High school scoreboard 11/14

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state first round

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Camas vs. Gig Harbor, 1:30 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Central Valley, 3:15 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 9:45 a.m.

Prairie vs. Kamiakin, 9:45 a.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Pierce College, Lakewood

Ridgefield vs. Fife, 8 a.m.

Woodland vs. East Valley, 8 a.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

King’s Way Christian vs. King’s, 8 a.m.

La Center vs. Bellevue Christian, 9:45 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meet

at King County Aquatic Center

3A prelims, 9:45 a.m.

4A prelims, 2:30 p.m.

2A-1A prelims, 6:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

First Round

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Match 1 — Newport (Bellevue) vs. Emerald Ridge, 11:45 a.m.

Match 2 — Gig Harbor vs. Camas, 1:30 p.m.

Match 3 — Curtis vs. Eisenhower, 1:30 p.m.

Match 4 — Kamiak vs. University, 1:30 p.m.

Match 5 — West Valley (Yakima) vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Match 6 — Olympia vs. Skyline, 3:15 p.m.

Match 7 — Battle Ground vs. Central Valley, 3:15 p.m.

Match 8 — Tahoma vs. Snohomish, 5:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Winners of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.

Winners of matches 3-4, 8:15 p.m.

Winners of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.

Winners of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation

at Timberline High School, Lacey

Losers of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.

Losers of matches 3-4, 6:45 p.m.

Losers of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.

3A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

First Round

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Match 1 — Ferndale vs. Capital, 8 a.m.

Match 2 — Eastside Catholic vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 8 a.m.

Match 3 — North Thurston vs. Southridge, 8 a.m.

Match 4 — Bellevue vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 9:45 a.m.

Match 5 — Holy Names vs. Columbia River, 9:45 a.m.

Match 6 — Prairie vs. Kamiakin, 9:45 a.m.

Match 7 — Marysville Pilchuck vs. Mercer Island, 11:45 a.m.

Match 8 — Seattle Prep vs. Auburn Riverside, 11:45 a.m.

Quarterfinals

at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Winners of matches 1-2, 5:15 p.m.

Winners of matches 3-4, 5:15 p.m.

Winners of matches 5-6, 6:45 p.m.

Winners of matches 7-8, 6:45 p.m.

Consolation

at Timberline High School, Lacey

Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 5-6, 5:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 7-8, 5:15 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

at Pierce College, Steilacoom

First Round

Match 1 — Ridgefield vs. Fife, 8 a.m.

Match 2 — White River vs. Sehome, 8 a.m.

Match 3 — Woodland vs. East Valley (Spokane), 9:45 a.m.

Match 4 — Lakewood vs. North Kitsap, 9:45 a.m.

Match 5 — Ellensburg vs. Archbishop Murphy, 11:45 a.m.

Match 6 — Steilacoom vs. Tumwater, 11:45 a.m.

Match 7 — Burlington-Edison vs. Liberty (Issaquah), 1:30 p.m.

Match 8 — Franklin Pierce vs. Selah, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Winners of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.

Winners of matches 3-4, 6:45 p.m.

Winners of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.

Winners of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation

Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 5-6, 5:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 7-8, 5:15 p.m.

1A State Tournament

Friday’s matches

at SunDome, Yakima

First Round

Match 1 — King’s vs. King’s Way Christian, 8 a.m.

Match 2 — Granger vs. Lakeside (NMF), 8 a.m.

Match 3 — Seattle Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 8 a.m.

Match 4 — Tenino vs. Connell, 8 a.m.

Match 5 — La Center vs. Bellevue Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Match 6 — Naches Valley vs. Forest Ridge, 9:45 a.m.

Match 7 — Lynden Christian vs. Kalama, 9:45 a.m.

Match 8 — Freeman vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 9:45 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Winners of matches 1-2, 5 p.m.

Winners of matches 3-4, 5 p.m.

Winners of matches 5-6, 5 p.m.

Winners of matches 7-8, 5 p.m.

Consolation

Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 5-6, 3:15 p.m.

Losers of matches 7-8, 3:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Eastlake vs. Bothell, 7 p.m. Friday

Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas, 5 p.m. Saturday at Doc Harris Stadium

Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m. Friday

Newport vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday

Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m. Friday

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. Saturday

Todd Beamer vs. Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday

Davis vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. Saturday

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Mountlake Terrace vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m. Friday

Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday at Kiggins Bowl

Oak Harbor vs. Peninsula, 7 p.m. Friday

Sumner vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m. Friday

Meadowdale vs. Eastside Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday

O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m. Friday

Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m. Saturday

Wilson vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m. Saturday

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Squalicum vs. Orting, 7 p.m. Friday

Fife vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m. Friday

W.F. West vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m. Friday

Burlington-Edison vs. Kingston, 7 p.m. Friday

Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Saturday

River Ridge vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. Saturday

Prosser at Clarkston, TBA Saturday

Olympic vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m. Friday

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Charles Wright vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. Saturday

Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 7 p.m. Friday

Hoquiam vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday

King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgefield HS

Freeman vs. Zillah, 7 p.m. Friday

Connell vs. Cascade, 7 p.m. Friday

LaSalle vs. Colville, 7 p.m. Friday

Lakeside vs. Royal, 7 p.m. Friday

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Skyline vs. Olympia

South Kitsap vs. Jackson

Issaquah vs. Gig Harbor

Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Seattle Prep vs. Edmonds-Woodway

Arlington vs. Bellevue

Holy Names vs. Columbia River

Southridge vs. Mount Spokane

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Burlington-Edison vs. Ridgefield

Shorecrest vs. Liberty

Hockinson vs. Squalicum

West Valley-Spokane vs. Ephrata

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Klahowya vs. LaSalle

Naches Valley vs. Lakeside

Seattle Academy vs. University Prep

King’s vs. Meridian