High school scoreboard 02-28

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state tournament

Camas vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS

3A state tournament

Columbia River vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Bellevue College

1A state tournament

Lynden Christian vs. La Center, 4 p.m. at Tumwater HS

King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 6 p.m. at Renton HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state tournament

Kentlake vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis

Camas vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

3A state tournament

Prairie vs. Juanita, 4 p.m. at Bothell HS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

Moses Lake 59, Central Valley 55

Richland 78, Kentridge 51

Federal Way 78, Timberline 60

Union 62, Curtis 50

Saturday’s games

Camas vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Gig Harbor vs. Davis, 6 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

Cascade vs. Woodinville, 6 p.m. at Bothell HS

Issaquah vs. Jackson, 8 p.m. at Everett College

UNION 62, CURTIS 50

CURTIS — Darrin Gethers 3, Aushanti Potts-Woods 17, Nate Ward 0, John Moore 11, Sindou Diallo 0, Gage Ferguson 6, Jase Paulsen 0, Trevor Morrow 0, Semaj Booker 13. Totals 19-41 (3-10) 9-14 50.

UNION — Keithan Shepard 0, Brennan Paulson 0, Cole Weatherspoon 6, Micah Paulson 16, Carson Brucher 0, Nico Bricker 4, Nick Simkins 0, Thomas Lampkin 8, Cameron Cranston 12, Riley Hawken 13, Denis Kirichenko 0, Stephan Ammentorp 3. Totals 25-54 (6-21) 6-11 62

Curtis 13 17 13 7—50

Union 8 13 15 26—62

CLASS 3A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s game

Seattle Prep 67, Lincoln 63

Saturday’s games

Glacier Peak vs. Garfield, noon at Bellevue College

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Kennwick, 2 p.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco

Lakeside vs. Rogers-Spokane, 4 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

Columbia River vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Bellevue College

Eastside Catholic vs. Wilson, 8 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Kennedy Catholic vs. Stanwood, 8 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

Foss vs. Bellevue, 8 p.m. at Bellevue College

CLASS 2A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

River Ridge 75, Wapato 52

Sehome 67, Washington 60

Saturday’s games

Squalicum vs. White River, noon at Puyallup HS

Olympic vs. East Valley-Yakima, 2 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

Sammamish vs. Clarkston, 2 p.m. at Cheney HS

Centralia vs. Anacortes, 2 p.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

Mark Morris vs. Lynden, 6 p.m. at Mount Vernon HS

Fife vs. Tumwater, 8 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis

CLASS 1A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

Naches Valley 41, Chelan 39

Vashon Island 59, Kalama 38

Saturday’s games

Riverside vs. Zillah, 4 p.m. at Sunnyside HS

Lynden Christian vs. La Center, 4 p.m. at Tumwater HS

Charles Wright Academy vs. King’s, 4 p.m.

Overlake vs. Castle Rock, 4 p.m. at W.F. West, Chehalis

King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 6 p.m. at Renton HS

La Salle vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 6 p.m. Cheney HS

CLASS 2B STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

Northwest Christian-Colbert, 64, Lake Roosevelt 55

Life Christian 52, Friday Harbor 47

Saturday’s games

Warden vs. Liberty-Spangle, 10 a.m. at Cheney HS

Ocosta vs. Morton-White Pass, 10 a.m. at W.F. West, Chehalis

Mossyrock vs. Brewster, 4 p.m. at Wentachee HS

Onalaska vs. Auburn Adventist, 8 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Wilbur-Creston vs. Okanogan, 8 p.m. at Wentachee HS

Walla Walla Valley Academy vs. Toledo, 8 p.m. at Tumwater HS

CLASS 1B STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s game

Pomeroy 52, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 45

Saturday’s games

Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Lummi Nation, 10 a.m. at Mt. Vernon HS

Shorewood Christian vs. Taholah, 10 a.m. at Tumwater HS

Tulalip Heritage vs. Entiat, noon at Wenatchee HS

Curlew vs. Sunnyside Christian, noon at Sunnyside HS

Three Rivers Christian vs. Neah Bay, 4 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Yakama Nation Tribal School vs. Seattle Lutheran, 2 p.m. at Bellevue Christian

