High school scoreboard 2/2

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Washington School for Deaf at Western State Basketball Classic, Phoenix, Ariz.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Washington School for Deaf at Western State Basketball Classic, Phoenix, Ariz.

WRESTLING

4A district tournament at Camas, 9:30 a.m.

3A district tournament at Hudson's Bay

2A sub-regional at TBA

1A sub-regional at La Center

GYMNASTICS

4A district meet, 3:30 p.m. at VEGA North

GIRLS BOWLING

State tournament at Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (14-5) 8 1

Evergreen (10-9) 7 2

Battle Ground (11-8) 6 3

Skyview (9-10) 3 6

Camas (4-15) 2 7

Heritage (6-13) 1 8

BATTLE GROUND 65, EVERGREEN 58

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 22, Damien Ford 0, Daniel Duong 17, Trevor Ingram 4, Johnson 0, Kevin Haynes 9, Miles Luke 11, Taylor Smith 0, Josh Lemar 2. Totals 17 (3) 28-32 65.

EVERGREEN -- Donneze Braxton 0, Jalen Ballard 7, Jahmil Johnson 14, Andre Johnson 2, Robert Franks 15, Trent Foster 2, Connor Finnegan 2, David Shirts 2, Andrew White 14. Totals 16 (9) 17-25 58.

Battle Ground 18 17 13 17--65

Evergreen 11 13 15 19--58

JV -- Battle Ground won.

HERITAGE 66, CAMAS 59

CAMAS -- Trent Johnson 5, Aaron Bratcher 0, Brandon Nguyen 9, Jordan Lenard 4, Kyle Robb 12, Trevor Jasinsky 14, Nick Lopes 0, Michael DiGenova 2, Drew Clarkson 4, Zach Eagle 9. Totals 21-44 (3-14) 14-24 59.

HERITAGE -- Tim Hergert 41, Daniel Karpyuk 1, Jeff Bersch 3, Baba Toure 4, Cameron Messerschmidt 0, Mike Rogers 8, Mark Bejan 9. Totals 21-47 (5-16) 19-33 66.

Camas 10 8 13 28--59

Heritage 8 17 18 23--66

JV -- Camas won.

UNION 66, SKYVIEW 37

SKYVIEW -- Christian Bukant 0, Brian Brady 4, Kalvin Johnson 0, Jordan Berni 3, Keegan Liebelt 13, Ben Spies 0, Marcus Lord 10, Will Lopez 6, Parker Baker 1, Thomas 0, Hoffman 0. Totals 14 (5) 4-7 37.

UNION -- Tyler Copp 13, Jeff Wu 16, Trent Cowan 14, Seaver Whalen 8, Kyle Mercer 1, Micah Paulson 14, Skillful Davis 0, Micah Merfeld 0, Isaiah Robinson 0, Derek Derryberry 0, Riley Hawken 0, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 25 (4) 12-18 66.

Skyview 13 8 14 2--37

Union 13 19 19 15--66

JV -- Union 58-44. C -- Union 72-54.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (14-5) 6 1

Washougal (13-6) 5 2

Hockinson (10-9) 4 3

Ridgefield (8-11) 2 5

R.A. Long (3-15) 0 7

WASHOUGAL 61, HOCKINSON 51

HOCKINSON -- Jack Klodt 4, Logan Barbour 0, Alan Haagen 9, Jess Krahn 2, Wyatt Yearout 4, Taylor Rennaker 10, Casey Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 12, Taylor Ellensohn 0, Tommy Beckley 10, Sam Georgioff 0. Totals 16 (6) 9-14 51.

WASHOUGAL -- Mike McElroy 20, Josh Banks 0, Regan Townsend 2, Cole Crosby 0, Sean Guthrie 0, Austin Tran 7, Nate Adams 6, Yoro Bah 0, Patrick Jones 0, Jaden Jantzer 11, Aaron Deister 15. Totals 25 (3) 10-17 61.

