High school scoreboard 11/10

Published:

 

PREP FOOTBALL

SATURDAY'S SCORES

Oroville 61, Chief Leschi 8

Wishkah Valley 70, Taholah 30

2A Playoffs

Tumwater 42, Aberdeen 12

3A Playoffs

Marysville-Pilchuck 48, Blanchet 21

Meadowdale 28, Timberline 21

Mount Si 40, Oak Harbor 7

O'Dea 49, Kelso 7

Peninsula 55, Chief Sealth 7

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kentwood HS

Semifinal

Kentwood d. Camas 3-2

Third-place

Emerald Ridge d. Camas 3-0

Loser-out matches

Olympia d. Union 3-0

Curtis d. Skyview 3-0

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Semifinals

Timberline d. Prairie 3-0

Auburn Mountainview d. Columbia River 3-1

Third-place

Prairie d. Columbia River 3-2

Loser-out matches

Mountain View d. Bonney Lake 3-2

Mountain View d. Shelton 3-1

Kennedy d. Mountain View 3-1

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Black Hills HS, Tumwater

Semifinals

Capital d. Centralia, 3-1

Ridgefield d. Tumwater 3-2

Loser-out matches

Tumwater d. R.A. Long 3-0

Centralia d. Black Hills 3-1

Third-place match

Tumwater 3, Centralia 0

Championship

Capital d. Ridgefield 3-1

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock

Loser-out matches

La Center def. Tenino 3-0

Seton Catholic def. King's Way Christian 3-0

Third-place

La Center def. Seton Catholic 3-0 (loser out)

Championship

Kalama def. Woodland 3-1

LA CENTER 3, TENINO 0

25-15, 25-16, 25-17

La Center

Highlights -- Alyssa Carnes 3 aces, 5 blocks, 11 kills, 2 assists; Emma Yates 2 aces, 8 digs, 27 assists; Morgan Micheletti 3 aces, 9 digs; Kaela Carnes 4 blocks, 14 kills; Haley Wilson 8 kills.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-15, 27-25, 25-16

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson 18 service points, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 4 kills, 6 digs, 15 assists; Olivia White 2 blocks, 4 kills; Haley Rosbarsky 15 digs; Elise Filuk 1 ace; Kat Ahloo 2 ace, 4 kills, 12 digs; Ena Langevin 1 ace, 1 block, 8 digs, 10 kills; Ashley Watkins 1 block, 7 digs, 10 kills, 20 assists; Sarah Zalutko, 1 block, 8 kills, 100% hitting.

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-22, 25-19, 25-18

La Center

Highlights -- Alyssa Carnes 4 aces, 7 blocks, 2 assists, 14 kills; Emma Yates 1 ace, 22 assists, 6 kills; Morgan Micheletti 1 ace, 13 digs, 2 assists; Kaela Carnes 11 kills, 6 blocks; Madison Stimmel 16 digs.

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson 3 digs, 4 kills, 9 assists; Olivia White 4 kills, 6 blocks; Haley Rosbarsky 12 digs; Kat Ahloo 1 ace, 4 kills, 11 digs; Sarah Zalutko 2 digs, 1 block; Ena Langevin 1 block, 1 ace, 6 kills, 10 digs; Ashley Watkins 1 block, 3 aces, 6 digs, 9 kills, 16 assist.

KALAMA 3, WOODLAND 1

25-18, 17-25, 25-21, 25-15

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Championship bracket

Gig Harbor 0, Camas 0 (Gig Harbor wins on PKs 4-3)

Loser-out bracket No. 3

Saturday

Union 1, Federal Way 0 (winner to state, loser out)

CAMAS 0, GIG HARBOR 0

(Gig Harbor wins on PKs 4-3)

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 3.

UNION 1, FEDERAL WAY 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Naomi McDonald (Delaney Lindhal). Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Speith 4.

Halftime -- 1-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Championship

Columbia River 2, Auburn Mountainview 0

Winner-to-state match

Hazen 1, Prairie 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Ellie Walker (Madison Reynolds), Ellie Walker (Megan Bloom). Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Landers 5.

HAZEN 1, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves -- Megan Sawyer 5.

Halftime -- 1-0.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Third-place match

Hockinson 4, Capital 1

HOCKINSON 4, CAPITAL 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Rylee Seekins (un), Seekins (Gabrielle Burrell), Seekins (Shelby Lattourette), Seekins (Burrell). Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 6.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kalama HS

Championship

Elma 3, Rochester 2

Third-place

Woodland 1, White Salmon 0 (winner to state, loser out)

WOODLAND 1, WHITE SALMON 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Grace Adams (Savana Tubbs). Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sorensen 5.

Halftime -- 1-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows GC, Pasco

CLASS 4A

Teams -- 1, Gig Harbor 37; 2, Redmond 119; 3, Central Valley 149. Also: 11, Skyview 260; 14, Camas 331.

Top individuals -- 1, Logan Carroll (Gig Harbor) 15:06; 2, Wolfgang Beck (Gig Harbor) 15:09.28; 3, Tristan Peloquin (Gig Harbor) 15:14; 4, Michael Williams (Richland) 15:17; 5, Drew Schreiber (Eisenhower) 15:22.

Local results

CAMAS -- 31, Riley Hein 16:00; 91, Zach Hein 16:41; 106, Nicholas Carter 16:53; 117, Daniel Osterhage 17:04; 118, Dustin Zimmerly 17:07.

SKYVIEW -- 33, Kaden Harbertson 16:04; 44, Chanse Gilbert 16:13; 76, Mason Scheidel 16:32; 90, Ethan Bauer 16:40; 121, Marshall Johnson 17:10.

HERITAGE -- 70, James Breen 16:29.

CLASS 3A

Teams -- 1, North Central 41; 2, Kamiakin 70; 3, Nathan Hale 86. Also: 7, Columbia River 220.

Top individuals -- 1, Tanner Andreson (North Central) 14:44; 2, Joe Hardy (Seattle Prep) 14:45; 3, John Dressel (Mt. Spokane) 15:05; 4, Taylor Wilmot (North Central) 15:17; 5, Andrew Foerder (Nathan Hale) 15:21.

Local results

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 20, Austin Blankenship 15:55; 44, Ian Rose 16:23; 54, Nicholas McMillan 16:34; 64, Lennox Mandel 16:49; 92, Daniel Nehnevaj 17:15.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 103, Nicholas Hurst 17:34.

CLASS 2A

Teams -- 1, Sehome 102; 2, Squalicum 128; 3, Cedarcrest 149.

Top individuals -- 1, Devon Grove (Lake Washington) 15:29; 2, Chad Stevens (East Valley-Spokane) 15:38; 3, Chris Fredlund (Squalicum) 15:39.

Local results

WASHOUGAL -- 34, Thomas Normandeau 16:38; 102, Bailey Duncan 17:32.

CLASS 1A

Teams -- 1, Medical Lake 72; 2, La Center 112; 3, Meridian 126.

Top individuals -- 1, Graham Peet (Northwest) 15:50; 2, Andrew Ayers (King's) 15:53; 3, Ryan Coffman (Lakeside) 16:12.

Local results

LA CENTER -- 8, Jordon Bigler 16:25; 15, Travis Dennis 16:42; 22, Jason Dorsey 16:59; 32, Kyle Degraaff 17:06; 76, Matthew Sheldon 17:50.

WOODLAND -- 37, Matthew Young 17:12.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sun Willows GC, Pasco

CLASS 4A

Teams -- 1, Bellarmine Prep 92; 2, Camas 105; 3, Tahoma 125; 4, Central Valley 146; 5, Snohomish 193. Also: 15, Union 292.

Top individuals -- 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 17:01; 2, Lindsey Bradley (Richland) 17:57; 3, Alexis Fuller (Union) 18:06; 4, Brenna Peloquin (Gig Harbor) 18:07; 5, Amber Rose (Inglemoor) 18:12.

Local results

CAMAS -- 1, Efraimson 17:01; 6, Alissa Pudlitzke 18:19; 17, Marley LeFore 18:44; 61, Maddie Woodson 19:37; 74, Mckenzie Good 19:44.

UNION -- 3, Fuller 18:06; 68, Allie Connell 19:42; 93, Casse McKinney 20:01; 117, Samantha Rosenkranz 20:33; 128, Maddie McKinnon 21:00.

HERITAGE -- 96, Victoria Kehler 20:05.

CLASS 3A

Teams -- 1, Glacier Peak 102; 2, Lakeside 112; 3, Kamiakin 124. Also: 4, Prairie 156; 15, Mountain View 399.

Top individuals -- 1, Andrea Masterson (Lakeside) 17:51; 2, Sophie Cantine (Lakeside) 18:03; 3, Nicole Goecke (Prairie) 18:13; 4, Brigette Takeuchi (Liberty) 18:32; 5, Kaylee Sanchez (Kamiakin) 18:42.

Local results

PRAIRIE -- 3, Goecke 18:12; 16, Jamie Ferris 19:11; 40, Michaela Bruns 19:45; 45, Lindsay Asplund 19:54; 88, Ashley Wassom 20:44.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 57, Lauren Mahnke 20:06; 105, Kara Krebs 21:14; 110, Roxanne Hannam 21:33; 112, Bailey White 21:38; 113, Hanna Walton 21:47.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 93, Emily Schauble 20:51.

CLASS 2A

Teams -- 1, Sehome 31; 2, Bellingham 88; 3, Capital 99.

Top individuals -- 1, RaynJoy Norton (Burlington-Edison) 17:58; 2, Emily Pittis (Sehome) 18:12; 3, Ellie Rowan-Arnett (Sehome) 18:32.

Local result

RIDGEFIELD -- 33, Bailey Birch 20:05.

CLASS 1A

Teams -- 1, Lakeside 51; 2, Riverside 84; 3, King's 146. Also: 12, La Center 259.

Top individuals -- 1, Erin Mullins (Cascade) 18:32; 2, Kacey Kemper (King's) 18:37; 3, Rebecca Mildes (Riverside) 18:56.

Local result

LA CENTER -- 11, Katie Whitten 19:38; 68, Jenna Melanson 21:34; 86, Katie Soske 21:58; 87, Emily Lyons 21:59; 90, Josie Elston 22:07.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 55, Emily Dick 21:06.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 101, Julianna Vidales 22:23.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores -- Camas 376, Union 337, Evergreen 159, Skyview 98, Heritage 62, Battle Ground 44.

Top 2 advance to state

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julianne Reed, Sierra Colletto) 1:53.08; 2, Union 1:53.51; 3, Evergreen 2:09.93.

200 freestyle -- 1, Anna Panebianco (Ca) 2:02.09; 2, Alice Chang (U) 2:06.30; 3, Sarah Denney (U) 2:12.76.

200 individual medley -- 1, Livi Cox (U) 2:14.68; 2, Corinne Bintz (Ca) 2:22.16; 3, Alexandra Hall (Ca) 2:38.48.

50 freestyle -- 1, Julianne Reed (Ca) 24.50; 2, Colleen Woods (H) 24.90; 3, Katharine Kaplan (U) 25.72.

100 butterfly -- 1, Alice Chang (U) 1:00.01; 2, Colleen Woods (H) 1:00.33; 3, Sierra Colletto (Ca) 1:08.50.

100 freestyle -- 1, Julianne Reed (Ca) 54.41; 2, Katharine Kaplan (U) 57.59; 3, Kate Stengel (U) 58.55.

500 freestyle -- 1, Marissa Young (U) 5:37.09; 2, Jamie Rogers (BG) 5:44.93; 3, Sierra Colletto (Ca) 5:54.80.

200 free relay -- 1, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julianne Reed, Corinne Bintz, Siobhan Choong) 1:42.58; 2, Union 1:44.45; 3, Evergreen 1:53.68.

100 backstroke -- 1, Anna Panebianco (Ca) 59.34; 2, Marissa Young (U) 1:03.27; 3, Heather Stewart (E) 1:04.09.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Livi Cox (U) 1:10.72; 2, Corinne Bintz (Ca) 1:12.49; 3, Jamie Rogers (BG) 1:12.68.

400 free relay -- 1, Union (Kate Stengel, Megan Lee, Sarah Denney, Marissa Young) 3:58.87; 2, Camas 4:01.00; 3, Evergreen 4:37.12

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores -- Mountain View 337, Columbia River 329, Prairie 187, Kelso 125, Hudson's Bay 121, Fort Vancouver 20.

Top 2 advance to state

200 medley relay -- 1, Mountain View (Holland Vuu, Emma Pickett, Darya Samiee, Emily Hain) 1:59.81; 2, Columbia River 2:00.84; 3, Prairie 2:02.75.

200 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:58.73; 2, Stefanie McMillan (CR) 2:04.15; 3, Hannah Clayton (Pr) 2:09.17.

200 individual medley -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 2:13.82; 2, Krista Helt (CR) 2:29.26; 3, Emily Hain (MV) 2:31.79.

50 freestyle -- 1, Emma Pickett (MV) 27.09; 2, Sam Daniels (K) 27.17; 3, Athena Duus (CR) 27.52.

100 butterfly -- 1, Keiko Inouye (Pr) 1:03.01; 2, Krista Helt (CR) 1:06.33; 3, Susi Aster (Pr) 1:07.80.

100 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 54.01; 2, Hannah Clayton (Pr) 59.05; 3, Athena Duus (CR) 1:02.20.

500 freestyle -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 5:14.93; 2, Stefanie McMillan (CR) 5:38.11; 3, Jenny Zheng (MV) 5:57.13.

200 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Athena Duus, Krista Helt, Stefanie McMillan) 1:48.30; 2, Mountain View 1:52.70; 3, Kelso 1:58.31.

100 backstroke -- 1, Keiko Inouye (Pr) 1:04.03; 2, Nicole Gascon (MV) 1:08.90; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:09.17.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Emma Pickett (MV) 1:11.07; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:17.59; 3, Christina Perrin (MV) 1:19.59.

400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View (Darya Samiee, Emily Hain, Jenny Zheng, Emma Pickett) 3:57.03; 2, Prairie 4:02.98; 3, Columbia River 4:14.11