High school scoreboard 4/3

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to Change)

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Columbia River at Skyview, 4 p.m. DH

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Camas at Prairie, 4 p.m.

La Center at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Heritage vs. Union, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View at Prairie, 5 p.m.

Ridgefield at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

La Center at Hoquiam, 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Union at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Skyview vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Evergreen, Hudson’s Bay vs. Ridgefield, 3 p.m. at Green Mountain

Heritage vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (5-2) 3 0

Camas (6-1) 2 0

Skyview (3-4) 1 1

Evergreen (2-6) 1 2

Battle Ground (2-3) 0 2

Heritage (3-2) 0 2

UNION 9, BATTLE GROUND 0

B. Ground 000 000 0—0 4 2

Union 004 221 x—9 12 0

Battle Ground

Pitching — Mike Spellion 32/3 IP, loss; Dereck Rider 21/3 IP. Highlights — Hayden Humphries 1-2; Kaiden Minisgrer 2-3; Riley Betcher 1-2.

Union

Pitching — Jake Hawken 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Ethan Beniga 2-3, RBI, SB; Jack Bauer 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Cody Hawken 1-4, RBI; Jake Hawken 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Jacob Albee 1-3, RBI; Thomas Lampkin 3-3, RBI; SB; Brady Whalen 1-2, 2B; Tanner Myers 1-3.

CAMAS 4, HERITAGE 0

Heritage 000 000 0—0 2 1

Camas 000 202 x—4 5 0

Heritage

Pitching — Zach Bocanegra 51/3 IP, loss; W; Trevor Wharton 2/3 IP. Highlights — Jackson Wagner 1-3; Wharton 1-3.

Camas

Pitching — McKinley LaFore 6 IP, win, 10 Ks; Dylan White 1 IP. Highlights — Cameron Pierce 1-3; Reilly Hennessey 1-3; Blake Christopher 1-2, 2B; White 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Sam Jones 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

JV — Camas 3-0.

EVERGREEN 4, SKYVIEW 2

Evergreen 100 002 1—4 6 0

Skyview 100 001 0—2 3 3

Evergreen

Pitching — Matt Dee 5 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K, win; Josh Palmquist 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 3 K. Highlights — Nick Coleman 1-4, run; Josh Palmquist 1-3, run; Nate Grening 1-4, run; Troy Swartz 1-3; Greg Allen 1-2, 2 RBI; Toby Newell 1-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Adam Walker 5.1 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 K, loss; Mavericq Yamaguchi 1.2 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K. Highlights — Curtis Perrin 1-3, HR, 2 runs, RBI; Brian Valentine 1-3, RBI; Parker Baker 1-2.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (5-0) 3 0

Columbia River (6-0) 2 0

Kelso 1 1

Prairie (2-4) 1 1

Hudson’s Bay (1-3) 0 2

Fort Vancouver (1-5) 0 3

COLUMBIA RIVER 12, FORT VANCOUVER 1

River 040 233 —12 12 1

Fort 001 000 —1 2 3

Columbia River

Pitching — Peterson 2.1 IP; Easterly 3.1 IP, win; Highlights — Jay Becker 4-4, 2B, 3B, 2 runs; Moore 3-4; McKinney 2-4.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Johnson 3.2 IP, loss; Montgomery 1.2 IP; Roberts 0.2 IP. Highlights — Matt Hossner 1-1; Oscar Rodriguez 1-3.

PRAIRIE 12, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Prairie 044 001 3—12 7 2

Fort 000 010 0—1 3 5

Prairie

Pitching — Hughes 6 IP, win; Bernash 1 IP. Highlights — Bussey 2-3; Calloway 1-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Jake Dunn 2 IP, loss; Dylan Roberts 4 IP; Hayden Greene 1 IP. Highlights — Matt Hossner 1-2; Oscar Rodriguez 1-2; Ernie Montgomery 1-2, RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 10, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hud. Bay 000 000 —0 5 2

Mtn. View 201 151 —10 15 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Sanchez 4 IP, loss; Aldridge 1 IP. Highlights — Fich 2-3; Cuppy 1-3; Wallum 2-2, SB.