Hockinson 12 14 14 11--51

Washougal 15 17 13 16--61

JV -- Hockinson 53-49; C -- Hockinson 42-39.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (17-3) 17 1

Toledo (19-1) 17 1

La Center (13-7) 12 6

Woodland (12-8) 11 7

Castle Rock (12-8) 10 8

King's Way Ch. (7-13) 7 11

White Salmon (6-14) 6 12

Ilwaco (6-14) 5 13

Seton Catholic (3-17) 3 15

Stevenson (3-16) 2 16

LA CENTER 69, ILWACO 38

LA CENTER -- Wyatt Aguirre 11, Dylan King 6, Connor Wonderly 16, Matt Braaten 12, Jamison Benitez 0, Jonathan Griffee 2, Jeremiah Arn 11, Zach Brown 0, AJ Myers 9, Levi Van Tol 2, Max Hiller, Chase Davison . Totals 21 (6) 9-18 69.

ILWACO -- Kukula 12, Sheldon 7, Milligan 0, Gonzales 5, McMillan 6, Hernandez 2, Lopez 0, Wilson 6, Adams 0. Totals 15 (6) 2-7 38.

La Center 22 23 15 9--69

Ilwaco 8 2 14 14--38

JV -- La Center won.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 48, WOODLAND 43

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 11, Logan Piper 6, Kyle Hendrix 11, Troy Flanagan 11, Harley Bean 2, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Anthony Dizon 0, Jake Rosenbalm 2. Totals 15 (3) 10-15 43.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Jay Becker 15, Chris Crenshaw 7, Yoshi Kuramoto 5, Zach Rohrer 0, Kyle Gonzales 7, Carter Coval 6, Kienan Walter 8, Arta Aydin 0, Preston Danberg 0. Totals 19 (1) 9-16 48.

Woodland 8 10 10 15--43

King's Way 8 11 17 12--48

JV -- King's Way 49-42.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Adna 53, Napavine 48

Auburn 67, Auburn Riverside 34

Ballard 64, Roosevelt 57

Bear Creek School 41, Tacoma Baptist 29

Bellarmine Prep 41, Gig Harbor 36

Bellingham 77, Mount Baker 76, OT

Blanchet 59, West Seattle 53

Burlington-Edison 59, Blaine 43

Capital 69, Aberdeen 65, OT

Cascade Christian 41, Bellevue Christian 31

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 73, Life Christian Academy 33

Cedarcrest 73, Lakewood 58

Chewelah 63, Newport 32

Cle Elum/Roslyn 59, Mabton 48

Clover Park 77, Steilacoom 47

Davis 72, Moses Lake 57

Eastlake 65, Redmond 51

Ellensburg 63, Othello 41

Enumclaw 71, Bonney Lake 53

Ephrata 54, Selah 44

Evergreen (Seattle) 58, Foster 52, OT

Federal Way 68, Todd Beamer 61

Fife 64, Orting 51

Franklin 66, Rainier Beach 7

Franklin Pierce 52, Washington 47

Freeman 42, Riverside 35

Garfield 67, Skyline 43

Grandview 72, Wapato 63

Granger 61, Highland 59

Granite Falls 63, South Whidbey 52Hanford 58, Kennewick 46

Hoquiam 60, Elma 30

Issaquah 54, Newport 51

Kennedy 49, Renton 41Kentwood 73, Kentlake 39

King's 66, Coupeville 36

Kingston 81, North Kitsap 56

Kiona-Benton 37, Columbia (Burbank) 33

Klahowya 58, North Mason 48

LaConner 61, Concrete 26

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 67, Kettle Falls 48

Lakeside (Seattle) 78, Bainbridge 40

Liberty Christian 44, Tekoa-Oakesdale 33

Lindbergh 56, Highline 27

Lyle-Wishram 61, Bickleton 32

Mark Morris 78, R.A. Long 48

Morton/White Pass 63, Winlock 45

Mossyrock 73, Pe Ell 65

Muckleshoot Tribal School 60, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 43

