High school scoreboard 11/1

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

Heritage (2-6, 0-4) vs. Evergreen (3-5, 0-4), 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (www.portlandsportsbeat.com)

Camas (8-0, 4-0) vs. Battle Ground (4-4, 2-2), 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Skyview (5-3, 3-1) vs. Union (6-2, 3-1), 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (www.portlandsportsbeat.com)

3A Greater St. Helens League

Mountain View (6-2, 4-0) vs. Columbia River (7-1, 4-0), 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl (cable Ch. 29 or www.360preps.com)

Prairie (4-4, 2-2) at Kelso (2-6, 2-2), 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver (0-8, 0-4) vs. Hudson’s Bay (1-7, 0-4), 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl (cable Ch. 29 or www.360preps.com)

2A Greater St. Helens League

Hockinson (4-4, 1-3) at Washougal (5-3, 2-2), 7 p.m.

Ridgefield (0-8, 0-4) at Aberdeen (3-5, 1-3), 7 p.m.

Mark Morris (7-1, 4-0) at R.A. Long (8-0, 4-0), 7 p.m.

Trico League

Woodland (8-0, 7-0) at La Center (8-0, 7-0), 7 p.m. (www.elisportsnetwork.com)

Stevenson (2-6, 2-5) at White Salmon (5-3, 4-3), 7 p.m.

Kalama (6-2, 5-2) at Ilwaco (0-8, 0-7), 7 p.m.

Toledo (3-5, 3-4) at Castle Rock (3-5, 3-4), 7 p.m.

Non-league

Rainier (1-7) vs. Seton Catholic (1-7), 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

BOYS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Capital City Court Club, Tumwater

3A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Sprinker Recreation Center, Tacoma

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 9 1

Union 8 2

Skyview 6 4

Battle Ground 5 5

Heritage 2 8

Evergreen 0 10

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-18, 25-21, 25-17

Camas

Highlights — Lauren Harris 13 kills, block, 5 digs; Tina Elliott 32 assists, 4 blocks; Sophi Jacobsen 6 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Cassie Bailie 8 kills, block, 3 aces.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Brooke Van Sickle 8 kills, 2 blocks, 22 assists, 11 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 kills, 2 blocks; Hallie Wyles 12 kills, 4 assists, 10 digs; Nattali Baiar 4 kills, block, 4 digs; Hana Wyles 4 assists, 20 digs; Sarah Wilson 8 digs; Kimberly Lesley 3 kills, 2 blocks, 2 assists, 2 digs.

JV — Camas won. C — Camas won.

HERITAGE 3, EVERGREEN 0

26-24, 25-13, 25-12

Heritage

Highlights — Brooks Strawn 21 assists, 13 service points, 4 aces; Rebecca Muresan 8 kills, 3 service points; Bridget Sorenson 20 digs, 7 service points; Dalaney Tuholski 7 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Anna Penttila 4 kills, 1 block; Jennifer Price 4 kills, 8 service points, 2 aces; Cassidy Morris 4 service points; Beth Jenkins 3 kills.

Evergreen

Highlights — no report.

JV — Heritage 3-0; Freshmen — Heritage 3-0; C — Heritage 2-1

UNION 3, SKYVIEW 2

25-18, 25-20, 18-25, 19-25, 15-13

Union

Highlights — Meghan Turner 9 kills, 15 digs, 7 service points; Megan LaFond 28 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces, 11 service points; Madeline Sutherland 8 kills, 6 blocks, 5 service points; Kaitlyn Goertzen 44 assists, 3 kills, 16 service points; Isabelle Hansen 12 service points, 2 aces; Lauren Birch 16 service points.

