High school scoreboard 2/3

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday's loser-out games

G1, Castle Rock (12-8) at Montesano (11-9)

G2, Elma (3-18) at La Center (13-7), 7 p.m.

G3, Rochester (5-15) at Woodland (12-8)

G4, King's Way Christian (7-13) at Forks (14-6)

Thursday's first round

(double elimination)

G5, G1 winner vs. Kalama (17-3), TBA at Kelso

G6, G2 winner vs. Hoquiam (17-3), TBA at WF West

G7, G3 winner vs. Tenino (15-4), TBA at WF West

G8, G4 winner vs. Toledo (19-1), at Kelso

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's loser-out games

G1, Stevenson (12-8) at Rainier (10-10)

G2, Forks (2-14) at La Center (14-6), 6 p.m.

G3, Montesano (12-8) at Ilwaco (11-7)

G4, Kalama (10-10) at Hoquiam (13-7)

Friday's first round

G5, G1 winner vs. Castle Rock (20-0), TBA at Kelso

G6, G2 winner vs. Rochester (13-7), TBA at WF West

G7, G3 winner vs. Elma (16-4), TBA at WF West

G8, G4 winner vs. Woodland (18-2), at Kelso

WRESTLING

4A DISTRICT MEET

Team scores -- Union 276, Evergreen 192.5, Camas 176.5, Battle Ground 143, Heritage 129, Skyview 104.

Top 3 to regionals

106: Championship: Jose Nava-Montez (Sky) d. Isaiah Av (Eve) 12-4. 3rd/4th: Taggart Hartwig (U) p. Jordan Zuniga (Her) in 2:21.

113: Championship: Daniel Rice (U) d. Karell Abdul (Her) 8-1. 3rd/4th: Roberto Arellano (BG) p. Austin Henderson (Eve) in 4:37.

120: Championship: Ramon Ortiz (Eve) p. Bryant Elliott (Cam) in 2:32. 3rd/4th: Andrew Lonero (Eve) p. Cody Hersel (U) in 4:21.

126: Championship: Tye Lommasson (Cam) d. Jordan Moore (Eve) 12-3. 3rd/4th: Gavin Grable (Cam) d. Colten Blake (BG) 4-1.

132: Championship: Junior Godinho (U) d. Austin Miller (Cam) 15-3. 3rd/4th: Sean Trenda (BG) d. Connor Wilson (Her) 17-2.

138: Championship: Adam Peterson (BG) d. Judah Reynolds (U) 16-0. 3rd/4th: Andrew Duffy (Cam) d. Tyler Hansen (Sky) 15-0.

145: Championship: Sam Berry (U) d. Jesse Fehrer (U) 13-6. 3rd/4th: Ryan Miranda (BG) vs. Noah Shannon (Cam) on Monday.

152: Championship: Gabe Morales (Her) d. Jeremiah Reynolds (U) 6-0. 3rd/4th: Tekwon Wallace (Eve) d. Justin Lautenbach (Eve) 1-0.

160: Championship: Jon Reynolds (U) d. Dakota Safford (Cam) 12-2. 3rd/4th: Austin Wolford (Her) p. Michael Snediker (U) in 1:58.

170: Championship: Anthony Thomas (Eve) d. Alex Berfanger (U) 11-3. 3rd/4th: Caleb Kauffman (Sky) p. Josh Haluapo (Eve) in :55.

182: Championship: Cody Gromes (U) d. Vicente Huber (Cam) 3-2. 3rd/4th: Ian Horrocks (Sky) d. Gage Brown (Sky) 6-2.

195: Championship: Mason Proudfit (U) p. Tristan Bridges (Her) in 1:00. 3rd/4th: Talon Edmiston (Cam) d. Sheldon Michalios (BG) 5-3.

220: Championship: Tyler Dady (BG) p. Josiah Jones (Her) in 2:28. 3rd/4th: Brody Bagnall (Eve) d. Joe Garrison (Sky) 4-2.

285: Championship: Austin Wright (Eve) d. Antonio Pulido (Her) 7-5, OT. 3rd/4th: Wesley Gilge (Cam) p. Brandon Simon (U) in 5:15.

