Thursday’s schedule
Football
King’s Way Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.
Battle Ground at Evergreen, 7 p.m.
Columbia River at Skyview, 7 p.m.
Camas at Mountain View, 7 p.m.
Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.
R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.
Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.
Ilwaco at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
La Center at Kalama, 7 p.m.
Castle Rock vs. Toledo, 7 p.m.
Seton Catholic vs. Vancouver Christian, 7 p.m. at WSD
GIRLS SOCCER
Union at Heritage, 4 p.m.
Battle Ground vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Hudson’s Bay vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium
Camas vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.
Woodland at Mark Morris, 6:30 p.m.
Castle Rock at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
Toledo at La Center, 7 p.m.
King’s Way Christian at Kalama, 6:30 p.m.
White Salmon at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Football
WASHINGTON AP POLL
SEATTLE (AP) — How a panel of sports writers and editors rates Washington high school football teams by classification in the weekly Associated Press poll:
Class 4A
-
Eastlake (11) 8-0 110
-
Bellarmine Prep 8-0 99
-
Chiawana 7-0 86
-
Ferris 7-1 61
-
Kentlake 8-0 54
-
Federal Way 8-0 54
-
Olympia 7-1 41
-
Woodinville 8-0 37
-
Skyline 5-3 25
-
Lake Stevens 8-0 19
Others receiving 6 or more points: Mead 17.
Class 3A
-
Bellevue (11) 8-0 110
-
Lakes 8-0 98
-
O’Dea 8-0 85
-
Kamiakin 8-0 81
-
Meadowdale 8-0 64
-
Camas 7-1 51
-
Oak Harbor 8-0 41
-
Peninsula 7-1 36
-
Seattle Prep 7-1 19
-
Kennewick 7-1 17
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.
Class 2A
-
Lynden (10) 8-0 109
-
Tumwater (1) 6-1 100
-
Prosser 7-1 85
T4. North Thurston 7-1 67
T4. Archbishop Murphy 7-1 67
-
W. F. West 7-1 49
-
Othello 6-2 41
-
Lakewood 7-1 33
-
Cheney 7-1 17
T10.Deer Park 7-1 11
T10.North Kitsap 7-1 11
T10.Sequim 7-1 11
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.
Class 1A
-
Cashmere (10) 8-0 109
-
Montesano (1) 8-0 100
-
Connell 7-1 87
-
Meridian 6-2 66
-
Cle Elum Roslyn 7-1 52
-
Cascade Christian 6-2 45
-
Freeman 7-1 34
-
Royal 6-2 33
-
King’s 6-2 22
-
Chelan 5-3 17
Others receiving 6 or more points: Nooksack Valley 16. Hoquiam 12. Tenino 7.
Class 2B
-
Colfax (7) 7-0 70
-
Waitsburg-Prescott 8-0 62
-
Naselle 7-0 57
-
Napavine 7-1 49
-
Morton White Pass 6-1 42
-
Adna 7-1 35
-
DeSales 5-2 26
-
Lind-Ritzville 6-1 21
-
Willapa Valley 6-2 13
-
Tacoma Baptist 5-2 5
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.
Class 1B
-
Lummi (7) 8-0 88
-
Almira Clee-Hartline (2) 8-0 83
-
Touchet 7-0 70
-
Colton 7-1 58
-
Neah Bay 6-1 43
Others receiving 6 or more points: Wellpinit 12.