High school scoreboard 5/27

Published:

 

SOFTBALL

4A State tournament

At Merkle Field, Spokane

Championship

Woodinville 5, Walla Walla 0

Third place

Richland 13, Jefferson 3

3A State tournament

At Regional Athletic, Lacey

Championship

Kamiakin 6, Everett 1

Third place

Wilson 10, Juanita 1

Consolation quarterfinal

Wilson 15, Camas 2

WILSON 15, CAMAS 2

Camas 100 01--2 5 2

Wilson 5(10)0 0x--15 14 2

Camas

Pitchers -- Harli Hubbard 1/3 IP, loss; Sarah Nidick 2/3 IP; Katie Schroeder 0 IP; Hubbard 2 IP, Nidick 1 IP; Highlights -- Mikaela Searight 1-3; Schroeder 1-2; Cali Mulholland 2-2; Amee Aarhus 1-3, 2 R; Cailyn Grindy 0-1, RBI.

Wilson

Pitching -- Janessa Flynn 3 IP, win; Alex Flynn 2 IP. Highlights -- Kaysha Fox 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; J. Flynn 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Darian Godfrey 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Kylie Bretzel 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Alexa Olague 1-2; Taylor Clark 1-1; A. Flynn 1-3, RBI; Riley Jornlin 1-1.

Friday's games

JUANITA 5, CAMAS 2

Juanita 002 300 0--5 10 3

Camas 000 020 0--2 4 1

Camas

Pitchers -- Harli Hubbard 3+ IP, loss, 3 Ks; Katie Schroeder 4 IP, 0 ER, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Cali Mulholland 3-3; Hannah Welborn 1-3; Erin Tauscher 0-2, RBI.

CAMAS 9, LIBERTY 5

Liberty 401 000 0--5 4 1

Camas 220 212 x--9 16 2

Camas

Pitchers -- Sarah Nidick 4 IP, win, 3 ER, 4 Ks; Katie Schroeder 3 IP, save, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 2-4, 2B; Mikaela Searight 3-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Harli Hubbard 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Cali Mulholland 3-3; Lena Richards 1-3, 2B, RBI; Schroeder 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Nidick 1-4; Langdale 1-2.

2A State tournament

Saturday's games

At Carlon Park, Selah

Championship

WF West 15, Tumwater 3

Third place

West Valley-Spokane 5, Sequim 2

1A State tournament

Saturday's games

At Columbia Playfield, Richland

Championship

Connell 4, Colville 3

Third place

Castle Rock 14, Onalaska 4

2B State tournament

Saturday's games

At Gateway Complex, Yakima

Championship

Pe Ell 6, NWC-Colbert 2

Third place

Adna 14, Napavine 7

1B State tournament

Saturday's games

At Gateway Complex, Yakima

Championship

Colton 5, A-Coulee-Hartline 2

Third place

Selkirk 15, Touchet 4

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

Third place

Bellarmine 3, Central Valley 1

Championship

Skyview 3, Central Kitsap 2

SKYVIEW 3, CENTRAL KITSAP 2

Skyview (15-4)

Goals (assists) -- Carter Johnson (unassisted) 17th minute; Johnson (Austin Horner), 22nd minute; Horner (Cole Howard) 33rd minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 6.

Central Kitsap (17-0-2)

Goals (assists) -- Miles Rodriguez-Nilsen, 30th minute; Jordan Kolllars, 65th. Goalkeeper saves -- Jordan Berkley 2.

Halftime -- Skyview 3-1.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

Third place

Eastmont 6, Mountain View 5, Pks

Championship

Bainbridge 3, Mercer Island 2

EASTMONT 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5 (SO)

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Foster Langsdorf (Marshall Hartley), 24th minute; Langsdorf (Ngawang Choephel), 26th minute; Peter Prescott (Isaac Strever) 28th minute; Strever (unassisted), 75th minute; Hartley (Choephel), 77th minute. Goalkeeper -- Christian Asividio.

Eastmont

Goals (assists) -- Maurico Perez (unassisted) 15th minute; Perez (Joel Villa) 24th minute; Villa (unassisted) 39th minute; Josh VanAssche (unassisted) 54th minute; Villa (unassisted) 76th minute. Goalkeeper -- Daniel Romero.

Halftime -- 3-3.

