Community scoreboard, July 30

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

July 22

At Pine Crest Golf Course

Tony Plowden made a hole-in-one on the 126-yard No. 9 hole with a 5 wood. His first ace in 30 years of golf. Witnesses: Bren Plowden, Doug Plowden and Scotty Plowden.

July 26

At Royal Oaks Country Club

Eileen Macri of Vancouver aced the 133-yard No. 12 hole with a driver. It was her first hole-in-one.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

July 15

Summer Timber Seniors -- Men: Jeff Hoage 706. Women: Judy Dumond 612.

July 17

Summer Senior Quartet -- Men: Clancy Zitterkopf 730 Women: Mary Harper 503.

SOFTBALL

GIRLS FASTPITCH

16A NORTHWEST ASA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 19-20

At North Clackamas Park

Here are the results for Clark County teams:

NW Rage 6, NW Fireballs 4

NW Rage 9, Canby Wildcats 4

Vancouver Force 2, Northwest Thunder 1

NW Rage 12, Lewis County Blaze 1

Washington Speed 5, Vancouver Force 3

Tigard Blast 18, Vancouver Force 7

NW Rage 14, NW Buzz 4

Oregon Fury 14, NW Rage 4

Oregon Titans 6, NW Rage 5

Final Order of Finish:

1, Oregon Fury. 2, Oregon Titans, Demarini. 3, NW Rage 96 (Clark County).

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

July 24

Round Lake 5K Run No. 2

1, Austin Blankenship, 16, Vancouver, 18:00. 2, Thomas Normandean, 16, Washougal, 18:01. 3, James Breen, 16, Vancouver, 18:11. 4, Lars Wyatt, 24, Vancouver, 18:44. 5, Baily Duncan, 14, Washougal, 18:49. 6, Mario Beaudoin, 41, Camas, 18:54. 7, Keaton Spiller, 16, 19:05. 8, Anthony Lee, 16, 19:13. 9, Eugenio Vidales, 52, Vancouver, 19:22. 10, Gary Daubenspeck, 45, Hood River, 19:27.

11, Bart Sullivan, 32, Vancouver, 19:38. 12, Mike Grimshaw, 48, 19:42. 13, Austin Rains, 18, Vancouver, 20:00. 14, Sam Garvin, 16, 20:13. 15, Cassie McKinney, 14, Vancouver, 20:39. 16, Cory Duncan, 39, Washougal, 21:22. 17, Katarina Mueller, 21, Vancouver, 21:30. 18, Madeleine Sellers, 54, Washougal, 21:40. 19, Vitaliy Svirdan, 15, Vancouver, 21:44. 20, Juan Picho, 51, Vancouver, 21:53.

21, Brian McMaster, 23, 21:59. 22, Rolf Vellek, 44, Vancouver, 22:02. 23, Rita Golovina, 17, Vancouver, 22:03. 24, Kendrick Spiller, 18, Vancouver, 22:09. 25, Ken Stickney, 60, Vancouver, 22:11. 26, Unidentified (Chip 9362), 22:34. 27, Jenny Teppo, 53, Vancouver, 22:37. 28, Rob Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 22:38. 29, Algird Zalpys, 14, Vancouver, 22:53. 30, Melvin Hoff, 30, Vancouver, 22:56.

31, Chip 9343), 22:58. 32, Sam Matthews, 29, 23:06. 33, Mike Teater, 32, Vancouver, 23:27. 34, Hanna Walton, 16, Vancouver, 23:44. 35, Matt Mandrones, 44, 23:51. 36, Mark Staub, 57, Vancouver, 23:53. 37, Katelynn Horn, 15, Kalama, 24:04. 38, Abby Weiler, 15, Kalama, 24:04. 39, Dan Donovan, 48, 24:21. 40, Michaela Bruns, 16, Vancouver, 24:24.

