High school scoreboard 10/18

Published:

 

Thursday'S Schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Union, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas vs. Heritage, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson's Bay at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Tumwater at Washougal, 7 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King's Way Ch. 3:30 p.m.

Toledo/Winlock at Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Haagen Park

Kalama at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

4A district championship at Lewisville Park

2A GSHL league meet at Hockinson Meadows Park

BOYS TENNIS

4A District Tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

3A District Tournament at Club Green Meadows

BOYS GOLF

2A district championship atThree Rivers GC, Kelso

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Top 3 teams, 15 individuals to regionals

COLUMBIA RIVER (22) -- 2, Austin Blankenship 15:09; 3, Nicholas McMillan 15:24; 4, Miles Park 15:36; 6, Ian Rose 16:02; 7, Lennox Mandel 16:10.

KELSO (52) -- 1, Nick Mounier 15:05; 5, Ron Leaf 15:39; 13, Dalton Mitchell 16:25; 15, Tyler Traver 16:28; 18, Devin McCafferty 16:34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (89) -- 9, Nicolas Hurst 16:14; 10, Ryan Harrah 16:15; 20, Cole Demert 16:44; 21, Birkley Ramberg 16:50; 29, Ahmon Afenegus 17:27.

PRAIRIE (97) -- 16, Doug Paresa 16:30; 17, Luke Middelstadt 16:32; 19, Michael Stockbridge 19:39; 22, Robert Cochell 16:52; 23, Michael Guenther 16:55.

FORT VANCOUVER (133) -- 8, Justin Ledridge-x 16:13; 26, Matt Delisle 17:13; 32, Alex Estell 17:33; 33, Christian Fernandez 17:45; 34, Joshua Spangler 18:00.

HUDSON'S BAY (136) -- 11, Eddie Campos-x 16:20; 14, Altair Winguth-x 16:27; 36, Carson Ray 18:05; 37, Jack Ramsay 18:12; 38, Kevin Ness 18:34.

x-Individual regional qualifier.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husum Hills GC, White Salmon

5,000 meters

Team scores -- La Center 36, White Salmon 72, Toledo 76, Seton Catholic 76, Castle Rock 140, Ilwaco 140, Woodland 158, King's Way Christian 205, Kalama inc.

LA CENTER -- 1, Jason Dorsey 17:19; 3, Jordon Bigler 17:40; 6, Mathew Sheldon 18:00; 12, Cade Coring 18:21; 14, Travis Dennis 18:25.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 4, Evan Simms 17:43; 22, John Polen 18:43; 32, Jesus Gomez 19:22; 33, Josh Polen 19:30; 44, CJ Strong 20:42.

WOODLAND -- 20, Michael Mentler 18:40; 25, Bailey Glessing 18:53; 27, Tim Nahring 18:57; 38, Ryan Forcier 20:27; 48, Josiah Renner 21:55.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 8, Carter Coval 18:07; 43, Connor Gilroy 20:40; 49, Connor Wren 22:04; 52, Logan Williams 24:14; 53, Jason Christofferson 24:16.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Top 3 teams, 15 individuals to regionals

COLUMBIA RIVER (15) -- 1, Nicole Goecke 17:00; 2, Lindsay Tompkins 17:49; 3, Jamie Ferris 18:15; 4, Lindsay Asplund 18:41; 5, Nicole Tompkins 19:13.

COLUMBIA RIVER (68) -- 7, Grayson Burke 19:17; 11, Emily Schauble 19:34; 14, Hannah Erdy 19:36; 16, Rachel Yonemura 19:38; 20, Kathryn Naranjo 20:00.

KELSO (87) -- 10, Jessica Bork 19:30; 17, Ashley Hoxeng 19:50; 18, Anna Fedoruk 19:54; 19, 23.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (92) -- 8, Kara Krebs-x 19:17; 12, Hanna Walton-x 19:35 22, Jane Provost 20:25; 24, Saya Fyock 20:31; 26, Abigail Kadrmas 20:42.

FORT VANCOUVER (124) -- 9, Cheyenne McCoy-x 19:25; 15, Kate Parker-x 19:37; 31, Breanna Maples 21:38; 34, Ahmani Pumphrey 24:47; 35, Sophia DuPlessis 24:50.

