WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS SOCCER
Class 4A state first round
Olympia vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Union at South Kitsap, 7 p.m.
Class 3A state first round
Bishop Blanchet vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Class 2A state first round
Highline at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
Class 1A state first round
La Center vs. Seattle Academy, 4:30 p.m. at Starfire Soccer Complex, Tukwila
University Prep at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Tuesday’s matches
Jackson 2, Curtis 1, PKs
Issaquah 2, Moses Lake 1
Central Valley 6, Snohomish 1
West Valley-Yakima 3, Richland 0
Wednesday’s games
Tahoma vs. Skyline, 7:30 p.m.
Olympia vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Union at South Kitsap, 7 p.m.
Gig Harbor vs. Kentridge, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Tahoma or Skyline vs. Olympia or Skyview
Union or South Kitsap vs. Jackson
Issaquah vs. Gig Harbor or Kentridge
Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Tuesday’s matches
Arlington 7, Central Kitsap 3
Bellevue 3, Kennedy 0
Holy Names 2, Shorecrest 0
Mount Spokane 1, Lake Washington 0
Wednesday’s matches
Seattle Prep vs. Sumner, 7 p.m.
Auburn Mountainview vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Bishop Blanchet vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Bonney Lake vs. Southridge, 4 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Seattle Prep or Sumner vs. Auburn Mountainview or Edmonds-Woodway
Arlington vs. Bellevue
Holy Names vs. Bishop Blanchet or Columbia River
Bonney Lake or Southridge vs. Mount Spokane
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Tuesday’s matches
Hockinson 2, North Kitsap 1
Wednesday’s games
Burlington-Edison vs. Renton, 7 p.m.
Highline at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
Black Hills vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.
Sehome vs. Liberty, 7:30 p.m.
Olympic vs. Squalicum 7 p.m.
West Valley-Spokane vs. East Valley-Spokane, 5 p.m.
Fife vs. Ephrata, 4 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Burlington-Edison or Renton vs. Highline or Ridgefield
Black Hills or Shorecrest vs. Sehome or Liberty
Hockinson vs. Olympic or Squalicum
West Valley-Spokane or East Valley-Spokane vs. Fife or Ephrata
HOCKINSON 2, NORTH KITSAP 1
Hockinson
Goals (assists) — Trinity Paulsen (Rylee Seekins); Sydney Cole-Vogler (Seekins). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 9. Coach’s standout — Sophia Niehaus.
Halftime — North Kitsap 1-0.
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Tuesday’s matches
Klahowya 7, Eatonville 1
LaSalle vs. Cascade
King’s 4, Montesano 0
Wednesday’s matches
Freeman vs. Naches Valley, 2:45 p.m.
Connell vs. Lakeside, 2:30 p.m.
La Center vs. Seattle Academy, 4:30 p.m. at Starfire Complex
University Prep at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.
Meridian vs. Seattle Christian, 5 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Klahowya vs. LaSalle or Cascade
Freeman or Naches Valley vs. Connell or Lakeside
La Center or Seattle Academy vs. University Prep or King’s Way Christian
King’s vs. Meridian or Seattle Christian
GIRLS SWIMMING
4A STATE MEET
Pre-meet top seeds and local qualifiers
200 medley relay — 1, Newport 1:50.69; 8, Union 1:54.44; 22, Skyview 2:00.32.
200 freestyle — 1, Madison Pressler (Jackson) 1:55.43; 13, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:59.47; 24, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:07.08.
200 individual medley — 1, Kaycee Simpson (Stadium) 2:08.63; 10, Livi Cox (Union) 2:12.98; 20, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 2:17.92.
50 freestyle — 1, Elisa Fang (Newport) 23.59; 9, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.02; 14, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 25.38; 22, Heather Stewart (Evergreen) 25.74.
100 butterfly — 1, Jessica Wierzbick (Wenatchee) 56.20; 4, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 58.20; 21, Marissa Young (Union) 1:02.72.
