Community scoreboard July 16

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Fairway Village

July 8

Phyllis Silliman of Vancouver, made a hole-in-one on hole No. 6 from 134 yards with a 5 wood. Witnessed by Monte Silliman.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

July 1

Summer Timber Seniors -- Men: Tony Cirasole 701 (269 high game). Women: Diane Crouch 546.

July 3

Summer Senior Quartet -- Men: Steve Conyer 766 (286 high game). Women: Lesee Cedio 548.

BASEBALL

SHOWTIME BASEBALL

GSL College Showcase

July 11-15

At Centralia

SHOWTIME 5, WASHINGTON SENATORS 4

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- JT Kaul 7IP, win, 0ER 3H 15K 3BB. Hitting -- B. Christopher 1-3; J. Siegel 1-3; B Valentine 1-3; J. Becker 1-2 2B; C. Rubino 1-2 RBI; J. Brooks 1-1 RBI.

SHOWTIME 5. ROCK CREEK SELECT 2

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- D . Clemmer 7IP, WIN, 7H 2ER 10K 1BB. Hitting -- B. Christopher 1-3 2B 2RBI; J. Siegel 1-2 RBI; J. Brooks 1-3; H. Humphrey 1-2; J. Becker 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2RBI; C. Rubino 1-2 RBI.

SHOWTIME 10. MONGOOSE BBC 0

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- C. Wiger 4IP, win, 2H 5K 1BB. Hitting -- R. Henderson 2-2 RBI 2R; A. Chaney 1-1 RBI 2R; J. Brooks 1-1 2RBI R; B. Valentine 2-2 2RBI; B. Hanson 1-3 R; J. Hughes 1-2.

SHOWTIME 8, HARD KNOCKS 6

Showtime College Prep

Pitching -- B. Hanson 6IP, win, 5H 0ER 6K 2BB; A. Chaney 1 IP, 1H 0ER 3K 2BB. Hitting -- R. Henderson 1-4R; J. Siegel 1-3 R; A. Chaney 2-2 3RBI 3R; J. Brooks 1-4 RBI; J. Becker 1-2 2B.

Showtime won its pool

July 15

PUGET SOUND ROXX 9, SHOWTIME 8

8 innings. Linescore not reported. Showtime placed fifth among 40 teams.

USSSA Washington16U Championship

July 9

At Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

SHOWTIME JR. PREP 6, CRIMSON ROCK 5

Showtime 300 300 0--6 5 x

Crimson 101 000 3--5 6 x

Showtime Junior Prep

Pitching -- K. Vasbinder 7 IP, win, 3 Ks, 6H, 5 R, 2ER. Hitting-- J. Palquist 1-4, RBI; V. Morta run; L. Fitzpatrick RBI; J. Bolton run; R. Quirante run; P. Randle 2-3, 2B, run; A. Cline 1-3 run; C. Lariza 1-3, RBI.

SWIMMING

COLUMBIA RIVER SWIM TEAM

Oregon State Games

July 13-14

At Mt. Hood Community College

Gresham

Girls

Ages 13-14

50 freestyle -- 1, Katherine Kaplan, 28.63.