3A GSHL DISTRICT MEET

At Hudson's Bay High School

Team scores -- Mountain View 317.5, Kelso 299, Hudson's Bay 254.4, Prairie 208, Columbia River 157.5, Fort Vancouver 92.5.

Regional qualifiers

106 -- Jared Newberg (K) d. Branden Huft (MV) 6-2. 3, William Taisacon (MV). 4, Giovanni Cardenas (CR).

113 -- Ben Dixon (MV) d. Abundio Victorino (K) 15-11. 3, Tyler Workman (K). 4, Nick Ruhsenberger (P).

120 -- Wil Treadwell (P) pinned Alex Ojeda (HB) 3:30. 3, Emanuel Mendez (MV). 4, Conner Thun (CR).

126 -- Josh Newberg (K) pinned Abraham Hansen (MV) 1:10. 3, Vance Brewer (HB). 4, Lester Payton (K).

132 -- Tyler Wicken (K) pinned Larry Andersen (CR) 2:33. 3, Trever Smith (K). 4, Jonah Hansen (MV).

138 -- Kenji Yamashita (MV) d. Jake Mendez (K) 14-3. 3, Elzie Thomas (CR). 4, Zach Bergonzine (K).

145 -- Aaron Blaine (HB) pinned Oleg Korin (FV) 3:34. 3, James Monroy (MV). 4, Aaron Canton (CR).

152 -- Gunnar Metzger (HB) pinned CJ Goddard (FV) 2:38. 3, Michael Nadig (MV). 4, James Callahan (HB).

160 -- Mario Gonzalez (P) d.Luke Middelstatd (P) 14-4. 3, Nathan Wu (MV). 4, Blair Simpson (HB).

170 -- Brandon Proffitt (MV) d. Ronnie Evenden (P) 16-5. 3, Kaleb Rahn (K). 4, David Barajas (HB).

182 -- Jeremiah Patrick (CR) d. Tyler Duncan (P) 7-4. 3, Jeff Longust (MV). 4, Tyler Murphy (K).

195 -- Keoni Garcia (K) d. Joey Bomers (HB) 4-3. 3, Travis Rolf (MV). 4, Alex Tsytsyn (FV).

220 -- Dallas Goodpaster (P) d. Ryan Tonder (MV) 5-3. 3, Jovanny Quinterro (HB). 4, James Neimela (CR).

285 -- Wyatt Gomes (CR) d. Kole Musgrove (K) 6-1. 3, Freddy Quinterro (HB). 4, Duncan Crawford (FV).

2A SUB-REGIONAL MEET

At Washougal HS

Team scores -- Washougal 305.5; Ridgefield 238.5; Mark Morris 224.5; R.A. Long 179.5; Hockinson 145.5.

Top 2 to regional

106 -- 1, Grant Gaspar, Ridgefield; 2, Zach Oster, Washougal

113 -- 1, Jordan Stello, Mark Morris; 2, Wyatt Eakins, Washougal

120 -- 1, Jesse Reagan, Washougal; 2, Adrian Montiel, Ridgefield

126 -- 1, Andrew Langlois, Mark Morris; 2, Roger Polanco, Washougal

132 -- 1, Garrett Dewey, Washougal; 2, Ryan Harris, Ridgefield

138 -- 1, Tanner Ackerly, R.A. Long; 2, Weston Robinson, Mark Morris

145 -- 1, Tanner Baldwin, Washougal; 2, Andres Smiley, R.A. Long

152 -- 1, Derek Troy, Mark Morris; 2, McKenna Yates, R.A. Long

160 -- 1, Stephen Camden, Washougal; 2, Clayton Farr, Ridgefield

170 -- 1, Tim Cachelin, Mark Morris; 2, Josh Economides, Washougal

182 -- 1, Joe Lelal, Mark Morris; 2, Spencer Thorsen, R.A. Long

195 -- 1, John White, Ridgefield; 2, Cameron Loos, Hockinson

220 -- 1, Walker Gillispie, Hockinson; 2, Isaac Schwartz, Mark Morris

285 -- 1, Noah Schultz-Rathbun, Hockinson; 2, Jacob Brown, Washougal

1A SUB-REGIONAL

At Castle Rock

Regional qualifiers

Team scores -- 1, Castle Rock 445.5; 2, Ilwaco 206; 4, Woodland 136.5.

