High school scoreboard 11/3

Volleyball, girls soccer, football, cross country, tennis

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

Class 1B

ROSALIA 38, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 22

King’s Way 0 0 14 8—22

Rosalia 0 8 16 14—38

Third quarter

KW — Jay Becker 67 run (Preston Danberg pass from Becker)

KW — Becker 1 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

KW — Becker 4 run (Dustin Johnson pass from Becker)

King’s Way stat leaders

Rushing — Becker 49-224, Johnson 7-28.

Passing — Becker 12-22-1-137.

Receving — Isiah Tully 3-66, Johnson 4-36, Danberg 3-24, Tristin Thibodeau 1-11.

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Nov. 4

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Monday winner at Union, 7 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Tuesday winner at Camas, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Columbia River HS

Monday, Nov. 4

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Monday winner vs. Prairie, 5 p.m. (loser No. 3 seed to bi-district)

5 p.m. winner vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed to bi-district, loser No. 2)

1A TRICO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Third-place semifinal

La Center def. Castle Rock 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-11)

La Center highlights—Emma Yates 6 aces, 28 assists; Morgan Micheletti 4 aces, 11 digs; Alyssa Carnes 8 digs, 2 blocks, 10 kills; Kaela Carnes 10 kills; Jessy Marinetti 7 kills, 2 aces.

King’s Way Christian def. Seton Catholic 3-2 (22-25, 25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 15-11)

Third-place match

La Center def. King’s Way Christian, 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-14) (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 4)

La Center highlights—Alyssa Carnes 8 blocks, 2 aces, 15 kills; Kaela Carnes 6 kills; Jessy Marinetti 5 aces, 1 assist, 4 kills; Morgan Micheletti 12 digs; Emma Yates 25 assists, 2 aces; Lydia Denney 8 digs.

Fifth-place match

Seton Catholic 3, Castle Rock 0 (25-10, 25-16, 26-16) (winner No. 5 to district, loser out)

Championship match

Kalama vs. Woodland (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

22-25, 25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 15-11

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Julia Sprowls 9-11 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Tiffany Hansen 13-15 serving, 3 aces, 5 kills, 28 assists, 9 digs; Andrea Demlow 17-19 serving, 1 ace, 7 kills, 8 digs; Kari Staples 21 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Lindsey Nein 6-6 serving, 2 aces, 6 digs; Jasmine Nesbitt 16-17 serving, 4 aces, 8 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Dianne Walter 13-13 serving, 14 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Hannah Snyder 3 kills, 2 blocks.

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 1 ace, 1 block, 6 digs, 8 kills, 22 assist; Olivia White 2 digs, 6 blocks, 8 kills; Kat Ahloo 4 kills, 8 digs; Ena Langevin 3 blocks, 4 aces, 6 kills; Haley Rosbarsky 2 aces, 15 digs; Ashley Watkins, 26-26 serving, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 17 kills, 22 assist.

LA CENTER 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-18, 25-22, 25-14

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Julia Sprowls 9-11 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Tiffany Hansen 5-6 serving, 1 ace, 18 assists, 4 digs; Andrea Demlow 5-5 serving, 2 aces, 4 kills, 5 digs; Kari Staples 11 kills, 3 digs; Lindsey Nein 7 digs; Jasmine Nesbitt 6-6 serving, 3 kills, 6 digs; Dianne Walter 5-5 serving, 4 kills, 1 block, Hannah Snyder 3-3 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, CASTLE ROCK 0

25-10, 25-16, 25-16

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 2 ace, 2 digs, 8 kills, 15 assist; Olivia White 1 ace, 8 digs, 7 kills, 4 blocks; Makena White 3 digs; Kat Ahloo 1 ace, 4 digs, 4 kills; Ena Langevin 1 ace, 1 block, 8 kills, 12 digs; Haley Rosbarsky 2 kills, 5 aces, 11 digs; Ashley Watkins 1 ace, 5 digs, 6 kills, 20 assist.