Boys

13-14

100 Breaststroke -- 1, Tom Utas, 1:18.84

100 Freestyle -- 1, Tom Utas, 1:01.55.

50 Freestyle -- 1, Tom Utas, 28.11

15-16

200 Breaststroke -- 1, Josh Risley, 2:56.49.

200 Backstroke -- 1, Max Urbanek, 2:30.37

100 Breaststroke -- 1, John Utas, 1:16.39.

100 Freestyle -- 1, John Utas, 57.23.

50 Freestyle -- 1, John Utas, 25.97.

Oregon Swimming 12-and-younger Long Course Championships

At Albany

Girls

Age 12

50 Breaststroke -- 4, Meileen Yee, 39.72.

100 Breaststroke -- 3, Meileen Yee, 1:27.08.

200 Butterfly -- 4, Sophie Jones, 3:12.12

Age 10

100 Freestyle -- 3, Caroline Kaplan 1:13.52.

200 Individual Medley -- 5, Caroline Kaplan 3:07.46.

50 Freestyle -- 2, Caroline Kaplan, 33.56.

Age 8

100 Backstroke -- 4, Annette Chang, 1:45.11

Boys

Age 9

50 Breaststroke -- Justin Xue, 47.65.

100 Breaststrokee -- Justin Xue, 1:46.22.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

July 10

McKenzie Stadium 5K Run

1, Jesse McChesney, 25, Vancouver, 16:37. 2, Oscar Bauman, 40, Vancouver, 17:42. 3, Jason Dorsey, 16, La Center, 18:12. 4, Lars Wyatt, 24, Vancouver, 19:06. 5, Mario Beaudoin, 41, Camas, 19:07. 6, Eugenio Vidales, 52, Vancouver, 19:37. 7, Kyle Degraaff, 16, 19:38. 8, Roman Kirkov, 19, Vancouver, 19:40. 9, Keaton Spiller, 16, 19:42. 10, Jared Obrein, 21, 19:47.

11, Nick Hurst, 18, Vancouver, 20:04. 12, Dan Nehnevaj, 14, Vancouver, 20:11. 13, Bart Sullivan, 32, Vancouver, 20:16. 14, Paul Richards, 41, Vancouver, 20:45. 15, Node Beed, 14, La Center, 21:36. 16, Mike Grimshaw, 48, 21:57. 17, Cassie Mckinney, 14, Vancouver, 22:07. 18, Rolf Vellek, 44, Vancouver, 22:12. 19, Madeleine Sellers, 54, Washougal, 22:39. 20, Ken Stickney, 60, Vancouver, 22:42.

21, John Zeier, 60, 22:50. 22, Vitaliy Svirdan, 15, Vancouver, 23:12. 23, Rob Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 23:21. 24, Dan Donovan, 48, 23:33. 25, Lindsay Mcchesney, 26, Vancouver, 23:54. 26, Katarina Mueller, 21, Vancouver, 23:59. 27, Sam Matthews, 29, 24:09. 28, Mark Staub, 57, Vancouver, 24:21. 29, Dave Soelberg, 43, Vancouver, 24:38. 30, Elijah Afenegus, 11, Vancouver, 24:49.

31, Dave Holmes, 50, La Center, 25:04. 32, Jenna Milanser, 15, 25:20. 33, Brian McMaster, 23, 25:27. 34, Jim McCoy, 45, Vancouver, 25:28. 35, Ken Daron, 48, Vancouver, 25:34. 36, John Dunkle, 49, Lacenter, 25:35. 37, Alina Svirdan, 14, Vancouver, 25:50. 38, Russ Zornick, 56, Vancouver, 26:11. 39, Joe Kregal, 68, Portland, 26:20. 40, Charlonda Fielder, 26, Vancouver, 26:26.

41, Darina Rose, 16, 26:34. 42, Pam Mckinney, 44, 26:46. 43, Mellissa Davis, 25, 27:03. 44, Kevin Edwards, 56, Vancouver, 27:45. 45, Lou Diaz, 55, Vancouver, 28:04. 46, Peter Bennink, 57, Vancouver, 28:16. 47, Bill Fallon, 72, Vancouver, 28:18. 48, Ralph Martinez, 63, Vancouver, 28:26. 49, Ester Sheh, 14, 28:41. 50, Shawn Chapman, 37, Albuquerque, N.M., 28:44.

51, Amy Campbell, 31, Vancouver, 28:45. 52, Mathew Sheldon, 15, 28:50. 53, Randy Contreras, 53, Vancouver, 29:27. 54, Ron Rushford, 70, Vancouver, 29:36. 55, Julien Thorne, 16, 29:50. 56, Breanna Jarmer, 29:50. 57, Julian Barboza, 16, 29:59. 58, Bryan Chapman, 62, Woodland, 30:00. 59, Darhl Thomason, 46, Vancouver, 30:05. 60, Jack Troupe, 50, Kelso, 30:11.

