High school scoreboard 3/15

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Columbia River at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kamiakin, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Stevenson, DH, 3 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at La Center, 4 p.m.

Kelso at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Emerald Ridge at Camas, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Camas vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage at Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m. at Clark College

Mark Morris vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Union at Washougal, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Camas at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

R.A. Long, Skyview vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

GIRLS TENNIS

Hockinson, Washougal, Ridgefield at R.A. Long Invitational

BASEBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, SKYVIEW 1

Mtn. View 200 000 0--2 3 0

Skyview 000 010 0--1 5 2

Mountain View

Pitching -- JT Kaul 7 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 11 K, win; Highlights -- Andrew Krafve 3-3, run, RBI, Russel Culverwell run.

Skyview

Pitching -- Adam Walker 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2K, loss; Brooks Hanson 2 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 K; Jake Dennis 1/3 IP; Highlights -- Brian Valentine 1-1, 2B; James Brooks 2-3, RBI; Curtis Perrin 1-4; Reilly Henderson 1-1, run.

UNION 8, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie 000 000 0--0 2 1

Union 002 123 x--8 7 0

Prairie

Pitching -- Hall 3 IP; Taylor 3 IP; Highlights -- Bussy 1-3; Lindstrom 1-2.

Union (3-0)

Pitching -- Ryan Carlson 5 IP, win, 1 H; Matt Olstead 1 IP, 1H; Jacob Allbee 1 IP 0 H 2 Ks; Highlights -- Seaver Whalen 1-3, 2-run HR; Ethan Beniga 2-4, RBI; Jack Bauer 1-2, 2B; Jake Hawken 1-3, RBI; Abram Hartwig 1-3; Jason Webb 1-3.

MARK MORRIS 6, HUDSON'S BAY 2

Mark Morris 032 010 0--6 6 1

Hudsono's Bay 101 000 0--2 6 3

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Tilton 5 IP, win; O'Donnell 2 IP. Highlights -- Brill 1-4, R; Johnson 1-3; Tilton 1-4, R; Littlefield 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, R; Mosier 1-3, R; Jason 1-3, R.

Hudson's Bay (0-2)

Pitching -- Alec Dannat 6 IP, loss; Anthony Sanchez 1 IP. Highlights -- Andrew Strappazon 1-4; Eric Fich 1-3; Micah Fitzpatrick 1-3, R, SB; Dannat 1-2, 2 RBI; Jack Ramsay 1-2, R; Jamie Aldridge 1-1.

JV -- Mark Morris 6-3.

BATTLE GROUND 26, HOCKINSON 4

Battle Ground 509 0(12) --26 14 0

Hockinson 012 01 --4 9 6

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Ben Nicholas 5 IP, win. Highlights -- Hayden Humphrey 2-4, 4 R, 2 RBI; Kevin Haynes 3-5, 3 R, 3 RBI; Ian Humphrey 4-5, 2 3Bs, 5 R, 4 RBI; Kaiden Grote 1-1, 2 R, 2 RBI; Josiah Malecheski 1-1, 3 R; Colin Rubino 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Bobby Hoisington 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Casey Spalding 0-2, RBI.

Hockinson

Pitching -- Dylan Osborne 31/3 IP, loss, 3 Ks; Adam Smith 1 IP; Taylor Ellensohn 2/3 IP. Highlights -- Jared Gomez 1-3, 2B; Jesse Tonkinson 1-3; Dylan Butler 1-3; Ellensohn 3-3, 2 2Bs, 2 R; Jordan Zubieta 1-1, RBI; Cody Ristau 1-3, 2 RBI; Kade Spencer 1-3, RBI.

JV -- Hockinson won.

SOFTBALL

BATTLE GROUND 10, LA CENTER 0

La Center 000 00-- 0 0 3

Battle Ground 201 7x--10 11 0

La Center

Pitching -- Muffett 4 IP, loss, 3K.

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Krystina Fischer 5 IP, win, 7K; Highlights -- Delany Kelly 2-2 2R RBI; Fischer 2-2 2B RBI; Bobbi Bertsch 1-3 2B 2RBI 2R; Mickenzie Sachen 2-3 2B 2RBI; Haley Hamilton 1-3 3B; Courtney Railing 2-3; Brittany Langdon 1-3.

WOODLAND 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Woodland 200 000 0--2 6 0

Mtn. View 000 000 0--0 2 2

Woodland

Pitching -- Makayla Lefever 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 8 K; Highlights -- Maddie Sorenson 1-4; Emma Pilkington 1-2, HR, 2 RBI; Jessica Flanagan 1-3, Lefever 2-3, Mechan 1-1.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Naomi Hanson 0 IP, 2 R, loss; Colleen Driscoll 7 IP, 0 R, 7 K; Highlights -- Bailey Gaspar 1-3; Jessica Alcomendas 1-2.

