High school scoreboard 5/8

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Heritage vs. Auburn Riverside, 4 p.m. at Art Wright Field, Kent

Union vs. Olympia, 7 p.m. at Heritage Park, Puyallup

3A bi-district tournament

Mountain View vs. Bonney Lake, 4 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Columbia River vs. North Thurston, 4 p.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

2A district tournament

Ridgefield vs. Capital, 4 p.m. at Wheeler Field,Centralia

Hockinson vs. Centralia, 6 p.m. at Wheeler Field, Centralia

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A district playoffs

Union vs. Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meets, 2:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

Double-elimination games

Kentwood 5, Heritage 0

South Kitsap 5, Emerald Ridge 1

Skyview 7, Kentridge 2

Puyallup 7, Olympia 1

Loser-out games

Auburn Riverside 1, Bellarmine Prep 0

Todd Beamer 15, Rogers 10

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor

Union 5, Tahoma 4

Wednesday's loser-out games

Auburn Riverside vs. Heritage, 4 p.m. at Art Wright Field, Kent

Todd Beamer vs. Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m.

Graham-Kapowsin/Gig Harbor winner vs. Kentridge, 4 p.m.

Union vs. Olympia, 7 p.m., Heritage Park, Puyallup

Saturday's semifinals

At Art Wright Field, Kent

Kentwood vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

SKYVIEW 7, KENTRIDGE 2

Kentridge 020 000 0--2 5 0

Skyview 011 203 x--7 8 4

Kentridge

Pitching -- Sam Dacus 4 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 4 BB, 6 K, loss; Danny Torlai 2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1K. Highlights -- Devin Riley 1-3; Isiah Terry 2-3, 2B, run; Joel Condreay 1-3, 2B; Shane Stober 1-3, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching -- Ian Hamilton 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8K, win; Reiley Henderson 2-4, 2 3B, run, 2 RBI; Curtis Perrin 1-3, 2B, RBI; Brayden Maney 1-2, HR, run, RBI; Brian Valentine 1-3, run; James Brooks 1-2; Avery Schmidt 2-2, 2B, 2 run, 2 RBI.

UNION 5, TAHOMA 4

Union 120 102 0--5 9 0

Tahoma 010 000 3--4 9 3

Union

Pitching -- Jake Hawken 7 IP, 4 R, 6 K, win. Highlights -- Ethan Beniga 1-3, 2B, run; Seaver Whalen 1-4; Jack Bauer 1-3, RBI; Jake Hawken 1-4, 2B, run; Cody Hawken 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Jason Webb 1-3, RBI; Abram Hartwig 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, run.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's loser-http://www.columbian.com/admin/news/story/192879/#out games

Shelton 2, Kelso 1, 9 innings

Columbia River 10, Hazen 5

Bonney Lake 4, Timberline 3, 9 innings

G4, Decatur vs. Wilson, 4 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Double-elimination

Shelton vs. Peninsula, 4 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

Columbia River vs. North Thurston, 4 p.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Bonney Lake vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

G4 winner vs. Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

COLUMBIA RIVER 10, HAZEN 5

C. River 001 063 0--10 8 2

Hazen 010 101 2--5 8 2

Columbia River

Pitching -- Ryan Bassett, 6 IP, 3 ER; Oscar Goldberg, 1 IP, 0 ER; Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-3, RBI; Trey Walker, RBI, 2 R; Oscar Goldberg 1-3, RBI; Clark Bryant 2-3, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI; Andrew Haley 1-4, 2B, RBI; Tyler Jacobs 1-4; Sam Walker 1-4.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

First round (double elimination)

Tumwater 4, Hockinson 1

Mark Morris 10, Centralia 3

Aberdeen 13, Ridgefield 7

W.F. West 1, Capital 0

Wednesday's games

Loser-out games at Centralia

Ridgefield vs. Capital, 4 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.

