High school scoreboard 1/8

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Australian Team at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at W.F. West, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Woodland, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Portland Lutheran at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Three Rivers Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tumwater at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at Pope John Paul II, 5:30 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Three Rivers Christian, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Hudson’s Bay, Hockinson, R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at La Center, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Camas, North County at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Evergreen, Heritage, Mountain View, Union at Mark Morris, R.A. Long, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 56, SOUTHRIDGE (B.C.) 40

No other details reported

AP STATE RANKINGS

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Federal Way (10) 8-1 109 1

  2. Issaquah (1) 8-3 86 2

  3. Kentwood 8-1 72 10

  4. Union 9-1 71 7

  5. Central Valley 8-2 62 3

  6. Kentridge 6-2 48 4

  7. Curtis 7-3 37 5

  8. Woodinville 7-2 32 9

  9. Lewis and Clark 7-3 28 8

  10. Richland 4-4 20 6

Others receiving votes: University 17. Bothell 6. Gig Harbor 5. Davis 4. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Inglemoor 2. Moses Lake 2.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Rainier Bch (10) 8-1 109 1

2t.. E. Catholic 8-1 90 2

2t. Garfield (1) 11-0 90 4

  1. Bellevue 9-2 80 3

  2. Wilson 8-1 47 T5

  3. Seattle Prep 9-2 45 T5

  4. Lincoln 8-1 34 10

  5. Peninsula 8-3 21 7

  6. Auburn Mtview 9-1 19 NR

  7. Lakeside 9-2 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Cleveland 13. Glacier Peak 13. Rogers (Spokane) 9. Marysville-Pilchuck 8. Roosevelt 3. Hanford 3. Kennedy 3. Arlington 2. Foss 1.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Clarkston (11) 9-0 119 1

  2. Lynden 7-2 97 2

  3. Mark Morris 9-1 76 3

  4. Pullman 7-1 66 5

  5. Ephrata 8-1 65 10

  6. Anacortes (1) 9-2 44 NR

  7. Wapato 7-2 40 4

  8. Sammamish 8-1 29 NR

  9. Tumwater 9-2 24 T8

  10. Woodland 6-3 19 T8

Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 15. Washougal 14. North Kitsap 10. Ellensburg 9. East Valley (Yakima) 7. Archbishop Murphy 6. Aberdeen 6. Sehome 4. Olympic 4. Washington 4. Squalicum 2.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Zillah (6) 8-1 102 1

  2. King’s (5) 6-2 96 2

  3. Vashon Island 10-1 95 3

  4. Lakeside 8-1 65 T5

  5. Lynden Chr. 7-3 54 T5

  6. La Salle 9-0 40 NR

  7. Riverside 8-1 34 10

  8. Meridian 7-4 28 9

  9. Cedar Park Ch. 6-5 27 4

  10. Seattle Academy 3-2 22 7

Others receiving votes: Overlake School 13. University Prep 8. Cascade Christian 8. Kiona Benton 6. Medical Lake 6. LaCenter 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Morton-WP (8) 8-0 80 1

  2. Brewster 7-1 65 2

  3. Liberty 10-1 64 3

  4. Okanogan 6-0 58 4

  5. Life Christian 10-0 42 8

  6. Toledo 5-3 25 5

  7. NW Christian 7-4 20 7

(tie) St. George’s 7-5 20 6

  1. Willapa Valley 9-0 19 NR

  2. Colfax 10-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: North Beach 11. LaConner 6. Wilbur-Creston 5. Adna 4. Napavine 4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 3. Raymond 2.

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Neah Bay (4) 5-0 64 1

  2. Pomeroy (1) 9-1 56 2

  3. Entiat 10-0 49 3

  4. Lummi (2) 8-0 26 NR

  5. Garf.-Palouse 9-0 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Colton 21. Tulalip Heritage 12. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AP STATE RANKINGS

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Gonzaga P (12) 10-0 120 1

  2. Moses Lake 10-0 92 4

  3. Inglemoor 9-1 89 2

  4. Todd Beamer 9-1 86 3

  5. Central Valley 9-1 70 5

  6. Sunnyside 10-0 49 7

  7. Bellarmine Prep 9-1 47 10

  8. Bothell 9-2 40 8

  9. Walla Walla 7-2 32 6

  10. Bethel 7-2 7 9

(tie) Curtis 6-2 7 NR

(tie) Lake Stevens 8-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 5. Chiawana 3. Kentlake 2. Davis 2. Mead 1. South Kitsap 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynnwood (10) 9-0 127 2

  2. Blanchet (3) 9-1 118 1

  3. Glacier Peak 11-0 79 10

  4. Bellevue 8-2 70 4

  5. Arlington 8-1 65 5

  6. Cleveland 4-4 56 3

  7. Lakeside 6-1 45 9

  8. West Seattle 8-2 35 NR

(tie) Wilson 6-3 35 8

  1. Central Kitsap 7-1 25 7

Others receiving votes: Ferndale 24. Holy Names 16. Edmonds-Woodway 11. Sumner 9.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Mark Morris (12) 8-2 137 1

