High school scoreboard 9/13

Published:

 

Thursday's Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Camas at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Liberty MS

Toledo at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, 7 p.m.

GIRLS Soccer

Battle Ground at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union at Westview, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Washougal vs. Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m .at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver at De La Salle, 4 p.m. at Delta Park

King's Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.

White Salmon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m

Mountain View, Evergreen, Heritage, Union vs. Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Pool

Camas, Prairie, Hockinson at Kelso, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Heritage vs. Union, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Camas vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Columbia River vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Colwood

Mountain View vs. Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Prairie at Kelso, 3:30 p.m. at Three River

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Woodland vs. King's Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

BOYS TENNIS

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Football

Associated Press media poll

Class 4A

  1. Skyline (10) 2-0 100

  2. Mead 2-0 89

  3. Federal Way 2-0 79

  4. Bellarmine Prep 1-1 60

  5. Skyview 1-1 54

  6. Camas 2-0 43

  7. Kentwood 2-0 33

  8. Woodinville 2-0 22

  9. Ferris 2-0 21

  10. Edmonds-Woodway 2-0 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: Bothell 10. Graham-Kapowsin 9. Issaquah 7.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (10) 2-0 100

  2. O'Dea 2-0 87

  3. Mount Si 2-0 78

  4. Lakes 1-1 63

  5. Meadowdale 2-0 61

  6. Eastside Catholic 2-0 38

  7. Oak Harbor 2-0 37

  8. Kamiakin 1-1 34

  9. Glacier Peak 2-0 22

  10. Seattle Prep 1-1 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

  1. Archbishop Murphy (3) 2-0 93

  2. Capital (6) 2-0 88

  3. Prosser 2-0 79

  4. Othello 2-0 68

  5. Lynden (1) 1-1 60

  6. W. F. West 2-0 49

  7. Lakewood 2-0 37

  8. Burlington-Edison 2-0 32

  9. Ellensburg 2-0 23

  10. East Valley (Spokane) 2-0 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

  1. King's (9) 2-0 99

  2. Royal 2-0 84

  3. Cashmere 2-0 72

  4. Blaine 2-0 63

  5. Cle Elum-Roslyn 2-0 52

  6. Montesano (1) 1-1 44

  7. Cascade Christian 1-1 35

  8. Hoquiam 2-0 23

  9. Cedar Park Christian 2-0 22

  10. Woodland 2-0 21

Others receiving 6 or more points: Mount Baker 9.

Class 2B

  1. Morton White Pass (2) 2-0 46

  2. Waitsburg-Prescott (2) 2-0 45

  3. Colfax (1) 1-0 36

  4. Willapa Valley 2-0 23

  5. DeSales 2-0 20

  6. Napavine 1-1 15

  7. Adna 0-2 13

  8. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 1-0 12

(tie) Naselle 2-0 12

  1. White Swan 2-0 11

Others receiving 6 or more points: Wahkiakum 10. Toutle Lake 7.

Class 1B

  1. Neah Bay (2) 2-0 55

  2. Liberty Christian (2) 2-0 46

  3. Wellpinit 2-0 40

  4. Lummi (2) 1-1 29

  5. Touchet 1-0 21

Others receiving 6 or more points: Cusick 20. Selkirk 16. Entiat 7.

VOLLEYBALL

HOCKINSON 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-6, 25-12, 25-8

Hockinson

Highlights -- Katie Macdonald 9 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs, block, Jaymie Towne 6 kills, 2 digs, Catya Rodriguez 4 kills, Tiara Atchley 4 kills, 14 service points, 2 aces, 3 digs, Kelsey Whiles 2 kills, 22 assist, 2 digs, 13 service points, block, Lanna Farrey 4 aces, 10 service points, Bekah Irvin 4 digs, Bailey Edwards 2 kills, 2 digs, 8 service points.

JV -- Hockinson 3-0; C -- Hockinson 3-0.

