Community scoreboard, March 5

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Feb. 18

Timber Seniors -- Men: Steve Conyer 640. Women: Judy Dumond 516.

Feb. 19

Phone Rangers -- Men: Eric von Husen 610. Women: Kim Ziegler 542.

Feb. 20

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Steve Conyer 663. Women: Debie Watkins 547.

Feb. 22

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 216-245-235 696. Women: Bev Sission 213-192-180 585.

Feb. 25

Monday Classic -- Men: Brandon Simonsen 761. Women: Mickey Westmorland 654.

Feb. 26

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Dave Sorter 279-246-277 802.

Feb. 27

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Patrick Lathrop 220-258-237 715. Women: .Rhonda Danxkin 179-180-169 528.

Renegades -- Men: Alan Latawiec 238-243-190 671. Women: Mim Posselt 203-197-182 582.

Feb. 28

Manhattan -- Men: Nate Ellis 230-226-221 677.

Swingers -- Men: Lori Mills 142-149-232 523.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

No reports.

At Big Al's

Week ending March 3

HP Friends and Family -- Men: Andy Jewell 179-213-121 604. Women: Barb Lewis 172-142-138 452.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Bob Treisch 199-199-210 610. Women: Sarah Dolan 200-159-158 517.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Mark Swenson 154-256-163 573. Women: Connie Stevens 148-160-228 556.

Mixed Classified -- Men: Daniel Camp 242-223-162 627. Women: Carolyn Osten 174-142-165 481.

Coors Light Renegades -- Men: Pat Mogan 236-266-209 711. Women: Dominique Mahlow 159-170-163 492.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Howard Wilson 205-225-213 643. Women: Kong Barnett 145-154-138 437.

Swing Shifters Monte Carlo -- Men: Mark Swenson 205-205-152 562. Women: Lisa McLeod 174-151-189 514.

Adult-Youth -- Men: Tim Rogerson 208-198-183 589. Women: Kathy Jurcich 153-148-152 453. Boys: James Rogerson 154-123-189 466. Girls: Emily Dufrain 115-142-155 412.

New Belgium Fat Tire -- Men: Matt Matkins 208-205 411. Women: Kathleen Johnson 140-157 236.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Feb. 16

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Bobby Hays 217-248-224 689. Women: Deja Carlson 147-205-180 532.

Feb. 22

Senior Rollers -- Men: Clarence Zitterkopf 226-226-203 655. Women: Connie Stevens 188-192-160 540.

Feb. 23

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Nick Bruketta 191-234-279 714. Girls: Stacey Dettling 174-212-203 589.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Nikki Scott 141-131-175 447. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 169-127-166 462.

Saturday Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 73-76 149. Girls: Dadie Burrows 89-84 173.

Feb. 25

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Bill Neumann 216-235-248 699; Ron Edwards 244-206-248 698.

Moose Mixed -- Men: David Lacey 212-201-262 675. Women: Brooke Updike 179-171-199 549.

Feb. 26

Spotter's -- Women: Kathy Clement 175-183-181 539.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Tony Hess 269-300-189 758.

Kingpin -- Men: Brian Conroy 223-190-267 680. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 259-216-178 653.

Feb. 27

Senior Tappers -- Men: Roger Carsay 227-300-255 782 Women: Pat Kuehlwein 184-220-169 573.

Wednesday Juniors -- Boys: Lyle Stoltenberg 149-142-155 446. Girls: Mary Stoltenberg 137-114-98 349.

Widmer Classic -- Men: Mike Armstrong 279-214-226 716. Women: Kim Solberg 231-212-269 712.

Feb. 28

Ross Complex -- Men: Greg Katayama 208-208-251 661.

Economy -- Men: George Taylor 248-223-247 718. Women: Debi Watkins 172-180-176 528.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Dick Rylander 198-262-265 725.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending Feb. 2

Monday Classic -- Men: Harold Lysne 199-226-163-202 790. Women: Debbie Moore 122-203-195-194 714.

Commercial -- Men: Gary Jensen 214-246-191 681.

Saturday Tiger Juniors -- Boys: Brandon Davis 168-202-138 508. Girls: Wylicia Faley 226-191-171 588.

Pinbeaters -- Men: Wayne Kalio 214-198-184 596. Women: Vickie Wallace 193-139-153 485.

