Becker, Battle Ground bowl to titles

Published:

 

The Battle Ground girls bowling team will get a chance for a state four-peat.

The three-time defending state champion Tigers won the 4A district tournament on Friday at Crosley Lanes, outdistancing second-place Skyview 3,905-3,737. Evergreen was third at 3,654.

Bailee Standley had the high series for the Tigers with a 601. A.J. Shock had a 600 series with a team-high game score of 236.

Mountain View’s Tiffany Becker will be going to state as she was the top bowler at district with a 686 series and the high game of the day with a 278. She also had games of 208 and 200.

Camas’ Shelby Chartrand also earned an individual spot at state by placing second overall. She had games of 233-214-176 for a 623 series.

The state championship is Feb. 6-7 at Narrow Plaza Bowl at University Place.

River second at 3A-2A — Columbia River qualified for state as team by finishing second to R.A. Long in the 3A-2A district tournament at Triangle Bowl in Kelso.

River was led by Emily Basnett, who finished second to district champion Elise Yates of R.A Long. Yates scored 727 for three games, while Basnett had 658. Reagan Lowery of Hudson’s Bay was third at 605.

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Crosley Lanes

Team scores — Battle Ground 3905, Skyview 3737, Evergreen 3654, Heritage 3549, Mountain View 3419, Union 3372, Camas 3280.

Individuals

STATE QUALIFIERS — 1, Tiffany Becker (MV) 686; 2, Shelby Chartrand (C) 623.

BATTLE GROUND — Bailee Standley 209-174-218, A.J. Schock 166-198-236, Cassie Huit 186-203-199, Danyelle Joli 190-167-200, Jane Bergren 168-134-120.

SKYVIEW — Kenzie Hollamon 189-152-247, Caitlyn Hayes 225-138-184, Amanda Sieck 172-171-159, Mikayla Sieck 148-184-127, Tiffany Tucker 157-131-161.

EVERGREEN — Shannon Bliquez 199-201-174, Jill Marsten 174-149-173, Jessica Dufrain 171-169-136, Summer Berg 164-167, Lexi Henderson 179-207, Crystin Taylor 114, Drei Plumb 113.

HERITAGE — Dominique Falls 202-168-160, Bridget Sorenson 171-172-179, Emily Fraser 149-138-207, Vickie Shcherbina 137-149-172, Melissa Easter 126-118-157.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Tiffany Becker 278-208-200, Kristina Legate 177-162-187, Joy Yuzuriha 160-129-171, Christianne Verzosa 127-127-123, Rachel Lee 139-151, Emmie Dong 116.

UNION — Madeline Shoup 160-150-170, Brynnan Brown 118-191-158, Ashley Thompson 118-168-152, Allyson Brown 143-144-150, Samantha Waltz 158-155-117.

CAMAS — Shelby Chartrand 233-214-176, Ariel Laycock 154-166-140, Isabelia Gilbertson 134-125-137, Emily Henry 108-114, Jamie Ganinger 130-134, Courtney Warta 96, Courtney Estrada 89.

3A-2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Triangle Bowl

State qualifying teams: 1, R.A Long; 2, Columbia River (team scores not reported).

Top bowlers — 1, Elise Yates (RAL) 727; 2, Emily Basnett (CR) 658; 3, Reagan Lorey (HB) 605; 4, Savanna Peterson (RAL) 582; 5, Lauryn Heying (FV) 563.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Basnett 203-230-225; Veronica Munson 194-166-172; Jacquelyn Gunderson 181-157-186; Anali Gomez 168-173-164.

FORT VANCOUVER — Heying 189-197-177; Hayley Wakefield 168-179-194; Maddison Durr 189-169-149; Tamika Taylor 167-138-180.

HUDSON’S BAY — Lorey 194-192-219; Michayla Garden 213-171-178.