High school scoreboard 10/4

Published:

 

Thursday's Schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Toledo vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Liberty MS

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Union at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas vs. Evergreen, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Jason Lee MS

Mountain View at Hudson's Bay, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Capital at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at King's Way Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 4:30 p.m. at Haagen Park

La Center at Toledo/Winlock, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Washougal at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Union vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Heritage vs. Skyview, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Hudson's Bay vs. Kelso, 3:30 p.m. at Three Rivers

Ridgefield vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Woodland vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

VOLLEYBALL

3A Greater St. Helens League

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON'S BAY 0

25-13, 25-17, 25-17

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Bailee Cragun 3 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs; Pelenita Vaenuku 2 kills, 3 blocks; Merhunisa Krsin 5 kills, 14 assists, 7 digs, 1 block.

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 8 digs, 13 service points, 2 aces; Tori Porter 22 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs; Malea Doerfler 8 digs, 2 aces; Carissa Campbell 10 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Courtney Atkins 4 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Sitton 3 kills, 1 ace; Kaylee Warren 4 kills; Karlee Lubenow 15 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs; Bailee Blechschmidt 2 digs; Ashley Wagnild 2 kills; GG Eastman 4 assists.

JV -- Prairie 2-0; C -- Prairie 2-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A Greater St. Helens League

KELSO 23, PRAIRIE 33

At Kelso HS, 5,000 meters

KELSO -- 1, Nick Mounier 15:51; 2, Tyler Traver 16:48; 3, Devin McCafferty 16:55; 6, Eithyn Bullock 17:10; 11, Alex Peppers 17:45.

PRAIRIE -- 4, Chris Hogan 17:01; 5, Michael Stockbridge 17:04; 7, Robert Cochell 17:15; 8, Michael Guenther 17:25; 9, Luke Middelstadt 17:25.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER TRICO MEET

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield

Team scores -- La Center 20, Kalama 42, Woodland 64, Castle Rock 70, King's Way Christian inc.

LA CENTER -- 1, Kyle DeGraaff 16:35; 2, Jason Dorsey 17:09; 4, Travis Dennis 18:15; 6, Cade Coring 18:24; 7, Jake Morris 18:25.

WOODLAND -- 5, Matthew Young 18:24; 9, Tim Nahring 18:39; 12, Michael Mintler 18:50; 22, Ryan Forcier 20:12; 30, Jonah Renner 21:58.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A Greater St. Helens League

PRAIRIE 15, KELSO 46

At Kelso HS, 5,000 meters

PRAIRIE -- 1, Nicole Goecke 17:41; 2, Jamie Farris 18:18; 3, Lindsay Tompkins 18:34; 4, Lindsay Asplund 19:23; 5, Lana Ferris 19:53.

KELSO -- 7, Jessica Bork 20:08; 8, Mariah Horton 20:46; 9, Ashley Hoxeng 20:55; 10, Mireille Powers 20:57; 12, Alanni Wingert 21:12.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER TRICO MEET

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield

Team scores -- La Center 30, Kalama 49, Woodland 82, Castle Rock 85, King's Way Christian inc.

Individual winner -- Katelynn Horn (Kalama) 21:14.

LA CENTER -- 1, Katie Whitten 21:26; 4, Katie Soske 22:02; 5, Ashlie Beed 22:15; 10, Arrianna Cruz-McLeod 23:14; 11, Emily Lyons 23:26.

WOODLAND -- 3, Kelsey Newburn 21:41; 15, Jaelyn Gilman 24:13; 18, Jamie Kitchen 25:04; 26, Rachal Kaiser 26:35; 27, Mariah Burhop 26:47.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 7, Emily Dick 22:29; 30, Emily Turcic 27:40; 31, Melody Smith 27:47; 32, Mathea Willmann 28:12.

Boys TENNIS

4A Greater St. Helens League

UNION 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles -- Jacob Buckley (U) d. Matt Nord 6-0, 6-2; Josh Zeng (U) d. Hunter Stahlheber 6-1, 6-2; Michael Kinkley (U) d. Anthony Phan 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- Alex Chanthavong/Steen Tsai (U) d. Justice O'Neal/Dylan Long 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Bagherpour/Kyle Mercer (U) d. Jeremy Mancha/Jesse Thompson 6-0, 6-0; Trevor Larson/Hunter Wish (U) d. Caleb Burris/Jacob Mills 6-2, 6-0.

SKYVIEW 3, CAMAS 3

Camas wins on tiebreaker

(57-42 on games)

Singles -- Jonathan Ho (C) d. Will Woodrich 6-0, 6-1; Taiga Suzuki (C) d. Jimmy Carrie 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Jung (C) d. Laurenz Wider 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- Rudy Ostergard/Geo Coakey (S) d. Matt Brumfield/Jeffery Lee 6-4, 7-5; Max Smith/Jared Schneider (S) d. Pierce Dunn/Christian Gmelin 6-4, 6-3; Alex Osler/Alex Sheppert (S) d. Alec Gantar/Andrew Lee 6-1, 6-4.