JV -- Mountain View 14-1.

EVERGREEN 5, HOCKINSON 2

Evergreen 100 030 1--5 2 0

Hockinson 100 000 0--2 2 4

Evergreen

Pitching -- Bailley Simms 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Sondra Cardin 1-4, HR, 3 RBI; Densmore 1-2.

Hockinson

Pitching -- Adrianna Anderson 4 IP, loss; Emma Woolcott 3 IP. Highlights -- Sydney Cole 1-3; Rebecca Irvin 1-3, 3B, RBI; Makayla Tolmie Sac Fly.

PRAIRIE 13, HERITAGE 3

Heritage 002 10-- 3 6 0

Prairie (10)20 1x--13 17 2

Heritage

Pitching -- Thomas 11/3 IP, loss; White 22/3 IP; Highlights -- Marshall 2-3; White 1-3; Bare 1-3; Jenkins 2-2.

Prairie (1-1)

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 5 IP, win, 3K; Highlights -- Elle Cecil 2-3; Jamie Phares 3-4 3B; Taylor Bussey 4-4 2-2B 3B; Sarah Lanstrom 2-4; Bailey Blechschmidt 2-2 3B; Kayla Bergerson 1-3; Samantha Workman 2-3 2B; McGuire 1-2 HR.

CAMAS 13, ESTACADA 1

Estacada 000 10 --1 1 2

Camas 910 3x --13 16 1

Estacada, Ore.

Pitching -- Hill 4 IP, loss, 3 Ks; Highlights -- Hill 1-2.

Camas (2-0)

Pitching -- Harli Hubbard 5 IP, win, 14 Ks. Highlights -- Lena Richards 1-2 2 R, 3B; Hannah Welborn 2-3 3R 4 RBI, 3B; Amee Aarhus 2-2, R, RBI; Rio Smith 1-2, R; Hubbard 3-4, 2R, 2 RBI, HR; Katie Schroeder 2-2, R; McKenzie Farnham 3-4, R, RBI; Cailyn Grindy 1-4, R; Tori O'Neil 1-2, R.

JV -- Camas won. C --Camas swept Kelso C in doubleheader.

RIDGEFIELD 17, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver 000 00 --0 1 3

Ridgefield 908 0x --17 19 0

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- R. Boxville 4 IP, loss. Highlights -- A. Beck 1-2.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Madi Ochoa 2 IP, 4 Ks, win; Bri Cunningham 3 IP. Highlights -- Shyanne Chandler 3-4, HR, 4 R, 4 RBI; Ochoa 3-4, 4 R, RBI; Carly Estes 3-3, R, 2 RBI; Shannon Boyle 3-4, 2 RBI, R; Sam Rice 1-1, R, RBI; Megan Holeman 1-2, R; Jenna Rogers 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Cunningham 1-4, 2 R; Ashley Christensen 1-2, RBI; Teryn Schultz 1-1, R, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic 2 0

King's Way Christian 2 0

Woodland 2 0

White Salmon 1 0

La Center 0 1

Castle Rock 0 2

Toledo/Winlock 0 2

Stevenson 0 2

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, CASTLE ROCK 0

King's Way Christian (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Jaden Wilson (Connor Gilroy); Josh Lockey (Wilson); Daniel Benjamin (Gilroy); Gilroy (Benjamin); Gilroy (ua); Goalkeeper saves -- Jonathon Carothers 8 (including a PK).

Castle Rock

No report.

Halftime -- 4-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 5, TOLEDO/WINLOCK 0

Toledo/Winlock

Not reported

Seton Catholic (2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (PK); Powell; Powell (Brennan McDaid-O'Neill); Powell (Josh Polen); Powell (John Polen). Goalkeeper saves -- Dylan Cole 3, Grant Snodgrass 0.

Halftime -- Seton Catholic 3-0.

WOODLAND 2, STEVENSON 0

Stevenson

Not reported

Woodland (2-0, 2-0)

Goals (assists) -- Anthony Dizon (Jesse Saastamo); Dizon (Evan Wilson). Goalkeeper saves -- Carson Lefrancq 8.

Halftime -- Woodland 2-0.