Late Tuesday result

BATTLE GROUND 3, R.A. LONG 2

25-23, 24-26, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13

Battle Ground (1-1)

Highlights -- Brooke VanSickle 18 kills, 11 assists, 17 digs; Hallie Wyles 12 kills, 3 aces, 19 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 10 kills, 3 aces; Celine Murphy 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 kills, 27 assists.

GIRLS SOCCER

R.A. LONG 2, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort Vancouver

Goal (assist) -- Alex Onslow (Katelyn James). Goalkeeper saves -- Sabrina Osmund 5.

Halftime -- R.A. Long 1-0.

JV -- Tied 0-0.

HOCKINSON 5, CENTRALIA 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Kavita Battan (Rylee Seekins), Battan (Seekins) Battan (unassisted), Mary Freiburger (Haley Phillips), Seekins (Freiburger)

JV -- Hockinson 5-0.

Late Tuesday score

HUDSON'S BAY 3, HERITAGE 2

Boys CROSS COUNTRY

TRICO LEAGUE MEET

At Woodland, 5,000 meters

LA CENTER (37) -- 2, Kyle DeGraaff 18:24; 5, Jason Dorsey 18:59; 6, Travis Dennis 19:01; 11, Cade Coring 19:34; 13, Mathew Sheldon 19:50.

WHITE SALMON (56) -- 1, Brad Rich 17:40; 3, Corey Rich 18:25; 7, Nathan DeVaney 19:04; 19, Cabot Roe 21:13; 26, Migeul Lemon 22:40.

WOODLAND (90) -- 8, Matthew Young 19:05; 12, Tim Nahring 19:39; 18, Michael Mentler 20:26; 25, Bailey Glessing 22:36; 27, Josiah Renner 22:51.

SETON CATHOLIC (95) -- 9, Evan Simms 19:14; 10, John Polen 19:31; 23, Josh Polen 21:44; 24, Jesus Gomez 21:49; 29, CJ Strong 23:45.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN (INC.) -- 4, Carter Coval 18:43; 47, Jake Demlow 32:09.

GIRLs CROSS COUNTRY

TRICO LEAGUE MEET

At Woodland, 5,000 meters

LA CENTER (40) -- 5, Ashlie Beed 24:25; 6, Katie Soske 24:25; 8, Katie Whitten 24:58; 10, Arianna Cruz-McLeod 25:33; 11, Miranda Bierschied 25:33;

WHITE SALMON (50) -- 1, Valerie Vogt 22:31; 3, Claudia Cortez 23:16; 9, Leslie Nuckoles 25:01.

WOODLAND (88) -- 2, Kelsey Newburn 23:10; 17, Jamie Kitchen 28:07; 25, Mariah Burhop 29:52; 29, Emilee Bashaw 33:07; 30, Amanda Mosley 33:55.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN (INC.) -- 4, Emily Dick 23:42; 20, Mathea Willmann 29:11; 22, Emily Turcic 29:41; 26, Melody Smith 31:19.

SETON CATHOLIC (INC.) -- 7, Julianna Vidales 24:45; 28, Alexa Barboza 33:06.

Boys TENNIS

UNION 6, R.A. LONG 0

Singles -- Tanner Blake (U) d. Tanner Ackerly 6-1, 6-0; Josh Zeng (U) d. Alex Reymont 6-1, 6-1; Michael Kinkley (U) d. Zubair Amjal 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Jacob Buckley/Andrew Bagherpour (U) d. Latio Avelos/Ian Farnham 6-0, 6-0; Steven Tsai/Alex Chanphavong (U) d. Connor Smith/Aaron Lopez 6-0, 6-0; Colton Chambers/Eric Ma (U) d. Zander Fischer/Colton Pfenninger 6-0, 6-0.

JV -- Union 3-2.

