Wednesday, September 30, 2020
Sept. 30, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Mat Classic XXXII Day 2 results

By , Columbian sports reporter
Published:

CLASS 4A

Camas

106 Porter Craig, so. — lost to Collin Jack (Decatur), 4-2; lost to Jason Franklin (University), 7-2; d. Nathan Curry (Tahoma), forf.; FIFTH

160 Gideon Malychewski, sr. — d. Cruz Vasquez (Moses Lake), 5-2; lost to Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco), 16-8; SECOND. 

220 Colby Stoller, sr.   — d. Tyler Cook (Mead), 7-4; d. JJ Rodriguez (Chiawana), 9-3; lost to Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens), 3-1; FOURTH. 

Heritage

113 Israel Gonzalez, so. — lost to Jaden Sanchez (Davis), 7-3; lost to Mitchell Neiner (South Kitsap), 9-2; p. Brandon Cormier (Enumclaw), 4:21; FIFTH. 

160 Alex Newberry, sr. — lost to Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco), 9-0; d. Alan Ochoa (Sunnyside), 13-4; lost to Cruz Vasquez (Moses Lake), 3-1; FOURTH. 

Union

106 Spencer Needham, fr. — lost by pin to Jason Franklin (University), 2:01; lost by pin to Peyton Motter (South Kitsap), 2:11; EIGHTH.

145 Calvin Bahl, jr.  — p. Judah Bishop (Chiawana), 4:17; lost by pin to Elijah Gandert (Sumner), 4:38; lost to Hunter Tretyak (North Creek), 9-1; SIXTH. 

170 Kyle Brosius, sr.   — p. Miguel Villegas (Eisenhower), 1:20; d. Bradley Tyack (Decatur), 11-7; CHAMPION. 

220 Levi Harms, jr.   — d. JJ Rodriguez (Chiawana), 9-3; lost to Levi Kovacs (Tahoma), 3-1; SECOND. 

CLASS 3A

Evergreen

145 Denny Roa, sr. — d. Eli Osso (Yelm), 11-3; lost to Ky Haney (Mount Spokane), 10-3; SECOND. 

Fort Vancouver

220 Bryant Coronel, sr. — lost by pin to Chayc Ottum (Kennewick), 1:53; lost by pin to Tyler Dallas (Mount Spokane), 2:27; EIGHTH. 

Hudson’s Bay

160 Camden Courtney, sr. — d. Caleb Zinn (Lakes), 12-6; lost by pin to Trevor Wagner (Hermiston), 1:35; lost by pin to Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 4:40; SIXTH. 

195 Hayden DeGrandpre, jr. — lost to Dejovonnie Arns (Cleveland), 14-3; lost to Tre Harstad (Ingraham), forf.; EIGHTH. 

Kelso

106 Giovannie Lopez, so. — lost to Jonah Palabrica (Everett), 7-1; lost to Payton Smith (Kamiakin), 10-1; EIGHTH. 

132 Derick Soto, sr. — d. Payton Anderson (Stadium), 13-10; lost to Noah Messman (Mountain View), 8-7; SECOND. 

170 Shale Webb, jr. — lost to Juan Escobar (Shadle Park), 10-2; lost to Luke Golden (Peninsula), 10-5; p. Dayne Camacho (O’Dea), 4:15; FIFTH. 

195 Pavel Kolsky, sr. — lost by pin to Blade Gray (Spanaway Lake), 5:34; p. Dejovonnie Arns (Cleveland), 2:15; lost to Gilbert Marquez (Kamiakin), 6-3; FOURTH. 

Mountain View

132 Noah Messman, jr. — p. Saevion Lee (Bethel), 5:38; d. Derick Soto (Kelso), 8-7; CHAMPION.

182 Va Ili, sr. — d. Braden Hill (Yelm), 5-4; p. Colin Farrell (Mercer Island), 3:00; lost to Carter Miethe (Mount Spokane), 5-3; FOURTH. 

Prairie

106 Malachi Wallway, fr.— lost by pin to Steven Zaragoza (North Central), 3:18; lost to Ashton Dunn (Shadle Park), SV 5-3; lost to Jonah Palabrica (Everett), 4-2; SIXTH. 

120 Noah Larsen, sr. — d. Joshua Halpin (Capital), 6-4; lost to Reece Lecompte (Edmonds-Woodway), 3-0; lost by pin Keaton Mayernik (Stanwood), 1:52; SIXTH. 

138 Jason Wilcox, jr.   — p. Isaac Ortega (Stanwood), 0:47; lost to Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), 4-2; SECOND. 

182 Easton Lane, jr. — lost by pin to Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood), 1:26; lost by pin to Braden Hill (Yelm), 1:53; EIGHTH. 

285 Brody Schlaefli, jr. — p. Jordan Glesener (Shorecrest), 2:06; p. Armani Tonuao (North Thurston), 0:55; lost by pin to Wilzayvian Atkins (Lakes), 3:29; FOURTH. 

CLASS 2A

Columbia River

170 Atticus Kurtz, sr. — d. Mykenzie Realme (Quincy), 12-4; p. Jared Rodarte (White River), 3:44; d. Johnathan Wegleitner (Steilacoom), 10-7; THIRD. 

Ridgefield

152 Cyle Workman, sr. — lost by pin to Oswaldo Perez (Quincy), 1:55; lost to Jayden Lancaster (Rochester), SV 6-4; EIGHTH. 