41, Kara Kreb, 17, Vancouver, 24:33. 42, Jonas Braciulis, 53, La Center, 24:33. 43, Joe Rowley, 59, Troutdale, 24:48. 44, Aaron Kashas, 17, Camas, 24:57. 45, Jeva Braconlyte, 13, 25:04. 46, Ken Daron, 48, Vancouver, 25:05. 47, Joshiah Schmidt, 17, Battle Ground, 25:14. 48, Russ Zornick, 56, Vancouver, 25:27. 49, Kesturis Zalpys, 12, Vancouver, 25:30. 50, Lucy Defilippis, 16, Ridgefield, 25:33.

51, Unidentified (Chip 9344), 25:34. 52, Pam McKinney, 44, 25:51. 53, Darina Rose, 16, 25:52. 54, Julianna Vidales, 15, Vancouver, 26:02. 55, B Boomer, 55, Vancouver, 26:07. 56, Joe Kregal, 68, Portland, 26:13. 57, Peggy Burrus, 50, Vancouver, 26:22. 58, Jim McCoy, 45, Vancouver, 26:31. 59, Alina Svirdan, 14, Vancouver, 26:39. 60, Charlonda Fielder, 26, Vancouver, 26:41.

61, Jordan Scott, 24, Vancouver, 26:48. 62, Nick Badlander, 28, 26:55. 63, Liepa Braciulyte, 15, La Center, 26:57. 64, Brittany Henderson, 23, Vancouver, 27:01. 65, Paul Ruiz, 50, Vancouver, 27:02. 66, Elijah Afenegus, 11, Vancouver, 27:11. 67, Ashley Wasson, 18, Battle Ground, 27:13. 68, Amy Campbell, 31, Vancouver, 27:14. 69, Lana Ferris, 17, Vancouver, 27:24. 70, Pat Hunt, 40, Camas, 27:38.

71, Seth Wampach, 10, 28:00. 72, Paulo Vidales, 10, 28:17. 73, Lou Diaz, 55, Vancouver, 28:23. 74, Peter Bennink, 57, Vancouver, 28:43. 75, Uriel Meza-Gonalez, 11, Vancouver, 28:53. 76, Jerry Clausen, 47, Vancouver, 29:24. 77, Julian Barboza, 16, 29:53. 78, Jay Kitchin, 65, Vancouver, 30:27. 79, Darhl Thomason, 46, Vancouver, 30:54. 80, Michael Grossnickle, 52, 30:56.

81, David Cralley, 44, Vancouver, 31:07. 82, Teresa Phimister, 58, Vancouver, 31:11. 83, Dan Riley, 61, Vancouver, 31:16. 84, Elizabeth Zalpys, 53, Vancouver, 31:26. 85, Kris Krohn, 58, Vancouver, 31:30. 86, Paulina Barboza, 16, Vancouver, 32:12. 87, Liana Gulzow, 39, Camas, 32:24. 88, Nick Jones, 25, La Center, 32:37. 89, Laura Heine, 23, Vancouver, 32:37. 90, Alexa Barboza, 14, Vancouver, 32:50.

91, Denise Gaddo, 48, Camas, 32:56. 92, Al Olson, 62, Camas, 33:20. 93, Ross Nudd, 31, Battle Ground, 33:23. 94, Pam Mueller, 54, Vancouver, 33:43. 95, Unidentified (Chip 9360), 33:43. 96, Janet Fallon, 67, Vancouver, 33:47. 97, Bill Fallon, 72, Vancouver, 33:52. 98, Kelly Hoff, 28, 34:35. 99, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 55, Vancouver, 35:49. 100, Dana Ritema, 43, Vancouver, 35:53.

101, Cassie Hill, 17, 36:23. 102, Ben Katz, 25, Vancouver, 36:41. 103, Melissa Standefer, 31, Vancouver, 36:43. 104, Bob Lynes, 73, Camas, 36:48. 105, Eugenio Vidales Jr, 10, Vancouver, 36:56. 106, Gabe Blanchard, 11, Vancouver, 37:12. 107, Shawn Chapman, 37, Albuquerque, N.M., 37:52. 108, Bryan Chapman, 62, Woodland, 39:10. 109, Ailene Gonzalez, 35, Vancouver, 39:57. 110, Sarah Litman, 37, 40:18.