Skyview

Highlights — Shelby Swanson 26 assists; Kelsey Brown 20 assists; Nicole Barth 3 blocks, 22 kills; Brinley Hadfield 7 kills; Rachel Shirley 5 kills; Georgia Romine-Black 5 kills; Jocelyn Adams 5 kills, 3 blocks.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 10 0

Prairie 8 2

Mountain View 6 4

Kelso 4 6

Hudson’s Bay 2 8

Fort Vancouver 0 10

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-8, 25-10, 25-13

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — no report

Columbia River

Highlights — Ala Olson 2 digs; Alexis Cartwright 2 digs; Brooke Williams 3 kills; Esti Wilson 2 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs; Evi Wilson 6 aces, 10 kills; Isabelle Crary 2 kills; Maggie Harshaw 2 aces, 2 digs; Morgan Bergerud 1 ace 7 kills. 1 block; Page Heller 2 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs; Trisha Johnson: 3 aces, 2 digs, 3 digs .

JV — Columbia River 2-1

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-9, 25-8, 25-21

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Abby Judge 1 kill; Molly DeLeo 1 block, assist; Emily Hengstler 1 kill, 2 digs; Autumn Beck 4 assists, dig; Khalehla Demei 1 kill, assist; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 4 kills; Sarah Smith 6 assists; Karen Nguyen 2 blocks, kill, 2 digs; Karol Nguyen 3 digs, kill; Laura Martinez 2 kills, assist, 2 aces, 3 digs; Emma Nellor 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 8 0

R.A. Long 6 2

Mark Morris 4 4

Hockinson (5-8) 2 6

Washougal 0 8

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-17

Hockinson

Highlights — Makenzie Blaylock 7 aces, 9 service points, 8 kills, 13 digs; Ashley Frichtl 11 service points, 4 aces, 7 assists; Taylor Erickson 6 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs, 7 service points, ace; Elle Tilkin 5 kills; Emelia Vail 7 assists, 7 service points, 5 digs; Kohl Barbour 9 digs.

Washougal

Highlights — no report.

RIDGEFIELD 3, R.A. LONG 1

25-21, 25-10, 23-25, 25-12

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Smith 1 dig; Julia Benville 1 kill, 4 blocks; Maddy Campbell 3 aces, 8 digs; Karley Beattie 8 digs; Shannon Boyle 25 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace, 21 digs; Shyanne Chandler 17 digs; Sam Rice 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Marissa Morris 4 kills, 9 blocks, 1 ace, 1 dig; Ali Serface 6 kills, 5 blocks; Sarena Bartley 10 kills, 2 blocks.

JV — Ridgefield won; JV2 — R.A. Long won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Woodland HS/MS

Thursday, Oct. 31

First round

WOODLAND 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-18, 25-18, 25-15

Woodland

Highlights — Madi Raymond 18 kills, 8 defensive saves; Haley Yoder 7 kills, 18-18 serving, 4 aces; Renna Fitzgerald 15-15 serving, 5 digs; Nicolette Nesbitt 24 assists, 9 digs.

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 4 digs, block, 6 kills, 9 assists; Olivia White 5 kills, block; Haley Rosbarsky 2 aces, 2 digs; Makena White 6 digs, Ena Langevin 5 kills, ace, block, 2 assists, 7 digs; Kat Ahloo 6 kills, ace, 6 assists, 11 digs; Ashley Watkins 8 kills, ace, 12 digs, 14 assists.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, CASTLE ROCK 0

25-16, 25-8, 25-18

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Tiffany Hansen 28 assists, 5 aces, 2 kills; Dianne Walter 8 kills, 1 block, 10-10 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Andrea Demlow 6 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Kari Staples 8 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Lindsey Nein 16-16 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs; Jasmine Nesbitt 3 kills, 5 aces, 4 digs; Hannah Snyder 4 kills; Julia Sprowls 2 aces, 1 dig.

Semifinals

WOODLAND 3, LA CENTER 1

25-11, 21-25, 25-10, 25-9

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 37 assists, 21-21 serving 4 aces, 11 digs; Haley Yoder 15-15 serving, 3 aces, 14 kills; Rikki Hadaller 12-12 serving, 1 ace, 8 kills; Madi Raymond 13 kills, 10 digs; Jenna Booker 29 digs.