Naches Valley 63, Goldendale 35

Naselle 47, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 34

Nathan Hale 70, Ingraham 45

Neah Bay 79, Clallam Bay 67

Northport 58, Inchelium 23

O'Dea 74, Cleveland 49

Oakville 51, Wishkah Valley 41

Okanogan 45, Chelan 42

Olympia 67, South Kitsap 36

Olympic 67, Bremerton 57

Omak 61, Cascade (Leavenworth) 50

Orcas Island 57, Darrington 54

Pasco 65, Southridge 56

Pateros 57, Entiat 55, OT

Quincy 54, Tonasket 46

Richland 65, Kamiakin 55River View 32, Connell 31

Riverside Christian 64, White Swan 41

Rosalia 90, St. John-Endicott 82, OT

Royal 50, Warden 37

Seattle Christian 72, Chimacum 49

Seattle Prep 78, Chief Sealth 59

Sedro-Woolley 71, Nooksack Valley 48

Sehome 56, Lynden Christian 49

Spanaway Lake 59, Bethel 58

Stadium 49, Yelm 30

Sumner 62, White River 42

Sunnyside 66, Eisenhower 57

Sunnyside Christian 67, Trout Lake 33

Tenino 48, Rainier 42

Thomas Jefferson 80, Tahoma 69

Timberline 63, Mt. Tahoma 50

Toppenish 58, Prosser 55

Tri-Cities Prep 63, Asotin 52

Tumwater 68, Black Hills 66

University Prep 57, Bush 19

W. F. West 63, Centralia 44

Wahkiakum 65, Toutle Lake 52

Walla Walla 41, Chiawana 40

Wenatchee 47, Eastmont 46

Wilson 52, Lincoln 49

Zillah 57, La Salle 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (12-6) 8 0

Union (14-4) 7 1

Camas (10-9) 5 4

Evergreen (10-9) 3 6

Battle Ground (5-13) 3 6

Heritage (0-19) 0 9

BATTLE GROUND 35, EVERGREEN 27

BATTLE GROUND -- Haley Hamilton 12, Emily Griffith 2, Malory Olson 5, Jossilyn Blackman 4, Courtney Knott 2, Alena Jarvis 6, Kylie Smith 0, Dominique Lyon 4, Kenzie Sachen 0, Carly Hershberger 0. Totals 10 (3) 12-21 35.

EVERGREEN -- Ciara Shannon 7, Jennay Kennedy 0, Lani Kailea 0, Kristina Presson 0, Moriah Doyle 13, Keilea Swearingen 2, Cameronn Logan 3, Lanie Myers 1, Denisha Mataia 1. Totals 9 (2) 7-11 27.

Battle Ground 8 9 6 12--35

Evergreen 7 7 7 6--27

JV -- Battle Ground won. C -- Battle Ground won.

CAMAS 44, HERITAGE 23

CAMAS -- Paige Jackson 3, McKenna Jackson 7, Rachel Rice 5, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 10, Lauren Neff 1, Kyla Sumpter 4, Kathryn Johnson 0, Nikki Corbett 2, Sierra Brown 10, Nora Monghate 0, Mia Hunt 2, Mikaela Clayton 0. Totals 18 (5) 3-13 44.

HERITAGE -- Ashley Edwards 4, Jenny Cruz 0, Anna Penttila 0, Madison Bare 3, Madison Swanson 3, Mesha Branch 6, Serena Carroll 2, Diana Riggs 2, Jocelyn Knowles-Washington 3. Totals 7 (0) 9-21 23.

Camas 15 11 8 10--44

Heritage 4 4 2 13--23

JV -- Camas won both.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (20-0) 18 0

Woodland (18-2) 16 2

La Center (14-6) 12 6

Ilwaco (13-7) 11 7

Stevenson (12-8) 11 7

Kalama (10-10) 9 9

White Salmon (7-13) 6 12

Toledo (5-15) 5 13

King's Way Ch. (2-17) 1 17

Seton Catholic (1-18) 1 17

Friday's Game

Castle Rock 62, Toledo 30

ILWACO 47, LA CENTER 37

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 15, Danielle Larson 0, Allison Smith 0, Hannah Crome 1, Katie Hebdon 2, Andrea Griffey 4, Rachel Moudy 4, Sierra Bloch 3, Ashley Denney 6, Amanda Moudy 2, Kayla Aguiree 0. Totals 14-38 (2) 7-14 37.

