High school scoreboard 9/7

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Friday’s non-league games

Kelso (1-0) vs. Heritage (0-1), 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (KKOV, 1550 AM)

Hockinson (1-0) vs. Fort Vancouver (0-1), 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Battle Ground (1-0) vs. Prairie (1-0), 7 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

Canby, Ore. (0-1) at Camas (1-0), 7 p.m.

Union (1-0) at Jesuit, Ore. (1-0), 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay (0-1) at Mark Morris (0-1), 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Kalama (0-1) at Ridgefield (1-0), 7 p.m.

Washougal (1-0) at Tenino (1-0), 7 p.m.

R.A. Long (0-1) at Rochester (0-1), 7 p.m.

Evergreen (1-0) vs. Mountain View (0-1), 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (KKOV, 1550 AM)

Columbia River (1-0) vs. Skyview (0-1), 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Friday’s Trico League

La Center (1-0, 1-0 at Stevenson (0-1, 0-1), 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic (0-1, 0-1) at Ilwaco (0-1, 0-1), 7 p.m.

Woodland (1-0, 1-0) at Castle Rock (1-0, 1-0), 7 p.m.

Toledo (1-0, 1-0) at White Salmon (0-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Camas, Battle Ground, Skyview, Union, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Ridgefield, Washougal, R.A. Long, Mark Morris, Seton Catholic, La Center, Woodland, King's Way Christian at Hudson's Bay Run-A-Ree, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Prairie at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Olympia, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

PRAIRIE 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-14, 25-15, 27-25

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Carly Hall 6 digs; Brooke VanSickle 2 aces, 2 digs, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 6 assists; Sarah Wilson 2 aces, 3 digs; Hallie Wyles 2 aces, 11 digs, 5 kills; Celine Murphy 4 aces, 4 digs, 2 kills, 8 assists; Cassy Zinke 5 digs, 3 kills.

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 11 digs, 6 service points; Tori Porter 20 assists, 8 service points, 3 aces, 1 block; Malea Doerfler 7 digs, 6 service points; Taylor Bussey 1 kill, 1 block; Carissa Campbell 2 aces, 8 kills, 3 blocks; Courtney Atkins 3 kills, 4 blocks; Kaitlyn Sitton 8 service points, 2 aces, 4 kills, 4 blocks; Kaylee Warren 3 kills, 1 block; Karlee Lubenow 7 digs, 15 kills, 4 service points; Bailee Blechschmidt 3 digs.

JV -- Prairie 2-1. C BG 2-1.

UNION 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

22-25, 25-28, 21-25, 25-9 15-12

Union (1-0)

Highlights -- Rhiannon Morfin 8 kills, 20 digs, 1 block; Brooke Ekman 9 digs, 2 aces; Meghan Turner 9 kills, 25 digs, 1 ace; Maddy Savage 28 digs, 2 aces; Sammy Savage 9 digs, 1 ace, 35 assists; Madeline Sutherland 12 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks; Vanessa Muckerheide 5 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace.

Columbia River

Highlights -- Not reported.

JV -- River 2-1. C -- Union 2-0.

HOCKINSON 3, HERITAGE 0

25-23, 25-15, 25-23

Heritage (1-1)

Highlights -- Dalaney Tuholski 15 kills, 13 digs, 6 assists; Brooks Strawn 14 assists, 5 kills; Bridget Sorenson 23 digs, 7 service points; Hayley Clark 8 service points; Jennifer Price 4 kills, 3 service points, 6 digs; Kelli Scheuble 2 service points, 7 digs.

Hockinson (1-0)

Highlights -- Tiara Atchley 15 kills, 11 digs; Jenna VanZutphen 7 kills; Jaymie Towne 9 kills; 4 digs; Kelsey Whiles 41 assists, 18 digs; Lanna Farrey 2 aces, 9 digs, 8 service points; Bekah Irvin 7 digs, 10 service points.

JV -- Hockinson 2-0; Freshmen -- Hockinson 2-0

RIDGEFIELD 3, HUDSON'S BAY 0

25-15, 25-12, 25-20

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Claire James 20 assists; Paige Smith 1 kill; Beatrice Bremer 4 kills, 4 digs; Shannon Boyle 16 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Katie Voshell 11 assists, 5 aces; Korrie Stephenson 12 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 2 aces; Marissa Morris 3 kills, 2 digs; Ali Serface 2 aces, 2 digs; Sam Rice 2 assists.

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Merhunisa Krsin 16 assists, 6 kills; Bailee Cragun 4 kills, 5 blocks; Traci Crollard 3 kills.

