High school scoreboard 5/17

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Camas vs. Kentridge, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Bethel, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Emerald Ridge, noon

3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Mountain View vs. Peninsula, noon

Auburn Mountainview or North Thurston vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet, 3:30 p.m. at Kent-Meridian HS

3A bi-district meet, 1:40 p.m. at Shelton HS

2A district meet, 3 p.m. at Washougal HS

1A district meet, 4 p.m. at Rainier HS

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 8:15 a.m. at Capitol City Court Club, Olympia

3A bi-district tournament, 1 p.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

1A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Friday's games

First round

Gig Harobr vs. Tacoma

Camas vs. Kentridge, 10 a.m.

Puyallup vs. Todd Beamer

Mount Rainier vs. South Kitsap

Bethel vs. Skyview, 10 a.m.

Olympia vs. Rogers

Kentlake vs. Bellarmine Prep

Battle Ground vs. Emerald Ridge, noon

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Friday's games

First round (loser out)

Shelton vs. Kelso

Mountain View vs. Peninsula, noon

Auburn Mountainview vs. North Thurston

Kennedy vs. Timberline

Quarterfinals

Shelton or Kelso vs. Bonney Lake

Mountain View or Peninsula vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview or North Thurston vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

Kennedy or Timberline vs. Enumclaw

CLASS 2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Thursday's games

First round

R.A. Long 6, Tumwater 3

Aberdeen 3, Ridgefield 1

Centralia 20, Mark Morris 5

W.F. West 14, Capital 1

Loser-out games

Tumwater 5, Ridgefield 3

Capital 3, Mark Morris 2

Semifinals

Aberdeen 4, R.A. Long 2

W.F. West 7, Centralia 1

ABERDEEN 3, RIDGEFIELD 1

Aberdeen 000 100 2--3 4 2

Ridgefield 000 010 0--1 5 2

Ridgefield

Pitchers --Shannon Boyle, 7 IP, loss, 11 K, 4H, 2ER, 0 BB. Highlights -- Sam Rice 1-3; Carly Estes 1-3; Jenna Mayer 2-3, R; Bri Cunningham 1-2, RBI.

TUMWATER 5, RIDGEFIELD 3

Ridgefield 003 000 0--3 6 2

Tumwater 310 001 x--5 11 2

Ridgefield

Pitchers -- Shannon Boyle, 6 IP, loss, 3K, 11 H, 2 BB. Highlights -- Shyanne Chandler 1-4, R, RBI; Sam Rice 3-4; Carly Estes 1-3; Jenna Rogers 1-3, R, 2B; Shannon Boyle 1-4, 2 RBI.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday's games

Loser-out games

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Rochester vs. Elma, 11 a.m.

Championship

Woodland vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Camas at Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Thomas Jefferson

Ferris vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Roosevelt vs. Richland

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bainbridge vs. Glacier Peak

Shorecrest vs. Hazen

Shorewood vs. Bonney Lake

Hanford vs. Kennewick

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Tyee at Franklin Pierce

Sedro-Woolley vs. Sumner

Bellingham vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Cheney vs. Grandview

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Highland vs. Seattle Christian

University Prep vs. Okanogan

Seattle Academy vs. Lynden Christian

Manson vs. Chelan

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Kent Regional

Jackson vs. South Kitsap

Emerald Ridge vs. Woodinville

Everett Regional

Bothell vs. Kentwood

Olympia vs. Lake Stevens

Richland Regional

Cascade vs. Wenatchee

Kentridge vs. Richland

Tacoma Regional

At Heidelberg Park

Skyview vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.

Heritage vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Bellevue Regional

Meadowdale vs. Peninsula

North Thurston vs. Mount Si

Mt. Vernon Regional

Bonney Lake vs. Bainbridge

West Seattle vs. Ferndale

Pasco Regional

At Pasco HS

Columbia River vs. Southridge, 10 a.m.

Seattle Prep or Bellevue vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Centralia Regional

At Heidelberg Park

Decatur vs. O'Dea

Glacier Peak vs. Auburn Mountainview

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Castle Rock Regional

At Castle Rock HS

Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 10 a.m .

Vashon Island vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

Anacortes Regional

Cascade Christian vs. Tenino

Rochester vs. Cedar Park Christian

Wenatchee Regional

Cascade vs. Connell

Cle Elum/Roslyn vs. Medical Lake

Moses Lake Regional

Columbia (Burbank) vs. Cashmere

Meridian vs. Naches Valley