High school scoreboard 1/20

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (12-4) 7 0

Mountain View (13-5) 6 2

Fort Vancouver (9-8) 4 3

Prairie (10-7) 3 4

Kelso (7-10) 1 6

Hudson's Bay (5-13) 1 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64, HUDSON'S BAY 55

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Shane McCauley 15, Luke DuChesne 20, Taylor Drey 22, Akash Sanghera 5, Alex Torson 2, White 0, Williams 0, Woodson 0, Nolan Biggs 0. Totals 28 (6) 14-14 64.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 6, Bryan Hopster 3, Jomarri Gable 7, Dewayne Whittley 2, TJ Brumfield 19, Ayrrius Presley 15, Christian Glidden 0, Jacob Bushlach 2, LaRon Barrow 0. Totals 19 (7) 10-18 55.

Mtn View 9 20 13 19--64

Hud. Bay 14 6 13 22--55

JV -- Hudson's Bay won; C -- Mountain View won.

NON-LEAGUE

FORT VANCOUVER 64, R.A. LONG 52

FORT VANCOUVER (9-8) -- Loris Hervey 9, Matt Delisle 11, Deonte Hawkins 4, K-Last Karue 2, Jordan Howard 0, Will Doty 17, Julio Montoya 0, Tre Eisenhut 7, Jacob Howard 1, GaQuan White 2, Taylor Vanheck 9, Jaquan Thomas 2. Totals 22-57 17-30 64.

R.A. LONG (3-12) -- Bryce Eisele 12, Payton Miller 4, Brady Hulings 9, Jacob Johnston 4, Matt Fugleberg 2, Owen Bertram 6, Morgan Baker 3, Hunter Jones 9, Nolan Luedke 2, Skylen O'Brien 1. Totals 14-41 20-29 52.

Fort 16 16 14 18--64

R.A. Long 8 12 12 20--52

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (14-2) 14 0

Toledo (15-1) 13 1

Castle Rock (11-5) 9 5

Woodland (10-6) 9 5

La Center (9-7) 8 6

White Salmon (6-10) 6 8

King's Way Ch. (4-12) 4 10

Ilwaco (4-12) 3 11

Seton Catholic (3-13) 3 11

Stevenson (2-13) 1 13

Saturday's scores

Kalama 75, White Salmon 38

Overlake 61, Seton Catholic 49

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 56, Elma 45

Bush 46, Concrete 37

Cascade Christian Academy 56, Columbia Basin 40

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 64, Seattle Christian 61

Cedar Park Christian 64, Seattle Christian 61, OT

Charles Wright Academy 43, Bellevue Christian 39

Cheney 63, Deer Park 41

Chewelah 66, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 61

Chimacum 72, Life Christian Academy 66

Clarkston 52, East Valley (Spokane) 45

Colton 70, Liberty Christian 52

Columbia Adventist 51, Three Rivers Christian 50

Crescent 48, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 44

Curtis 61, Todd Beamer 51

Cusick 64, Republic 27

Davis 73, Wenatchee 64

Ellensburg 61, East Valley (Yakima) 46

Ephrata 58, Prosser 56

Federal Way 71, Bethel 70, OT

Garfield-Palouse 55, LaCrosse/Washtucna 42

Grandview 80, Othello 56

Hanford 64, Walla Walla 53

Kamiakin 49, Pasco 47

Kent-Meridian 70, Thomas Jefferson 67

Kentridge 57, Auburn 46

LaConner 60, South Whidbey 39

Lynden 59, Mark Morris 55

Mary Knight 48, Oakville 46

Marysville-Getchell 75, Marysville-Pilchuck 67

Medical Lake 54, Freeman 37

Morton/White Pass 71, Wahkiakum 34

Moses Lake Christian Academy 55, Waterville 41Naselle 45, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 24

