High school scoreboard 1/10

Published:

Updated: January 10, 2013, 12:25 AM

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Kalama at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Kalama at King's Way Christian, 5:45 p.m.

White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View at Kelso, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LA CENTER 59, TOLEDO 24

TOLEDO -- Kaelyn Whipp 2, Higgenbottom 2, Denacia Oberg 3, Chaselin Rice 8, Casee Rice 9, Moore 0, Victoria Tjemsland 0, Tauscher 0, Hatch 0, Emily Barge 0, Culverdell 0, Bowen 0. Totals 9-34 (0) 6-11 24.

LA CENTER -- Samantha Wise 11, Katie Whitten 24, Danielle Larson 2, Allison Smith 2, Hannah Crome 0, Katie Hebdon 2, Andrea Griffey 9, Rachel Moudy 9, Sierra Bloch 0, Ashley Denney 0, Amanda Moudy 0, Kayla Aguirre 0. Totals 25-45 (6) 3-7 59.

Toledo 6 4 5 9--24

La Center 26 12 17 4--59

JV -- La Center 24-23.

WASHOUGAL 49, RIDGEFIELD 45

WASHOUGAL -- Haley Briggs 9, Megan Sharp 7, RaeAnn Allen 8, Mackenzie Kitchen 0, Crystal Chase 4, Megan Townsend 7, Savannah McDowell 8, Kristan Graham 0, Alyssa Blankenship 6, Totals 15-53 (1-11) 18-26 49.

RIDGEFIELD -- Jessica Shaffer 10, Beatrice Bremer 0, Brooke Kates 0, Cami Pickett 3, Shannon Boyle 12, Kayleigh Matthews 6, Riley Smetzler 10, Carly Estes 0, Bailey Hooghkirk , Lizzy Vance 4. Totals 19-55 (3-9) 4-8 45.

Washougal 9 5 14 21--49

Ridgefield 17 10 14 4--45

WOODLAND 56, HOCKINSON 42

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 6, Amber Malik 4, Jessica Flanagan 18, Madison Sorensen 11, McKenna Mulder 4, Sidra Malik 10, Gracey Trice 3. Totals 21 (9) 5-12 56.

HOCKINSON -- Brianna Curtis 0, Kelsey Dunham 6, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Katelyn McGuire 17, Summer Dean 0, Brooke Sparks 4, Lexi Schommer 2, Kaylee Hartloo 0, Corrina Gensitskiy 0, Elle Tilkin 6, Sydnie Cole 3, Hannah Neibauer 2, Hannah Wrightson 2. Totals 19 (0) 4-13 42.

Woodland 16 21 9 10--56

Hockinson 8 8 11 15--42

JV -- Hockinson won. C -- Battle Ground d. Hockinson.

WRESTLING

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Union 3 0

Evergreen 3 0

Battle Ground 1 2

Camas 1 2

Heritage 1 2

Skyview 1 2

EVERGREEN 42, SKYVIEW 28

106 -- Isiah Av (E) by forfeit; 113 -- Jose Nava-Montez (S) p. Austin Henderson in 1:15; 120 -- Dakota Kiive (S) by forfeit; 126 -- Ramon Ortiz (E) p. Laycen Brown in 1:58; 132 --Jordan Moore (E) d. Cameron Hutchinson 11-1; 138 -- Nolan Kiem (S) by forfeit; 145 -- Brendan Bammon (S) p. John Veeder (E) in 4:52; 152 -- Jerry Finley (E) d. Ellis Laven 4-0; 160 -- Tekwon Wallace (E) p. Jacob Fox in 5:40; 170 -- Justin Lautenbach (E) d. Caleb Kaufman 18-13; 182 -- Anthony Thomas (E) p. Gage Brown in 3:32; 195 -- Ian Horracks (S) d. Ryan Krause 14-4; 220 -- Brody Bagnal (E) d. Joe Garrison 4-3; 285 -- Austin Wright (E) p. Isiah Luker in 1:07.

UNION 60, BATTLE GROUND 8

106 -- Taggart Hartwig (U) p. Kassi Strano; 113 -- Victor Morales (U) by forfeit; 120 -- Daniel Rice (U) d. Chris Lane 7-0; 126 -- Carlos Simon (U) d. Colton Blake 16-6; 132 --John Godinho (U) d. Colton Blake 16-6; 138 -- Adam Peterson (BG) d. Matthew Murray 16-1; 145 -- Judh Reynolds (U) d. Ryan Miranda 8-5; 152 -- Jesse Feher (U) d. Forrest Johnson 19-7; 160 -- Jeremiah Reynolds (U) p. Jesse Valitalo; 170 -- Jonathan Reynolds (U) p. Jesse Valitalo; 182 -- Alexander Berfanger (U) p. Aaron Bork; 195 -- Cody Gromes (U) d. Sheldon Michalios 13-4; 220 -- Mason Proudfit (U) by forfeit; 285 -- Tyler Dady (BG) d. Aaron Anderson 6-3.