ILWACO -- Grace McPhail 4, Amanda Bell 0, Jasmine Coffin 17, Jackie Smith 11, Hannah Ellsworth 5, Alicia Trusty 0, Valerie Lindstrom 2, Dactacho 8. Totals 18-38 (3) 8-16 42.

La Center 8 13 12 4--37

Ilwaco 8 10 18 11--47

WOODLAND 59, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 29

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 4, Amber Malik 4, Jessica Flanagan 27, McKenna Mulder 9, Sidra Malik 3, Gracey Trice 6, Kenya Byrnes 0, Mackenzie Collins 2, Kate Cochran 4. Totals 25 (5) 4-12 59.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Kayla Thornton 0, Halle Colf 0, Jessica Roy 7, Maddie Veltkamp 0, Azaria Coakley 0, Callie Crawford 13, Hannah Snyder 2, Brown 7. Totals 13 (2) 1-1 29.

Woodland 14 23 16 6--59

King's Way 5 11 4 9--29

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Archbishop Murphy 56, Sultan 18

Asotin 42, Tri-Cities Prep 33

Ballard 56, Roosevelt 22

Bear Creek School 24, Tacoma Baptist 18

Bellarmine Prep 61, Gig Harbor 42

Bellingham 41, Mount Baker 40

Bethel 51, Spanaway Lake 31

Black Hills 63, Tumwater 48

Blaine 48, Burlington-Edison 41

Blanchet 63, West Seattle 52

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 44, Life Christian Academy 43

Cedarcrest 56, Lakewood 30

Central Kitsap 48, Foss 14

Chelan 50, Okanogan 45

Cle Elum/Roslyn 66, Mabton 60

Cleveland 63, Holy Names 30

Colton 68, Garfield-Palouse 12

Columbia (Burbank) 43, Kiona-Benton 39

Connell 47, River View 26

Connell 47, River View 26

Eastlake 61, Redmond 44

Eastmont 39, Wenatchee 35

Ellensburg 68, Othello 20

Emerald Ridge 59, Graham-Kapowsin 46

Enumclaw 44, Bonney Lake 40

Fife 47, Orting 17

Foster 64, Evergreen (Seattle) 55

Franklin 76, Rainier Beach 44

Freeman 56, Riverside 44

Goldendale 46, Naches Valley 41Hazen 39, Tyee 26

Highland 48, Granger 37

Inglemoor 75, Woodinville 59

Kamiakin 59, Richland 55Kennewick 59, Hanford 52

Kentwood 57, Kentlake 30

King's 59, Coupeville 32

Kittitas 46, Bridgeport 39

Klahowya 44, North Mason 28

LaConner 54, Concrete 36

Lake Quinault 41, Mary Knight 40

Lakes 56, Peninsula 38

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 60, Kettle Falls 37

Lindbergh 33, Highline 23

Lynden Christian 47, Sehome 31

Moses Lake 61, Davis 44

Mount Tahoma 50, Timberline 47

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 40, Muckleshoot Tribal School 35