KALAMA 3, WOODLAND 1

24-26, 25-18, 25-23, 25-19

Woodland

Highlights — Madi Raymond 15 kills, 11 digs, 13 service points; Nicolette Nesbitt 6 kills, 16 digs, 17 service points, 2 aces, 31 assists; Haley Yoder 12 kills, 18 service points, 5 aces; Rikki Hadaller 17 service points, 1 ace; Jenna Booker 16 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

CAMAS 1, UNION 0

Camas

Goal (assist) — Sarah Tennyson (Maddie Belzer). Goalkeeper saves — Marie Matthews 4.

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Mo Spieth 2.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

SKYVIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Madi Reeves 5, Victoria Lindstrom 3.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Taylor Kernion (Sydnee Smith), Grace Eversaul (Molly Beaman), Paige Olinger (PK), Riley Gray (Sydnee Smith), Taylor Kernion (Sarah Ferguson), Kelsee Hillard (un). Goalkeeper saves: Kaitlyn Hagedorn 0, Alexis Nolan 0.

Halftime — Skyview 3-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Nov. 2

First round

Mark Morris 3, Tumwater 1

Ridgefield 3, Aberdeen 1

Hockinson 4, Capital 2

Black Hills 2, W.F. West 0

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Loser-out matches

G5, Aberdeen vs. Tumwater, TBD

G6, Capital vs. W.F. West, TBD

Semifinals

G7, Mark Morris at Ridgefield, TBD

G8, Hockinson vs. Black Hills, TBD

RIDGEFIELD 3, ABERDEEN 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Erin Siegel (Taryn Ries); Brooke Kates (Ally Fox); Ries (Courtney Zumstein). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 0.

Halftime — Tied 1-1.

HOCKINSON 4, CAPITAL 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Rylee Seekins (ua), Seekins (pk), Cameron Bielat (Sydnie Cole-Vogler), Makayla Meisner (Gabby Burrell). Goalkeeper saves — Isabella Koenig 8.

1A DISTRICT PLAY-IN GAME

SETON CATHOLIC 1, MONTESANO 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Jorie Freitag (Lauren Rakoz); Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer 4.

Halftime — 0-0

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Nov. 5

G2, Seton Catholic at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

G3, Castle Rock at Elma, TBD

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Kalama HS

Semifnals

G4, G2 winner vs. Rochester, 5 p.m.

G5, G3 winner vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Championship

G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m. (both to state)

Third-place

G4 loser vs. G5 loser, noon (winner to state, loser out)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 54; 2, Tahoma 109; 3, Bellarmine Prep 127; 4, Camas 151; 5, Skyview 174; 6, Olympia 178; 7, Kentridge 185. Also: Union 235.

Individual champion — Peter Kesting (Oly) 16:10.

Local individual state qualifers — 31, James Breen (Her) 16:55.

CAMAS — 9, Riley Hein 16:25; 26, Zach Hein 16:48; 39, Daniel Osterhage 17:08; 40, Nicholas Carter 17:09; 55, Taryk Boyd 17:28.

SKYVIEW — 22, Kaden Harbertson 16:48; 30, Chanse Gilbert 16:54; 34, Mason Scheidel 16:59; 45, Ethan Bauer 17:13; 66, Marshall Johnson 17:38.

UNION — 36, Jordan Moore 17:05; 44, Brian Keniston 17:12; 51, Miguel De La Melena 17:23; 69, AJ England 17:40; 71, Carson Sork 17:43.

HERITAGE — 31, Breen 16:55; 87, Keaton Spiller 18:01.

BATTLE GROUND — 57, Aaron Frances 17:30.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At American Lake GC, Tacoma

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Columbia River 45; Kelso 65; 3, North Thurston 113; 4, Shelton 117; 5, Peninsula 147; 6, Lakes 149. Also: 10, Mountain View 212.

Individual winner — 1, Austin Blankenship (CR) 16:23.

Local state qualifier — 16, Nicholas Hurst (MV) 17:41.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Blankenship 16:23; 6, Ian Rose 17:02; 12, Lennox Mandel 17:20; 14, Nicholas McMillan 17:37; 17, Daniel Nehnevaj 17:44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 16, Hurst 17:41; 47, Ryan Harrah 18:10; 55, Birkley Ramberg 18:24; 57, Josh Eddy 18:28; 63, Sam Garvin 18:37.

