High school scoreboard 10/27

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Trico League playoffs at Woodland

G1, White Salmon vs. Woodland, 10 a.m.

G2, La Center vs. Kalama, 10 a.m.

G3, G1 winner vs. G2 winner, noon (winner No. 3, loser No. 4 to district)

G4, G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon (winner No. 5 to district, loser out)

G5, King's Way Christian vs. Castle Rock, 2 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

CROSS COUNTRY

4A, 3A bi-district meet at American Lake GC, Tacoma

2A, 1A district meet at Evergreen State College, Olympia, 12:20 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 9 0 1 28

Kelso 6 2 2 20

Mountain View 6 3 1 19

Prairie (7-8-1) 5 5 0 15

Hudson's Bay 1 8 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 9 0 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, PRAIRIE 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Emily Kleier (Taylor Hallquist); Goalkeeper saves -- Haley Case 3.

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Halftime -- 0-0.

BOYS TENNIS

3A WEST-CENTRAL REGIONAL

At Tacoma

Local player results

Singles

Consolation final (winner to state, loser out) -- Dominic Gorecki (Columbia River) def. Dylan Koester (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals -- Trevor Jones/Colton Reed (MV) def. Lewis/Skidmore (Peninsula) 6-1, 6-2; Villoria/Sribhibhah (Kennedy) def. Tyler Sparling/Marcus Kwon (MV) 6-3, 6-4.

Championship (both to state) -- Villoria/Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) def. Jones/Reed (MV) 7-5, 6-0.

Third place (both to state) -- T.Sparling/Kwon (MV) def. Lewis/Skidmore (Peninsula) 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation semifinals (loser out) -- Vu/Villegas (Highline) def. Lane Cooper/Ian David (Columbia River) 2-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Final team standings