JV -- Stevenson 5-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

HERITAGE AT GRESHAM ICEBREAKER

100 meters -- E'Lon Mack (H) 10.9; 200 -- Devauntae Hoffman (G) 23.63; 400 -- Justin Linn (G) 53.46; 800 -- Keaton Spiller (H) 2:05.67; 1,500 -- Keaton Spiller (H) 4:21.2; 3,000 -- Denzel Lall (H) 10:05.9; 110 hurdles -- Hunter Pattock (G) 17.56; 300 hurdles -- Daniel Allen (G) 44.67; 400 relay -- Gresham 45.01; 1,600 relay -- Gresham 3:40.2; Shot put -- Kaleb Crimp (G) 44-73/4; Discus -- Jacob Wagner (H) 136-11; Javelin -- Kaleb Crimp (G) 163-0; High jump -- Vitaliy Svirdan (H) 5-4; Long jump -- Gregonta Brown (G) 21-3; Triple jump -- Devin Scott (H) 42-0; Pole vault -- Daniel Allen (G) 12-0.

WASHOUGAL 80, FORT VANCOUVER 65

100 meters -- M. Conteh (FV) 11.47; 200 -- M. Conteh (FV) 24.01; 400 -- Gaquan White (FV) 54.75; 800 -- Issac Stinchfield (W) 2:02.53; 1,600 -- Collin (W) 5:30; 3,200 -- Sean Eustis (W) 10:43.64; 110 hurdles -- J. Bowen (W) 18.53; 300 hurdles -- M. Conteh (FV) 41.72; 400 relay -- Washougal N/T; 1,600 relay -- Fort Vancouver 3:46.44; Shot put -- J. Bischoff (W) 37-7; Discus -- A. Kraft (W) 109-11; Javelin -- N. Pop (FV) 121-11; High jump -- M. Delisle (FV) 5-8; Long jump -- A. Thomas (W) 19-81/2; Triple jump -- Matt Delisle (FV) 38-5; Pole vault -- A. Thomas (W) 12-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

HERITAGE AT GRESHAM ICEBREAKER

100 meters -- Emily Anderson (H) 13.26; 200 -- Haley Crouser (G) 27.95; 400 -- Anna Penttila (H) 1:01.62; 800 -- Haley McDonald (G) 2:38.52; 1,500 -- Jacelyn Davis (G) 5:31.7; 3,000 -- Margarita Golovina (H) 12:00.6; 100 hurdles -- Haley Crouser (G) 15.67; 300 hurdles -- Leah Russell (G) 50.34; 400 relay -- N/A; 1,600 relay -- Gresham 4:43.7; Shot put -- Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 35-6 1/4; Discus -- Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 119-8; Javelin -- Savanah Kehler (H) 77-1; High jump -- Britni Atwell (H) 5-0; Long jump -- Emily Andersen (H) 13-11; Triple jump -- Britni Atwell (H) 34-6 1/2; Pole vault -- Melissa Smith (G) 8-6.

WASHOUGAL 105, FORT VANCOUVER 41

100 meters -- Mar'Shay Moore (FV) 12.83; 200 -- Moore (FV) 27.63; 400 -- Moore (FV) 1:02; 800 -- K. Miller (W) 2:45.21; 1,600 -- K. Miller (W) 6:06; 3,200 -- M. Collins (W) 13:57; 100 hurdles -- K. Johnson (W) 18.15; 300 hurdles -- K. Johnson (W) 53.50; 400 relay -- Washougal N/T; 800 relay -- Washougal 1:59.53; 1,600 relay -- Fort Vancouver 5:17.39; Shot put -- Michelle Greear (W) 30-61/2; Discus -- Greear (W) 100-10; Javelin -- Mackenzie Pfeifer (W) 95-8; High jump -- P. Pace (W) 4-4; Long jump -- Moore (FV) 15-1 1/2; Triple jump -- Kaitlyn Johnson (W) 30-61/2; Pole vault -- Rae Ann Allen (W) 7-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

UNION 5, PRAIRIE 1

Singles -- Sydney Wallace (U) def. Akari Baba 6-1, 6-2; Tess Belindean (U) def. Shannon Sterling 6-3, 6-1; Katherine Cook (P) def. Sarah Trostle 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- Rhiannon Morfin/Courtney Newell (U) def. Alicia Stewart/Kelsey Strain 6-1, 6-2; Maja Jelic/Nina Antic (U) def. Karinna Agarkov/Zoe Lovell 6-3, 6-2; Sierra Barratt/Bri Faust (U) def. Becky Shirley/Mariah Chapman 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

JV -- Prairie 6-0.

GIRLS GOLF

HOCKINSON 203, MOUNTAIN VIEW 204

At par-36 Green Mountain (back 9)

Hockinson -- Kelsey Whiles 47, Shelby LaCourette 49, Megan Swindell 52, Cara Christensen 55, Isabela Koenig 56, Tami Bielat 58.

Mountain View -- Rachel Kim 46, Ahreum Yang 49, Clarisa Witherup 50, Hunter Morales 59, Jenna'e Lecomte 60, Abby Kadrmas 60.