PRAIRIE — 42, Doug Paresa 18:05; 64, Caleb Schleicher 18:40.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park, 5,000m

Team scores (top 3 to state) — 1, Tumwater 71; 2, Mark Morris 90; 3, Capital 97. Also: 4, Washougal 109; 6, Hockinson 148; 10, Ridgefield 240.

Individual winner — Aaron Brumbaugh (MM) 15:37.

Local state qualifiers — 7, Thomas Normandeau (Wa) 16:38; 11, Bailey Duncan (Wa) 16:56.

WASHOUGAL — 7, Normandeau 16:38; 11, Duncan 16:56; 23, Nicolas Velardi 17:33; 33, Aiden Pullen 18:04; 35, Collin Manning 18:07.

HOCKINSON — 22, Logan Klodt 17:33; 24, Derek Henderson 17:33; 28, Jack Klodt 17:44; 31, Benjamin Zora 17:50; 43, Connor Knaust 18:19.

RIDGEFIELD — 21, Vanea McDaniel 17:27; 41, Alex Langer 18:17; 45, Sam Andersen 18:20; 64, Jacob Martinez 19:22; 69, Jacob Newell 20:02.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River GC, 5,000m

Team scores (top 4 to state) — 1, La Center 27; 2, Elma 104; 3, Toledo 141; 4, White Salmon 146. Also: 6, Woodland 156; 7, Seton Catholic 216; 16, King’s Way Christian 508.

Individual champion — 1, Kyle Degraaff (LC) 16:48.

Local individual state qualifiers — 5, Matthew Young (Wood) 17:25; 17, Michael Mentler (Wood) 17:56.

LA CENTER — 1, Degraaff 16:48; 2, Jordon Bigler 16:57; 3, Travis Dennis 17:07; 8, Jason Dorsey 17:42; 13, Jake Morris.

WOODLAND — 5, Young 17:25; 17, Mentler 17:56; 31, Tim Nahring 18:29;35, Alex Ikerd 18:42; 68, Joe Rodgers 20:01;

SETON CATHOLIC — 32, Hayden Strong 18:35; 37, Josh Polen 18:48; 47, Aaron Kashas 19:04; 48, Jimmy McGinley 19:05; 52, Emil Chan 19:21.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 99, Matthew Baker 23:53; 100, Kyle Gonzales 24:51; 102, Jack Demlow 26:03; 103, Jonathan Turcic 26:06; 104, Peter Reinhardt 27:41.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At American Lake GC, 5,000m

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Bellarmine Prep 63; 2, Camas 66; 3, Tahoma 75; 4, Central Kitsap 132; 5, Gig Harbor 154; 6, Olympia 161; 7, Union 175. Also: 8, Heritage 286.

Individual champion — 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:40.

Other local individual state qualifier: 34, Victoria Kehler (Heritage) 20:28.

CAMAS — 1, Efraimson 17:40; 3, Alissa Pudlitzke 18:37; 9, Marley LeFore 19:04; 26, Mckenzie Good 20:04; 33, Meghan Finley 20:27.

UNION — 2, Alexis Fuller 18:31; 28, Cassie McKinney 20:14; 42, Allie Connell 20:45; 62, Maddie McKinnon 21:22; 64, Samantha Rosenkranz 21:23.

HERITAGE — 34, V. Kehler 20:28; 43, Margarita Golovina 20:46; 68, Alina Svirdan 21:36; 76, Savanah Kehler 21:56; 108, Irina Dolbinina 23:24.

SKYVIEW — 52, Megan Condon 21:02.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At American Lake GC, 5,000m

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Prairie 41; 2, Peninsula 44; 3, Enumclaw 87; 4, Shelton 109; 5, Mountain View 124; 6, North Thurston 184. Also: 7, Columbia River 190.

Individual champion — 1, Nicole Goecke (Pr) 18:42.

Local individual state qualifiers: 21, Emily Schauble (CR) 21:33.