111, Sandy Meza, 37, Vancouver, 40:24. 112, Sandy Riley, 58, Vancouver, 41:40. 113, Kevin Edwards, 56, Vancouver, 43:11. 114, Junel Crvantes, 22, Vancouver, 43:25. 115, Glen Hostetter, 58, Vancouver, 44:21. 116, Cierra Afenegus, 8, Vancouver, 44:54. 117, Ralph Martinez, 63, Vancouver, 53:37. 118, Noranne Olson, 59, Camas, 56:58. 119, Sue Howelll, 57, Camas, 56:59.

SWIMMING

YOUTH RESULTS

Columbia River Swim Team

Oregon 13-and-older Long Course Championship

July 26-28

At Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham

Team results -- Columbia River Swim Team placed fourth in total points.

CRST swimmers in top 8

Boys

15-and-older

400-meter Individual Medley -- 1, Kasey Calwell, 4:43.95.

200-meter Breaststroke -- 1, Kasey Calwell, 2:30.26.

100 Breaststroke -- 2, Kasey Calwell, 1:08.12.

200 Individual Medley -- 2, Kasey Calwell, 2:12.22.

100 Freestyle -- 2, Kasey Calwell, 55.04. 6, Chris Xue, 56.29.

100 Butterfly -- 7, Eric Bugna, 1:00.05.

200 Individual Medley -- 7, Eric Bugna, 2:23.59.

50 Freestyle -- 7, Chris Xue, 25.40.

Age 14

100 Butterfly -- 3, Andrew Chang, 1:02.98.

800 Freestyle -- 5, Andrew Chang, 9:30.28.

200 Individual Medley -- 5, Andrew Chang, 2:25.32.

400 Individual Medley -- 6, Andrew Chang, 5:08.71.

200 Freestyle -- 6, Andrew Chang, 2:08.16

200 Butterfly -- 7, Andrew Chang, 2:26.25. 8, James Nicorici 2:33.39.

100 Breaststroke -- 6, Tom Utas, 1:15.07.

200 Backstroke -- 7, James Nicorici, 2:30.43.

200 Breaststroke -- 7, James Nicorici, 2:50.03.

Age 13

100 Freestyle -- 4, Maksim Dolbinin, 1:00.63.

200 Breaststroke -- 5, Maksim Dolbinin, 2:54.02.

50 Freestyle -- 5, Maksim Dolbinin, 27.52.

100 Breaststroke -- 6, Maksim Dolbinin, 1:19.60.

Girls

15-and-older

1,500 Freestyle -- 4, Anna Panebianco, 19:25.0.

100 Backstroke -- 7, Anna Panebianco, 1:08.92.

100 Breaststroke -- 4, Julia Sanders, 1:15.98.

200 Butterfly -- 5, Darya Samiee, 2:36.46.

100 Freestyle -- 6, Andrea Young 1:00.93.

50 freestyle -- 8, Andrea Young, 28.13.

Age 14

50 Freestyle -- 5, Katherine Kaplan, 28.68.

100 Freestyle -- 5, Katherine Kaplan 1:04.26.

CYCLING

VANCOUVER COURTHOUSE CRIT

July 28

Downtown Vancouver

Oregon Bicycle Racing Association

Cat 1/2 Women

1, Jenn Levo, Ironclad/Yakima. 2, Sydney Running, Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling. 3, Anna Christiansen, Ironclad/Yakima. 4, Shelley Dunlop, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 5, Stefanie Bergh, Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation.