HERITAGE 43, CAMAS 33

106 -- Jordan Zuniga (H) p. Max Grimes; 113 -- Karell Abdul (H) p. Nolan Taylor; 120 -- Eliott Bryant (C) p. Jakob Sakrison; 126 -- Alex Lord (H) p. Gavin Grable; 132 --Tye Lommasson (C) p. Connor Wilson; 138 -- Andrew Duffey (C) p. Ebrahim Babajan; 145 -- Marcus Hendrickson (H) d. Austin Miller 13-5; 152 -- Noah Shannon (C) p. Garrett Mason; 160 -- Gabe Morales (H) by forfeit; 170 -- Dakota Stafford (C) p. Jacob Cooper; 182 -- Tristan Bridges (H) d. Vicente Huber 10-8; 195 -- Talon Edmiston (C) d. Josh Sharp 6-5; 220 -- Josiah Jones (H) by forfeit; 285 -- Antonio Pulido (H) p. Wes Gilge.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Hudson's Bay 3 0

Mountain View 2 1

Columbia River 2 1

Kelso 2 1

Prairie 0 2

Fort Vancouver 0 4

HUDSON'S BAY 40, MOUNTAIN VIEW 34

106 -- Darion Green (HB) p. Brandon Huft 4:59; 113 -- Benny Dixon (MV) p. Tyler Hovis 0:38; 120 -- Alex Ojeda (HB) p. Zane Salem 3:20; 126 -- Vance Brewer (HB) d. Emanuel Mendez 8-1; 132 -- Abraham Hansen (MV) p. Luis Santamaria, 3:43; 138 -- Aaron Walker (HB) d. Jonah Hansen 10-6; 145 -- Kenji Yamashita (MV) p. Stacy Hardy 3:35; 152 -- Aaron Blaine (HB) d. James Monroy 11-0; 160 -- Gunner Metzger (HB) pinned Cole Weyer 1:18; 170 -- Brandon Proffitt (MV) d. Christian Stroup 12-3; 182 -- Jeff Longust (MV) p. Jeremiah Borts, 0:35; 195 -- Joey Bomers (HB) p. Eddie Richardson, 1:54; 220 -- Ryan Tonder (MV) p. Jovanny Quintero, 3:22; 285 -- Fredy Quintero (HB) p. Justin Sherwood, 5:24

COLUMBIA RIVER 57, FORT VANCOUVER 24

106 -- Giovanni Cardenas (CR) by forfeit; 113 -- Clay Whitters (CR) d. Isaiah Johnson 2:57; 120 -- Connor (CR) p. Tristan Youngdale; 126 -- John Niemela (CR) forfeit; 132 --Larry Anderson (CR) p. Mohammed Conteh; 138 -- Thomas (CR) d. Gabe Gabriel; 145 -- Aaron Cantoon (CR) p. Babacar Secka; 152 -- Oleg Korin (FV) p. Tavis Muller; 160 -- CJ Goddard (FV) p. Julian Philibert; 170 -- Hunter Graham (CR) p. Christian O'Crotty; 182 -- Alex Garcia (FV) by forfeit; 195 -- Alex Tsytsyn (FV) by forfeit; 220 -- James Niemela (CR) by forfeit; 285 -- Wyatt Gomes (CR) d. William Brown 7-3.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT LACAMAS SWIM AND SPORT

Team scores -- Camas 339, Fort Vancouver 79; Camas 267, Skyview 249; Hockinson 244, Fort Vancouver 97; Fort Vancouver 172, Woodland 18; Skyview 321, Hockinson 171; Skyview 400, Woodland 15.

(Events in meters)

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, Xiaguang Yan) 1:56.00; 2, Skyview 2:00.71; 200 freestyle -- 1, Seth Albert (C) 2:10.53; 2, Max Urbanek (C) 2:13.33; 200 individual medley -- 1, Jake Breuer (S) 2:19.43; 2, Lucas Ulmer (C) 2:22.59; 50 freestyle --1, Jake Yraceburu (C) 25.83; 2, Kasey Calwell (C) 26.03 ; 100 butterfly -- 1, Eric Bugna (S) 1:01.70; 2, Kasey Calwell (C) 1:04.02; 100 freestyle -- 1, Seth Albert (C) 59.54; 2, Cullyn Newman (H) 59.83; 400 freestyle -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (C) 4:36.58; 2, Jake Yraceburu (C) 4:41.59; 200 free relay -- 1, Hockinson (Dylan Osborne, Cullyn Newman, Dylan Butler, Jonah Rodewald) 1:46.72; 100 backstroke -- 1, Eric Bugna (S) 1:05.16; 2, Dylan Butler (H) 1:13.55; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Jake Breuer (S) 1:17.13; 2, Joseph Wunderlich (C) 1:02.22; 400 free relay -- 1, Camas (Seth Albert, Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer) 3:52.09; 2, Hockinson (Jonah Rodewald, Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Butler) 3:56.47.