JV -- Ridgefield won

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

29-27, 25-13, 25-21

Evergreen

Highlights -- Emma Hill 1 kill; Danielle Duvall 2 kills; Jennay Kennedy 2 kills Sydney Haynes 5 kills, 1 block; Lexi Burney 2 kills.

Mt. View

Highlights -- Kendall Johnson 3 aces, 11 kills, 1 block, 8 digs; Danica Person 2 aces 1 kill, 1 dig; Brittney Sparks 1 ace; Kimi Reed 5 kills, 1 block; Bailey Gaspar 1 kill, 2 assists, 1 dig; Kelsie Archer 4 aces, 19 assists, 1 block, 4 digs; Christina Lundy 2 assists; Emily Mills 1 kill; Emma DuChesne 1 kill, 6 digs; Lynn Nguyen 1 dig; Nina Duerk 1 ace, 1 kill, 7 digs; Bailey Lindsley 1 ace, 2 kills, 6 digs.

JV -- no report

WASHOUGAL 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-22, 25-23, 25-18

Washougal

Highlights -- Kelly Brown 5 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Paige Bentley 18 assits 3 kills; Sara Sanchez 4 kills 8 digs, 3 aces; Megan Townsend 6 kills.

JV -- Washougal won. C -- Fort Vancouver won.

1A Trico League

WOODLAND 3, TOLEDO 0

25-4, 25-3, 25-5

Woodland

Highlights -- Kate Swett 10 service points, 5 aces, 5 kills; Madi Raymond 25 service points, 7 aces; Taylor Rosenbalm 11 service points 3 aces, 5 kills; Nicolette Nesbitt 10 assists.

KING'S WAY 3, STEVENSON 1

25-18, 22-25, 25-8, 25-22

Stevenson

Highlights -- Kennedy McGovern 6 kills, 5 blocks; Courtney Bradley 10 assists, 9-10 serving, 1 ace; Jewel McKee 5 kills, 2 blocks, 13-13 serving, 2 aces.

King's Way Christian

Highlights -- Erin Sprowls; 7 aces, 18 kills, 10 digs; McKenzie Davis: 4 aces, 23 assists, 6 digs; Diane Walters 10 kills; Sarah Landstrom 2 aces, 22 digs; Andrea Demlow; 1 kill, 11 digs; Taylor Nein 2 kills, 7 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

Non-League

SKYVIEW 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Rachel Rand (Milla Benedetti). Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Pongon 4.

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Taylor Kernion (Darby Tinker); Kernion (Maddie Lanford); Brenna Bogle (Mackenzie Zink); Kernion (unassisted); Paige Olinger (Kelsee Hillard). Goalkeeper saves -- Brenna Bogle (1), Kaitlyn Hagedorn (1).

Halftime -- Skyview 1-0

JV -- Skyview 3-1.

UNION 8, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Union (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Delaney Lindahl (Alex Sanders); Sanders (Naomi McDonald); Lexa Howell (Melissa Foster); Sanders (Carlee Maluenda); Lindahl (Foster); Taylar Troupe (Alexa Bowmer); Cassidy Moe (Sanders); Bowmer (Isabella Caughie). Goalkeeper saves -- Morgan Spieth 0; Emma Alfonso 0.

Hudson's Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Kathleen Donnelly 8.Halftime -- 3-0.

JV -- Union won.

CAMAS 2, RIDGEFIELD 0

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 7.

Camas (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Diane Dyra (McKenna Schrader); Own goal. Goalkeeper saves -- Lauren Rood 0.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV Red -- Camas 7-0. JV Black -- Camas def. Lake Oswego 8-0.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Camas won.

BATTLE GROUND 1, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Aurora Bodenhamer (Kavita Battan); Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 5, Baylie Smith 4.

Battle Ground

Goal -- Victoria Lindstrom. Goalkeeper saves -- Nikki Winchell 4.

Halftime -- 1-0 Battle Ground.

JV -- Battle Ground 3-1

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Not reported.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Katzxia Moau 6; McKenzie Pfeifer 6.

Halftime -- River 2-0.

JV -- River won.

PRAIRIE 4, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- No report.

Prairie (1-0-1)

Goals (assists) -- Alexis Williams (Jennifer Turkington); Shannon Sterling (Turkington); Turkington (Sterling); Williams. Goalkeeper saves -- Baylee Dolph 2.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Prairie won.

EVERGREEN 2, MARK MORRIS 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Nicole Mattson (Kenzie Connor); Mattson (Bianca Taruso). Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 0.