Newport 69, Kettle Falls 40

North Beach 36, Raymond 34

Northport 53, Columbia (Hunters) 52

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 65, Reardan 31

Odessa-Harrington 53, Valley Christian 45

Onalaska 48, Napavine 47

Pomeroy 58, Rosalia 52

Pullman 83, West Valley (Spokane) 59

Richland 83, Kennewick 54

River View 38, Warden 36

Selkirk 46, Curlew 29

Sequim 51, Kingston 45

Shorewood 44, Shorecrest 29

Soap Lake 51, Pateros 48

South Bend 54, Ocosta 53

Southridge 60, Chiawana 48

Spanaway Lake 60, Rogers (Puyallup) 44

St. George's 57, Springdale 25

Sunnyside Christian 61, Bickleton 35

Tahoma 71, Kentlake 56

Toppenish 58, Selah 41

Toutle Lake 58, Pe Ell 36

Tri-Cities Prep 60, Waitsburg-Prescott 50

West Valley (Yakima) 77, Wapato 72

Wilbur-Creston 51, St. Michael's 46

Winlock 62, Mossyrock 58

Wishkah Valley 73, N. River 23

Zillah 47, Naches Valley 44

Sun Dome Tournament

Goldendale 50, Highland 31

Granger 74, Mabton 42La Salle 60, Cle Elum/Roslyn 32

Riverside Christian 62, White Swan 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (16-0) 14 0

Woodland (15-1) 13 1

La Center (12-3) 10 3

Stevenson (8-7) 7 6

Ilwaco (9-7) 7 7

Kalama (7-9) 6 8

White Salmon (7-9) 6 8

Toledo (5-11) 5 9

Seton Catholic (1-14) 1 13

King's Way Ch. (1-14) 0 14

Saturday's score

Kalama 54, White Salmon 24

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bellevue Christian 42, Charles Wright Academy 37

Cascade Christian 50, Vashon Island 9

Cheney 39, Deer Park 21

Colfax 60, Liberty (Spangle) 24

Colton 73, Liberty Christian 26

Columbia (Hunters) 56, Northport 24

Davis 64, Wenatchee 51

East Valley (Spokane) 68, Clarkston 54

Ellensburg 40, East Valley (Yakima) 26

Elma 72, Aberdeen 66, OT

Ephrata 50, Prosser 38

Federal Way 62, Bethel 49

Freeman 58, Medical Lake 26

Garfield-Palouse 38, LaCrosse/Washtucna 22

Grandview 63, Othello 19

Kentlake 42, Tahoma 34

Kentridge 54, Auburn 33

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 41, Chewelah 22

Lyle-Wishram 49, Trout Lake-Glenwood 47

Mary Knight 44, Oakville 21

Marysville-Pilchuck 73, Marysville-Getchell 25

Montesano 53, South Bend 43

Morton/White Pass 45, Wahkiakum 37

Newport 50, Kettle Falls 36

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 40, Naselle 22

Odessa-Harrington 50, Valley Christian 34

Pe Ell 47, Toutle Lake 39

Pullman 63, West Valley (Spokane) 57

Puyallup 56, Graham-Kapowsin 17

Reardan 50, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 48

Republic 39, Cusick 33

Rogers (Puyallup) 58, Spanaway Lake 29Rosalia 50, Pomeroy 24

Seattle Christian 45, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 36

Selah 62, Toppenish 49

Selkirk 46, Curlew 34

Shorewood 54, Shorecrest 31

Springdale 31, St. George's 26

St. John-Endicott 53, Touchet 30

Sunnyside Christian 76, Bickleton 14

Tacoma Baptist 35, Auburn Adventist Academy 30, OT

Todd Beamer 67, Curtis 30

Wapato 46, West Valley (Yakima) 34

Willapa Valley 64, Adna 53

Yakama Tribal 74, Klickitat 57

Zillah 55, Naches Valley 14

Sun Dome Tournament

Goldendale 49, Highland 42

La Salle 63, Cle Elum/Roslyn 34

Riverside Christian 51, White Swan 39

WRESTLING

COLUMBIA GORGE INVITATIONAL

At Stevenson HS

Team scores -- 1, Washougal 138.5; 2, Ridgefield 136. (no other team scores reported)

Ridgefield placers

106 -- 1, Grant Gaspar; 3, Taylor Nolan; 113 -- 1, Casey Oviatt; 120 -- 1, Adrian Montiel; 126 -- 4, Tommy Herz; 138 -- 3, Tyler Adams; 160 -- 2, Gunnar Long; 170 -- 1, Clayton Farr.

