Weekly high school sports schedule 5/19

Published:

Updated: May 19, 2014, 2:50 PM

 

(SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

MONDAY, May 19

BOYS GOLF

Class 4A, 3A bi-district tournaments, 8 a.m. at Gold Mountain Golf Course, Bremerton

GIRLS GOLF

Class 4A, 3A bi-district tournaments, 8 a.m. at Gold Mountain Golf Course, Bremerton

Class 1A district tournament at Capitol City Golf Course, Olympia

TUESDAY, May 20

BOYS SOCCER

Class 4A state tournament

Camas at Moses Lake, 5 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Mountain View at Mercer Island, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Sedro-Woolley at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Fife, 7 p.m. at Franklin Pierce HS

Class 1A state tournament

Seton Catholic at Bellevue Christian, 7 p.m. at Interlake HS

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A district tournament, 10 a.m. at Mint Valley Golf Course, Longview

WEDNESDAY, May 21

SOFTBALL

Class 1A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Woodland vs. TBA, noon

La Center vs. TBA, noon

Stevenson vs. TBA, noon

Semifinals, loser-out games, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 4A state tournament

Skyview vs. Wenatchee, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Class 3A state tournament

Columbia River vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A district tournament, 10 a.m. at Mint Valley Golf Course, Longview

THURSDAY, May 22

SOFTBALL

2A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Washougal vs. EvCo No. 2, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. EvCo No. 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, 6 p.m.

Loser-out games, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 3A bi-district meet, 9 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

FRIDAY, May 23

SOFTBALL

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Kent Service Fields

Union vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Graham Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Loser-out games, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

Columbia River vs. Narrows No. 4, noon

Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Quarterfinal: TBD vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

Loser-out games, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out games, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Third-place game, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

State quarterfinals, TBA

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A bi-district meet, 11 a.m. at French Field, Kent

Class 2A district meet, 4 p.m. at Olympia HS

Class 1A district meet, 3:45 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Capitol City Tennis Center, Tumwater

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS/Boeing Employees Tennis Center

Class 2A district tournament at Mint Valley Racquet Club, Longview

SATURDAY, May 24

BASEBALL

Class 4A regionals

Battle Ground vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Union vs. Moses Lake, 1 p.m. at Yakima County Stadium

Class 3A regionals

Columbia River vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10 a.m. at Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Class 1A regionals

Woodland vs. Charles Wright Academy, 1 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

SOFTBALL

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Kent Service Fields

Loser-out games, 11 a.m.

Winner-to-state games, 2 p.m.

Seventh-place game, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Championship, third-place games, 5 p.m.

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Tacoma

Loser-out games, 11 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, third-place games, 5 p.m.

Class 1A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Loser-out games, 11 a.m.

Championship, third-place games, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

State quarterfinals, TBA

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A bi-district meet, 11 a.m. at French Field, Kent

Class 3A bi-district meet, 9 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 4A bi-district tournament at Capitol City Tennis Center, Tumwater

Class 3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS/Boeing Employees Tennis Center

Class 2A district tournament at Mint Valley Racquet Club, Longview