Cat 3 Men

1, Joel Fletcher. 2, Craig Armstrong, Ironclad/Yakima. 3, Jeremy Russell, bicycleattorney.com. 4, Brad Sigurdson, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 5, Zach Rotstein. 6, Emerson Webb, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 7, Chris Ward, Trailhead Coffee Roasters. 8, Ryan Hieb. 9, Erik Bakker, Ironclad/Yakima. 10, Rob Thompson, Ironclad/Yakima. 11, Alex Turpin, Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling. 12, Ryan McCracken, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 13, Eddie DeLisle, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 14, Douglas Murphy, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 15, Phillip Somers. 16, Scott Mares. 17, Michael Wise, Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew. 18, Christopher Bright, Illy Coffee-River City Bicycles. 19, Joel Crouch, Ironclad/Yakima. 20, Antonio Castaneda JR, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 21, John Banks, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 22, Nathan Etzel, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 23, Noah Beggs, PDX Devo Junior Cycling. 24, James Bradley, Rogue / Mt. View Cycles. 25, Keegan O'Neill, Trailhead Coffee Roasters. 26, Bennett Shane, Trusty Switchblade. 27, Killian Bailey, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 28, Matthew Studer, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 29, Bryon Cline. 30, Logan Evans. 31, Scott Willson, Gentle Lovers. 32, Cole Hilton. 33, Stewart Myers, Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling. 34, Jonathan Sun, Bike Newport-Bier One. 35, John Lombard, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. DNF -- Noel Johnson, Rogue / Mt. View Cycles; Eddie Wang, River City Bicycles; Aubrey Edwards; Jerry Inscoe, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team.

Cat 3 Women

1, Karla Kingsley. 2, Courtney Gould, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 3, Sarah Brown, Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery. 4, Heather Johnson, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 5, Deann Garcia, West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi. 6, Jan Moss, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 7, Sarah Tisdale, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 8, Heather Daniel, West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi. 9, Lara Kessler, Ironclad/Yakima. DNF -- Alana Armstrong, Ironclad/Yakima.

Cat 4 Men

1, Marek Litinsky, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 2, Josh Anderson, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 3, Michael Zaccaro, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 4, Brian Lynch, Dr Will Bar. 5, Jerome Leedy, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 6, Troy Sexton, Bridgetown Velo. 7, Ben Chinburg. 8, John Lehman. 9, Stephen Pechtol, Trailhead Coffee Roasters. 10, Neill Campbell, Classic Cycling/Dolce Vita. 11, Joel McCarthy, River City Bicycles. 12, Drake Jordan. 13, Ben Corbalis, Portland Bicycle Studio. 14, Randall Fransen. 15, Bill Dolan. 16, Jordan Staples. 17, Alex Lygo. 18, Bill Garcia, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 19, Jeff Boehlke, The Spokesmen. 20, Ryan Morgan, Trailhead Coffee Roasters. 21, Mark Armstrong. 22, Grayson Bailey, Beaverton Bicycle Club.

Cat 4/5 Women

1, Jennifer Haliewicz, Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation. 2, Rachel Bagley, Ironclad/Yakima. 3, Jackie Craver. 4, Katie Nelson, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 5, Karin Wohlert, Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery. 6, Lisa Heathman, bicycleattorney.com. 7, Christi Kenyon, Bikesale.com. 8, Christine A. Holland, Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery. 9, Hazel Gross, Trusty Switchblade. 10, Javan Bailey. 11, Lauren Ziehnert, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 12, Stacy Stokes, West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi. 13, Amy Ziehnert, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 14, Marny Musielak. 15, Michelle Petty.

Cat 5 Men

1, Nick Manz, Team Cthulhu. 2, Brett Ensor, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 3, Charles Henderson, Lost Highway. 4, Robert Lavrakas, Bike Newport-Bier One. 5, Gary O'Connell, Trinity Bikes. 6, JD Jaspersen. 7, Tim Dorman, Camas Bike and Sport. 8, Justin Ziehnert, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 9, Aaron Mcpike. 10, Ben Tankus. 11, Brian Nelson, Trusty Switchblade. 12, Dan Grabski, Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation. 13, Cameron Brown. 14, Kyler Ervin, Beaverton Bicycle Club. 15, Dan Grabski, Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation. 16, Darren Smith, Rubicon. 17, Kelton Smith, PDX Devo Junior Cycling. DNF -- Michael Grindstaff, Trinity Bikes. DNF, 5986, Stanley Saviage, Beaverton Bicycle Club.