SOUTH KITSAP INVITATIONAL

Team scores -- 1, Yelm 261.5; 2, Mountain View 165; 6, Evergreen 110.5.

Local placers

106 -- 2, Isaiah Av (E); 113 -- 1, Ben Dixon (MV); 126 -- 3, Jordan Moore (E); 132 -- 1, Ramon Oritz (E); 5, Abraham Hansen (MV); 138 -- 2, Kenji Yamashita (MV); 145 -- 4, Jonah Hansen (MV); 152 -- 6, James Monroy (MV); 160 -- 1, Justin Lautenbach (E); 170 -- 4, Brandon Proffitt; 182 -- 3, Jeff Longust (MV); 195 -- 3, Travis Rolf (MV); 220 -- 1, Ryan Tonder (MV); 5, Brody Bagnall (E).

KALAMA RUBBER CHICKEN CLASSIC

La Center placers

160 -- 1, Gabe Bunker (voted outstanding wrestler upper weights)

Woodland placers

120 -- 5, Ryan Forcier; 132 -- 3, Cody Blessing; 195 -- 2, Zach Wardle.

GIRLS WRESTLING

PRAIRIE TOURNAMENT

La Center placers

118 -- 1, Katlyn Bigley; 235 -- 3, Channa Higuera

GYMNASTICS

At Naydenov

Team scores -- Columbia River 155.10, Union 150.85, Skyview 145.90, Evergreen 112.0.

Vault -- 1, Shaylan Hawthorne (CR) 9.0; 2 (tie), Nicole Gorretta (S) 8.7, Haylee Castro (CR) 8.7.

Bars -- 1, Katie Zink (CR) 8.0; 2, Nicole Goretta (S) 7.0; 3, Jazmin Harris (U) 6.9.

Beam -- 1, Jazmin Harris (U) 9.2; 2, Jessica Curley (U) 8.8; 3. Katie Zink (CR) 8.7.

Floor -- 1, Katie Zink (CR) 9.3; 2, Haylee Castro (CR) 9.25; 3, Nicole Gorretta (S) 9.2.

All around -- 1, Katie Zink (CR) 34.50; 2, Nicole Goretta (S) 33.0; 3. Jessica Curley (U) 32.45.

CAMAS 157.40, HUDSON'S BAY 132.80

Vault -- 1, Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.05; 2, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 8.6; 3, Sydney Webster (HB) 8.4.

Bars -- 1, Jasmin Karlous (C) 8.9; 2, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 7.5; 3, Sydney Webster (HB) 6.6.

Beam -- 1, Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.25; 2, Hali Ramirez (C) 8.3; 3, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 7.25.

Floor -- 1, Jasmin Karlous (C) 9.3; 2, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 9.0; 3, Jessi Meyer (C) 8.7.

All-Around -- 1, Jasmin Karlous (C) 36.50; 2, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 32.35; 3, Katelynne Jones (C) 29.90.

At VEGA South

Team scores -- Heritage 169.2, Prairie/Battle Ground 145.35, Fort Vancouver 117.95, Ridgefield 84.5

Vault -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.6; 2, Nicole Moss (H) 9.5; 3, Brooke Atwell (H) 9.3.

Bars -- 1, Moss (H) 9.3; 2, Britni Atwell (H) 8.9; 3, Brooke Atwell (H) 8.4

Beam -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.45; 2, Moss (H) 9.4; 3, Alexis Bottomley (P) 8.1.

Floor -- 1, Britni Atwell (H) 9.65; 2, Moss (H) 9.55; 3, Brooke Atwell (H) 9.2.

All-around -- 1, Nicole Moss (H) 37.75; 2, Britni Atwell (H) 37.6; 3, Alexis Bottomley (P) 34.0.