 45-5; 3, Jake Blackman, BG, 45-4.

3A District IV Championships

At McKenzie Stadium

Top five qualify for regionals

Participating teams -- Camas, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Kelso, Mountain View, Prairie.

100 -- 1, Darius Raiford, CR, 11.11; 2, Colton Prestwich, Prairie, 11.12; 3, Grayson Anderson, MV, 11.14; 4, Marcus Gaylord, CR, 11.16; 5, Joshua Golden, Cam, 11.37.

400 -- 1, Joshua Golden, Cam, 51.17; 2, Ryan Hite, MV, 51.31; 3, Luke Johnson, HB, 51.44; 4, Garrett Baltazar, Pr, 51.47; 5, Hunter Davis, MV, 53.09.

800 -- 1, Tucker Boyd, Cam, 2:03.63; 2, John Doyle, Cam, 2:03.90; 3, Miles Park, CR, 2:04.97; 4, Austin Vaughan, Cam, 2:05.83; 5, Jackson Cutler, Cam, 2:06.05.

3,200 -- 1, Andrew Kaler, Cam, 9:43.14; 2, Andrew Duffy, Cam, 9:46.51; 3, Alex Pien, Cam, 9:51.08; 4, Nick Mounier, Kel, 9:53.13; 5, Austin Blankenship, CR, 10:02.53.

400 relay -- 1, Prairie (Jacob Austin, Garrett Baltazar, Colton Prestwich, Jesse Zalk) 43.32; 2, Columbia River 43.52; 3, Camas 45.76.

300 hurdles -- 1, Connor Pearson, CR, 41.78; 2, Heath Meler, CR, 42.46; 3, Williams Ephraim, Cam, 42.74; 4, Ryan Gunther, Cam, 42.78; 5, Mohamed Conteh, FV, 43.11.

Triple jump -- 1, Marcus Ekeya, CR, 43-8; 2, Ryan Hite, MV, 42-3; 3, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 41-5; 4, Josh Ryan, Camas, 41-1; 5, Jordan Vela, FV, 39-10.

Pole vault -- 1, Kevin Sandison, CR, 13-6; 2, Peter Zalk, Pr, 13-0; 3, Blane Behrent, Cam, 13-0; 4, Luke Middlestadt, Pr, 11-10; 5, Josiah Schmidt, Pr, 11-10.

Shot put -- 1, John Gustin, Kelso, 53-2; 2, Joseph Keller, CR, 49-5; 3, Richard Carter, HB, 49-0; 4, Triton Pitassi, Camas, 48-11; 5, Tyler Covel, Kelso, 45-11.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A District IV Championships

At McKenzie Stadium

Top three qualify for regionals

Participating teams -- Battle Ground, Evergreen, Heritage, Skyview, Union.

100 -- 1, Tee Tee Martin, Her, 12.52; 2, Tayler Troupe, Union, 12.77; 3, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 12.80.

400 -- 1, Rachel Shirley, Sky, 59.15; 2, Andrea Olstead, BG, 59.25; 3, Kaitlyn McKinney, Un, 59.77.

800 -- 1, Alexis Fuller, Un, 2:18.08; 2, Sabrina Sears, Ever, 2:21.45; 3, Shelby Lee, Sky, 2:25.82.

3,200 -- 1, Alexis Fuller, Un, 11:24.31; 2, Megan Condon, Sky, 11:31.53; 3, Sara Taferre, Sky, 11:36.60.

400 relay -- 1, Skyview (Artresa Nickelson, Mallory Nickles, Rachel Shirley, Emily Morrison) 51.23; 2, Heritage 52.01; 3, Evergreen 53.13.

300 hurdles -- 1, Madison Lanford, Sky, 45.92; 2, Heather Browning, Un, 47.58; 3, Jessie Horn, Sky, 48.46.

High jump -- 1, Heather Browning, Un, 5-2; 2, Danielle Duvall, Ever, 5-0; Jordynn Montero, Un, 4-11.

Triple jump -- 1, Andrea Olstead, BG, 35-10; 2, Emma Hill, Ever, 34-2; 3, Jocelyn Adams, Sky, 33-5.

Discus -- 1, Guadalupe Mendoza, Heritage, 118-5; 2, Stephanie Simon, Ever, 118-3; 3, Taylor Barrus, Sky, 97-11.

Javelin -- 1, Taylor Barrus, Sky, 136-0; 2, Angelique Williams, Un, 124-8; 3, Aubrey Ward-El, Sky, 123-1.

3A District IV Championships

At McKenzie Stadium

Top five qualify for regionals

Participating teams -- Camas, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Kelso, Mountain View, Prairie.

100 -- 1, Emily Morgan, CR, 12.54; 2, Kathran Dean, MV, 12.74; 3, Treneisha Doyle, HB, 12.92; 4, Danica Person, MV, 13.04; 5, Easton Kawawaki, CR, 13.19.

400 -- 1, Jamilee Iddings, Kelso, 59.60; 2, Shawna Troupe, Kelso, 1:01.64; 3, Savanna Joyce, Camas, 1:02.11; 4, Hanna Walton, MV, 1:02.41; 5, Neesha Godbole, MV, 1:02.47.

800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Cam, 2:14.17; 2, Lynelle Decker, MV, 2:17.44; 3, Austen Reiter, Cam, 2:18.54; 4, Taylor Guenther, Pr, 2:22.33; 5, Lindsay Asplund, Pr, 2:25.65.

3,200 -- 1, Erin Russell, Pr, 11:15.17; 2, Ana Delgadillo, CR, 11:19.97; 3, Lindsay Tompkins, Pr, 11:30.12; 4, Alissa Pudlitzke, Cam, 11:32.90; 5, Lindsay Wourms, Cam, 11:33.37.

400 relay -- 1, Columbia River (Emily Morgan, Easton Kawawaki, Madison Reynolds, Marissa MacKinnon) 51.34; 2, Kelso 51.54; 3, Mountain View 52.27; 4, Prairie 52.34; 5, Camas 53.91.

300 hurdles -- 1, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 46.72; 2, Kimi Knight, Cam, 48.04; 3, Aubrey Allen, Cam, 49.06; 4, Tamaki Murata, Cam, 49.26; 5, Brianna Sorensen, Kel, 49.39.

High jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kel, 5-6 ; 2, Madison Reynolds, CR, 5-1; 3, Danae Lee, HB, 5-0; 4, Lauren Neff, Cam, 4-10; 5, Kathryn Johnson, Cam, 4-10.

Triple jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kel, 37-11; 2, Sydney Allen, Cam, 36-0 ; 3, Kathran Dean, MV, 35-11; 4, Hannah Reis, CR, 34-1 ; 5, Brooke Williams, CR, 34-1 .

Discus -- 1, Johna McEllrath, Pr, 117-11; 2, Mackenzie Smith, Pr, 111-6; Treneisha Doyle, HB, 111-4.

Javelin -- 1, Keela Rupe, Kelso, 117-6; 2, Johna McEllrath, Pr, 116-5; 3, Jenna Jones, MV, 115-5; 4, Amber Corbett, Cam, 111-6; 5, Bailey Lindsley, MV, 104-4.

Wheelchair

At McKenzie Stadium

800 -- Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 3:23.85.

3,200 -- Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 13:03.52.