Mountain View

Pitching — Colin Biggs 6 IP, in, 7 Ks. Highlights — Jake Ryan 2-3, 2B, RBI; Christian Maddox 1-1, RBI; Preston Jones 2-3, 2B, 2 SB; Colin Biggs 1-2; Alex Torson 2-4, 2 RBI; Dakody Clemmer 2-4; Nolan Biggs 3-4, 2 RBI; Alex Smith 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Kyle Moen 1-3, RBI, SB.

JV — Mountain View won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Game 1

HOCKINSON 11, RIDGEFIELD 1

Hockinson 600 32 —11 9 1

Ridgefield 000 10 —1 5 2

Hockinson

Pitching — Worden 5 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Rennaker 2-3; Anderson 2-3, 2B; Oja 2-2, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — N. Martin 4 IP, loss. Highlights — Herz 2-2; Brown 1-2, RBI.

Game 2

HOCKINSON 5, RIDGEFIELD 4

Hockinson 000 030 2—5 9 3

Ridgefield 300 010 0—4 8 2

Hockinson (4-2, 2-0)

Pitching — Oja 7 IP, win. Highlights — Anderson 2-4; Lines 2-3; Oja 3-3.

Ridgefield (3-2, 0-2)

Pitching — Roberts 6 IP; M. Martin 1 IP, loss. Highlights — Gillenwater 2-4, 2 R; M. Martin 1-2, 2B; Brown 2-3, RBI.

SOFTBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

Game 1

LA CENTER 13, TOLEDO 1 (6 inn.)

La Center 000 445 —13 20 0

Toledo 100 000 — 1 2 3

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 5 IP, 10K; Emily Muffett IP, 2K; Highlights — Alicen Smith 4-5, 6 RBI; Sam Norris 4-4; England 2-4; Rachel Moudy 2-4.

Toledo

Pitching — S. Davison 5 IP.

Game 2

LA CENTER 19, TOLEDO 8 (5 inn.)

Toledo 320 03 —8 6 0

La Center 334 18 —19 22 4

Toledo

Pitching — S. Davison 5 IP.

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 5 IP, 6K; Highlights — Alicen Smith 3-4; England 3-5, 4 RBI; Rachel Moudy 2-3, Madison Stimmel 2-2; Kayla Aguirre 4-4, 4 RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

Mtn. View 000 011 3—5 7 3

Heritage 221 000 1—6 12 2

Mountain View (3-2)

Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 62/3 IP, loss, 6 Ks. Highlights — Joleyn Newton 1-3; Jessica Almenos 1-3; Bailey Gaspar 2-3, RBI; Lauren Warner 1-4, RBI; Colleen Driscoll 1-3; Nakiala Durese 1-3.

Heritage (2-2)

Pitching — Bayleigh Snaric 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — Alana Nuttman 2-4; Ashley Edwards 2-4; Bridget Sorenson 2-3; Dalaney Tuholski 1-3, RBI; Snaric 1-3; Bethany Jenkins 1-4, RBI; Maddie Bare 1-4, RBI; Alexa Hayes 3-4, GW HR, RBI.

SKYVIEW 11, PRAIRIE 1

Skyview 022 61 —11 12 0

Prairie 001 00 —1 3 6

Skyview

Pitching — Emily Dobbin 5 IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights — Dobbin 2-5, 3B, 2 RBI; Megan Settje 2-3, RBI; Bobbi Bertsch 1-2, 3B, RBI; Kayla Moore 1-2, RBI; Bri Vire 1-4; Erica Cook 1-4; Alexandra Barter 3-4, 3 RBI; Hannah Jacobson 1-4, 2 RBI.

Prairie

Pitching — Tristan St. Peter 3 IP, loss, 2 Ks; Irene McGuire 2 IP. Highlights — Nicole O’Haver 1-3; Bridget Guiney RBI; Kayla Bergerson 1-3; Sam Workman 1-2

EVERGREEN 17, HUDSON’S BAY 6

Evergreen 217 61 —17 17 0

Hud. Bay 050 01 —6 6 7

Evergreen (3-1)

Pitching — Kaycee Allinger 3 IP, win; C. Cutler 2 IP. Highlights — Kaycee Allinger 3-3, 3B, HR; Bailley Simms 3-3, 2B; M. Henry 3-5; S. Hunt 1-5; Cutler 1-4; A. Poggio 1-4; J. Breaken 2-4; A. Breaken 2-3; C. Dinsmore 1-4.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — A. Boyle 5 IP,

loss, 3 Ks. Highlights — E. Bickham 1-3; M. McCarty 1-4; M. Wirth 1-4; T. Cecil 1-4; Boyle 1-5; C. Remsing 1-4.