PRAIRIE 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles -- Jason Edgerton (P) d. John Ebert 6-1, 6-3; Reece Burnett (P) d. Kyle Brittain 6-4, 6-0; Walker Krant (P) d. Sam Basarab 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Austin Womack/Erik Saylor (P) d. Zack Dyment/Andrew Wunderlich 6-1, 6-0; Erik Saylor/Mason Pack (P) d. Dallin Kestner/Wesley Parker 6-0, 6-2; Ryan Mandeville/Artem Kovalenko (P) d. Jacob Scott/Jeffrey Wu 6-0, 6-0.

JV -- Prairie 4-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, CAMAS 0

Singles -- Dominik Gorecki (CR) d. Pierce Dunn 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Koester (CR) d. Christian Gmelin 6-0, 6-1; Lane Cooper (CR) d. Andrew Lee 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Ian David/Joe Colson (CR) d. Jonathan Ho/JJ Jung 4-6 7-6 (4), 6-2; Nick Skimas/Owen Carlson (CR) d. Matt Brumfield/Jeffery Lee 6-4, 6-4; Sebastian Pilarski/Nathan Crary (CR) d. Tim Liu/Alec Gantar 6-1, 6-2.

JV -- Columbia River 4-2.

SKYVIEW 5, HUDSON'S BAY 1

Singles -- Aaron Bode (HB) d. Max Smith 6-2, 6-1; Geo Cloakey (S) d. Vance Brewer 6-0, 6-0; Jared Schneider (S) d. Dat Vo 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- Rudy Ostergard/Will Woodrich (S) d. Daniel Bomber/Thanh Vo 6-3, 7-6 (3); Alex Sheppert/Alex Osler (S) d. Corbin Alexander/Danny Villagrana 6-0, 6-0; Kammy Abtin/Duncan Bickmore (S) def. Darius Bredwood/Alec Burpee 6-1, 6-2

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Singles -- Trevor Jones (MV) d. Graham Gingras 6-0, 6-0; Marcus Kwon (MV) def. Ty Warnes 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Sparling (MV) d. Jimmy McGinley 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- Colton Reed/Brooks Sparling (MV) d. Addison Salzman/Logan Roesch 6-1, 6-2; Elliot Vaughn/Ben Chin (MV) d. Blake Stever/Dillon Van Sickle 6-1, 6-2; Mark Batjay/Issac Eddy (MV) d. Jordan Hamann/Jordan Stiebritz 6-1, 6-1

JV -- Mountain View 5-1.

WASHOUGAL 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles -- Wyatt Eakins (W) d. Matt Nord 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Bastian (W) d. Hunter Stahlheber 6-1, 6-2; Josh Warren (W) d. Anthony Phan 6-3, 7-5.

Dougles -- Regan Townsend/Andrew Kelly (W) d. Hunter Grimm/Trevor Sisson 6-0, 6-2; Ethan Doyley/Brian Choi (W) d. Justice O'Neil/Jeremy Mancha 6-1, 6-2; Christina Rambousek/Al Trach (W) d. Jesse Thompson/Dylan Long 6-3, 6-4.

Boys GOLF

MARK MORRIS 183, WASHOUGAL 183

Mark Morris wins on tiebreaker

At par-35 Longview CC

WASHOUGAL -- Bryce Samuel 42, Beau Scott 38, Michael Moran 46, Jacob Weis 57, Alex Rambousek 62, Tyson Helland 67.

MARK MORRIS -- David Belt 43, Austin White 54, Dylan Westrick 44, Jared Bartleson 47, Zach Whitman 49, Bryan Schutzel 55.

BATTLE GROUND 159,R.A. LONG 196

At par-35 Mint ValleyBATTLE GROUND -- Chad Hall 35, Tyler Betcher 38, Josh Maltby 42, Jed McBride 44, Jeff Finley 46, Alex Grzymko 49.

R.A. LONG -- Tyler Maryott 47, Tyler Messinger 48, Joe Scrimshire 49, Ben Fauenfeld 50, Keegan Jolly 51, Joey Zdilar 60.

JV -- BG won 220-245.