100 freestyle — 1, Elisa Fang (Newport) 51.88; 19, Katharine Kaplan (Union) 56.80; 24, Sierra Colletto (Camas) 57.69.
500 freestyle — 1, Brianna Lucien (Mariner) 5:08.03; 17, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:25.25; 24, Eugenia Beale (Camas) 5:41.14.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Puyallup 1:41.03; 21, Camas 1:48.12; 24, Skyview 1:50.44.
100 backstroke — 1, Cathryn Armstrong (Monroe) 56.75; 7, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:00.11; 8, Marissa Young (Union) 1:00.13; 11, Livi Cox (Union) 1:00.34.
100 breaststroke — 1, Isabelle Dressel (Wenatche) 1:04.34; 18, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 1:10.04; 21, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 1:11.71.
400 free relay — 1, Jackson 3:40.77; 16, Union 3:48.64; 22, Camas 3:54.93.
3A STATE MEET
Pre-meet top seeds and local qualifiers
200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue 1:49.55; 25, Columbia River 2:02.64.
200 freestyle — 1, Cameron Smith (Seattle Prep) 1:53.98; 15, Kara Nofsker (Columbia River) 2:02.08.
200 individual medley — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:02.21.
50 freestyle — 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 23.90; 8, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 25.26.
100 butterfly — 1, Monica Smith (Lakes) 57.77; 8, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:00.17.
100 freestyle — 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 51.45; 12, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 55.95.
500 freestyle — 1, Addie Chambers (Lakeside) 5:00.09; 14, Kara Nofsker (Columbia River) 5:26.78.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Lakeside 1:38.32; 20, Columbia River 1:48.14.
100 backstroke — 1, Amber Chong (Lakeside) 59.89; 10, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:01.38.
100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:03.42; 24, Charley Anderson (Columbia River) 1:20.63.
400 free relay — 1, Lakeside 3:36.11; 24, Columbia River 4:35.26.
2A-1A STATE MEET
Pre-meet top seeds and local qualifiers
200 medley relay — 1, Port Angeles 1:54.72.
200 freestyle — 1, Cecelia Nelson (Liberty) 1:57.08.
200 individual medley — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 2:08.84; 13, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:24.94.
50 freestyle — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 24.36.
100 butterfly — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 57.30.
100 freestyle — 1, Makenzie Norman (Cheney) 54.32; 18, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 59.31.
500 freestyle — 1, Ella Van Troba (Naches Valley) 5:16.35; 24, Anna Carson (Hockinson) 6:11.84.
200 freestyle relay — 1, Liberty 1:44.75.
100 backstroke — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 57.14; 15, Leigh Meyer-Beyer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:06.73
100 breaststroke — 1, Meredith Sawer (Fife) 1:07.54.
400 free relay — 1, Liberty 3:40.94.
FOOTBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Eastlake vs. Bothell, 7 p.m. Friday
Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas, 5 p.m. Saturday at Doc Harris Stadium
Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m. Friday
Newport vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday
Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m. Friday
Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. Saturday
Todd Beamer vs. Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday
Davis vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. Saturday
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Mountlake Terrace vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m. Friday
Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday at Kiggins Bowl
Oak Harbor vs. Peninsula, 7 p.m. Friday
Sumner vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m. Friday
Meadowdale vs. Eastside Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday
O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m. Friday
Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m. Saturday
Wilson vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m. Saturday
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Squalicum vs. Orting, 7 p.m. Friday
Fife vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m. Friday
W.F. West vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m. Friday
Burlington-Edison vs. Kingston, 7 p.m. Friday
Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Saturday
River Ridge vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. Saturday
Prosser at Clarkston, TBA Saturday
Olympic vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m. Friday
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Charles Wright vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. Saturday
Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 7 p.m. Friday
Hoquiam vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday
King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgefield HS
Freeman vs. Zillah, 7 p.m. Friday
Connell vs. Cascade, 7 p.m. Friday
LaSalle vs. Colville, 7 p.m. Friday
Lakeside vs. Royal, 7 p.m. Friday