RIDGEFIELD 19, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Ridgefield 409 60 —19 22 0

Hud. Bay 000 00— 0 2 7

Ridgefield (2-2)

Pitching — B. Cunningham 5 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — S. Chandler 2-5; M. Ochoa 3-5/ S. Boyle 3-5; S. Rice 3-5, HR; J. Mayer 2-4; Cunningham 2-4; J Rogers 2-4; B. Houghkirk 3-4.

Hudson’s Bay (0-5)

Pitching — K. Degrandpre 2 IP, loss; A. Boyle. Highlights — T. Fuller 1-3; A. Boyle 1-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

CAMAS 102, EVERGREEN 43

100 — Kobey Eaton (E) 11.12; 200 — Cole Zarcone (C) 22.93; 400 — Adam Ryan (C) 53.00; 800 — Taryk Boyd (C) 2:07.10; 1,600 — Riley Hein (C) 4:31.00; 3,200 — Zach Hein (C) 10:24.00; 110 hurdles — Ryan Gunther (C) 15.38; 300 hurdles — William Ephraim (C) 41.21; 400 relay — Camas 43.93; 1,600 relay — Camas 3:37.56; Shot put — Drew Clarkson (C) 43-7; Discus — Brody Bagnall (E) 142-6; Javelin — Costal David (E) 150-5; Long jump — Josh Ryan (C) 19-11½; Triple jump — William Ephraim (C) 40-11; High jump — Tupre Wickliff (E) 6-1; Pole vault — Zac Messner (E) and Jackson Toole (C) 10-6.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 121, HUDSON’S BAY 24

100 — Jose Leyva (M) 11.32; 200 — Jose Leyva (MV) 23.78; 400 — Garret Jones (MV) 54.03; 800 — Nick Hurst (MV) 2:13.25; 1,600 meters — Nick Hurst (MV) 4:48; 3,200 — Nick Hurst (MV) 11:00.72; 110 hurdles — Jeff Adams (MV) 17.96; 300 hurdles — Nikita Shevlakov (MV) 43.03; 400 relay — Mountain View 52.22; 1,600 relay — Mountain View 3:57.76; Shot put — Ala Tulenkum (FV) 45-0; Discus — Riker Gilbert (MV) 135-8; Javelin — Lex Reese (MV) 141-7; Long jump — Nikita Sheviakov (MV) 18-5; Triple jump — Marques Taylor (FV) 39-11½; High jump — Tageor Vellek (MV) 5-10; Pole vault — Charles Baler (FV) 11-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

CAMAS 112, EVERGREEN 38

100 — Jai’lyn Merriweather (E) 12.75; 200 — Jai’lyn Merriweather (E) 26.45; 400 — Dai’lyn Merriweather (E) 58.01; 800 — Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 2:23; 1,600 — Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 5:18; 3,200 — Marley LeFore 12:04; 100 hurdles — Jordan Davis (C) 15.06; 300 hurdles — Jordan Davis (C) 45.71; 400 relay — Evergreen 51.09; 800 relay — Camas 1:50.16; 1,600 relay — Camas 4:08.84; Shot put — Nicole Corbett (C) 36-1½; Discus — Nicole Corbett (C) 116-0; Javelin — Jenna-Rae Wilson (C) 110-9; Long jump — Mikila Horsley (E) 16-111/2; Triple jump — Jamilah Harper (E) 33-2½; High jump — Natalie Scholtes (C) 4-10; Pole vault — Caleigh Lofstead (C) 11-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 118, FORT VANCOUVER 23

