High school scoreboard 11/1

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

2A district tournament in Longview

Centralia vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris HS

GIRLS SOCCER

2A district tournament

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground HS

1A district playoffs at Kalama

La Center vs. Elma, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

3A district meet at Kelso

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Final, Wednesday

Union at Camas, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

CAMAS 3, UNION 2

17-25, 25-13, 25-23, 19-25, 15-10.

Union

Highlights -- Vanessa Muckerheide 8 kills, 2 digs, 7 blocks, 2 aces; Megan LaFond 14 kills, 13 digs, block; Rhiannon Morfin 12 kills, 20 digs, ace; Meghan Turner 19 digs, 4 aces; Sammy Savage 11 digs, 2 blocks, 39 assists.

Camas

Highlights -- Abbie Younkin 43 assists, 22 digs, 2 aces; Abby Young 31 digs, ace; Brindl Langley 13 kills, 27 digs, 4 aces; Natalia Zea 8 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Lauren Harris 13 kills, 3 blocks; Sophi Jocobson 5 kills, 3 blocks; Lauren Neff 8 kills, 2 blocks.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

At Mark Morris and Longview CC

Aberdeen vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m. (LCC)

Black Hills vs. Mark Morris, 4 p.m. (MM)

R.A. Long vs. Capital, 6 p.m. (LCC)

Centralia vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m. (MM)

1A DISTRICT Tournament

AT MONTESANO

First round

King's Way Christian d. Forks 25-21, 25-12, 25-23; Woodland d. Montesano 25-16, 25-19, 25-20

Loser-out match

Montesano d. Forks 25-13, 25-18, 25-17

Semifinal

King's Way Christian d. Woodland, 25-13, 25-23, 25-13

AT CASTLE ROCK

Pigtail match

White Salmon d. Tenino

First round

Kalama d. Hoquiam 3-0; Castle Rock d. White Salmon, 25-12, 25-13, 25-21

Loser-out match

Hoquiam vs. White Salmon

Semifinal

Castle Rock vs. Kalama, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10

SATURDAY AT CASTLE ROCK

Winner-to-state/loser-out matches

G1, Montesano vs. Kalama, 10 a.m.

G2, Woodland vs. White Salmon, winner, 10 a.m.

Third-place match

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

King's Way Christian vs. Castle Rock, 3 p.m.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, FORKS 0

25-21, 25-12, 25-13

King's Way Christian

Highlights -- Tiffany Hansen; 1 ace, Andrea Demlow; 2 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs, Sarah Landstrom; 2 aces, 25 assists, 3 digs, McKenzie Davis; 9 kills 3 assists, 7 digs, Tayler Nein; 3 aces, 11 digs, Erin Sprowls; 11 kills 2 assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs, Diane Walter; 6 kills, 3 blocks, Hanna Snyder; 3 kills

WOODLAND 3, MONTESANO 0

25-16, 25-19, 25-20

Woodland

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 27 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs, 16-16 serving; Kate Swett 17 kills, 3 blocks; Taylor Rosenbalm 11 kills, 18-19 serving, ace; Madi Raymond 6 kills; Jay Tsugawa 15 digs; Tessie Biddix 11-12 serving, 2 aces.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, WOODLAND 0

25-13, 25-23, 25-13

Woodland

Highlights -- Nesbitt 18 assists, 12 digs; Swett 4 kills; Rikki Hadaller 4 kills.

King's Way Christian

Highlights --Tiffany Hansen 3 aces, 2 digs, Andrea Demlow; 8 aces, 4 kills, 1 assist, 9 digs, Sarah Landstrom 10 digs, Tayler Nein; 4 kills 9 digs, Erin Sprowls; 2 aces, 12 kills, 1 block, Diane Walter; 1 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks, Hanna Snyder 5 kills 2 blocks.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Final, Wednesday

Union 3, Camas 0 (winner No. 1 to bi-district; loser No. 2).

UNION 3, CAMAS 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- Lauren Rood 4.

Union

Goals (assists) -- Bella Caughie (Bobbi Eckler), Delaney Lindahl (Maddie Sjothun), Jessica De La Melena (Eckler). Goalkeeper saves -- Morgan Spieth 1, Emma Alfonso 1.

Halftime -- Union 2-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday

Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium (loser out)

Black Hills vs. Capital (loser out)

Championship

Tumwater at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place match, TBD

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Kalama

Montesano vs. Rochester, 5 p.m. (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

La Center vs. Elma, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1 to state; loser No. 2)