126 -- 1, Nathan Carroll (Castle Rock); 2, Corbin Sutherland (Ilwaco); 3, Alex Langdon (Castle Rock); 4, Perry Nelson (La Center); 5, Joe Lopez (Ilwaco).

138 --1, Casey Heaton (Kalama); 2, Dustin Veysey (La Center); 3, Sam Holbrook (Toledo-Winlock); 4, Nathan Patterson (Woodland); 5, Tyler Kleine (Castle Rock).

145 -- 1, Jacob Schneider (Stevenson); 2, Shawn Godinho (Castle Rock); 3, Stephen Spading (Kalama); 4, Colton Van Pelt (Stevenson); 5, Brad Davis (La Center) or Hunter Witten (Castle Rock), match Monday.

160 -- 1, Levi Godinho (Castle Rock); 2, Gabe Bunker (La Center); 3, Tom Odneal (Ilwaco); 4, Jon Misiak (Kalama); 5, Austin Reynolds (Woodland) or Luis Pascal (White Salmon).

182 -- 1, Chase Lam (Castle Rock); 2, Adam Hernandez (Ilwaco); 3, John Pampalos (Ilwaco); 4, Kyle Brown (Toledo-Winlock); 5, Carl Hausserman (Kalama).

220 -- 1, Alex Meza (La Center); 2, Ben Lopez (Ilwaco); 3, Cole Enriquez (Castle Rock); 4, Joe Lurf (Ilwaco); 5, Dale Atchley (Castle Rock)

GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL

At La Center

Top team scores -- Kelso 201; Washougal 191; Battle Ground 118.

Finals (Top 4 to regional)

100 -- Quinn O'Bryant (Prairie) d. Mireille Powers (Kelso) 7-5. 3, Jessica Eakins (Wash) p. Yaneli Martinez 3:00. 106 -- Rachel Archer (Toledo-Winlock) d. Kassi Stranno (BG) 5-1. 112 -- Tara Duey (Wash) pinned Taryn Lommasson (Camas) 4:49. 3, Lourdes Arellano (BG). 4. Dao Nguyen (Evergreen). 118 -- Yulia Dzhumaniyazov (Kel) d. McKenna Emmert (Kel) inj. def. 124 -- Sara Sanchez (Wash) def. Haven Camden (Wash), inj. def. 3, Susan Urias (BG). 4, Brittany King (Ilw); 130 -- Erin Locke (Wa) d. Raven Rodgers (Ilwaco) 16-2. 3. Mariah Horton (Kel). 4, Natasha Williams (Sky); 137 -- Colleen Reynolds (Kel) d. Lisa Spangler (FV) 9-2. 3. Bailey Nading (RAL). 4. Sienna Sackett (MV); 145 -- Taylor Miller (C. Rock) d. Sam Zamudio (Kalama). 155 -- Vanessa Carlson (BG) d. Jessica Biron (Wash) inj. def. 3. Kate Eisele (Kel). 4, Haley Horrocks (Sky); 170 -- Kearsten Williams (MV) d. Jennifer Beach (Kel) 4-3; 190 -- Mixtly Simon (BG) pinned Emma Schmidt (Ilwaco) 1:10; 235 -- Katelyn Purkeypyle (Wash) def. Chianna Hoglin (LaC) 2-1.

GYMNASTICS

4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At VEGA North

Team scores -- Heritage 168.5; Union 165; Camas 152.1; Skyview 145.7, Evergreen 124.075.

Heritage advances to regionals

Vault -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.7; 2, Jazmin Harris (U) 9.65; 3, Nicole Moss (H) 9.6; 4, Brooke Atwell (H) 9.5; 5, Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.35. Other individual regional qualifiers: Jessica Curley (U), Nicole Goretta (S), McKenna Fretwell (E), Kaitlyn Shaffer (E), Caleigh Lofstead (C), Miranda Lee (S), Shelby Bafus (U).