Semifinals at Chehalis

Aberdeen vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Tumwater vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

TUMWATER 4, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson 001 000 0--1 1 3

Tumwater 102 010 x--4 7 2

Hockinson

Pitching -- Joel Worden 5 IP, loss, 1 ER, 2 Ks; Taylor Rennaker 1 IP. Highlights -- Taylor Ellensohn 1-3; Cody Ristau run scored.

ABERDEEN 13, RIDGEFIELD 7

Aberdeen 203 410 3--13 12 2

Ridgefield 100 400 2--7 9 6

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Nick Martin 3 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 2K, loss; Johnny Osborn 4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3K. Highlights -- Johnny Osborn 2-4, 2 runs; Joe Siegel 3-4, run, 4 RBI, HR; Luke Oja 1-3, run, RBI; Anthony Leino 2-3, run, RBI, 2 2B.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

(Double elimination)

First round

Montesano 11, Kalama 1

Woodland 12, Rochester 7

Hoquiam 9, La Center 4

Tenino 22, Castle Rock 4

Semifinals

Woodland 3, Montesano 2

Tenino 12, Hoquiam 8, 8 innings

Loser-out games

Rochester 3, Kalama 2

Castle Rock 12, La Center 8

Friday's loser-out games

At Castle Rock

Rochester vs. Hoquiam, 2 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Montesano, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's games at Castle Rock

Championship

Woodland vs. Tenino, 3 p.m.

Third-place game

Friday's winners, noon

WOODLAND 12, ROCHESTER 7

at Winlock HS

Rochester 002 020 3--7 8 1

Woodland 100 623 x--12 11 3

Woodland

Pitching -- Hunter Huddleston 6 IP, win (6-0); 3 ER, 3 Ks; Aaron Shoup 1/3 IP; Trevor Huddleston 2/3 IP, K. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 1-4, R; Shoup RBI; H. Huddleston 3-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, SB; Tr. Huddleston 2-3, R, RBI, 2B, 3B; Cy Whitmire 1-4, R, RBI; Tanner Huddleston 1-3, R, RBI; Austin Holcomb 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Colton Lucas 1-3, 2 R, RBI, HR; Joe Rodgers 1-2, RBI.

WOODLAND 3, MONTESANO 2

At Toledo HS

Woodland 000 003 0--3 9 2

Mont. 020 000 0--2 7 1

Woodland

Pitching -- Trevor Huddleston 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 1-4; Aaron Shoup 1-3; Hunter Huddleston 2-3, R; Tr. Huddleston 1-4, R; Cy Whitmire 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Austin Holcomb 2-3, RBI; Colton Lucas 1-3.

SOFTBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (18-1) 14 0

La Center (12-6) 11 3

Kalama (9-6) 9 5

Toledo/Winlock (8-10) 8 6

Stevenson (6-12) 4 10

Ilwaco (5-12) 4 10

Castle Rock (2-13) 2 10

White Salmon (3-12) 2 10

Tuesday's games

Kalama 9, Ilwaco 1

Kalama 15, Ilwaco 5

Toledo/Winlock 12, Stevenson 4

Toledo/Winlock 12, Stevenson 10

WOODLAND 7, LA CENTER 0

First game

La Center 000 000 0--0 0 8

Woodland 033 010 x--7 7 1

Woodland

Pitching -- Makayla Lefever 9 K 0 BB, win. Highlights -- Emma Pilkington 2-4.

WOODLAND 15, LA CENTER 1 (5 inn.)

Second game

Woodland 105 63 --15 12 2

La Center 000 01 --1 3 5

Woodland

Pitching -- Madie Sorenson 5 K, 3 H, 1 BB. Highlights -- Emily Tesdale 3-4.

BOYS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Wednesday's title game

Union vs. Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

3A DISTRICT PLAYOFF

FORT VANCOUVER 1, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves -- Ben Stevenson 3.

Fort Vancouver

Goal -- Caleb Ulrey. Goalkeeper saves -- Oswaldo Camarena 8.