JV -- Skyview 3-3 on tiebreakers.

BATTLE GROUND 4, HERITAGE 2

Singles -- John Ebert (H) d. Graham Gingras 6-4, 6-1; Ty Warnes (BG) d. Vlad Dobrolezha 6-0, 6-2; Kyle Brittain (H) d. Jordan Stiebritz 3-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- Dillon Van Sickle/Blake Stever (BG) d. Brandon Hatch/Sam Basarab 6-0, 6-4; Jordan Hamann/Logan Roesch (BG) d. Zack Dyment/Austin Wunderlich 6-0, 6-1; Addison Salzman/Kaleb Armstrong (BG) d. Dallin Kestner/Brandon Swanner 6-2, 6-1.

JV -- Battle Ground won.

3A Greater St. Helens League

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Singles -- Brooks Sparling (MV) d. Daniel Bomber 6-0, 6-1; Elliot Vaughn (MV) def. Dat Vo 6-2, 6-1; Ben Chin (MV) d. Darius Bredwood 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- Trevor Jones/Colton Reed (MV) d. Aaron Bode/Thanh Vo 6-2, 6-0; Mark Bajtay/Issac Eddy (MV) d. Saul Paez/Ejub Mesic 6-0, 6-0; Justin Yee/Nick Shiraishi (MV) d. Alec Burpee/Resendiz 6-0, 6-0

Record: Mountain View 7-2, 5-0 3A GSHL

Boys GOLF

4A Greater St. Helens League

UNION 160, EVERGREEN 179

At par-36 Green Mountain

UNION -- Eddie Abellar 39, Ian Spicer 38, Will Kellogg 41, Reis Warman 43, Tyler Copp 42.

EVERGREEN -- Marc Lodmell 47, Bryce Buchanan 48, Patrick Lodmell 40, Riley Ellison 52, Brant Buchanan 46.

JV -- Union 166-231.

2A Greater St. Helens League

HOCKINSON 152, RIDGEFIELD 187

HOCKINSON -- Nick Huff 37, Jarred Gomez 37, Casey Turner 38, Diego DeLaTorre 40.

RIDGEFIELD -- Corey Smetzler 49, Spencer Konkright N/A, Tanner Konkright 47, Charlie Hauser 46.

Football

Associated Press state rankings

Rankings by a statewide panel of media members

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts

  1. Skyline (12) 5-0 120

  2. Federal Way 5-0 103

  3. Camas 5-0 93

  4. Gonzaga Prep 5-0 77

  5. Kentwood 5-0 74

  6. Bellarmine Prep 4-1 65

  7. Mead 4-1 47

  8. Ferris 4-1 37

  9. Curtis 4-1 15

  10. Skyview 3-2 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Union 8.

CLASS 3A

  1. Bellevue (12) 5-0 120

  2. Mount Si 5-0 107

  3. Meadowdale 5-0 93

  4. O'Dea 4-1 75

  5. Eastside Catholic 5-0 59

  6. Glacier Peak 5-0 58

  7. Kamiakin 4-1 57

  8. Mercer Island 4-1 33

  9. Oak Harbor 4-1 22

  10. North Thurston 5-0 20

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 2A

  1. Othello (12) 4-0 128

  2. Lakewood 5-0 108

  3. Lynden (1) 4-1 106

  4. Prosser 4-1 87

  5. Capital 4-1 83

  6. Tumwater 4-1 70

  7. East Valley (Spokane) 5-0 53

  8. Mark Morris 4-1 33

  9. Ellensburg 4-1 19

  10. W. F. West 3-2 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 1A

  1. King's (12) 5-0 120

  2. Royal 5-0 98

  3. Cashmere 5-0 93

  4. Cle Elum Roslyn 5-0 86

  5. Hoquiam 5-0 72

  6. Cascade Christian 4-1 61

  7. Blaine 4-1 42

  8. LaCenter 5-0 32

  9. Charles Wright 4-0 21

  10. Montesano 3-2 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Tenino 9.

CLASS 2B

  1. Morton White Pass (8) 5-0 89

  2. Colfax (1) 3-0 79

  3. Waitsburg-Prescott 4-1 62

  4. Willapa Valley 5-0 61

  5. Wahkiakum 5-0 54

  6. Tekoa-Oakesdale 5-0 49

  7. DeSales 4-1 34

(tie) Lind-Ritzville 4-0 34

  1. Naselle 3-1 15

  2. White Swan 4-1 6

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 1B

  1. Liberty Christian (5) 5-0 77

  2. Neah Bay (3) 5-0 75

  3. Cusick 5-0 64

  4. Lummi 3-2 40

  5. A-Coulee-Hartline 4-1 13

(tie) Touchet 3-1 13

(tie) Wellpinit 4-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 8. Crescent 12. 9. Mary Knight 7.