PK tiebreaker -- Eastmont 3, Mountain View 1. Mountain View goal: Langsdorf. Eastmont goals: Alex Espinoza, Perez, Yems Rosas.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

Third place

Archbishop Murphy 2, Tumwater 0

Championship

Fife 3, Cheney 1

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Games

Third place

Royal 3, Ridgefield 0

Championship

Overlake 1, Chelan 0

ROYAL 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

Royal

Goals -- Cesar Bernal, Christian Guerrero, Brian Gallardo.

Ridgefield

Saves -- Tyson Wright 4.

Halftime score 1-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Gig Harbor 62; 2, Mead 58; 3, Federal Way 52; Also: 6, Union 28; T12, Skyview 14; T20, Heritage 12; T40, Battle Ground 3.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.82. 200 -- 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.74; 7, E'Lon Mack, Heritage, 22.84. 400 -- 1, Wes Bailey, Mead, 47.85; 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 48.03. 800 -- 1, Nick Boersma, Wenatchee, 1:49.87; 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 1:52.26. 1,600 -- 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 4:09.71; 9, Mark Tedder, Battle Ground, 4:16.01; 15, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 4:25.45. 400 relay -- 1, Gig Harbor 41.43. 1,600 relay -- 1, Federal Way 3:19.08; 3, Union 3:22.81. 300 hurdles -- 1, Blake Gerling, Walla Walla, 37.99. Javelin -- 1, Sean Keller, Heritage, 227-11; 8, Jabari Marshall, Skyview, 172-5. Long jump -- T1, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 23-1/2; T1, Jorrell Dorsey, Issaquah, 23-1/2; 6, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 21-53/4; 15, Micah Merfeld, Union, 19-51/2.

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Bellevue 65; 2, Lakes 45; 3, Hanford 37; Also: T16, Columbia River 19; 28, Mountain View 71/2; 29, Prairie 7; T30, Camas 6; 38, Hudson's Bay 3.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 10.68; 7, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.26. 200 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 21.41. 400 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 47.36.800 -- 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:50.56. 1,600 -- 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.77; 14, Alex Pien, Camas, 4:27.14; 16, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 4:30.69. 400 relay -- 1, Bellevue 42.30; 5, Columbia River 43.16. 1,600 relay -- 1, Bellevue 3:19.71. 300 hurdles -- 1, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 38.00. Shot put -- 1, Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 55-7; 6, Richard Carter, Hudson's Bay, 52-111/2; 15, Triton Pitassi, Camas, 45-43/4. Triple jump -- 1, Luke Plummer, Peninsula, 46-10; 2, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 46-1. High jump -- 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-6; T3, Grayson Anderson, Mountain View, 6-6; 9, Jesse Zalk, Prairie, 6-4; 12, Thomas Jacobson, Columbia River, 5-10; T13, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 5-10.

2A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Ephrata 66; 2, White River 58; 3, Squalicum 44; Also: T42, Woodland 3; T46, Hockinson 1.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Jordan Todd, Interlake, 10.84. 200 -- 1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 22.25. 400 -- 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 48.35. 800 -- 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:52.84. 1,600 -- 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:10.79; 13, Sean Eustis, Washougal, 4:32.74. 400 relay -- 1, Ephrata 42.41. 1,600 relay -- 1, Ephrata 3:20.25. 300 hurdles -- 1, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 37.87. Discus -- 1, Adam Mahama, Pullman, 172-3.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington, U, Cheney

Finals

(Local placers)

3,200 -- 15, Vinny Sepe (Ridgefield) 10:55.05.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington, U, Cheney

Finals

(Local placers)

