High school scoreboard 1/30

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Columbia Adventist, 5:30 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Western States Basketball Classic

BOYS SWIMMING

Camas, North County at David Douglas, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Woodland, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (16-1) 14 1

Woodland (13-4) 13 2

La Center (12-5) 10 5

Castle Rock (9-8) 9 6

King's Way Chr. (9-8) 9 6

Toledo (11-6) 9 6

Seton Catholic (6-11) 5 10

White Salmon (4-13) 4 11

Stevenson (4-13) 2 13

Ilwaco (0-17) 0 15

SETON CATHOLIC 52, LA CENTER 51

LA CENTER -- Connor Wonderly 0, Chase Davison 8, Jonathan Griffee 2, Wyatt Aguirre 8, Matt Braaten 3, Brody Seter 8, Dalton Morgan 3, Will Rice 18, Mason Parmentier 1, Max Hiller, Sean Nolan 0. Totals 16 (6) 13-24 51.

SETON CATHOLIC -- Dylan Cole 0, Emil Chan 2, Will Noce-Sheldon 22, Drew Fuller 5, Justin James 11, CJ Strong 4, Haydon Strong 0, Chris O'Connor 0, Garrett Wellman 8, CJ Farrell 0. Totals 20 (7) 5-11 52.

La Center 18 9 13 11--51

Seton 5 22 14 7--52

ASSOCIATED PREP STATE POLL

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Garfield (11) 17-0 110 1

  2. Jackson 16-1 95 2

  3. Richland 17-0 89 3

  4. Kentridge 18-0 78 4

  5. Todd Beamer 14-2 61 T5

  6. Central Valley 12-2 53 T5

  7. Arlington 15-2 40 7

  8. Ferris 13-2 31 8

  9. Gonzaga Prep 12-3 25 10

  10. Curtis 15-3 19 9

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 3. Issaquah 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Rainier Beach (11) 18-0 110 1

  2. Stanwood 17-0 92 3

  3. Wilson 15-1 83 4

  4. Bellevue 14-3 78 5

  5. Lincoln 14-2 73 2

  6. Franklin 12-5 46 6

  7. Eastside Catholic 15-3 41 10

  8. Mtlk Terrace 13-4 28 9

  9. Hazen 14-2 18 8

  10. Mercer Island 14-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: O'Dea 9. Columbia River 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 3.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Pullman (12) 14-1 120 1

  2. Lynden 12-2 100 3

  3. Clarkston 13-2 91 5

  4. Grandview 12-2 84 2

  5. Anacortes 11-4 57 4

  6. Lake Washington 12-4 48 7

  7. Mark Morris 13-4 44 8

  8. Hockinson 13-4 40 6

  9. White River 11-6 21 9

  10. Ephrata 11-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Bremerton 12. West Valley (Spokane) 10. Fife 9. Sumner 5. Sedro-Woolley 3.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Okanogan (8) 17-0 115 1

  2. Zillah (1) 16-0 105 2

  3. King's (3) 15-2 103 3

  4. Seattle Academy 13-3 76 5

  5. Vashon Island 12-2 65 4

  6. Lynden Christian 12-4 61 7

  7. Kalama 15-1 48 T9

  8. Brewster 14-3 32 8

  9. University Prep 13-2 25 T9

  10. LaCenter 12-4 9 6

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. La Salle 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 5. Woodland 2. Riverside 1. Cashmere 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. St. George's (10) 19-0 100 1

  2. Morton-WPass 16-0 90 2

  3. Lind-Ritzville 16-2 75 4

  4. Bear Creek 12-2 64 5

  5. North Beach 16-1 62 3

  6. Liberty (Spangle) 15-4 47 6

  7. Mossyrock 14-2 46 8

  8. Onalaska 13-3 27 7

  9. Willapa Valley 14-3 13 NR

  10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-4 10 9

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8. LaConner 6. Walla Walla VA Academy 2.

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Neah Bay (5) 10-1 68 1

  2. Pomeroy (1) 15-1 62 2

  3. Gar-Palouse (1) 14-2 57 3

  4. Tulalip Heritage 14-1 49 4

  5. Lummi 15-2 38 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 6

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (17-0) 15 0

Kalama (15-2) 14 1

La Center (13-4) 11 4

Ilwaco (12-5) 10 5

White Salmon (10-7) 8 7

Stevenson (8-9) 7 8

Toledo (6-11) 6 9

Castle Rock (2-14) 2 13

Seton Catholic (1-16) 1 14

King's Way Chr. (1-16) 1 14

LA CENTER 55, SETON CATHOLIC 29

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 20, Alicen Smith 2, Ashley Denney 4, Kayla Aguirre 0, Hannah Chromey 0, Andrea Griffee 11, Katie Hebdon 2, Rachel Moudy 3, Megan Muffett 0, Amanda Moudy 2, Shelby Vermuelen 11, Emily Lyons 0. Totals 21 (4) 9-17 55.

SETON CATHOLIC -- K. Beckwitz 2, McDade 4, Shruggs 4, Watkins 3, Raroz 5, L. Sheldon 9, E. Young 0, P. Barbosa 2, A. Frazier 0, N. Nsulbuga 0, E. Martin 0, J. Fernandez 0, S. Hosley 0. Totals 11 (4) 3-9 29.

La Center 10 19 14 12--55

Seton 14 2 6 7--29

JV -- None.

NON-LEAGUE

MARK MORRIS 50, UNION 41

UNION -- Grace Davis 6, Tessa Vanderpool , Tee Anderson 18, Molly Petrie 3, Hannah O'Donnell 3, Katharine Williams 1, Kili Anderson 3, Sarah Trostle, 3. Totals N/A.

