High school scoreboard 2/15

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Olympia vs. Union, 6 p.m. at Curtis HS, University Place

Evergreen vs. Auburn, 6 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

Battle Ground vs. Jefferson, 7:45 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

3A bi-district tournament

Foss at Columbia River, 7:45 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Kennedy, 4:30 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

1A district tournament

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 6:30 p.m. at WF West HS, Chehalis

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Union vs. Puyallup, 6 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

Gig Harbor vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep, Tacoma

Camas vs. Rogers, 7:45 p.m. at Puyallup HS

3A bi-district tournament

Bonney Lake vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. at Columbia River

WRESTLING

State at Tacoma Dome, 10 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State at King County Aquatic

GYMNASTICS

State at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's games

Quarterfinals

Tahoma (17-5) vs. Todd Beamer (17-5), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma

Federal Way (19-3) vs. Bellarmine Prep (14-7), 7:45 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma

Bethel (15-8) vs. South Kitsap (13-8), 6 p.m. at Auburn

Stadium (15-6) vs. Curtis (20-2), 7:45 p.m. at Auburn

Loser-out games

Olympia (13-8) vs. Union (15-7), 6 p.m. at Curtis

Mount Rainier (13-9) vs. Kentwood (14-8), 7:45 p.m. at Curtis

Evergreen (12-11) vs. Auburn (13-9), 6 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

Jefferson (13-9) vs. Battle Ground (12-11), 7:45 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's quarterfinals

At Franklin Pierce HS (unless noted)

Mountain View (17-6) vs. Kennedy (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

Enumclaw (15-9) vs. Lincoln (17-3), 6:15 p.m.

Foss (16-5) vs. Columbia River (16-5), 7:45 p.m. at Columbia River

Timberline (13-8) vs. Lakes (17-7), 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's Championship

at St. Martin's, Lacey

Mark Morris (17-5) vs. River Ridge (15-7), 8 p.m.

Saturday's loser-out games

at Mark Morris

Hockinson (12-10) vs. W.F. West (15-7), 4:15 p.m.

Washougal (15-7) vs. Capital (15-7), 7:45 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's games

Championship

Kalama (19-3) vs. Toledo (21-1), 8 p.m. at WF West (winner No. 1 to state regionals, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

La Center (16-8) vs. Hoquiam (19-4), 6:30 p.m. at W.F. West

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A Tri-District

First Round

Eatonville 46, University Prep 31

Lynden Christian 56, Seattle Academy 49

Port Townsend 39, Mount Baker 31

1A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

Columbia (Burbank) 40, Naches Valley 35

Kiona-Benton 49, Connell 34

1B North Central District 6

Third Place

Waterville 62, Pateros 42

1B Tri-District

Semifinal

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 77, Tulalip Heritage 72

2A District 5/6

Ellensburg 52, Wapato 43

West Valley (Yakima) 51, Grandview 46

2A West Central District 3

Foster 44, Lindbergh 33

2B Tri-District

Toutle Lake 58, South Bend 26

2B Yakima Valley District 5

Challenge Game

Bridgeport 50, Manson 41, OT

Championship

Riverside Christian 61, Liberty Bell 40

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Lakeside (Seattle) 68, Mercer Island 61

Rainier Beach 59, Franklin 45

4A Sea-King District 2

Consolation Final

Newport 65, Inglemoor 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's games

Quarterfinals

Todd Beamer (18-4)vs. Kentwood (15-6), 6 p.m. at Rogers HS

Federal Way (17-5) vs. Yelm (18-3), 7:45 p.m. at Rogers HS

Union (17-6) vs. Puyallup (19-3), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Bellarmine Prep (14-7) vs. Mount Rainier (21-1), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium HS

Loser-out games

Gig Harbor (9-12) vs. Skyview (14-8), 6 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep)

Auburn Riverside (17-6) vs. Tahoma (12-10), 7:45 p.m. at Bellarmine Prep

Kentridge (12-10) vs. Central Kitsap (14-7), 6 p.m. at Puyallup

Rogers (13-9) vs. Camas (12-11), 7:45 p.m. at Puyallup

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's quarterfinals

At Clover Park (unless noted)

Kelso (16-9) vs. Lakes (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview (13-10) vs. Wilson (17-2), 6:15 p.m.

Bonney Lake (14-9) vs. Prairie (19-2), 6 p.m. at Columbia River

Kennedy (14-8) vs. Enumclaw (17-5), 8 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's Championship

Mark Morris (20-2) vs. W.F. West (19-3), 6 p.m. at St. Martin's University, Lacey

Saturday's loser-out games

Centralia (11-11) vs. Black Hills (15-7), 7 p.m. at Tumwater

Hockinson (10-12) vs. River Ridge (16-5), 6 p.m. at Mark Morris

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday's loser-out games

Woodland 41, La Center 30

Hoquiam 42, Rochester 33

Saturday's championship

Castle Rock (22-0) vs. Montesano (15-8), 8 p.m. at W.F. West

Saturday's third-place game

Woodland (20-3) vs. Hoquiam (15-8), 6:30 p.m. at WF West

WOODLAND 41, LA CENTER 30

WOODLAND (20-3) -- Kendall Grell 6, Amber Malik 0, Jessica Flanagan 6, McKenna Mulder 22, Sidra Malik 7, Gracey Trice 0, Kate Cochran 0. Totals 16-42 (1) 8-13 41.

LA CENTER (16-7) -- Katie Whitten 13, Danielle Larson 0, Hannah Crome 0, Katie Hebdon 2, Andrea Griffee 1, Rachel Moudy 11, Sierra Bloch 0, Ashley Denney 3, Amanda Moudy 0. Totals 11-44 (3) 5-10 30.

Woodland 9 12 14 6--41

La Center 8 4 8 10--30

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

1A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

Connell 49, Granger 43

La Salle 52, Mabton 39

1B North Central District 6

Consolation

Entiat 67, Soap Lake 31

Championship

Pateros 39, Moses Lake Christian Academy 37

1B Tri-District

Consolation Semifinal

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 49, Lopez 32

Semifinal

Shoreline Christian 69, Mount Vernon Christian 64

Tulalip Heritage 44, Neah Bay 36

2A Northeast District 7

Semifinal

Pullman 57, East Valley (Spokane) 49

West Valley (Spokane) 48, Cheney 35

2A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Archbishop Murphy 56, Lake Washington 43

Sehome 52, Lynden 47, OT

2A Southwest District 4

Semifinal

Morton/White Pass 48, Napavine 43

Pe Ell 44, Onalaska 34

2A West Central District 3

Quarterfinal

Olympic 41, Washington 33

Port Angeles 36, Renton 32

Sumner 45, North Kitsap 35

White River 64, Bremerton 33

2B Southwest District 4

Consolation

Raymond 54, Wahkiakum 51

Toutle Lake 58, South Bend 26

2B Western Bi-District

Semifinal

Darrington 36, Crosspoint Academy 34

LaConner 26, Bear Creek School 18

2B Yakima Valley District 5

Challenge Game

Lake Roosevelt 40, Oroville 36

Championship

White Swan 46, Riverside Christian 41

3A Sea King District 2

Semifinal

Cleveland 68, Mercer Island 42

Seattle Prep 43, Bellevue 41

4A Columbia Basin League

Semifinal

Davis 46, Eastmont 33

Moses Lake 59, Wenatchee 28

4A Sea-King District 2

Third Place

Eastlake 42, Newport 37