100 -- 3, Ian Boyle (Seton Catholic) 11.72; 200 -- 3, Ian Boyle (Seton Catholic) 23.95; 400 -- 6, Yoshiva Kuramoto (King's Way Christian) 55.52; 7, Drew Fuller (Seton Catholic) 56.06; 800 -- 5, Evan Simms (Seton Catholic) 2:10.50; 8, Brendan O'Donnell (Seton Catholic) 2:16.95; 3200 -- 3, Tommy Defilippis (Seton Catholic) 10:22.70; 7, Brendan O'Donnell (Seton Catholic) 11:26.42; 400 relay --4, Seton Catholic (Zach James, Justin James, Ian Boyle, Drew Fuller) 46.99; 1600 relay -- 5, Seton Catholic (Ian Boyle, Justin James, Evan Simms, Drew Fuller) 3:51.88; Shot put -- 5, Ben Nelson (King's Way Christian) 38-51/4; 7, Hayden Strong (Seton Catholic) 37-4; High jump -- 7, Justin James (Seton Catholic) 5-6; Long jump -- 7, Ben Nelson (King's Way Christian) 17-71/2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Curtis 62; 2, Auburn Riverside 55; 3, Kentwood 45; Also: 7, Union 25; T25, Skyview 11; T33, Evergreen 5.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 12.10. 200 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.95. 400 -- 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.51. 800 -- 1, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:13.69; 6, Sabrina Sears, Evergreen, 2:16.07. 1,600 -- 1, Jordan McPhee, Mt. Rainier, 5:01.27; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 5:02.84. 400 relay -- 1, Curtis 48.31. 800 relay -- 1, Curtis 1:42.29; 8, Skyview 1:46.68. 1,600 relay -- 1, Bellarmine Prep 3:51.85; 4, Union 3:58.54. 300 hurdles -- 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 44.79. Javelin -- 1, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 150-7; 7, Angelique Williams, Union, 130-5. High jump -- 1, Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-7; 11, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-0; 14, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-0; T15, Heather Browning, Union, 4-10. Pole vault -- 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-3; 10, Holland Roberts, Battle Ground, 9-6.

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, Kamiakin 85; 2, Juanita 53; 3, Holy Names Academy 36; Also: T9, Camas 24; T13, Columbia River 18; T16, Mountain View 16; T16, Prairie 16; 34, Hudson's Bay 4.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 12.19; 5, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.61. 200 -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.03. 400 -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 55.18. 800 -- 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:10.32; 2, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:10.51; 4, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:13.58. 1,600 -- 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:50.20; 5, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 5:01.49; 7, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:05.19; 10, Austen Reiter, Camas, 5:07.87; 11, Camille Parsons, Camas, 5:10.55; 13, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 5:15.49. 400 relay -- 1, Kamiakin 48.42. 800 relay -- 1, Kamiakin 1:41.22. 1,600 relay -- 1, Highline 3:51.17; 6, Camas 4:04.06; 7, Prairie 4:05.06. 300 hurdles -- 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 43.48. Shot put -- 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 45-91/4; 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 41-61/4. Triple jump -- 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 40-13/4; 5, Sydney Allen, Camas, 36-41/4; 8, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 35-11; 14, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 34-11/4. Pole vault -- 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-6; T10, Hannah Reis, Columbia River, 9-6.

2A STATE MEET

Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores -- 1, North Kitsap 69; 2, Sehome 67; 3, Squalicum 63; Also: T25, Washougal 6; T36, Hockinson 2.

Finals

(Winners and local athletes)

100 -- 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 12.36. 200 -- 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 24.92. 400 -- 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 56.09. 800 -- 1, Summer Hanson, Interlake, 2:13.08. 1,600 -- 1, Alyssa Murray, Sumner, 5:02.76; 8, Chantalle Blundell, Hockinson, 5:13.00. 400 relay -- 1, Bellingham 48.33. 800 relay -- 1, Sehome 1:41.70. 1,600 relay -- 1, Blaine 3:56.59. 300 hurdles -- 1, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 43.97. Discus -- 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 143-9; 5, Brianne Koering, Woodland, 117-0; 11, Michelle Greear, Washougal, 104-9. Long jump -- 1, Alexandra Lanzafame, North Kitsap, 18-43/4; 9, Katelyn Wright, Washougal, 15-113/4.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington, U, Cheney

Finals

Team scores -- 1, Orting 59; 12, Ridgefield 19; 14, Stevenson 16; 29, La Center 7.

Finals

(Local placers)

100 -- 4, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 12.87; 200 -- 2, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 26.22; 400 -- 3, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 57.73; 1600 -- 13, Bailey Birch (Ridgefield) 5:44.02; 14, Courtney Potter (Ridgefield) 5:44.85; 100 hurdles -- 7, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 16.70; 300 hurdles -- 4, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 49.96; Triple jump -- 8, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 33-101/2; Discus -- 8, Annie Baker (La Center) 100-3; Pole vault -- 11, Madison McCrum (Stevenson) 8-0.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington, U, Cheney

Team scores -- 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran 90; 2, Seton Catholic 76; 7, King's Way Christian 33.