61, Al Olson, 62, Camas, 30:31. 62, Michael Grossnickle, 52, 30:47. 63, Jetzael Meza-gonzalex, 11, 30:57. 64, Mike Degraaff, 48, La Center, 31:19. 65, David Cralley, 44, Vancouver, 31:34. 66, Teresa Phimister, 58, Vancouver, 31:38. 67, Dick Bruce, 73, Vancouver, 31:53. 68, Kris Krohn, 58, Vancouver, 32:00. 69, Toni Tiatia, 48, 32:01. 70, Rayann Thorne, 43, 32:37.

71, Odene Turner, 54, Vancouver, 32:47. 72, Jay Kitchin, 65, Vancouver, 33:03. 73, Libbey Bartel, 37, Battle Ground, 33:12. 74, Rosann Notareschi, 64, 33:30. 75, Lexi Eskie, 13, Battle Ground, 33:37. 76, Ross Nudd, 31, Battle Ground, 33:46. 77, Carol Trojel, 68, 33:48. 78, Paulina Barboza, 16, Vancouver, 33:57. 79, Janet Fallon, 67, Vancouver, 34:08. 80, Mihon Bartel, 13, 34:46.

81, Pam Mueller, 54, Vancouver, 35:21. 82, Secundino Torres, 66, Troutdale, 35:29. 83, Jose Spriteer, 14, 35:35. 84, Scott Lees, 8, Washougal, 35:47. 85, Cal Alsleben, 74, Lincoln City, 36:12. 86, Dave Harrison, 83, Vancouver, 37:13. 87, Bob Lynes, 73, Camas, 37:13. 88, Chip 9273 , 37:22. 89, Sariel Meza-gonzalez, 3, 37:22. 90, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 38:32.

91, Megan Edwards, 15, La Center, 38:34. 92, Sarah Beck, 29, Vancouver, 38:35. 93, Cierra Afenegus, 8, Vancouver, 39:04. 94, Karis Felton, 9, Kelso, 39:33. 95, Anja Felton, 7, Kelso, 39:35. 96, Sam Thome, 7, Vancouver, 40:01. 97, Josie Sanzter, 14, La Center, 40:01. 98, Valerie Spiller, 52, Vancouver, 40:20. 99, Heather Weber, 33, Battle Ground, 40:21. 100, Selah Weber, 8, Battle Ground, 40:38.

101, Malinda Lefave, 54, 44:15. 102, Kailey Beaudoin, 8, Camas, 46:27. 103, Glen Hostetter, 58, Vancouver, 47:15. 104, Phil Phimister, 58, Vancouver, 49:24.

TRACK AND FIELD

YOUTH RESULTS

Track City International Meet

July 13-14

At Hayward Field, Eugene, Ore.

Flanagan Clan Girls Track Club of Woodland

11-12 Girls

Mini-javelin -- 2, Elyse Booker, 99-1.

13-14 Girls

Javelin -- 2, McKenna Flanagan, 93-2. 5, Megan Shubert, 75-6. 6, Emily Vermeulen, 72-8.

15-16 Girls

2,000m steeplechase -- 2, Jenna Melanson, 8:53.38.

Discus -- 2, Shelby Vermeulen, 104-8.

Javelin -- 6, Shelby Vermeulen, 81-6.

17-18 Young Women

400 hurdles -- 8, Gabby Bender, 1:12.88

Other Clark County participants

15-16 Girls

Shot put -- 3, Brooke Williams 33-8.

Triple jump -- 5, Brooke Williams 35-6.

Evergreen Storm Track Club

Results not available at deadline. Will be published in the Community Sports Scoreboard when available.

BATTLE GROUND ALL-COMERS

July 8

Women

100 Meter Dash -- 1, Lahn Yamanula, 13, 13.60. 2, Nkem Day, 14, 13.83. 3, Emily Duong, 15, 14.43. 4, Brenna Morgan, 12, 14.45. 5, Isabel Luke, 15, 15.35. 6, Vivian Duong, 14, 15.48. 7, Carli Long, 9, 16.86. 8, Hanna Develle, 12, 17.07. 9, Shaela Bradley, 7, 17.42. 10, Gracie Brammer, 9, 17.44. 11, Bethany Miller, 10, 17.88. 12, Karissa Friesen, 11, 18.07. 13, Ala Fox, 10, 18.11. 14, Celia Racanelli, 7, 18.33. 15, Mariska Cserfoi, 8, 22.70. 16, Anabelle Woodard, 6, 22.79. 17, Malyah Cserfoi, 5, 22.93. 18, Ellen Swatosh, 6, 23.27. 19, Brooke Allen, 8, 23.32. 20, Vivienna Friasan, 4, 36.26.