AT PROPSTRA AQUATIC

Team scores -- R.A. Long 91, Ridgefield 10; Mark Morris 137, Ridgefield 4; Hudson's Bay 88, R.A. Long 66; Mark Morris 132, Hudson's Bay 33; Columbia River 138, R.A. Long 29; Columbia River 106, Mark Morris 64.

(Events in yards)

200 medley relay -- 1, Columbia River (Collin Mead, Kevin Thov, Colin Sowul, Casey Snuffin) 1:59.88; 2 Mark Morris 2:01.50; 200 freestyle -- 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:54.75; 2, Blake Taylor (MM) 2:10.54; 200 individual medley -- 1, Rainier Harvey (CR) 2:20.18; 2, Kevn Thov (C)R 2:25.51; 50 freestyle -- 1, David Snuffin (CR) 22.98; 2, Max Westervelt (MM) 24.74; 100 butterfly -- 1, Levi Barella (MM) 1:06.12; 2, Butch Jones (MM) 1:10.87; 100 freestyle -- 1, David Snuffin (CR) 52.47; 2, Max Westervelt (MM) 54.27; 500 freestyle -- 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 5:21.66; 2, Rainier Harvey (CR) 5:32.03; 200 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, Casey Snuffin, Colin Sowul, David Snuffin) 1:39.80; 100 backstroke -- 1, Collin Mead (CR) 1:07.29; 2, Brett Fitch (MM) 1:09.18; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Kevin Thov (CR) 1:14.04; 2, Joseph Erdy (CR) 1:18.24; 400 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Nicholas McMillan, Collin Mead, Kevin Thov, David Snuffin) 3:47.69; 2, Mark Morris 3:53.61.

GIRLS BOWLING

SKYVIEW 2027, UNION 1602

At Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW -- Jordan Heard 130-212, Sydney Schiffman 200-174, Emilee Wolf 145-147, Kenzie Hollamon 169-157, Madison Crockett 196-182. Baker games N/A.

UNION -- Brynnan Brown 135-119, Madeline Shoup 110-114, Allyson Brown, Corinna Hopkins 146-155, Madelyn Coe 141-46, Courtney Huss 119-151. Baker games N/A.JV -- Union 1334-1280.

BATTLE GROUND 1932, HERITAGE 1821

At Big Al's

BATTLE GROUND -- Bailee Stanley 136-129, Layne Pound, Makayla Thompson 169-155, A.J. Schock 177-247, Cassie Huit, Wylicia Faley 145-195, Kim Martin 117-165. Baker games 164-133.

HERITAGE -- Ashley Cates 147-138, Vickie Scherbna, Vanessa Farmer, Nikki Davis 156-125, Bridget Sorenson 126-192, Leila Stutesman 211-199, Michelle Vanek 142-1467. Baker games 105-133.JV --Heritage 1166-865; C -- Battle Ground won.

EVERGREEN 1883, CAMAS 1577

At Big Al's

EVERGREEN -- Amanda Jones 113-132, Emily DuFrain 169-123, Justine Johnson-Cook 181-127, Melissa Henry 137-177, Stacey Dettling 182-201. Baker games 171-170.

CAMAS -- Nina Pham 113-96, Rebekah Curtis 133-78, Katie Hull 117-128, Hunter Lytle 135-121, Porsche Chartrand 203-191. Baker games 155-107.JV --Evergreen 1281-1249.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2024, COLUMBIA RIVER 1937

At Crosley Lanes

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Maddie Crowell 178-194, Joy Yuzuriha 133-171, Alex Lanning 158-178, Tiffany Becker 142-130, Denver Babbitt 183-181. Baker games 214-162.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bailey Noell 157-146, Anali Gomez 131-130, Jacquelyn Gunderson, Veronica Munson 207-190, Brianna Gadaire 134-162, Emily Basnett 190-144. Baker games 181-165.JV --Mountain View 1740-1516.

KELSO 1935, FORT VANCOUVER 1675

At Crosley Lanes

KELSO -- Ashley Price 203-152, Halie Brackney 146-178, Michaela West 145-136, Teanna Price 165-126, Erika Gustin 199-199. Baker games 163-123.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Guddi Rowley 126-137, Tamika Taylor 103-92, Christina Patterson 151-160, Lauryn Heying 181-183, Natalya Hopkins 118-124. Baker games 168-132.JV --Fort 1102-1067.

MARK MORRIS 2051, R.A. LONG 1927

At Triangle Lanes

MARK MORRIS -- Caitlin Heltemes 192-171, Megan Schulz 162-166, Rachel Kreis 170-156, Janaye Kilgore 140-189, Brittany Schlauch 204-192. Baker games 149-160.

R.A. LONG -- Savanna Peterson 149-140, Laquisha Allen 123-164, Ellie Yates 165-214, Bryanna Stone 130-138, Camille Andes 182-185. Baker games 163-173.JV --Mark Morris 1442-1384; C -- Mark Morris 1167-1048.

HUDSON'S BAY 1660, PRAIRIE 1445

At Tiger Bowl