FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
Class 4A state first round
Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m.
Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Class 4A state tournament
At St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Camas vs. Gig Harbor, 1:30 p.m.
Battle Ground vs. Central Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Class 3A state tournament
At St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 9:45 a.m.
Prairie vs. Kamiakin, 9:45 a.m.
Class 2A state tournament
At Pierce College, Lakewood
Ridgefield vs. Fife, 8 a.m.
Woodland vs. East Valley, 8 a.m.
Class 1A state tournament
At Yakima SunDome
King’s Way Christian vs. King’s, 8 a.m.
La Center vs. Bellevue Christian, 9:45 a.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
State meet
at King County Aquatic Center
3A prelims, 9:45 a.m.
4A prelims, 2:30 p.m.
2A-1A prelims, 6:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
4A State Tournament
Friday’s matches
First Round
at St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Match 1 — Newport (Bellevue) vs. Emerald Ridge, 11:45 a.m.
Match 2 — Gig Harbor vs. Camas, 1:30 p.m.
Match 3 — Curtis vs. Eisenhower, 1:30 p.m.
Match 4 — Kamiak vs. University, 1:30 p.m.
Match 5 — West Valley (Yakima) vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:15 p.m.
Match 6 — Olympia vs. Skyline, 3:15 p.m.
Match 7 — Battle Ground vs. Central Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Match 8 — Tahoma vs. Snohomish, 5:15 p.m.
Quarterfinals
at St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Winners of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.
Winners of matches 3-4, 8:15 p.m.
Winners of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.
Winners of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.
Consolation
at Timberline High School, Lacey
Losers of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.
Losers of matches 3-4, 6:45 p.m.
Losers of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.
3A State Tournament
Friday’s matches
First Round
at St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Match 1 — Ferndale vs. Capital, 8 a.m.
Match 2 — Eastside Catholic vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 8 a.m.
Match 3 — North Thurston vs. Southridge, 8 a.m.
Match 4 — Bellevue vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 9:45 a.m.
Match 5 — Holy Names vs. Columbia River, 9:45 a.m.
Match 6 — Prairie vs. Kamiakin, 9:45 a.m.
Match 7 — Marysville Pilchuck vs. Mercer Island, 11:45 a.m.
Match 8 — Seattle Prep vs. Auburn Riverside, 11:45 a.m.
Quarterfinals
at St. Martin’s University, Lacey
Winners of matches 1-2, 5:15 p.m.
Winners of matches 3-4, 5:15 p.m.
Winners of matches 5-6, 6:45 p.m.
Winners of matches 7-8, 6:45 p.m.
Consolation
at Timberline High School, Lacey
Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 5-6, 5:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 7-8, 5:15 p.m.
2A State Tournament
Friday’s matches
at Pierce College, Steilacoom
First Round
Match 1 — Ridgefield vs. Fife, 8 a.m.
Match 2 — White River vs. Sehome, 8 a.m.
Match 3 — Woodland vs. East Valley (Spokane), 9:45 a.m.
Match 4 — Lakewood vs. North Kitsap, 9:45 a.m.
Match 5 — Ellensburg vs. Archbishop Murphy, 11:45 a.m.
Match 6 — Steilacoom vs. Tumwater, 11:45 a.m.
Match 7 — Burlington-Edison vs. Liberty (Issaquah), 1:30 p.m.
Match 8 — Franklin Pierce vs. Selah, 1:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Winners of matches 1-2, 6:45 p.m.
Winners of matches 3-4, 6:45 p.m.
Winners of matches 5-6, 8:15 p.m.
Winners of matches 7-8, 8:15 p.m.
Consolation
Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 5-6, 5:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 7-8, 5:15 p.m.
1A State Tournament
Friday’s matches
at SunDome, Yakima
First Round
Match 1 — King’s vs. King’s Way Christian, 8 a.m.
Match 2 — Granger vs. Lakeside (NMF), 8 a.m.
Match 3 — Seattle Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 8 a.m.
Match 4 — Tenino vs. Connell, 8 a.m.
Match 5 — La Center vs. Bellevue Christian, 9:45 a.m.
Match 6 — Naches Valley vs. Forest Ridge, 9:45 a.m.
Match 7 — Lynden Christian vs. Kalama, 9:45 a.m.
Match 8 — Freeman vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 9:45 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Winners of matches 1-2, 5 p.m.
Winners of matches 3-4, 5 p.m.
Winners of matches 5-6, 5 p.m.
Winners of matches 7-8, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Losers of matches 1-2, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 3-4, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 5-6, 3:15 p.m.
Losers of matches 7-8, 3:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Eastlake vs. Bothell, 7 p.m. Friday
Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas, 5 p.m. Saturday at Doc Harris Stadium
Union at Federal Way, 7 p.m. Friday
Newport vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday
Skyview at Wenatchee, 7 p.m. Friday
Graham-Kapowsin vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. Saturday
Todd Beamer vs. Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday
Davis vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. Saturday
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Mountlake Terrace vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m. Friday
Roosevelt vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday at Kiggins Bowl
Oak Harbor vs. Peninsula, 7 p.m. Friday
Sumner vs. Bellevue, 7 p.m. Friday
Meadowdale vs. Eastside Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday
O’Dea vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m. Friday
Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m. Saturday
Wilson vs. Mount Spokane, 4 p.m. Saturday
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Squalicum vs. Orting, 7 p.m. Friday
Fife vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m. Friday
W.F. West vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m. Friday
Burlington-Edison vs. Kingston, 7 p.m. Friday
Hockinson at North Kitsap, 7 p.m. Saturday
River Ridge vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. Saturday
Prosser at Clarkston, TBA Saturday
Olympic vs. Ellensburg, 1 p.m. Friday
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
First round
Charles Wright vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. Saturday
Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 7 p.m. Friday
Hoquiam vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday
King’s vs. La Center, 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgefield HS
Freeman vs. Zillah, 7 p.m. Friday
Connell vs. Cascade, 7 p.m. Friday
LaSalle vs. Colville, 7 p.m. Friday
Lakeside vs. Royal, 7 p.m. Friday
GIRLS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Skyline vs. Olympia
South Kitsap vs. Jackson
Issaquah vs. Gig Harbor
Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Seattle Prep vs. Edmonds-Woodway
Arlington vs. Bellevue
Holy Names vs. Columbia River
Southridge vs. Mount Spokane
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Burlington-Edison vs. Ridgefield
Shorecrest vs. Liberty
Hockinson vs. Squalicum
West Valley-Spokane vs. Ephrata
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Klahowya vs. LaSalle
Naches Valley vs. Lakeside
Seattle Academy vs. University Prep
King’s vs. Meridian