Halftime -- 0-0.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center 2 0

Woodland 2 0

Castle Rock 1 0

Toledo 1 1

Seton Catholic 1 1

King's Way Christian 1 1

White Salmon 0 1

Kalama 0 2

Stevenson 0 2

Other score

Castle Rock 1, Kalama 0, PKs

LA CENTER 5, TOLEDO 1

La Center (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Brynne Dykes (Rachel Doty); Katlyn Bigley (un); Bigley (Dykes); Bigley (Kristen Watkins); Mckenzie Link (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 7.

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV -- La Center 5, Winlock/Toledo 0.

WOODLAND 1, KING'S WAY 0

King's Way

Goalkeeper saves -- not reported.

Woodland

Goals -- Kelly Nigro. Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Pelkington 6.

Halftime -- 0-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 6, STEVENSON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Dani Zalutko (Sarah Atkins); Brynna Freitag (Zalutko); Zalutko; Lauren Rakoz (Jorie Freitag); Hannah Moore; J. Freitag Jess Bains. Goalkeeper saves -- Edrienne Chan 6.

Halftime -- Seton 3-0.

Boys GOLF

COLUMBIA RIVER 153, KELSO 174

At par-35 Lewis River

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Brandon Barnes 37, Sam Walker 43, Grant Guernsey 39, Matt Cornwell 39, Reed Guernsey 38, Nick Ayers 47.

KELSO -- Gilmore 42, Haase 48, Johnson 55, Abbell 42, Croy 42, McDaniel 50.

JV -- Kelso 171-174

HUDSON'S BAY 187, FORT VANCOUVER 191

At par-36 Colwood

HUDSON'S BAY -- A.J. Montes 41, Landon Joy 44, Ryan Miller 48, Xaavan Dolence 54, Josh Cunningham 63, Cadence Shrutts 72.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Trent Standard 34, Alex Goodroad 45, Joseph Columbo 52, Boon Kusolsomboon 60.

EVERGREEN 171, HERITAGE 185

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

EVERGREEN -- Marc Lodemell 41, Brant Buchanan 46, Bryce Buchanan 41, Patrick Thorpe 43, Riley Ellison 47, Cooper Robertson 50.

HERITAGE -- Gabe Brye 45, Taylor Ranjel 46, Tylor Edwards 48, Jacob Wagner 46, Dakota Kerns 54, Braden Erickson 54.

JV -- Heritage won.

CAMAS 159, SKYVIEW 177

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS -- Brian Humphreys 38, Brady Campbell 38, Alec Geenty 41, Brett Ball 42, Eugene Hsu 44, Zach Lake 43.

SKYVIEW -- A.J. Curtis 46, Brandon Zilles 48, Brady Nash 43, Tyler Hoffman 47, Jacob Jones 49, Jackson Guffery 41.

JV (4 players each) -- Camas 177-186.

WASHOUGAL 176, R.A. LONG 194

At par-35 Mint Valley

WASHOUGAL -- Beau Scott 41, Bryce Samwel 37, Michael Moran 44, Jacob Weis 57, Alex Rambousek 58, Tyson Helland 54.

R.A. LONG -- Tyler Messenger 43, Keegan Jolly 50, Tyler Maryott 46, Ben Fravenfield 55, Joey Scrinshire 60, Nolan Leudke 66.

JV (4 players each) -- R.A. Long 224-247.

HOCKINSON 158, MARK MORRIS 183

At par-36 The Cedars

HOCKINSON -- Diego DeLaTorre 38, Jarred Gomez 38, Nick Huff 39, Michael Phillips 43.

MARK MORRIS -- Dave Belt 43, Dylan Westrick 43, Logan Wallace 48, Austin White 49.

ILWACO 144, WOODLAND 167, KALAMA 189

ILWACO -- Ross Kukula 33, Clark Wilson 35, Anthony Yoder 39, Kenneth Sheldon 37, Taylor Schissler 40, Vicktor Smiley 41.

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 39, Hayden Huddleston 45, Ryan Sturdivan 37, Jon Watts 46, Dalton Burnett 46, Dustin Schimelpfenig 53.

KALAMA -- Josh Wall 45, Dalton Carter 41, Seth Freeman 45, Tyler King 58, Kyle Heaton 83.

KING'S WAY 138, LA CENTER 183

At par-36 Green Meadows

KING'S WAY -- Clayton Rajewich 43, Chris Crenshaw 44, Zach Porter 44, Parth Patel 52.

LA CENTER -- Zach Brown 45, Keaton Wilbanks 45, Derick River 46, Andrew Doiron 47.