Bars -- 1, Nicole Moss (H) 9.6; 2, Suren Kanchanavaleerat (U) 9.2; 3, Britni Atwell (H) 9.1; Jasmin Karlous (C) 8.55; Brooke Atwell (H) 8.3. Other individual regional qualifiers: Caliegh Lofstead (C), Nicole Gorretta (S), Miranda Lee (S), Jessica Curley (C), Lindsey McCormick (U), McKenna Fretwell (E).

Beam -- 1, Nicole Moss (H) 9.4; 2, Jazmin Harris (U) 9.35; 3, Suren Kanchanavaleerat (C) 9.1; 3, Jessica Curley (U), 9.05; 4, Britni Atwell (H) 9.0. Other individual regional qualifiers: Caliegh Lofstead (C), Nicole Gorretta (S), Jasmin Karlous (C), Miranda Lee (S), Kaitlyn Schaffer (E), Hali Ramirez.

Floor -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.75; 2, Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.6; 3, Nicole Moss (H) 9.55; 4, Jessica Curley (C), Jazmin Harris (U) 9.2. Other individual regional qualifiers: Suren Kanchanavaleerat (U), Miranda Lee (S), Shelby Bafus (U), Caliegh Lofstead (C), Nicole Gorretta (S).

All-around -- 1, Nicole Moss (H) 38.15; 2, Britni Atwell (H) 37.55; 3, Jazmin Harris (U) 36.35; 4, Jasmin Karlous (C) 35.55; 5, Brooke Atwell (H) 34.9; 6, Jessica Curley (U) 34.8; 7, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 32.7; 8, Nicole Gorretta (S) 32.35; 9, Miranda Lee (S) 31.75; 10, Kaitlyn Shaffer (E) 29.75.

3A/2A DISTRICT MEET

Friday at Naydenov

Team scores -- 1, Columbia River 164.15; 2, Capital 150.25; 3, Prairie 147.05; 4, Mountain View 145.15; 5, Hudson's Bay 125.25; 6, Fort Vancouver 116.60; 7, Ridgefield 83.15; 8, River River 74.60.

Columbia River qualifies to state as team

Vault -- 1, Lexi Bottomley (Pr) 9.35; 2, Shaylan Hawthorne (Col. River) 9.25; 3, Keira Lathrop (Cap) 9.15; 4, Chloe Mouw (MV) 8.95; 5, Katie Zink (CR) 8.85. Other inidividual state qualifiers: Hannah Armitage (Cap), Kaitlyn Nagy (MV).

Bars -- 1, Keira Lathrop (Cap) 8.4; 2, Katie Zink (CR) 8.35; 3, Lindsey Willis (Pr) 8.25; 4, Madison Powers (CR) 8.25; 5, Hannah Armitage (Cap) 7.725. Other individual state qualifiers: Lexi Bottomley (Pr), Kaitlyn Nagy (MV), Teagan Haden (Rid).

Beam -- 1, Keira Lathrop (Cap) 8.875; 2, Hannah Armitage (Cap) 8.55; 3, Haylee Castro (CR) 8.475; 4, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 8.45; 5, Brielle Rasmussen (RR) 8.0. Other individual state qualifiers: Lindsey Willis (Pr), Heather Klug (MV), Teagan Haden (Rid).

Floor -- 1, Haylee Castro (CR) 9.35; 2, Keira Lathrop (Cap) 9.325; 3, Katie Zink (CR) 9.3; 4, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 5, Hannah Armitage (Cap) 9.15.

All-around -- 1, Keira Lathrop (Cap) 35.75; 2, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 34.15; 3, Katie Zink (CR) 34.10; 4, Hannah Armitage (Cap) 33.725; 5, Haylee Castro (CR) 33.075.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Narrows Plaza Bowl

1, Battle Ground 8052

2, Cascade 7192

3, Pasco 7109

4, Wenatchee 7025

5, Curtis 6915

6, Evergreen 6756

7, Puyallup 6603

8, Emerald Ridge 6315

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Narrows Plaza Bowl

1, Mark Morris 7694

2, Timberline 7574

3, R.A. Long 7534

4, Bremerton 7291

5, Kennewick 7183

6, Wilson 7085

7, Olympic 7065

8, West Valley 6607