Halftime -- 1-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's games

Semifinals

Ridgefield 4, Mark Morris 1

Hockinson 2, Aberdeen 0

Loser-out games

Capital 1, River Ridge 0

Centralia 3, W.F. West 0

Thursday's games

Championship

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Loser-out games

Mark Morris vs. Centralia

Aberdeen vs. Capital

HOCKINSON 2, ABERDEEN 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Emmanuel Gil; Mitchell Pinney (Brett Sparks). Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 6 (1 on a PK).

Halftime -- 0-0.

RIDGEFIELD 4, MARK MORRIS 1

Ridgefield (15-3-1)

Goals (assists) -- Nate Miller; Max Hauser (Miller); Jared Williams (Kyle Morris); Williams (Chase Majury). Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Ries 1.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday

Loser-out games

Seton Catholic 5, Woodland 1

Hoquiam 3, Toledo/Winlock 1

Thursday at Kalama

Championship

White Salmon vs. Rochester (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2), 7 p.m.

Third-place game

Seton Catholic vs. Hoquiam (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4), 5 p.m.

SETON CATHOLIC 5, WOODLAND 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Brennen McDaid-O'Neill (Eric Powell); Powell (McDaid-O'Neill); Josh Balsiger (John Polen); McDaid-O'Neill (Polen); Powell (Polen). Goalkeeper saves -- Dylan Cole 2.

Woodland

Goal -- Anthony Dizon. Goalkeeper saves -- Carson LeFrancq 7.

Halftime -- 2-1.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 4A District Tourney

At Lewis River Golf Course, Par 73

Team scores

Union 215.5, Camas 180.5, Skyview 105, Battle Ground 94

Top 5 to state

1, Belex Cheng (U) 89-82--171

2, Reilly Whitlock (U) 92-85--177

3, Emma Wriston (S) 94-86--180

4t, Alicia Kwon (U) 83-98-- 181

4t, M. Alamillo (BG) 88-93--181

Next 8 to bi-district

6t, Taylor Hartley (BG) 95-90--185

6t, Elise Filuk (C) 88-97--185

6t, Yushuan Peng (C) 99-86--185

9, Ashley Pedigo (S) 99-91--190

10t, Bilsborough (C) 91-100--191

10t, Olivia Vedder (U) 90-101--191

12, Skyla Stifter (C) 97-96--193

13t, Dani Finley (U) 98-99--197(Finley won final berth to bi-district in playoff against Maddie Miller of Camas, who is now the first alternate.)

Class 3A District Tourney

At Lewis River Golf Course, Par 73

Team scores

Mountain View 208, Prairie 116, Columbia River 100, Kelso 51, Fort Vancouver 40, Hudson's Bay 26

Top 6 to state

1, Chloe Bartek (CR) 72-70--142

2, Jamie Stilwell (P) 81-80--161

3, Bridget Standard (F) 86-87--173

4, Jen Lecomte (MV) 88-86--174

5, C. Witherup (MV) 87-92--179

6, Rachel Kim (MV) 88-92--180

Next 8 to bi-district

7, Abby Kadrmas (MV) 89-98--187

8, H. Morales (MV) 95-93--188

9, Ahreum Yang (MV) 87-106--193

10, Shenae Collie (P) 101-98--199

11, K. Michaelson (P) 102-98--200

12, C. Bradshaw (P) 99-103--202

13, K. Thompson (K) 108-106--214

14, Dani Ward (P) 110-105--215(Ward won final berth to bi-district in playoff over Nanea Kastner of Columbia River, who is the first alternate. Korrina Asmus-Sivongxay of Hudson's Bay also scored a 215 and elected to be the second alternate.)

Trico league

WOODLAND 185, LA CENTER 214

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND -- Sesca Jouwsma 40, Kaitlynn Troyer 46, Faith Udy 49, Sarah Netland 50, Rachel Ditzler 50.

LA CENTER -- Emma Yates 46, Lindsie Snyder 50, Alexa Chord 55, Morgan Micheletti 63, Lydia Denney 72.

Record -- Woodland (10-0, 8-0)

Lacrosse

WSLA Playoffs

Stadium 14, Evergreen 10

Evergreen eliminated