Saturday, April 4, 2020
April 4, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

In the Community: Course records fall at AppleTree Marathon

By
Published:

Matthew Hummel, 23, a former cross country runner at Eastern Washington University, won the second PeaceHealth AppleTree Marathon on Sunday in Vancouver.

His time of 2 hours, 47 minutes and 4 seconds smashed the course record of 2:55:51 from the inaugural race in 2018, and was 11 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Adam Klunzinger, 32, of Oklahoma, who had a time of 2:58:08. Zachary Dulabon, 23, of Vancouver, was third overall in 2:58:18.

There were a 138 finishers in the marathon, which was held on a Boston Marathon qualifier course through the Fort Vancouver National Historic Site and along the Columbia River.

Erica Bettac, 25, a native of Shelby, Ohio, was the first finisher among the women, placing eighth overall with a time of 3:18:28. Della Giles, 43, was second among the women and 10th overall in 3:22:03. Third for the women was Kristin Legrand, 38, of Vancouver, coming in 11th overall in 3:22:36.

Brandon Laan, 35, of London, Ontario, won the half-marathon with a time of 1:12:46, also topping the course record from last year of 1:24:23. Liz Anjos, 34, of Portland, was the women’s winner in 1:24:50, beating the course record of 1:29:31. She was fourth overall out of the 389 finishers.

The main beneficiary of the event is the non-profit Police Activities League, which partners with law enforcement agencies to promote positive relationships between law enforcement officers and youth in the community through educational programs and recreational opportunities.

Complete race results are available online at https://whyracingevents.com/appletree-marathon/results-photos/.

VTC holding celebration

It’s been one year since the USTA Pacific Northwest Section has overseen operations at Vancouver Tennis Center and the club is throwing a party.

The celebration, open to all, is 6-8 p.m. on Friday.

There will be food, tennis and prizes for the entire family. Each attendee will be entered into a drawing to win a Wilson tennis grand prize pack valued at more than $500.

Go online to pnwtenniscenters.com/vancouver/ for a link to submit an RSVP. There is no cost to attend.

Neilson places second at national tennis event

Vancouver resident Dennis Neilson took his tennis game — and tennis whites — to historic Longwood Cricket Club in Massachusetts and came away with two silver balls from the USTA 85 & 90 (age group) National Grass Court Championships. The tournament was held Aug. 26-31.

Neilson won three matches in the 85 singles, which had 17 participants in the draw. He lost in the final 7-5, 6-2 to top-seed King Van Nostrand of Vero Beach, Fla., who Neilson said is “America’s best player in my age group.”

“That was satisfying, as he had only lost 4 games to that point in three matches and my wife, two daughters and son-in-law were there to watch,” Neilson said in an email to The Columbian.

Nielson teamed with Fred Pessl of Bellevue in 85 doubles and won three matches in the five-team, round-robin format to place second.

The Longwood Cricket Club was founded in 1877 and has hosted many Hall of Fame tennis players over the years like Rod Laver, Ken Rosewall, Pancho Gonzales, Bjorn Borg and Arthur Ashe. The Davis Cup and U.S. Pro Tournament have also been held here.

Club Green Meadows plays at Sectionals

Club Green Meadows men’s 65+ tennis team took part in the USTA Sectionals at Sunriver, Ore., over the weekend as the only team from Clark County to qualify for the event.

The CGM team won one of the three matches in their flight and did not advance to the final round.

During the season, this team was 6-2 in its league and was 17-7 in the individual matches during the eight league meetings.

The team included Mark Benecke (captain), Andrew Huck, John Nolan, Richard Tippets, Jim Hudson (co-captain), Jack Crossen, Dale Thompson, Don Pearson, Jim Collins, Arvid Anderson, George Middleton, Bruce Wilson, Ronald Huggins and Doug Van Nostran.

Community Scoreboard

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Camas Meadows

Sept. 12

Casey Thompson made a hole-in-one on the 118-yard No. 17 hole with a gap wedge. It was witnessed by Teresa Patterson and Dave Patterson.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Big Al’s

Sept. 4

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Bill Waite 203-258-258 719; Women: Kristina Waltz 180-174-177 531.

Week of Sept. 9-13

Mill and Friends — Men: Dave Kuhlman 234-243-164 646; Women: Karin Hemstock 189-134-162 485.

Sr. Young @ Heart — Men: Christopher Holmes 236-205-220 661; Women: Sharron Wanamaker 189-142-180 511.

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Scott Zitterkopf 218-225-255 698; Women: Nicole Miller 203-140-213 556.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Sept. 5

Economy — Men: George Taylor 233-171-209 613; Women: Jan Worland 159-137-130 426.

Sept. 6

Senior Rollers — Men: Jay Vallandingham 209-169-258 636; Women: Karla Aspinwall 154-179-166 499.

Sept. 7

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Gary Hust 214-226-227 667; Women: Lynne Cummings 186-203-157 546.

Sept. 9

Moose Mixed — Men: Rick Eten 192-225-208 625; Women: Diana Sowards 185-184-206 575.

Cosmopolitan — Mike Armstrong 257-238-234 729.

Sept. 10

Spotters — Betsy Hurt 169-171-172 512.

HONOR SCORES

Men

290 — Austin Henderson, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Sept. 9

276 — Bobby Cook, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan, Sept. 9

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Week 2 results

3rd/4th Grade

Sharks 25, Cubs 19, OT

Raiders 47, Falcons 13

5th/6th Grade

Sharks 19, Titans 12

Tigers 26, Camas 16

Rebels 35, Renegades 6

T-Wolves 18, Evergreen 8

Panthers 12, Hawks 8

7th/8th Grade

Falcons G 32, Falcons C 0

Thunder 34, Tigers 12

Evergreen 34, Titans 14

Sharks 32, Camas R 7

Hawks 44, Camas B 18

Tags
 
Loading...