Cusick vs. Garfield-Palouse, 8 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

Todd Beamer 71, Olympia 39

Saturday’s games

Bothell vs. Snohomish, 10 a.m. at Everett College

Wenatchee vs. Walla Walla, noon at Chiawana HS, Pasco

Timberline vs. Moses Lake, 2 p.m. at Wentachee HS

Curtis vs. Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

Kentlake vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis

Camas vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Monroe vs. Inglemoor, 8 p.m. at Bothell HS

CLASS 3A STATE FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s games

Glacier Peak vs. Cleveland, 10 a.m. at Bellevue College

Arlington vs. Shadle Park, 2 p.m. at Mt. Spokane HS

Bishop Blanchet vs. Kamiakin, 4 p.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco

Prairie vs. Juanita, 4 p.m. at Bothell HS

Mercer Island vs. Wilson, 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Lincoln vs. Bellevue, 6 p.m. at Bellevue College

Central Kitsap vs. Lynnwood, 6 p.m. at Everett College

West Seattle vs. Sumner, 8 p.m. at Renton HS

CLASS 2A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s games

Sammamish 51, Sehome 37

Mark Morris 77, Olympic 48

Saturday’s games

W.F. West vs. Burlington-Edison, noon at Everett College

Blaine vs. White River, 2 p.m. at Puyallup HS

East Valley-Spokane vs. Liberty-Issaquah, 2 p.m. at Renton HS

North Kitsap vs. Ellensburg, 4 p.m. at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

River Ridge vs. Pullman, 4 p.m. at Cheney HS

Black HIlls vs. Lynden, 4 p.m. at Mount Vernon HS

CLASS 1A STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s game

Cascade Christian 43, La Center 37

Saturday’s games

Kiona Benton vs. Cashmere, 10 a.m. at Wenatchee HS

Nooksack Valley vs. Granger, noon at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

Colville vs. Zillah, 2 p.m. at Sunnyside HS

Kalama vs. King’s, 2 p.m. at Everett College

Bellevue Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 4 p.m. at Renton HS

Lynden Christian vs. Montesano, 6 p.m. at Tumwater HS

Naches Valley vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 8 p.m. at Cheney HS

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 43, LA CENTER 37

La Center — Katie Whitten 6, Molly Edwards 0, Ashley Denney 0, Bethany Whitten 9, Taylor Mills 7, Shelby Vermeulen 4, Paige Stinson 0, Andrea Griffee 11, Rachel Moudy 0. Totals 15 (6) 1-8 37.

Cascade Christian — Hailey Brander7, Holly Suggs 2, Michal Jo Irish 0, Savannah Hunter 9, Tristen Coltom 23, Kiriana Shelton 2, Bailey Smelser 0. Totals 14 (4) 11-13 43.

La Center 7 12 13 5—37

Cascade Ch. 15 9 9 10—43

CLASS 2B STATE FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s games

White Swan vs. Dayton, 10 a.m. at Chiawana HS, Pasco

Oroville vs. Colfax, noon at Cheney HS

Friday Harbor vs. Toutle Lake, noon at W.F. West HS, Chehalis

Adna vs. La Conner, noon at Mount Vernon HS

Ilwaco vs. Wahkiakum, 2 p.m. at W.F. West HS, Chehalis

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Napavine, 2 p.m. at Tumwater HS

Life Christian Academy vs. Okanogan, 6 p.m. at Wenatchee HS

Northwest Christian-Colbert vs. Mabton, 6 p.m. Sunnyside HS

CLASS 1B STATE FIRST ROUND

Friday’s game

Pateros 47, Odessa-Harrington 32

Colton 68, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 43

Saturday’s games

Touchet vs. Sunnyside Christian, 10 a.m. at Sunnyside HS

Shoreline Christian vs. Crosspoint Academy, 10 a.m. at Mount Tahoma HS

Lake Quinault vs. Evergreen Lutheran, noon at Mount Tahoma HS

Muckleshoot Tribal vs. Republic, noon at Mount Spokane HS

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Mary M. Knight, noon at Tumwater HS

Bickelton vs. Neah Bay, 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma