High school scoreboard 5/2

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S Schedule

BASEBALL

4A district playoffs

Heritage vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

3A district playoffs

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Kelso

BOYS SOCCER

Heritage vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

La Center vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Stevenson at Toledo, 6 p.m.

King's Way Christian at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

2A district seeding game

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Seton Catholic, La Center, Stevenson, Castle Rock at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon, King's Way Christian, Toledo, Ilwaco at Kalama, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Skyview vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Ridgefield vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Three Rivers

Kalama vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Ilwaco vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

BASEBALL

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

At Propstra Stadium

Wednesday's games

Union d. Battle Ground, no score reported (Battle Ground eliminated)

Heritage 4, Union 3

Thursday's title game

Heritage vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Seeding playoff

KELS0 5, RIVER 4

Col. River 100 030 0--4 8 3

Kelso 003 100 1--5 4 1

No outs when winning run scored.

Columbia River (15-7)

Pitching -- Clark Bryant 22/3 IP, 1 ER, 2 H; Oscar Golberg 31/3-plus IP, loss, 2 ER, 2 H, 6 BB; Highlights -- Michael McCann run; Andrew Haley run; Golberg 3-4, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Bryant 1-4, 2B RBI; Bryson Oury 2-3; Dalton Wienecke 1-2; Trey Walker 1-3, run.

Kelso

Pitching -- Jabusch 5-plus, 3 ER, 6 H, 5 BB, 2 Ks; Chamberlain, 2 IP, win K, 2 BB; Highlights -- Radcliffe 2-2; Johnson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Haase 1-2, 2B.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (15-4) 11 1

Ridgefield (9-10) 7 5

Hockinson (7-13) 6 6

R.A. Long (10-9) 6 6

Washougal (0-17) 0 12

Wednesday's games

Mark Morris 5, Hockinson 0

Mark Morris 8, Hockinson 3

RIDGEFIELD 12, WASHOUGAL 2

Washougal 001 10 --2 2 0

Ridgefield 110 0(10) --12 13 1

Washougal

Pitching -- Meyers 4 IP, 2K, loss; Schmid 1+ IP. Highlights -- Delvin 1-2, HR, run, RBI; Cox 1-2, HR, run, RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Nick Martin 5 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5K, win (5-1). Highlights -- Sam Gillenwater 1-3, 2 runs; Johnny Osborn 2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI, 2B; Joe Siegel 2-3, 2 runs; 3 RBI, 2B, HR; Grant Mersinger 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Anthony Leino 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 3 2B; Ian Williams 1-2, run; Nick Martin 1-1, run, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 15, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal 100 00 --1 3 6

Ridgefield 431 7x --15 13 2

Washougal

Pitching -- Costa-Strange 2 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 1K, loss; Gutherie 1 IP; Schmid 0.2 IP; Pietila 0.1 IP. Highlights -- Pietila 1-3, run.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Johnny Osborn 4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 K, win (2-0); Joe Siegel 1 IP, 1 BB, K. Highlights -- Sam Gillenwater 1-3, 3 runs; Johnny Osborn 3-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Joe Siegel 3-3, HR, 2B, 2 runs, 7 RBI; Nick Martin 1-3, 2 runs; Ian Williams 1-1, run, 2 RBI; Luke Oja 2-3, run, RBI; Jonah Roberts 1-3, run, 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 7 0

Skyview (9-7) 5 2

Battle Ground 4 3

Heritage 2 5

Union (8-9) 2 5

Evergreen (8-9) 1 6

SKYVIEW 14, EVERGREEN 0

Skyview 552 02 --14 11 3

Evergreen 000 00 --0 3 4

Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 5 K, win; Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 2-4, 2 runs; Madison Anthony 1-3, 4 runs; Michelle Brincefield 1-3, 2 RBI; Emily Garcia 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Kayla Moore 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Jessica Schaub 0-2, 2 runs; Erica Cook 1-2, run; Katie Bittner 2-2, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching -- Bailley Simms 2 IP, loss; Kaycee Jones-Allinger 3 IP; Highlights -- Shay Scott 1-2; Sarah Miller 1-3; Blaise Kastner 1-3, Ashley Lodmell 1-2.

BATTLE GROUND 8, HERITAGE 3

BGround 011 150 0--8 11 2

Heritage 201 000 0--3 7 3

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Fischer 7 IP, 2 K, win. Highlights -- Kelley 2-5, RBI; Sachen 1-5; Bertsch 2-4, 2B, RBI; Hershberger 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Adams 1-3; Langdon 3-3, 3 2B, 2 RBI; Hamilton 1-4.

Heritage

Pitching -- Allie White 5 IP, 3K, loss; Shelby Grover 2 IP, 1 K. Highlights -- Ashley Edwards 2-4, 2B; Dalaney Tuholski 1-4, 2B; Allie White 2-3, 2 RBI; Shelby Grover 1-3; Bridget Sorenson 1-3.

JV -- Battle Ground won.

CAMAS 9, UNION 0

Union 000 000 0--0 0 2

Camas 050 202 x--9 15 0

Union

Pitching -- Morgan Spieth 1.2 IP, loss; Emma Alfonso 4.1 IP.

Camas

Pitching -- Katie Schroeder 7 IP, 14 K, win. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Lena Richards 2-4, 3 RBI, 3B; Erin Tauscher 3-4, run, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Harli Hubbard 3-4, run, RBI, 2 2B; Schroeder run; Hannah Welborn 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Cailyn Grindy 3-3, 3 runs.

JV -- Camas won. Frosh -- Camas won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (13-5) 8 0

Mountain View (12-4) 6 2

Kelso 5 3

Columbia River 4 4

Hudson's Bay 1 7

Fort Vancouver 0 8

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, KELSO 0

Kelso 000 000 0--0 1 0

Mt. View 201 122 x--8 9 3

Kelso

Pitching -- Julia Bright 4.1 IP, loss; Morgan Williams 1.2 IP, 2 K. Highlight -- Jessica Baker 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Colleen Driscoll 7 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 K, win. Highlights -- Bailey Gaspar RBI; Clara Hatfield 1-3; Taylor Hale 1-1, 2B, RBI; Kaitlyn Lukes 3-4, 2 2B, RBI; Lauren Warner 1-4, 2B, RBI; Jocie Newton 1-3; Jessica Alcomendas 1-2, 2B, RBI; Kimmi Reed 1-4, RBI; Driscoll 1-3, RBI.

JV -- Kelso won.

PRAIRIE 16, HUDSON'S BAY 6

H.Bay 000 060 --6 6 5

Prairie 225 061 --16 15 3

Hudson's Bay

Pitching -- Williams 4 IP, loss; Boyle 2 IP; Highlights -- Crollard 1-3; Soto 1-2; Post 1-3; Williams 1-3; Wirth 1-3; Adams 1-3.

Prairie (13-5, 8-0)

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 3 IP, win; Nicole Cresap 3 IP; Highlights -- Nicole O'Haver 3-4, 2 RBI; Jamie Phares 3-4 4 RBI; Taylor Bussey 2-4, 2 RBI; Sarah Landstrom 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Holly Kersanty 2-4, RBI; McGuire 1-2, RBI; Cressap 2-4 RBI.

JV -- Prairie won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 20, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Columbia River

Highlights -- Grayson Burke 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 SB, 10 Ks in pitching win; Kayla Burns 2-3, 2 SB; Teaghan Cowles3-3 3B, SB; Maggie Harshaw 1-2; Jessica Roy 3-4, RBI, 3 SB; Ashley McGee, 2-2, SB; Katelyn Costanza 1-1; Alec Bishop, Alec 3-4. 2 RBI, 3 SB; Allie Hutchinson 2-4, SB, RBI; Bailey McKee 2-3, RBI.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (12-2) 7 1

R.A. Long (7-4) 4 4

Mark Morris (6-4) 4 3

Washougal (8-6) 3 4

Hockinson (4-8) 1 7

Wednesday's games

Mark Morris 11, Hockinson 3

RIDGEFIELD 6, R.A. LONG 3

Ridgefield 000 150 0--6 8 3

R.A. Long 000 002 1--3 4 3

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, 6 K, win. Highlights -- Shyanne Chandler 1-4, run; Maddi Ochoa 1-4, run; Carly Estes 1-3, 2 run, 2 RBI, 3B; Boyle 2-4, run, RBI, 3B; Sam Rice 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Jenna Mayer 1-3, RBI.

R.A. Long

Pitching -- Almos 7 IP, 10K, loss. Highlights -- Cunningham 1-4, run; Bailey 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Hagen 1-4.

JV -- Ridgefield won.

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 9, WASHOUGAL 7

La Center 203 010 3--9 11 4

Washougal 012 202 0--7 12 3

La Center

Pitching -- J. Weaver 4 IP, 3K, 6H, win; N/A 3 IP. Highlights -- A. Smith 2-5; H. Stinson 1-5; K. Aguirre 2-5, 2B, RBI; E. Muffett 1-3, 2B; A. Moudy 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; J. Weaver 2-4, 2B, RBI; S. Zumstein 1-4.

Washougal

Pitching -- Courtney Shelley 4 IP, loss; Ashley Carroll 3 IP. Highlights -- A. Carroll 2-4, 2B; Madisen Baldwin 1-3; Becca Bennett 2-4, 2 2B, RBI; Jackie Cohrs 3-4, RBI; Savana Keppner RBI; Savannah McDowell 1-3, RBI; Sierra Carroll 1-4, RBI; Brooke Croeni 2-4.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 180, BATTLE GROUND 219

At par-36 The Cedars

UNION (8-0) -- Belex Cheng 42, Alicia Kwon 41, Reilly Whitlock 46, Dani Finley 52, Danielle Lombardi 51, Olivia Vedder 53.

BATTLE GROUND (6-3) -- Mackie Alamillo 55, Taylor Hartley 42, Makayla Thompson 66, Hunter Ponath 63, Savannah Calloway 63, Erin Morse 59.

Lacrosse

Tuesday's game

Evergreen 14, Graham-Kapowsin 7