MARK MORRIS -- Kourtney Eaton 17, Karley Eaton 12, Breanna Dubois 8, Ashley Coons 7, Renee Pond 4, Emmylee Holt-Giles 2, Tayler Teeters 0, Elaina Flores 0. Totals N/A.

Union 5 19 16 1--41

Mark Morris 14 16 11 9--50

ASSOCIATED PREP STATE POLL

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Lynnwood (7) 14-1 105 1

  2. Gonzaga Prep (3) 14-1 97 2

  3. Todd Beamer (1) 17-0 91 3

  4. Skyview 16-1 80 4

  5. Chiawana 15-2 64 5

  6. Inglemoor 13-3 51 7

  7. Mt. Rainier 15-3 45 6

  8. Eastlake 13-2 34 8

  9. Jackson 13-2 11 NR

  10. Central Valley 11-4 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Arlington 7. Puyallup 4. Mead 3.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Cleveland (11) 14-2 110 1

  2. Juanita 16-1 91 3

  3. Holy Names 15-2 71 2

  4. Blanchet 13-2 63 6

  5. Mountlake Terrace 13-3 61 4

  6. Glacier Peak 15-2 55 5

  7. Liberty (Renton) 14-3 40 10

  8. Prairie 14-3 38 7

  9. Shorecrest 13-3 29 NR

  10. Kamiakin 10-6 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Wilson, Woodrow 8. Bellevue 6. Lincoln 4. Auburn Mountainview 3. Sunnyside 3. Timberline 2. Bonney Lake 2.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Mark Morris (12) 15-1 120 1

  2. W. F. West 14-2 108 2

  3. Sumner 15-1 88 3

  4. River Ridge 13-3 75 4

  5. Black Hills 15-2 69 6

  6. West Valley (Ya) 14-1 64 5

  7. Ellensburg 11-2 42 8

  8. Cedarcrest 14-2 34 7

  9. East Valley (Sp) 13-3 25 9

  10. Renton 12-4 19 10

Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 9. White River 3. Ephrata 3. Port Angeles 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Cashmere (8) 17-0 107 1

  2. Brewster (3) 16-1 101 2

  3. Okanogan 15-2 78 3

  4. Woodland 17-0 74 4

  5. Lynden Christian 13-2 59 5

  6. King's 13-3 57 6

  7. Cascade Christian 12-1 46 7

  8. Lakeside (NMF) 15-2 29 8

  9. Montesano 17-0 17 NR

  10. Blaine 12-5 13 9

Others receiving votes: Freeman 10. Kalama 8. La Salle 5. Zillah 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. NW Christian (7) 19-0 87 1

  2. Toutle Lake (2) 16-0 83 2

  3. Bear Creek 13-0 69 3

  4. Willapa Valley 15-2 53 5

  5. Colfax 14-5 49 4

  6. Morton-WPass 13-4 46 7

  7. Wahkiakum 13-4 37 6

  8. LaConner 13-4 28 8

  9. Crosspoint 12-3 12 9

  10. Darrington 12-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: DeSales 10. White Swan 8. Adna 2.

CLASS 1B

School W-L Pts LW

  1. Colton (5) 16-0 66 1

  2. Sunnyside Ch (1) 15-0 53 2

  3. Wilbur-Creston 17-0 51 3

  4. Neah Bay 11-1 47 4

  5. Pateros (1) 12-1 41 5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 7. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

WRESTLING

UNION 51, CAMAS 15

106 -- Quinton Krogstad (U) d. Michael Strickland 17-0; 113 -- Aaron Sawyer (Ca) 3. Kaden Kellogg injury default; 120 -- JJ Talavera (U) d. Nick Duffy (Ca) 15-0; 126 -- Marcus Hartman (Ca) d. Carlos Simon 8-2; 132 -- Daniel Rice (U) p. Gavin Gable; 138 -- Junior Godinho (U) d. Brian Elliott 16-4; 145 -- Tommy Strassenburg (U) d. Tye Lommasson 9-2; 152 -- Judah Reynolds (U) d. Tyler Ailishi 8-4; 160 -- Cameron Wood (U) p. Dylan Ingram; 170 -- Michael Snideker (U( p. Noah Shannon; 182 -- Alex Berfanger (U) p. Trenton Moser; 195 -- Cody Gromes (U) d. Talon Edmiston 10-4; 220 -- Chase Wilson (U) d. Luke Piplein 14-6; 285 -- Tristan Groth (Ca) p. Zach Shadix

JV -- Union 24-16.

HERITAGE 43, EVERGREEN 23

106 -- Jordan Zuniga (H) by forfeit; 113 -- Isaiah Av (E) p. Ryan Taylor 1:25; 120 -- Andrew Lonero (E) by forfeit; 126 -- Ramon Ortiz (E) p. Jonathan Scott 1:26; 132 -- Jordan Moore (E) d. Connor Wilson 8-4; 138 -- Ebrahim Babajan (H) p. Daniel Turchin 3:41; 145 -- Alex Lord (H) d. Miles Harper 15-0; 152 -- Marcus Hendricks (H) p. Enrique Rivera 1:48; 160 -- Double forfeit; 170 -- Martin Kocurek (H) by forfeit; 182 -- Jacob Cooper (H) by forfeit; 195 -- Chris Jones (H) p. Ryan Krause 8-7; 220 -- Tristan Bridges (H) p. Gabe Darland 4:17; 285 -- Austin Wright (EHS) d. Antonio Pulido 3-1.