Masters Men 40 and older

1, Chris Hamilton, Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew, Warning: folded number. 2, Brad Gebhard, Multnomah Athletic Club. 3, Mark Crawford, Ironclad/Yakima. 4, Duncan Oliphant, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 5, Kent Johnston, Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team. 6, William Henterly, Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team. 7, Michael Medina, Hapi-Go!. 8, Jason Mauer, Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team. 9, David Sherman, Bridgetown Velo. 10, Richard Ensworth, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 11, Robin Wessel, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 12, Rob Thompson, Ironclad/Yakima. 13, Christopher Bright, Illy Coffee-River City Bicycles. 14, Paul Zagacki, bicycleattorney.com. 15, Erik Bakker, Ironclad/Yakima. 16, T. Kenji Sugahara, Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation. 17, Jonathan Irick, VC Roger. 18, Mark Hinman, Bikesale.com. 19, Casey Davidson, bicycleattorney.com. 20, Chris Alling, Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team. 21, Antonio Castaneda JR, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 22, Nate Magaret. 23, John Lombard, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 24, Tom Ghilarducci, bicycleattorney.com. 25, 813, Sal Collura, Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion. DNF -- David Root, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling.

Masters Men 50 and older

1, John Mitchem, West End Bikes/Specialized. 2, Todd Fawcett. 3, Steven R. Holland, Illy Coffee-River City Bicycles. 4, Doug Perrin, Hutch's/Bend Dental. 5, Joe Baratto. 6, Alan Whitney, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 7, Jeff Mitchem, VC Roger. 8, Richard Desmond, Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team. 9, Dickie Mallison. 10, Paul Mautner, Veloforma. 11, Larry Hiday, Ironclad/Yakima. 12, Tom James, bicycleattorney.com. 13, Gordy Bolstad, Bikesale.com. DNF -- Greg Estes, Hammer Velo. DNF, 123, Mike Murray, Bike Central. DNF, 8, Drake Jordan.

Senior Men

1, Stephen Bedford, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 2, Joe Dengel, Gentle Lovers. 3, Zachary Kovalcik, Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma. 4, Connor McCutcheon, , Warning: folded number and incorrect placement. 5, Joshua Liberles, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 6, Cliff Heaberlin, Portland Bicycle Studio. 7, Marcel J. Delisser. 8, Dwayne Farr, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 9, Cole Lalomia. 10, Evan Siroky. 11, Adrian Richardson, Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma. 12, Jake Perrin, Hutch's/Bend Dental. 13, Brad Winn, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 14, Nathan Coffey, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 15, John Hartnett, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 16, Joseph King, Guinness Cycling Team. 17, Mike Kath, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 18, Cort Buchholz, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 19, Jeremy Dunn, Team Wooly Mammoth. 20, Jimmy Lingwood, Gentle Lovers. 21, Chris Hamilton, Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew. 22, Kent Ross, Trailhead Coffee Roasters. 23, Erik Hofland, Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling. 24, Carl Hoefer, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 25, James Adamson, Gentle Lovers. 26, Phillip Somers. 27, Doug Perrin, Hutch's/Bend Dental. 28, Stephan Niquet, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. 29, Sam Schartz, Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion. 30, Garrett McAllister, Canyon Bicycles Racing Team. 31, Davis Hand, Soraz Racing p/b CAPA. 32, Trevor Spahr, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 33, Clint Culpepper, Team Wooly Mammoth. 34, Jason Riffle, HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team. 35, David Klipper, Guinness Cycling Team. 36, Steven Beardsley, Gentle Lovers. 37, Andrew Utz, Gentle Lovers. 38, Adam Artner, Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing. DNF -- Alex Turpin, Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling; Al Urbanski, Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma; Peter Hagerty, Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew; Bennett Shane, Trusty Switchblade.