Finals

(Locals)

200 -- 4, Grace Brodeur (Seton Catholic) 27.59; 400 -- 3, Claire Snodgrass (Seton Catholic) 1:03.38; 800 -- 4, Lucy Defilippis (Seton Catholic) 2:31.67; 5, Claire Snodgrass (Seton Catholic) 2:31.69; 1600 -- 1, Lucy Defilippis (Seton Catholic) 5:31.88; 5, Emily Dick (King's Way Christian) 6:10.81; 300 hurdles -- 6, Aili Nutter (Seton Catholic) 54.74; 400 relay -- 3, Seton Catholic (Josie Hyder, Tessa Littlefield, Hannah Moore, Grace Brodeur) 54.52; 7, King's Way Christian (McKenna Christian, Kalie Burton, Danielle Seng, Hannah Hutchin) 57.77; 800 relay -- 2, Seton Catholic (Josie Hyder, Claire Snodgrass, Aili Nutter, Grace Brodeur) 1:52.7; 1600 relay -- 2, Seton Catholic (Grace Brodeur, Claire Snodgrass, Aili Nutter, Lucy Defilippis) 4:27.75; 7, King's Way Christian (Danielle Seng, Emily Dick, Harper Christian, Callie Crawford) 4:47.82; Discus -- 8, Callie Crawford (King's Way Christian) 69-11; Javelin -- 7, Cheyenne Cunning (Seton Catholic) 93-4; Triple jump -- 5, Hannah Moore (Seton Catholic) 31-11; 7, McKenna Christian (King's Way Christian) 31-23/4.

BOYS TENNIS

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Richland

Local results

Singles

Semifinals -- Kent Andeasen (Skyview) d. Alex Wallace (Union) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Championship -- Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Andreasen (Skyview 6-2, 6-3.

Third-place -- Vincente Veras (Eastlake) d. Wallace (Union) 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles

Semifinals -- Mark Bright/Connor Horne (Union) d. Chris Lilley/Dylan Harlow (Newport) 6-3, 6-7, 7-6.

Championship -- Hunter Wood/John Stormans (Olympia) d. Bright/Horne (Union) 6-1, 6-2.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Richland

Local results

Singles

Semifinals -- Megan LaLone (Stanwood) d. Jelena Vidovic (Union) 5-7, 6-1, 7-6; Sammi Hampton (Skyview) d. Sabrina Demerath (Inglemoor) 6-2, 6-3.

Championship -- Hampton (Skyview) d. LaLone (Stanwood) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Third-place -- Demerath (Inglemoor) d. Vidovic (Union) 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation final -- Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) d. Sarah Tuemmler (Marysville-Pilchuck) 6-0, 6-0.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick

Local results

Singles

Consolation final -- Cello Lockwood (Holy Names) d. Esther Kwon (Camas) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals -- Akari Baba/Shiori Baba (Prairie) d. Acacia Dettman/Alex Sharpe (Hanford) 6-3, 6-3.

Championship -- Baba/Baba (Prairie) d. Sophia Gage/Lydia Venditti (Mercer Island) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Seattle

Local results

Singles

Consolation semifinals -- Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Hayley Newman (South Whidbey) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Consolation final -- Chiou (Hockinson) d. Stephanie Her (Pullman) 2-0.

Doubles

Fourth-place semifinals -- Lindsey Wicklein/Erica Daniels (Kingston) d. Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (Hockinson) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2.

BASEBALL

4A State tournament

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Saturday's Games

Third place

Richland 10, Todd Beamer 7

Championship

Kentwood 4, Puyallup 1

3A State tournament

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Saturday's Games

Third place

Kelso 7, Bishop Blanchet 3

Championship

Kamiakin 3, Eastside Catholic 2

2A State tournament

At County Stadium, Yakima

Saturday's Games

Third place

East Valley-Yakima 3, Sumner 0

Championship

Archbishop Murphy 7, Lynden 6

1A State tournament

At County Stadium, Yakima

Saturday's Games

Third place

Meridian 6, Kalama 4

Championship

Cashmere 4, Naches Valley 0

2B State tournament

At Rotary Field, Ellensburg

Saturday's Games

Third place

Mossyrock 8, Toutle Lake 0

Championship

DeSales 9, Asotin 2

1B State tournament

At Rotary Field, Ellensburg

Saturday's Game

Colton 11 Almira-Coulee-Hartline 1