100 — Danica Person (MV) 12.36; 200 — Danica Person (MV) 25.89; 400 — Karen Nguyen (FV) 1:03.47; 800 — Christina Lundy (MV) 2:52.60; 1,600 — Ada White (MV) 5:54.41; 3,200 — Lauren Mahnke (MV) 12:32.97; 100 hurdles — Natalie Davies (MV) 17.43; 300 hurdles — Haley Bennett (MV) 52.87; 400 relay — Mountain View 52.22; 800 relay — Mountain View 1:55.53; 1,600 relay — Mountain View 4:30.37; Shot put — Molly DeLeo (FV) 28-9; Discus — Christina Lundy (MV) 69-4; Javelin — Christina Lundy (MV) 91-0; Long jump — Julie Williams (MV) 14-9; Triple jump — Splomin Kopitko (MV) 30-6½; High jump — Ada White (MV) 4-8; Pole vault — Karen Nguyen (FV) 7-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 5, CAMAS 1

Singles — Sammi Hampton (S) d. Hannah Gianan 6-0, 6-1; Jen Lewis (C) d. Vanessa Vincent 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Morgan (S) d. Lauren Belzer 2-6, 4-2, injury default.

Doubles — Macy Ballew/Katherine Metz (S) d. Esther Kwon/Meghal Sheth 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Olivia Coale/Darby Tinker (S) d. Hannah Kabel/Tessa Rinnen 6-2, 6-4; Sydney Miles/Addison Samander (S) d. McKenna Schrader/Claire Goss 6-2, 6-1.

JV — Skyview 5-1.

BATTLE GROUND 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Kira O’Connor (BG) d. Vickie Sncherbina 6-1, 6-4; Cassie Arrowsmith (BG) d. Madison Sengieton 6-0, 6-1; Danielle Hokanson (BG) d. Adelyn Ofuasia 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Doubles — Taylor Beardall/Kaitlyn Pankratz (BG) d. Jennifer Hawey/Mariela Ibarra-Gonzales 6-0, 6-1; Alyse Scholten/Teresa Gahan (BG) d. Tori Muzyka/Sabriena Fuller 7-5, 6-1; Emily Gonzales/Emily Wison (BG) d. Ali Kiemele/Ella Rose Budd 6-2, 6-3.

UNION 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles — Jelena Vidovic (U) d. Rebecca Mattson (E) 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Wallace (U) d. Zoe Raugust (E) 6-0, 6-0; Elysha Fu (U) d. Mariah Tweedle 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Tess Belidean/Maja Jelic (U) d. Dana Chebanu/Reiley Wynn (E) 6-2, 6-1; Ali Nierenberg/Sarah Trostle (U) d. Karina Levchenko/Veronica Gerasimova (E) 6-2, 6-1; Jessica Hou/Jamie Ding (U) d. Neen Tantasukitwanich/Alexia Beem (E) 6-2, 6-3.

PRAIRIE 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Angeline Polina 7-5, 6-0; Emma Mellor (FV) d. Mariah Chapman 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Alina Chernovol (P) d. Baochau Tran 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Katherine Cook/Shannon Sterling (P) d. Holly Tg/Tina Nguyen 7-5, 6-2; Josie Sullivan/Taylor Nienaber (P) d. Olesya Gubar/Svetlana Karpenko 6-0, 6-2; Hailey Miracle/Shaniah Chapman (P) d. Briana Herrera/Elvira Braila 6-2, 6-0.

JV — Prairie 5-1


COLUMBIA RIVER 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Singles — Lauren Skelly (CR) d. Amila Gogalija 6-0, 6-4; Ashley Osler (CR) d. Emillie Kuo 6-1, 6-0; Dayna Vitek (MV) d. Kayli Troelsen 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Alex Wilmington/Jayne Pibboonvaraggoon (CR) d. Milla Benedetti/Jessie Wilmoth 6-2, 6-2; Rene Wetzel/Annamarie Lahti (CR) d. Amanda Gustafson/Sandra Mihalascu 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; Patrice Huang/Annie Song (MV) d. Kelsea Ostlund/Paxton Charles 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.

Records — Columbia River 2-0 3A GSHL; Mountain View 1-1 GSHL

JV — Columbia River 4-2.

GIRLS GOLF

BATTLE GROUND 191, COLUMBIA RIVER 238

At par-37 Cedars

BATTLE GROUND — McKenzie Alamillo 40, Taylor Hartley 43, Erin Morse 50, Hunter Ponath 58, Savannah Callaway 59, Hana Wyles 60.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Morgan Anthony 56, Maddie Pirkl 56, Shelby Yackley 59, Nanea Kasther 60, Madi King 63.