1, Kennedy Catholic 19; 2, Mountain View 12

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATEWIDE SCORES

Aberdeen 15, Ridgefield 9

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 48, Pateros 6

Archbishop Murphy 35, Granite Falls 7

Arlington 35, Mariner 21

Auburn 42, Auburn Riverside 14

Auburn Mountainview 30, Bonney Lake 26

Ballard 48, Lynnwood 27

Bellarmine Prep 38, Gig Harbor 20

Bellevue 42, Mercer Island 0

Bremerton 56, Klahowya 13

Burlington-Edison 14, Sedro-Woolley 7

Camas 49, Battle Ground 21

Capital 55, River Ridge 18

Cascade (Leavenworth) 57, Brewster 18

Cashmere 26, Quincy 0

Castle Rock 35, Toledo 32

Central Kitsap 21, South Kitsap 14

Central Valley 37, Gonzaga Prep 35

Charles Wright Academy 7, Eatonville 6

Chelan 61, Tonasket 7

Cheney 42, Colville 7

Chewelah 55, Riverside 7

Chiawana 39, Walla Walla 35

Chimacum 27, Port Townsend 25

Cle Elum/Roslyn 62, Highland 0

Colfax 20, Davenport 6

Colton 68, St. John-Endicott 12

Columbia River 15, Mountain View 7

Connell 47, Wahluke 0

Cusick 78, Northport 27

Deer Park 34, Clarkston 21

DeSales 28, Asotin 0

East Valley (Yakima) 7, Ellensburg 6

Eastside Catholic 50, Nathan Hale 8

Eisenhower 21, Sunnyside 7

Emerald Ridge 42, Mt. Rainier 20

Enumclaw 22, Decatur 20

Evergreen (Seattle) 62, Highline 34

Evergreen (Vancouver) 29, Heritage 17

Federal Way 35, Curtis 6

Fort Vancouver 24, Hudson’s Bay 14

Freeman 18, Medical Lake 7

Friday Harbor 38, Lynden Christian 14

Garfield-Palouse 36, Sunnyside Christian 22

Goldendale 47, Granger 21

Graham-Kapowsin 48, Spanaway Lake 14

Hazen 38, Renton 7

Hockinson 41, Washougal 12

Hoquiam 52, Forks 7

Issaquah 20, Woodinville 13

Jackson 40, Monroe 0

Juanita 21, Interlake 13

Kalama 36, Ilwaco 26

Kelso 20, Prairie 14

Kennewick 27, Kamiakin 14

Kent-Meridian 35, Kentridge 9

King’s 55, Lakewood 42

Kingston 40, Port Angeles 7

Kittitas 46, Liberty Bell 3

LaCenter 29, Woodland 21

LaConner 41, Darrington 6

Lake Washington 55, Sammamish 0

Liberty Christian 78, LaCrosse/Washtucna 0

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46, Liberty (Spangle) 8

Mark Morris 41, R.A. Long 14

Mary Knight 48, Wishkah Valley 26

Meadowdale 22, Oak Harbor 14

Montesano 47, Elma 7

Mount Si 35, Liberty 7

Mountlake Terrace 39, Marysville-Getchell 8

Mt. Spokane 41, Rogers (Spokane) 20

Naches Valley 47, Warden 12

Newport 27, Kettle Falls 16

North Kitsap 29, Olympic 12

North Mason 28, Sequim 6

North Thurston 57, Mount Tahoma 14

Odessa-Harrington 62, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 20

Okanogan 40, Omak 0

Olympia 29, Yelm 22

Oroville 57, Bridgeport 12

Orting 35, Fife 20

Othello 68, Grandview 6

Peninsula 30, Lakes 7

Prosser 17, Ephrata 14

Pullman 41, West Valley (Spokane) 21

Rainier 28, Seton Catholic 7

Reardan 40, Springdale 20

Richland 35, Pasco 0

River View 41, Columbia (Burbank) 14

Rogers (Puyallup) 31, Puyallup 29

Royal 56, Kiona-Benton 0

Seattle Prep 51, Chief Sealth 8

Sehome 18, Bellingham 6

Selah 32, Toppenish 7

Shadle Park 31, Lewis and Clark 21

Skyview 21, Union 14

Steilacoom 48, Clover Park 14

Sultan 34, Coupeville 8

Sumner 14, White River 9

Tahoma 36, Thomas Jefferson 14

Tenino 50, Rochester 6

Timberline 33, Shelton 26

Touchet 52, Pomeroy 22

Tumwater 35, Black Hills 7

University 21, North Central 14

W. F. West 28, Centralia 7

Waitsburg-Prescott 34, Tri-Cities Prep 14

Washington 26, Franklin Pierce 7

Waterville 28, Entiat 14

Wellpinit 44, Republic 22

Wenatchee 7, Eastmont 0

West Valley (Yakima) 41, Wapato 6

White Swan 54, Lake Roosevelt 20

Wilbur-Creston 60, Curlew 32

Wilson 41, Stadium 14

Zillah 62, La Salle 34

OREGON STATEWIDE SCORES

Adrian 66, Harper/Huntington 18

Amity 35, Gervais 7

Ashland 27, Eagle Point 14

Baker 70, La Grande 6

Banks 55, Tillamook 24

Brookings-Harbor 37, South Umpqua 20

Camas Valley 86, Triad School 20

Canby 35, Clackamas 28

Cascade 55, Taft 38

Cascade Christian 61, Rogue River 0

Central 42, Newport 7

Central Catholic 68, Centennial 28

Central Linn 70, Regis 30

Century 34, McMinnville 7

Colton 18, Sheridan 14

Crescent Valley 40, Woodburn 0

Days Creek 54, Butte Falls 24

Dayton 21, Willamina 12

Dayville/Monument 56, Mitchell-Spray 8

Douglas 47, Sutherlin 19

Dufur 60, Condon/Wheeler 22

Echo 62, Arlington 22

Elkton 52, North Lake 0

Elmira 35, Junction City 7

Gladstone 31, North Marion 13

Glide 56, Bandon 6

Gold Beach 26, Coquille 20

Grant 50, Lincoln 37

Grant Union 21, Stanfield 20

Gresham 44, David Douglas 20

Harrisburg 28, Creswell 21

Heppner 56, Pilot Rock 21

Hermiston 28, Pendleton 13

Hood River 43, The Dalles-Wahtonka 0

Hosanna Christian 68, Gilchrist 8

Jefferson PDX 22, Benson 14

Jesuit 65, Beaverton 36

Jewell 42, Falls City 12

Jordan Valley 50, Crane 26

Klamath 49, Mazama 0

Knappa 31, Portland Christian 21

La Salle 52, Molalla 12

Lake Oswego 46, Oregon City 14

Lakeview 26, Bonanza 12

Lebanon 58, Dallas 35

Lost River 21, Illinois Valley 7

Madison 25, Franklin 0

Madras 28, Estacada 7

Marist 56, North Eugene 13

Milwaukie 48, St. Helens 7

Monroe 43, North Douglas 0

Mountain View 41, Bend 14

Newberg 71, Hillsboro 28

North Bend 34, Siuslaw 20

North Valley 49, Hidden Valley 7

Oakland 42, Oakridge 0

Ontario 34, McLoughlin 27

Parkrose 29, Liberty 14

Philomath 60, Stayton 14

Phoenix 20, Henley 12

Prospect 60, Powers 36

Rainier 48, Warrenton 0

Redmond 44, Roosevelt 16

Reedsport 52, Myrtle Point 16

Reynolds 28, Barlow 21

Ridgeview 46, Summit 22

Roseburg 42, North Medford 8

Salem Academy 28, Pleasant Hill 14

Santiam 32, Culver 13

Santiam Christian 54, Toledo 6

Scappoose 57, Astoria 6

Scio 45, Blanchet Catholic 12

Seaside 62, Yamhill-Carlton 14

Sheldon 62, Grants Pass 7

Sherwood 63, Putnam 14

Siletz Valley 50, Crow 30

Silverton 48, South Albany 7

Sisters 60, La Pine 14

South Medford 27, Crater 7

South Salem 39, North Salem 20

Southridge 49, Aloha 39

Sprague 63, McKay 14

Springfield 42, Churchill 17

St. Paul 50, Portland Lutheran 28

Sunset 38, Westview 32

Sweet Home 42, Cottage Grove 34

Thurston 21, South Eugene 7

Tigard 48, Forest Grove 14

Tualatin 30, Glencoe 7

Union 42, Ione 22

Vale 21, Burns 14

West Albany 38, Corvallis 13

West Linn 35, Lakeridge 13

West Salem 24, McNary 20

Weston-McEwen 47, Irrigon 26

Willamette 35, Marshfield 6

Wilson 43, Cleveland 18

Wilsonville 52, Sandy 30