La Center

Highlights — Alyssa Carnes 5 blocks, 13 kills; Emma Yates 32 assists, 7 kills; Morgan Micheletti 23 digs, ace, assist; Kaela Carnes 7 blocks, 13 kills; Madisen Stimmel 12 digs; Abby England; Jessy Marinetti 7 kills, 5 blocks.

KALAMA 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-17, 25-17, 25-19

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Tiffany Hansen 23 assists, 1 dig; Dianne Walter 8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Kari Staples 8 kills, 1 assist, 1 block, 2 aces; Andrea Demlow 6 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Lindsey Nein 2 aces, 6 digs; Jasmine Nesbitt 3 kills, 1 dig; Hannah Snyder 1 kill; Julia Sprowls 1 ace, 3 digs.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Third-place semifinal

G5, Castle Rock vs. La Center, noon

G6, Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, noon

Third-place match

G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m. (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 4)

Fifth-place match

G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 2 p.m. (winner No. 5 to district, loser out)

Championship match

Kalama vs. Woodland, 4 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION CHRISTIAN 3, WSD 1

25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 25-15

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Emily Hoeslein 13 aces, 20-20 serving, 3 assists; Heather Helmes 4 aces, 8 assists, 3 digs; Felicia Hord 3 aces; Taelor Espasandin 4 kills; Sofia Tervo 4 kills; Abby Brotherton 6 kills, 9 aces.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 8 1 1 25

Union 8 2 0 24

Skyview 7 2 1 22

Battle Ground 4 6 0 12

Evergreen 1 9 0 3

Heritage 1 9 0 3

CAMAS 1, UNION 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Mo Spieth 4.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Riley Allison (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Marie Matthews 4.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

JV — Camas won.

SKYVIEW 2, BATTLE GROUND 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Molly Beaman (Grace Eversaul), Emily Dobbin (Taylor Kernion); Goalkeeper saves — Kaitlyn Hagedorn 1.

Battle Ground

Goal (assist) — Emily Griffith (Madi Reeves). Goalkeeper saves — Madi Reeves 3, Vic Lindstrom 3.

Halftime — Skyview 1-0.

JV ­— 1-1

HERITAGE 2, EVERGREEN 1 (OT)

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Emily Andersen (Lexi Veatch); Olivia Schmitz (Erika Cramer); Goalkeeper saves — Lisa Herrera 5.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Jasmine Camacho (Vanessa Kuffner); Goalkeeper saves — Gabrielle Roberts 2.

Halftime — 1-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 10 0 0 30

Mountain View 7 3 0 21

Kelso 6 4 0 18

Prairie 5 5 0 15

Hudson’s Bay 2 8 0 6

Fort Vancouver 0 10 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, KELSO 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Milla Benedetti (PK), Benedetti (un), Jessie Wilmoth (un). Goalkeeper saves — Jessica Phibbs 4.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Mountain View 3-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, PRAIRIE 0

Priairie

Goalkeeper saves — Megan Sawyer 5, Mary Banks 1.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Madison Reynolds (Emily Kleier), Anna Delgadillo (Madison Reynolds), Charlene Burger (un); Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Landers 3.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Columbia River 4-1.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 16 0

White Salmon 13 3

Castle Rock 10 6

Seton Catholic 8 8

La Center 8 8

Toledo/Winlock 7 9

King’s Way Christian 6 10

Kalama 4 12

Stevenson 0 16

SETON CATHOLIC 4, KALAMA 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Jorie Freitag (Elizabeth Sheldon); Dani Zalutko (un); Lauren Rakoz (Sheldon); Megan McDaid-O’Neill (Sheldon); Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer 2.

Halftime — 1-0.

LA CENTER 2, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

La Center

Goals (assists) — Katlyn Bigley (Breault), Bigley (Breault); Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermeulen 5.

King’s Way Christian

Goalkeeper saves — no report

Halftime — 1-0.