High school scoreboard 11/2

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state preliminary games

South Kitsap at Camas, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m.

3A state preliminary games

Bainbridge vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

2A district playoffs

Capital at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

1A district playoffs

Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

Tenino at Woodland, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

Union vs. Rogers, 11 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 1 p.m.

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

Shelton vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m.

Prairie vs. Peninsula or Timberline, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A district meet at Propstra Aquatic Center, 4:30 p.m.

2A district meet at The Evergreen State College, Olympia, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday at Kentwood

Union vs. Rogers, 11 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 1 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday at Auburn Mountainview (losers out)

Shelton vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Prairie vs. Peninsula or Timberline, 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday at Longview

Tumwater 3, Centralia 0

Mark Morris 3, Black Hills 0

Capital d. R.A. Long 25-10, 25-23, 23-25, 25-14

Ridgefield 3, Aberdeen 0

Loser-out matches

R.A. Long d. Aberdeen 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-16

Black Hills d. Centralia 25-23, 25-16, 25-20

RIDGEFIELD 3, ABERDEEN 0

25-8, 25-14, 25-15

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Claire James 23 assists, 8 digs, 6 aces; Karley Beattie 1 dig; Beatrice Bremer 7 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Shannon Boyle 9 digs, 11 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Shyanne Chandler 6 digs, 1 ace; Katie Voshell 2 digs, 9 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces; Korrie Stephenson 4 digs, 6 aces, 15 kills, 4 blocks; Marissa Morris 2 kills, 4 blocks; Ali Serface 1 block.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Rogers vs. Union, 2 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Federal Way vs. Camas, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Tahoma, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Hazen vs. Columbia River, 2 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday

Hockinson 1, Ridgefield 0 (loser out)

Black Hills 6, Capital 2 (loser out)

Championship

Tumwater at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Hockinson vs. Black Hills

HOCKINSON 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Hockinson

Goal (assist) -- Kavita Battan (Gabrielle Burrell). Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Smith ; Isabella Koenig 5.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday at Kalama

Rochester 3, Montesano 2 (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

La Center 1, Elma 0 (winner No. 1 to state; loser No. 2)

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATEWIDE SCORES

Thursday's Games

Bethel 48, Auburn Riverside 38

Bonney Lake 35, White River 7

Cascade (Everett) 39, Snohomish 20

Central Valley 42, Hanford 0

Cheney 28, Clarkston 19

Colton 52, Pomeroy 32

Colville 26, Pullman 20

East Valley (Spokane) 35, Deer Park 24

Emerald Ridge 27, Kentridge 9

Enumclaw 17, Franklin Pierce 6

Ferris 14, Southridge 6

Gig Harbor 35, Wilson 25

Granite Falls 54, Bellingham 14

LaConner 47, Concrete 21

LaCrosse/Washtucna 58, Garfield-Palouse 38

Lake Quinault 64, Washington School For The Deaf 0

Ocosta 42, Winlock 28

Orcas Island 16, Darrington 14

Rogers (Spokane) 28, North Central 21

Spanaway Lake 38, Thomas Jefferson 25

Sunnyside Christian 60, Touchet 20

Yelm 64, Mount Tahoma 6