Washougal

152 Scott Lees, sr. — lost to Jackson Showalter (Cheney), 10-8; d. Evan Moon (W.F. West), 10-4; lost to Juan Escamilla (Toppenish), 5-3; FOURTH. 

160 Gus Shelley, sr. — lost by pin to Weston Lyver (White River), 0:50; lost by pin to Dalton Reed (Orting), 2:33; d. Dayton Crawford, inj.; FIFTH.

195 Henry Jones, so. — lost by pin to Tyler Woods (Tumwater), 2:11; lost by pin to Rocco Clark (Toppenish), 5:35; EIGHTH. 

220 Bryce Williams, jr. — lost to Daniel Matagi (W.F. West), 3-2; lost by pin to Elijah Roylance (Othello), 4:01; EIGHTH. 

Woodland

113 Judeah Sanders, jr. — lost to Reyden Huizar (Prosser), 11-1; lost to Luis Barajas (Wapato), 7-4; lost by pin to Anjelo Pangelinan (Olympic), 4:55; SIXTH. 

120 Josiah Sanders, sr. — lost to Miah Zuniga (Toppenish), 12-9; d. Brady Davis (W.F. West), 9-3; lost by pin to Damian Monreal (Grandview), 2:04; FOURTH. 

CLASS 1A

Castle Rock

285 Jonah McGary, jr. — p. Frans Hokanson (Connell), 0:37; lost by pin to Dylan Davis (South Whidbey), 0:49; p. David Durham (White Salmon), 2:56; FIFTH. 

King’s Way Christian

195 Tayler Shega, sr. — d. Angel Mendoza (Chelan), 6-0; d. Kameron Weaver (Sultan), 8-3; lost to Cameron Bauman (Nooksack Valley), 6-0; FOURTH. 

La Center

138 Hunter Mallicoat, sr. — p. Hayden Blank (Lakeside), 0:25; lost to Mason Christen (Lakeside), 6-3; lost to Colton Duncan (Forks), 8-5; SIXTH. 

Seton Catholic

145 Elijah Volk, jr. — lost to Emmanuel Troncoso (Zillah), 12-1; lost by pin to Ricky Cisneros (Granger), 0:53; lost by pin to DeAunte Epp (Bellevue Christian), 1:14; SIXTH. 

152 CJ Hamblin, so. — d. Nate Allen (Newport), 15-5; p. Hayden Long (Granite Falls), 2:56; CHAMPION. 

Stevenson

106 Solomon Mahoney, fr. — lost to Cameron Johnson (Klahowya), 10-1; p. Nico Johnson (Mount Baker), 0:41; SEVENTH. 

126 Logan Hoffberger, jr. — lost by pin to Mitchell Helgert (Naches Valley), 1:38; lost to Kessler Fjellman (Omak), 10-2; lost to Nathan Werner (Freeman), 5-2; SIXTH. 

White Salmon

132 Payden Webster, sr. — lost to Dawson Husted (Zillah), 11-2; lost by pin to Brenton Cole (Warden), 2:25; EIGHTH.  

182 Bowen Durkee, sr. — lost to Brent Hollatz (Montesano), 10-0; p. Tanner Goff (Colville), 1:16; SEVENTH. 

285 David Durham, jr. — lost by pin to Hunter Reinhart (Cascade), 0:45; lost by pin to Kenny Koonrad (Montesano), 0:32; lost by pin to Jonah McGary (Castle Rock), 2:56; SIXTH. 

GIRLS

Castle Rock

110 Kylee Jacobs, jr. — p. Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield), 2:55; lost to Alexis Monday (Othello), TB 3-2; lost by pin to Alexxus Ramos (Sunnyside), 1:39; SIXTH. 

Hudson’s Bay

135 Allison Blaine, so. — p. Lizbeth Duran (Thomas Jefferson), 1:45; d. Elise Scrafford (North Kitsap), 15-4; CHAMPION. 

Ridgefield

105 Uruwa Abe, fr. — lost to Unique Orozco (Wapato), 6-5; p. Kelsey Ibarra (Wenatchee), 4:55; SEVENTH. 

110 Tyla Engstrom, so. — lost by pin to Kylee Jacobs (Castle Rock), 2:55; p. Dolly Manlapaz (North Thurston), 4:12; SEVENTH. 

Skyview

235 Jaelyn Sayler, so. — lost by pin to Goddess Ma’alona-Faletogo (Thomas Jefferson), 4:52; p. Aliyah Draisey (Kamiakin), 1:35; SEVENTH. 

Union

120 Alejandra Ayers, jr. — p. Lexie Garza (Wapato), 2:57; lost to Aleksi Donahue (Washoughal), 4-3; d. Julie Wilson (Mount Vernon), 12-3; FIFTH. 

125 Riley Aamold, jr. — d. Ebonney Bowhay (Mount Baker), 14-6; lost to Claire Dicugno (White River), 7-4; SECOND. 

155 Nevaeh Cassidy, sr. — lost to Ayanna Asselin (Kennewick), 6-1; p. Celeste Zinn (Lakes), 2:53; lost to Jennifer Tongi (Federal Way), 6-2; FOURTH. 

Washougal

120 Aleksi Donahue, sr. — lost by pin to Holly Beaudoin (North Kitsap), 2:54; d. Alejandra Ayers (Union), 4-3; lost to Cora Orton (Burlington-Edison), 8-5; FOURTH. 

130 Josalyn Ortiz, sr. — lost to Abigail Varady (Cedarcrest), 8-4; lost by pin to Mirina Enderlin (Hanford), 2:44; EIGHTH. 

Loading...