Nathan Hale 33, Ingraham 26

Neah Bay 66, Clallam Bay 9

Newport 38, Issaquah 36

Newport 50, Chewelah 37

Nooksack Valley 51, Sedro-Woolley 28

North Kitsap 42, Kingston 34

Oakville 50, Montesano 16

Olympic 38, Bremerton 22

Orcas Island 54, Darrington 39

Overlake School 38, Northwest School 21

Pateros 64, Entiat 41

Puyallup 48, Rogers (Puyallup) 42

Renton 58, Kennedy 28

Rochester 51, Montesano 44

Seattle Christian 36, Chimacum 28

Seattle Prep 65, Chief Sealth 28

Selah 78, Ephrata 67South Kitsap 53, Olympia 52

South Whidbey 41, Granite Falls 31

Southridge 41, Pasco 31

St. John-Endicott 49, Rosalia 35

Sunnyside 64, Eisenhower 33

Sunnyside Christian 74, Bickleton 10

Tahoma 61, Thomas Jefferson 55

Tekoa-Oakesdale 69, Liberty Christian 29

Todd Beamer 60, Federal Way 42

Toppenish 72, Prosser 64, OT

Walla Walla 46, Chiawana 45

Wapato 52, Grandview 48, OT

Washington 55, Franklin Pierce 42

White River 54, Sumner 36

White Swan 60, Riverside Christian 51

Wilson 80, Lincoln 23

Yakama Tribal 44, Lyle-Wishram 27

Yelm 61, Stadium 40

Zillah 58, La Salle 48

GIRLS BOWLING

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Top 10 individuals

1, Madison Crockett, Skyview, 1324

2, Kayla Zabel, Cascade, 1267

3, Alyssa Feller, Rogers, 1245

4, A.J. Schock, Battle Ground, 1242

5, Wylicia Faley, Battle Ground, 1216

6, Elisa Couch, Emerald Ridge, 1140

7, Megan Walls, Eisenhower, 1109

8, Porche Chartrand, Camas, 1067

9, Morgan Stout, Central Kitsap, 1058

10, Stacey Dettling, Evergreen, 1055

Local team results

BATTLE GROUND -- 4, A.J. Schock 207-230-191-204-213-197 1242; 5, Wylicia Faley 197-245-172-205-170-227 1216; 26, Makayla Thompson 161-156-157-178-164-161 977; 33, Kim Martin 138-179-212-142-255 926; 52, Bailee Standley 184-148-168-197 697; 57, Layne Pound 170-128 298; 59, Cassie Huit 137.

CAMAS -- 8, Porsche Chartrand 194-172-172-172-176 181 1067.

EVERGREEN -- 10, Stacey Dettling 173-158-181-163-187-193 1055; 19, Melissa Henry 171-146-135-220-158-181 1011; 40, Emily DuFrain 123-153-164-125-179-136 880; 41, Amanda Jones 140-158-123-146-161-145 873; 49, Justine Johnson-Cook 146-155-133-89-132-140 795.

HERITAGE -- 24, Michelle Vanek 172-151-181-144-151-190 989; 47, Nikki Davis 114-150-166-128-130-133 821.

Day 1 team scores

1, Battle Ground 5493; 2, Cascade 4923; 3, Wenatchee 4890; 4, Pasco 4824; 5, Curtis 4693; 6, Evergreen 4614; 7, Puyallup 4491; 8, Emerald Ridge 4364.

3A/2A/1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Top 10 individuals

1, Janaye Kilgore, Mark Morris, 1295

2, Cortnie Brathovd, North Thurston, 1211

3, Kendra Willis, Olympic, 1199

4, Karissa Shiftlet, Kennewick, 1183

5, Hunter Fruehling-Thomas, Wilson, 1177

6, Alex Lanning, Mountain View, 1164

7, Ashley Aarts, Black Hills, 1155

8, Candice Goldfinch, Everett, 1113

9, Elisa Yates, R.A. Long, 1108

10, Brittany Schlauch, Mark Morris, 1106

Local team results

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 6, Alex Lanning 210-162-161-210-197-224 1164.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 30, Emily Basnett 182-156-116-190-161-169 974; 43, Brianna Gadaire 165-135-163-117-159-117 856.

Day 1 team scores

1, Mark Morris 5171; 2, Timberline 5132; 3, R.A. Long 5041; 4 (tie), Kennewick 4962 and Wilson 4962; 6, Bremerton 4912; 7, Olympic 4837; 8, West Valley 4507.