PRAIRIE — 1, Goecke 18:42; 2, Ferris 20:00; 8, Michaela Bruns 20:26; 12, Lindsay Asplund 20:58; 19, Ashley Wassom 21:26.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 17, Lauren Mahnke 21:15; 22, Kara Krebs 21:33; 23, Roxanne Hannam 21:33; 35, Hanna Walton 22:03; 38, Bailey White 22:16.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 21, Schauble 21:33; 41, Sarah Furth 22:23; 46, Madison Hamilton 22:40; 49, Addison Dillon 22:48; 50, Hannah Erdy 22:53.

FORT VANCOUVER — 34, Katy Parker 22:02.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park, 5,000m

Team scores (top 3 to state) — 1, Capital 30; 2, Tumwater 61; 3, R.A. Long 99. Also: 4, Washougal 119; 5, Ridgefield 127.

Individual champion — Lauren Pierson (Cap) 18:58.

Local state qualifier — 5, Bailey Birch (Rid) 19:29.

WASHOUGAL — 17, Courtney Owens 20:20; 22, Meredith Collins 21:11; 24, Karina Miller 21:14; 26, Hannah Wright 21:20; 39, Megan Anderson 22:55.

RIDGEFIELD — 5, Birch 19:29; 28, Chloe Lindbo 21:33; 29, Shae Domine 21:47; 37, Kaylene Brink 22:50; 42, Helena Bockstadter 23:04.

HOCKINSON — 41, Kristen Dwyer 23:01; 43, Kali Pohle 23:10.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewis River GC, 5,000m

Team scores (top 4 to state) — 1, La Center 51; 2, Montesano 51; 3, White Salmon 114; 4, Elma 114. Also: 7, Woodland 173; 8, King’s Way Christian 197; 10, Seton Catholic 205.

Individual champion — Gabrielle Rudolph (Montesano) 19:55.

Local individual state qualifiers — 8, Emily Dick (KW) 21:22; 20, Julianna Vidales (SC) 22:14.

LA CENTER — 3, Katie Whitten 20:12; 10, Jenna Melanson 21:50; 16, Katie Soske 22:03; 17, Haley Stinson 22:04; 19, Esther Sheldon 22:12; 21, Josie Elston 22:15.

WOODLAND — 33, Christina Templin 23:36; 38, Jamie Kitchen 24:05; 46, Emily Whipple 25:06; 53, Gabby Bender 25:39; 55, Rachal Kaiser 25:45.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 8, Emily Dick 21:22; 25, Katie Hamlik 22:49; 68, Emily Turcic 27:22; 75, Melody Smith 27:49; 78, Sophia Reinhardt 29:55.

SETON CATHOLIC — 20, J. Vidales; 43, Cristina Vidales 24:34; 62, Gabriella Defilippis 26:43; 69, Kim Liu 27:30; 70, Paulina Barboza 27:34.2

BOYS TENNIS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Dominik Gorecki

d. Gregg Furumasu (Hazen) 6-3, 6-0; d. Colton Weeldryer (Auburn Mountainview) 6-1, 6-3; lost to Wyatt DeMulling (Highline) 6-1, 6-1. Second place.

Dylan Koester

d. Josh Wagner (Peninsula) 6-0, 7-5; lost to Janrick Peros (Mount Tahoma) by injury default; lost Tanner Holmes (North Thurston) 6-2, 6-1. Eliminated

Owen Carlson

d. Holmes (North Thurston) 6-3, 6-3; lost to Weeldryer (Auburn Mountainview) 6-0, 6-2; d. Wagner (Peninsula) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3; lost to Furumasu (Hazen) 6-3, 6-3. Eliminated (2nd alternate).

Lane Cooper/Ian David

d. Sheedy/Grant (Decatur) 6-0, 6-3; d. Rush/Agtarap (North Thurston) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; lost to Vilorai/Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) 6-2, 6-2; d. Colton Reed/Nick Shiraishi (Mountain View) 6-0, 6-1. Third place.

Nick Skimas/Joe Colton

d. Birck/Ahn (North Thurston) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; lost to Skidmore/Lewis (Peninsula) 6-1, 6-3; lost to Sheedy/Grant (Decatur) 7-6 3-6, 6-2. Eliminated.