HUDSON'S BAY (178) -- 32, Riley Roppel 22:48; 33, Anna Gilbert 24:28; 36, Sydney Webster 26:13; 37, Hannah Raitz 26:13; 40, Payton O'Neal 31:12.

x-Individual regional qualifier.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husum Hills GC, White Salmon

5,000 meters

Team scores -- La Center 42, Kalama 69, White Salmon 77, Seton Catholic 139, Woodland 144, Ilwaco 182. Incomplete: Castle Rock, King's Way, Toledo.

LA CENTER -- 1, Katie Whitten 20:53; 3, Katie Soske 21:46; 11, Emily Lyons 23:27; 13, Ashlie Beed 23:42; 14, Katie Hebdon 23:55.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 5, Julianna Vidales 22:14; 20, Mary Tomassi 25:25; 30, Micaela Hersh 27:16; 40, Paulina Barboza 29:37; 44, Alecia Boehlke 30:12.

WOODLAND -- 17, Jaelyn Gilman 24:34; 25, Jamie Kitchen 26:12; 31, Rachal Kaiser 27:22; 42, Taylor Jouwsma 29:57; 46, Alesha Beuscher 32:10.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 9, Emily Dick 22:56; 23, Emily Turcic 25:37; 36, Melody Smith 28:15; 37, Mathea Willmann 28:16.

Boys golf

2A District tournament

At Three Rivers GC, Kelso

First day results

1, Brady Calkins, WF West 72

2, Jared Rasmussen, WF West 74

2, Jarred Gomez, Hockinson 74

2, Jake Shier, Black Hills 74

5t, Nick Huff, Hockinson 75

Other local golfers

7t, Bryce Samwel, Washougal 76

8t, Beau Scott, Washougal 77

11t, Diego De La Torre, Hockinson 79

11t, Cory Smetzler, Ridgefield 79

11t, Tanner Konkright, Ridgefield 79

17t, Casey Turner, Hockinson 81

17t, Nick Stadleman, Ridgefield 81

22t, Dalton Morales, Ridgefield 82

24t, Tanner Christensen, Hockinson 83

33t, Taylor Rennaker, Hockinson 88

38t, Michael Moran, Washougal 89

Missed the cut

Spencer Konkright, Ridgefield 91

Andy Basel, Ridgefield 92

Jacob Weis, Washougal 101

Joey Bratton, Washougal 109

Alex Rambousek, Washougal 114

Football

Associated Press state rankings

Class 4A

  1. Skyline (12) 7-0 120

  2. Federal Way 7-0 105

  3. Camas 7-0 93

  4. Gonzaga Prep 7-0 84

  5. Kentwood 7-0 68

  6. Bellarmine Prep 6-1 63

  7. Mead 6-1 52

  8. Ferris 6-1 30

  9. Curtis 6-1 18

(tie) Skyview 5-2 18

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (12) 7-0 120

  2. Eastside Catholic 7-0 102

  3. Mount Si 6-1 93

  4. Ferndale 7-0 73

  5. Oak Harbor 6-1 58

  6. Glacier Peak 6-1 45

  7. O'Dea 5-2 44

  8. Meadowdale 6-1 40

  9. Timberline 6-1 33

  10. North Thurston 6-1 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: Kennedy 18. Kamiakin 8.

Class 2A

  1. Othello (13) 7-0 139

  2. Lynden (1) 6-1 116

  3. Lakewood 7-0 115

  4. Prosser 6-1 955. Tumwater 6-1 86

  5. Capital 5-2 76

  6. Mark Morris 6-1 50

  7. W. F. West 5-2 36

  8. West Valley (Spokane) 6-1 34

  9. Sumner 6-1 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

  1. King's (12) 7-0 120

  2. Royal (1) 7-0 114

  3. Cashmere 7-0 104

  4. Hoquiam 7-0 80

  5. Cascade Christian 6-1 74

  6. LaCenter 7-0 58

  7. Blaine 6-1 38

  8. Charles Wright Academy 6-0 32

(tie) Cle Elum 6-1 32

  1. Mount Baker 6-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: Montesano 12. Connell 8. River View 7.