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Jason Miller 171-207 227 605. Women: Shannon Morrow 189-158-170 517.

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 194-203-224 621. Women: Rhonda Bash 140-198-116 454.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Mike Armstrong, Feb. 26, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

300 -- Tony Hess, Feb. 26, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

300 -- Corey Stackhouse, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

299 -- Bill Bevans, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

280 -- Corey Stackhouse, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279, 277 -- Dave Sorter, Feb. 26, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Mike Armstrong, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279 -- Kevin Rose, Feb. 26, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 -- Jon Searcy, Feb. 26, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

269 -- Stoney Brown, Feb. 25, Crosley Monday Classic.

268 -- Benny Roberts, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Commercial.

267 -- Larry Bond, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Commercial.

267 -- Walt Emerson, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Commercial.

266 -- Pat Morgan, Big Al's Coors Light Renegades.

266 -- Brandon Simonsen, Feb. 25, Crosley Monday Classic.

265 -- Pat Robertson, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Commercial.

262 -- David Lacey, Feb. 26, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

Women

269 -- Kim Solberg, Feb. 28, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

237 -- Mickey Westmorland, Feb. 25, Crosley Monday Classic.

Juniors

279, 234 -- Nick Bruketta, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

243 -- Dylan Henson-Bonife, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

233 -- Thomas Warren, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

225 -- Matt Huit, Feb. 23, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Chris "Critter" Johnson bowled a 632 series, 125 pins over series average, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Commercial

Pat Robertson bowled a 671 series, 104 pins over series average, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Commercial

Shay Wolf bowled a stair-step series, 167-166-165 series, Feb. 25, Hazel Dell Commercial

Pat Morgan bowled his first 700 (236-266-209 711) in the Big Al's Coors Light Renegades.

Matt O'Dore bowled a 223, 121 pins above his per-game average, Feb. 27, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

Kevin Klein bowled a 221, 115 pins above his per-game average, Feb. 27, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

WAHSET DISTRICT 3

NOTE -- Washington High School Equestrian Teams results are published only when submitted by individual schools. Coaches can submit results by sending e-mail after each meet to paul.danzer@columbian.com.

Feb. 14-17

At Elma

Hockinson High School

Top 10 finishers

Working Rancher -- 1, Jennifer Wirth. 2, Nadine Miller. 8, Tessa Landwehr.

Trail Equitation -- 1, Jennifer Wirth. 3, Demi Ellithorpe. 4 (tie), Riley Bylsma, Nadine Miller. 8 (tie), Kayla Bryans, Tessa Landwehr.

Reining -- 9, Elle Tilkin. 10, Kayla Bryans p.

Western Horsemanship -- 2, Kayla Bryans. 3, Nadine Miller. 6, Jennifer Wirth. 9, Riley Bylsma.

Hunt Seat Equitation -- 1, Nadine Miller. 7, Riley Bylsma. 8, Jennifer Wirth.

Hunt Seat Over Fences -- 1, Elle Tilkin. 2, Bella Campzano. 3, Megann Phillips.

Dressage -- 1, Elle Tilkin. 3, Riley Bylsma. 5, Tessa Landwehr. 6, Megann Phillips.

Showmanship -- 1, Nadine Miller. 2, Jennifer Wirth.

Barrels -- 1, Tasha Grinde. 3, Hope Miller.

Individual Flags -- 5, Anna Uusitato.

Pole Bending -- 6, Hope Miller.

Figure 8 -- 10, Anna Uusitato.

Break Away Roping -- 1, Tasha Grinde. 5, Anna Uusitato.

Steer Daubing -- 4, Tasha Grinde.

Canadian Flag Race -- 7, Tessa Landwehr, Elle Tilkin, Cheyenne Scherf, and Anna Uusitato. 9, Anna Keen, Molly Beu, Hope Miller, and Tasha Grinde.

In Hand Obstical Relay -- 3, Demi Ellithorpe, Tasha Grinde, Nadine Miller, and Jennifer Wirth. 7, Anna Keen, Rachel Mayes, Hope Miller, and Cheyenne Scherf.

Team Sorting -- 4, Tasha Grinde and Hope Miller.

Two Man Birangle -- 2, Tasha Grinde and Hope Miller .

Working Pairs -- 2, Jennifer Wirth and Riley Bylsma. 7, Molly Beu and Tasha Grinde.