200 -- 1, Andrea Olstead, 18, 27.46. 2, Nkem Day, 14, 28.58. 3, Anh Thi, 18, 28.85. 4, Sulamita Senchilo, 16, 31.57. 5, Gracie Brammer, 9, 36.61. 6, Shaela Bradley, 7, 39.61., 7, Ala Fox, 10, 40.84. 8, Audrey Friesen, 12, 40.85. 8, Hanna Develle, 12, 40.85. 10, Celia Racanelli, 7, 41.18. 11, Karissa Friesen, 11, 43.71. 12, Malyah Cserfoi, 5, 51.86. 13, Mariska Cserfoi, 8, 55.17. 14, Brooke Allen, 8, 1:02.62.

400 -- 1, Anh Thi, 18, 1:04.83. 2, Lahn Yamanula, 13, 1:07.92. 3, Sulamita Senchilo, 16, 1:10.73. 4, Gracie Brammer, 9, 1:24.79. 5, Audrey Friesen, 12, 1:37.32. 6, Celia Racanelli, 7, 1:39.24. 7, Bethany Miller, 10, 1:41.86. 8, Carli Long, 9, 1:42.41. 9, Malyah Cserfoi, 5, 2:02.96. 10, Mariska Cserfoi, 8, 2:28.09.

100 Hurdles -- 1, Saydi Dozark, 16, 17.82. 2, Hannah Tak, 15, 18.43. 3, Brenna Morgan, 12, 18.85. 4, Isabel Luke, 15, 19.40. 5, Vivian Duong, 14, 22.53. 6, Emily Duong, 15, 24.95.

300 Hurdles -- 1, Hannah Tak, 15, 53.89. 2, Valerie Schmidt, 13, 54.06.

High Jump -- 1, Hannah Tak, 15, 4-6.

Long Jump -- 1, 1 Andrea Olstead, 18, 16-93/4. 2, Emily Duong, 15, 12-9. 3, Vivian Duong, 14, 11-11. 4, Shaela Bradley, 7, 10-9. 5, Carli Long, 9, 10-41/2. 6, Bethany Miller, 10, 9-8. 7, Karissa Friesen, 11, 9-0. 8, Ala Fox, 10, 8-21/2. 9, Hanna Develle, 12, 7-3. 10, Brooke Allen, 8, 4-1/2.

Triple Jump -- 1, Andrea Olstead, 18, 34-2.

Shot Put -- 1, Jossilyn Blackman, 16, 37-5. 2, Annabelle Jigamie, 17, 26-2. 3, Emma Massie, 10, 16-10.

Discus -- 1, Annabelle Jigamie, 17, 85-10. 2, Nkem Day, 14, 76-7. 3, Emma Massie, 10, 31-7.

Javelin -- 1, Annabelle Jigamie, 17, 96-9. 2, Emma Massie, 10, 24-7.

Men

100 -- 1, Hunter Davies, 17, 11.69. 2, Sonny Chhim, 14, 11.85. 3, Somit Chhim, 17, 11.97. 4, Michael Schmidt, 15, 13.00. 5, Ibuki Murata, 12, 14.01., 6, Jacob Smith, 21, 14.25., 7, Charles Bump, 10, 15.27. 8, Noah Fields, 13, 15.35., 9, Makiah Cserfoi, 11, 15.47. 10, Van Long, 12, 15.53. 11, Sawyer Racanelli, 11, 15.81. 12, Alec Conkey, 9, 16.29. 13, Steven Schmidt, 10, 16.47. 14, Kyle Ganoung, 12, 17.20. 15, William Bump, 8, 17.22. 16, Lance Stuck, 9, 17.80. 17, Joey Carroll, 16, 18.01. 18, Ian Ebinger, 7, 18.47. 19, Leonard Swatosh, 11, 19.31. 20, Callum Bradley, 5, 21.85. 21, Anthony Edward, 21.96. 22, Jonas Allen, 6, 27.58.