  2. White River (2) 9-0 122 3

  3. W. F. West 8-1 117 2

  4. EValley (Spo) 7-2 90 4

  5. Ellensburg 6-2 64 5

  6. Black Hills 9-2 59 6

  7. Burl.-Edison 9-1 54 10

  8. Lynden 5-4 32 7

  9. Washougal 8-2 17 NR

  10. EValley (Yak.) 6-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Archbishop Murphy 9. Liberty (Renton) 9. Woodland 9. Kingston 6. Olympic 6. Sammamish 6. Centralia 6. Anacortes 5. Shorecrest 5. Tumwater 2. Washington 2. Fife 2.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

1t. Lynden Chr. (6) 7-3 99 1

1t. Cashmere (1) 6-0 99 3

  1. Lakeside (2) 8-1 98 2

  2. Montesano (1) 9-0 88 4

  3. Cascade Chr. 9-1 55 5

  4. Kalama 8-2 54 6

(tie) King’s (2) 6-2 54 7

  1. Granger 7-2 41 8

  2. Nooksack Valley 8-2 23 9

  3. LaCenter — 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 12. Zillah 8. Cascade (Leavenworth) 6. Mount Baker 4. Connell 2.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Toutle Lake (4) 7-1 80 1

  2. Okanogan (4) 8-0 74 2

  3. NW Christ. (1) 10-1 72 3

  4. Colfax 8-3 60 4

  5. Raymond 10-0 44 6

  6. LaConner 9-0 36 8

  7. Wahkiakum 8-0 32 9

  8. Mabton 9-1 31 7

  9. Brewster 3-4 23 5

  10. Willapa Valley 8-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Onalaska 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 8. Morton-White Pass 7. Ilwaco 3.

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Colton (8) 10-0 80 1

  2. Republic 9-0 66 4

  3. Pateros 7-0 59 2

  4. Neah Bay 4-0 44 3

  5. Sunnyside Chr. — 31 5

Others receiving votes: Touchet 14. Crosspoint Academy 14. Mount Vernon Christian 6. Entiat 6.

WRESTLING

EVERGREEN 66, HERITAGE 17

106 — Ryan Logan (E) p. Malakai Charernsouk 3:11; 113 — Double Forfeit; 120 — Andrew Lonero (E) p. Ryan Taylor 2:45; 126 — Jesse Stewart (E) d. Amond Garrison 2-0; 132 — Austin Henderson (E) p. Neithan Stanley 1:43; 138 — Daniel Turchin (E) p. Kyle Bare 2:55; 145 — Dylan Goodpaster (E) p. Arthur Gusuv 1:30; 152 — Ryan Fierst (E) d. Jacob Schoolfield 6-5; 160 — Marcus Hendricks (H) d. Enrique Rivera 15-0; 170 — Jed Shaver (E) p. Edmond Shashita 1:52; 182 — Garrett Mason (H) p. Leo Harbo 3:53; 195 — Travis Hullinger (E) by forfeit; 220 — Austin Wright (E) by forfeit; 285 — MIcahel Lee (E) by forfeit.

UNION 38, CAMAS 21

106 — Michael Stickland (C) d. Vitaliy Manolov 5-3; 113 — Ethan Rotondo (U) md. Max Grimes, 16-4; 120 Kyle Moore (C) p. Miles Hartwig, 2:30; 126 — Rylan Thompson (C) d. Taggart Hartwig, 5-4; 132 — Domonic Delgato (C) d. Parker Johnson, 4-0; 138 — J.J. Talavera (U) p. Nick Duffy, 2:56; 145 — Bryant Elliot (C) p. Nico Cook, 0:40; 152 — Tommy Strassenberg (U) p. Johnathon Taylor, 0:35; 160 — Judah Reynolds (U) md. Samuel Malchesky, 8-0; 170 — Luke Christensen (U) d. Dylan Ingram, 6-4; 182 — Javier Martinez (U) p. Cole Becker, 0:59; 195 — Alex Berfanger (U) md. Talon Edmiston, 9-1; 220 — Zach Berfanger (U) d. Luke Pipkin, 4-0; 285 — Chase Wilson (U) d. Tristen Groth, 5-2

WOODLAND 33, WASHOUGAL 32

106 — Cody Swanson (Wood) d. Tanner Kloppman 16-11; 113 — Urich Reyes (Wash) p. Jose Gonzalez in 1:00; 120 — Grant Holdahl (Wood) d. Dylan Kiemele 10-8, OT; 126 — Josh Pratt (Wood) d. Nick Wolfe 8-2; 132 — Antonio Maniscalco (Wash) d. Taylor Bishop 14-4; 138 — Taylor Leifsen (Wash) d. Sebastian Martinez 11-0; 145 — Nathan Patterson (Wood) p. Mason Locke at 1:19; 152 — A.J. Christianson (Wash) p. Zach Miranda in 2:30. 160 — Garret Duey (Wash) p. Caleb Price in 1:22; 170 — Kurtis Patterson (Wood) p. Tristan Schipull in 1:42; 182 — Nathan Cloud (Wood) by forfeit. 195 — Chandler Martin (Wood) by forfeit; 220 — Ruben Aguilar (Wash) d. Jared Cloud 8-5. 285 — Jacob Brown (Wash) d. Isaac Andersen 1-0.