High school scoreboard 11-13

By

Published:

 

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Skyline 2, Tahoma 1

Olympia 3, Skyview 2 (5-3 PKs)

South Kitsap 3, Union 1

Gig Harbor 2, Kentridge 1 (4-3 PKs)

Quarterfinals

Skyline vs. Olympia

South Kitsap vs. Jackson

Issaquah vs. Gig Harbor

Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima

OLYMPIA 3, SKYVIEW 2 (PKs)

Olympia

Goals (assists) — Nicole Fesenbeck (Sadie Forte), Jenna Killman (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Sophie Kabel 6.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Taylor Kernion (unassisted), Grace Eversaul (Molly Beaman). Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac 1, Michaela Sanchez 1. Coaches standouts — Hope Taylor and Sarah Ferguson.

Halftime — 2-2.

Penalty kicks — Olympia 5, Skyview 3.

SOUTH KITSAP 3, UNION 1

Union

Goals (assists) – Alexa Bowmer (Alex Sanders) – Mo Spieth 3..

Halftime – 0-0.

Coach’s standout — Alyssa Mehan

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Seattle Prep 3, Sumner 0

Edmonds-Woodway 4, Auburn Mountainview 0

Columbia River 3, Bishop Blanchet 2

Southridge 4, Bonney Lake 0

Quarterfinals

Seattle Prep vs. Edmonds-Woodway

Arlington vs. Bellevue

Holy Names vs. Columbia River

Southridge vs. Mount Spokane

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, BISHOP BLANCHET 2

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Marion Lilly (Taylor Hallquist); Ellie Walker (Lilly); Megan Bloom (Walker). Goalkeeper saves — Lilli Delgadillo 5. Coach’s standout — Megan Bloom.

Bishop Blanchet

Goals (assists) — Margaret Steiner (unassisted), Taylor Chambers (unassisted).

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Burlington-Edison 8, Renton 1

Ridgefield 4, Highline 0

Shorecrest 4, Black Hills 0

Liberty 4, Sehome 1

Squalicum 5, Olympic 0

West Valley-Spokane 1, East Valley-Spokane 1

Ephrata 3, Fife 1

Quarterfinals

Burlington-Edison vs. Ridgefield

Shorecrest vs. Liberty

Hockinson vs. Squalicum

West Valley-Spokane vs. Ephrata

RIDGEFIELD 4, HIGHLINE 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) – Madison Ochoa (unassisted), Jordyn Voyles (Taryn Ries); Ochoa (Ries), Ries (Brittanie Hoang). Goalkeeper saves – Sarah Kaufman 0.

Highline

Goalkeeper saves – Makenna Hadaller 10.

Halftime – 2-0.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Naches Valley 8, Freeman 0

Lakeside (N-M-F) 4, Connell 1

Seattle Academy 9, La Center 2

University Prep 3, King’s Way Christian 0

Meridian 3, Seattle Christian 1

Quarterfinals

Klahowya vs. LaSalle

Naches Valley vs. Lakeside

Seattle Academy vs. University Prep

King’s vs. Meridian

SEATTLE ACADEMY 9, LA CENTER 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Katlyn Bigley (Kate Burgess), Mackenzie Haverlack (Burgess). Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermuelen 10, Morgan Tolbert 7. Coach’s standout — Katlyn Bigley.

Halftime — Seattle Academy 5-0.

UNIVERSITY PREP 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

University Prep

Goals (assists) —Clara Erickson (India Jencks), Hannah Reynolds, (Unassisted), Abby Kauff (Ellie Marks). Goalkeeper saves – Rebecca Hasle 0.

King’s Way Christian

Goalkeeper saves –Halle Colf 5.

Halftime 0-0.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Eastlake vs. Bothell, 7 p.m. Friday

Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas, 5 p.m. Saturday at Doc Harris Stadium

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m. Friday

Newport vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday

Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m. Friday

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. Saturday

Todd Beamer vs. Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday

Davis vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. Saturday

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Mountlake Terrace vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m. Friday

Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday at Kiggins Bowl

Oak Harbor vs. Peninsula, 7 p.m. Friday

Sumner vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m. Friday

Meadowdale vs. Eastside Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday

O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m. Friday

Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m. Saturday

Wilson vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m. Saturday

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Squalicum vs. Orting, 7 p.m. Friday

Fife vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m. Friday

W.F. West vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m. Friday

Burlington-Edison vs. Kingston, 7 p.m. Friday

Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Saturday

River Ridge vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. Saturday

Prosser at Clarkston, TBA Saturday

Olympic vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m. Friday

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Charles Wright vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. Saturday

Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 7 p.m. Friday

Hoquiam vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday

King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgefield HS

Freeman vs. Zillah, 7 p.m. Friday

Connell vs. Cascade, 7 p.m. Friday

LaSalle vs. Colville, 7 p.m. Friday

Lakeside vs. Royal, 7 p.m. Friday