200 -- 1, Sonny Chhim, 14, 23.77. 2, James Breen, 17, 25.84. 3, Ibuki Murata, 12, 30.27. 4, Richard Ying, 65, 33.41. 5, Van Long, 12, 34.00. 6, Charles Bump, 10, 34.52. 7, Makiah Cserfoi, 11, 36.01. 8, Alec Conkey, 9, 41.10. 9, William Bump, 8, 41.92. 10, Callum Bradley, 5, 49.82.

400 -- 1, Hunter Davies, 17, 54.40. 2, Richard Ying, 65, 1:14.03. 3, Frank Berge, 42, 1:21.26. 4, John Swatosh, 56, 1:27.99. 5, William Bump, 8, 1:29.68. 6, Ian Ebinger, 7, 1:30.02. 7, Bob Baker, 59, 1:31.81.

800 -- 1, Keaton Spiller, 16, 2:26.20. 2, Jacob Smith, 21, 2:59.41. 3, Lance Stuck, 9, 3:34.19.

1,500 -- 1, James Breen, 17, 4:30.32. 2, Patrick Kelly, 42, 5:08.12. 3, Makiah Cserfoi, 11, 5:46.40. 4, Rolf Vellek, 44, 5:57.45. 5, Mark Staub, 57, 5:58.12. 6, Riley Bliege, 12, 6:27.61. 7, Frank Berge, 42, 6:40.16. 8, Bob Baker, 59, 6:51.63. 9, Kevin Edwards, 56, 7:14.84. 10, John Swatosh, 56, 7:19.60. 11, Hunter Mallicoat, 10, 7:52.77.

3,200 -- 1, 1 Kienen Wayrenan, 17, 11:52.61. 2, Andrew Ritter, 17, 11:54.62. 3, Skyler Piper, 17, 13:06.70. 4, Rolf Vellek, 44, 13:10.70. 5, Mark Staub, 57, 14:12.64. 6, Kevin Edwards, 56, 17:07.50.

110 Hurdles -- 1, Jacob Smith, 21, 23.03.

300 Hurdles -- 1, Keaton Spiller, 16, 43.91. 2, Josiah Schmidt, 17, 46.21. 3, Michael Schmidt, 15, 47.35.

High Jump -- 1, Peyton Fredrickson, 16, 6-6. 2, Somit Chhim, 17, 6-4. 3, Josiah Schmidt, 17, 6-2. 4, Hunter Davies, 17, 5-10. 5, Michael Schmidt, 15, 5-2. 5, Scott Rohrer, 44, 5-2. 5, Jonas Allen, 6, 5-2. 8, Steven Schmidt, 10, 4-8. 9, Ibuki Murata, 12, 4-6. 10, Van Long, 12, 4-4. 11, Richard Ying, 65, 3-10. 12, Joseph Friesen, 13, 3-8 13, Anthong Ganoung, 6, 2-6.

Long Jump -- 1, Riley Bliege, 12, 10-31/2. 2, Alec Conkey, 9, 9-91/2. 3, Callum Bradley, 5, 7-2. 4, Ryan Stuck, 6, 6-0. 5, Jonas Allen, 6, 4-9.

Triple Jump -- 1, Somit Chhim, 17, 41-3. 2, Daniel Duong, 17, 40-91/2. 3, James Breen, 17, 34-3.

Shot Put -- 1, Jake Blackman, 19, 45-5. 2, Nathan Blair, 21, 43-3. 3, Conner Jensen, 14, 42-11.

Discus -- 1, Nathan Blair, 21, 130-0. 2, Jake Blackman, 19, 116-3. 3, Conner Jensen, 14, 98-8. 4, Rolf Vellek, 44, 91-1. 5, Hunter Mallicoat, 10, 35-2.

Javelin -- 1, Jake Blackman, 19, 148-1. 2, Josiah Schmidt, 17, 102-0. 3, Brent Dobson, 72, 83-1. 4, Steven Schmidt, 10, 77-10. 5, Conner Jensen, 14, 77-9. 6, Kevin Edwards, 56, 57-7. 7, Keaton Spiller, 16, 53-9.