High school scoreboard 1/24

Published:

Updated: January 23, 2013, 11:47 PM

 

THURSDAY's SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King's Way Christian, 5:45 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

La Center at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Woodland at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union 5 0

Evergreen 3 1

Battle Ground 2 2

Heritage 2 2

Skyview 1 3

Camas 1 4

Unreported matches

Evergreen vs. Heritage

Battle Ground vs. Skyview

UNION 59, CAMAS 12

106 -- Taggert Hartwig (U) d. Max Grimes 17-2; 113 -- Brandon Dillon (U) by forfeit; 120 -- Daniel Rice (U) p. Skylar Munds in 3:19; 126 -- Carlos Simon (U) d. Gavin Grable 4-3; 132 --Junior Godinho (U) d. Austin Miller 7-5; 138 -- Andrew Duffy (C) p. Elijah Watson in 4:42; 145 -- Sam Berry (U) p. Noah Shannon in 2:12; 152 -- Judal Reynolds (U) by forfeit; 160 -- Jeremiah Reynolds (U) by forfeit; 170 -- Jon Reynolds (U) by forfeit; 182 -- Vicente Huber (C) p. Alex Berfanger in 5:04; 195 -- Cody Gromes (U) d. Talon Edminston 10-4; 220 -- Mason Proudfit (U) by forfeit; 285 -- Brandon Simon (U) d. Wes Gilge 12-7.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso 4 1

Hudson's Bay 3 1

Mountain View 3 1

Columbia River 2 2

Prairie 1 3

Fort Vancouver 0 5

KELSO 51, HUDSON'S BAY 24

106 -- Jared Newberg (K) d. Darion Green 6-4; 113 -- Abundio Victoriano (K) p. Tyler Hovis (HB) 1:13; 120 -- Tyler Workman (K) by forfeit; 126 -- Josh Newberg (K) p. Vance Brewer 4:30; 132 -- Tyler Wicken (K) p. Brandon Kelly 1:02; 138 -- Trevor Smith (K) p. Luis Santamaria 1:46; 145 -- Jake Mendez (K) p. Stacy Hardy 2:58; 152 -- Zach Bergonzine (K) p. Aaron Walker 1:42; 160 -- Gunnar Metzger (HB) p. Erik Valezquez 1:54; 170 -- Blair Simpson (HB) d. Jesse Baldwin 8-3; 182 -- Austin King-Rintala (HB) d. Josh Sekne 6-1; 195- Keone Garcia (K) p. Joel Santamaria 3:35; 220 -- Joey Bomers (HB) d. Garret Fix 5:44; 285 -- Jovanny Quintero (HB) d.r Kole Musgrove 1:09.

JV -- Kelso 28-21.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON STATE POLLS

SEATTLE (AP) -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Bothell (7) 16-2 101 1

  2. Garfield (2) 16-1 96 3

  3. Central Valley (1) 15-1 86 2

  4. Jackson 18-0 75 4

  5. Curtis (1) 18-1 71 5

  6. Gonzaga Prep 14-2 51 10

  7. Federal Way 15-3 46 6

  8. Richland 15-4 25 7

  9. Eastmont 13-2 15 8

  10. Union 10-6 12 9

Others receiving votes: Issaquah 9. Eastlake 7. Arlington 3. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Todd Beamer 3. Tahoma 1. Emerald Ridge 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Lincoln (10) 13-1 109 1

  2. Rainier Beach (1) 15-3 100 2

  3. Mercer Island 17-1 87 4

  4. Kamiakin 16-2 70 5

  5. Foss 11-3 57 6

  6. Seattle Prep 14-4 48 3

  7. Franklin 17-1 41 7

  8. Mtlake Terrace 15-3 35 8

  9. Lakeside 12-4 29 9

  10. Glacier Peak 15-4 16 10

Others receiving votes: Shorewood 6. University 6. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Lynden (9) 15-1 126 1

  2. Renton (4) 16-0 121 2

  3. Pullman 17-1 101 3

  4. Clover Park 13-5 79 6

  5. WValley (Yakima) 13-1 75 5

  6. White River 14-4 56 4

  7. Ellensburg 11-3 40 8

  8. Mark Morris 11-5 39 7

  9. Sequim 12-3 26 10

  10. Wapato 11-3 12 9

(tie) Anacortes 11-3 12 NR

Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 7. Washougal 6. River Ridge 6. Centralia 3. Clarkston 3. W. F. West 3.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Seattle Ac. (7) 16-0 96 1

  2. Zillah (2) 15-1 90 2

  3. Lynden Chr. (1) 12-4 81 3

  4. Toledo 16-1 65 4

  5. Kalama 16-2 61 5

  6. Cedar Park Chr. 14-0 52 6

  7. Okanogan 16-1 37 7

  8. Chewelah 12-2 17 NR

  9. Chelan 14-3 16 T9

  10. University Prep 14-3 13 8

Others receiving votes: King's 8. Cashmere 7. Tenino 6. Eatonville 1.

Girls basketball

WASHINGTON STATE POLLS

SEATTLE (AP) -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Mt. Rainier (8) 17-0 95 1

  2. Mead (2) 15-1 91 2

  3. Gonzaga Prep 15-1 77 3

  4. Lynnwood 15-1 75 4

  5. Woodinville 15-2 56 6

  6. Puyallup 16-1 48 7

  7. Arlington 15-2 36 5

  8. Walla Walla 15-2 31 10

  9. Inglemoor 12-2 27 9

  10. Todd Beamer 14-3 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 4. Skyline 3. Kentwood 2.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Prairie (8) 17-2 98 1

  2. Wilson (2) 11-1 85 2

  3. Cleveland 13-2 83 3

  4. Bellevue 16-1 66 4

  5. Seattle Prep 13-3 61 6

  6. Holy Names 14-2 40 5

  7. Stanwood 13-2 38 7

  8. Ferndale 15-2 30 10

  9. Kamiakin 14-2 26 9

  10. Shorewood 13-3 5 NR

(tie) Mt. Spokane 10-5 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Hanford 3. Mercer Island 3. Lakeside (Seattle) 2. Shadle Park 2. Glacier Peak 2. Juanita 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Mark Morris (12) 14-2 120 1

  2. W. F. West 14-3 104 2

  3. Wapato 13-1 90 4

  4. Arch. Murphy 14-2 79 5

  5. Burl-Edison 14-2 74 6

  6. Ellensburg 12-2 55 3

  7. White River 15-3 54 7

  8. Cedarcrest 16-2 43 8

  9. Renton 14-2 23 9

  10. EValley (Spok) 12-4 5 10

(tie) Pullman 11-5 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Grandview 4. River Ridge 3. Sehome 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts LW

  1. Freeman (8) 18-0 98 1

  2. Brewster (2) 17-0 89 2

  3. Cascade Chri. 17-0 81 3

  4. Castle Rock 17-0 71 4

  5. Woodland 14-1 45 T6

  6. Okanogan 14-3 44 8

  7. Lynden Christian 13-3 38 5

  8. Granger 13-3 33 9

  9. Chelan 12-4 18 T6

  10. University Prep 14-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Cascade (Leavenworth) 5. Elma 4. La Salle 4. Nooksack Valley 3. Eatonville 3. Cashmere 3. Blaine 2. LaCenter 1. Connell 1. Rochester 1.