Sunday, October 17, 2021
Oct. 17, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 3

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Columbia Adventist, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

Heritage at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

2A district playoffs

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Consolation game: Woodland at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Consolation games

at Propstra Stadium

Hudson’s Bay vs. R.A. Long, 2 p.m.

R.A. Long vs. Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Heritage at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 4 p.m.

2A district playoffs

Woodland at Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation: Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

2A district playoffs

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Consolation: Hockinson at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Consolation: Hudson’s Bay vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Camas at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Skyview at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 5 0

Camas 4 1

Battle Ground 3 1

Kelso 3 2

Prairie 2 3

Union 2 3

Heritage 1 3

Mountain View 1 4

Evergreen 0 4

CAMAS 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mt. View 000 100 0—1 6 2

Camas 000 340 x—7 6 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Jacob Martin 4.1 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 4 K, 3 BB, loss; Trevor Finnern 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K. Highlights — Riley McCarthy 2-4; Martin 2-3, run, 2B; Casen Reed 1-2; Michael Gordon 1-2, 2B; Mason Wrede RBI.

Camas

Pitching — Ethan Hubbell 7 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 8 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Jake Blair run, BB; Max Fraser 1-3, run; Boston Jensen 1-1, 2 runs, 2 BB; Holt Williams 1-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Lucas Warner 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Chase Howington 1-3, 2 RBI; Zach Blair 1-3, run.

SKYVIEW 7, PRAIRIE 2

Prairie 001 001 0—2 7 1

Skyview 100 006 x—7 8 2

Prairie

Pitching — Ryan McClintock 5.1 IP, 6 H, 6 ER, 6 K, 4 BB; Carson Gawley 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB. Highlights — Landon Gunter 1-4, run; Jaden Trombello 2-4, 2B, RBI; Brandon Baum 1-3, run; Demetri Garifalakis 1-3; Wren Cecil 1-2, RBI; Patrick Kurfurst 1-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Mickey Miller 5.1 IP, 7 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 0 BB; Brendan Bowyer 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K. Highlights — Kyle Mermarian 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Seth Minor 1-4, 2 RBI; Tyler Howard 1-4, RBI; Kyle Olson 1-3, run; Brock Blakely run, BB; Brady Davis 1-2, run; Noah Shephard run, RBI, BB; Cade Reitzenstein 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Jack Santic 1-2, run.

KELSO 7, UNION 1

Kelso 200 021 2—7 9 2

Union 100 000 0—1 3 2

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 8 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Tegan Connors 1-3, 3 runs, 2 BB; Chico Huntington 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, 2 BB; Hunter Letteer 2-4, run, RBI; Masyn Allison 1-4, run, RBI; Tom Hensley 1-3, RBI; Ben Muraski 1-5, RBI; Brett Hoover 1-3, RBI.

Union

Pitching — Jordan Head 4.1 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 4 BB, loss; Dylan Richardson 1.2 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Braden Barnum 1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 3 BB. Highlights — Luke Chaney 2-3, 2B, RBI; Jordan Head 1-3.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 4 0

Skyview 5 0

Heritage 3 1

Mountain View 2 3

Union 3 2

Evergreen 1 3

Prairie 1 4

Kelso 1 4

Camas 1 4

Monday’s Games

Union 16, Kelso 3

SKYVIEW 17, PRAIRIE 13

Prairie 422 031 1—13 15 1

Skyview 012 185 x—17 22 1

Prairie

Pitching — Gianna Redman 3 IP, 8 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 0BB; Jade Hayslip 1.1 IP, 4 H, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Emma Estep 0 IP, 2 H, 3ER, 2 BB, loss; Rylee Wall 1.2 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 3 K. Highlights — Pravina Blunk 4 runs, RBI, 3 BB; Alysia Fraly 3-5, 2 runs, 3B, HR, 5 RBI; Naleigha Stalcup 2-4, 3 runs; Hayslip 1-4, HR, 4 RBI; Redman 1-5, RBI; Wall 3-5, run; Alexis Pfau 1-4; Julieann Lindsey 4-5, 2 runs, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching — Abby Ayala-Cordova 1.2 IP, 6 H, 6 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Katie Kutch 3 IP, 4 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Lilly Rockett 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, win; Addie MacPherson 2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 3 BB.  Highlights — Angela Olson 2-5, 2 runs, RBI; Kya Jenkins 4-5, 3 runs, RBI; MacPherson 2-3, 3 runs, 3B, HR, 4 RBI, 2 BB; Skylar Goresback run, RBI, BB; Maddi Scull 5-5, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Lauren Johnson 3-4, run, RBI; Carmela Hansen 1-1, run, 2B, RBI; Kutch 1-2, run, 2B; Rockett 1-3, 2B, RBI; Abbi Railey run, BB; A. Sievers 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

CAMAS 16, MOUNTAIN VIEW 15

Mt. View 102 020 (10)—15 9 3

Camas 101 813 2—16 12 2

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 6.2 IP, 1 K, 4 BB, loss. Highlights — Mary Fogg 1-1, 2 runs, 2B, RBI, BB; Hailey Paull 1-4, 3 runs, RBI; Ruby Gunter 2 runs, RBI, 2 BB; Ava Lechner 3-3, run, 2B, HR, 5 RBI; Bri King 1-4, run, 2 RBI; Tenley Winter 1-5, run, RBI; Camryn Biggs 2-3, run, RBI; Sarah Beacock run, RBI, BB.

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 7 IP, 4 K, 7 BB, win; Alexis Leone 0 IP. Highlights — Alexis Leone 1-4, run, 2 RBI; Azlin Wong 2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Ali Snyder 4-5, 3 runs, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Mercy Canifax 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Piper Stroh 1-3, 3 RBI; Molly Peebles 1-4, run, RBI; Savannah Kvistad 2-3, 3 runs; Grace Barsness run, BB.

2A district playoffs

Monday’s First Round

R.A. Long 9, Hockinson 2

Woodland 12, Mark Morris 8

Consolation games

Fort Vancouver 5, Hudson’s Bay 2

Washougal 6, Hudson’s Bay 5

Washougal 10, Fort Vancouver 2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland vs. Columbia River,. 4 p.m. at VGSA

Tuesday’s consolation

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

R.A. LONG 9, HOCKINSON 2

RAL 011 124 0—9 12 1

Hock 100 000 1—2 5 1

R.A. Long

Pitching — Miranda Berowst 7 IP, 6 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Hope Chilrs 3-3, 3 R, RBI, 2B; Kenna Kolbaba 1-4, R, RBI; Gracie Byrnes 2-3, R, 5 RBI; Miranda Berowst 2-4; Myah Bodily 1-4, R, 3B; Kamia Didier 1-3, RBI; Kendra Chapin 1-3, R.

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 7 IP, 6 K, 4 BB. Highlights — Ashley King 1-2, R; Nicole Webster 1-2, RBI; Lilli Seale 2-3, R, Darby Peters 1-3.

WOODLAND 12, MARK MORRIS 8

Woodland 200 015 4—12 12 3

M.Morris 100 005 2 —8 9 7

Woodland

Pitching — Gabi Silveria 7 IP, 4 K, 7 BB. Highlights — Leanna Russell 1-4, 3 R, RBI; Coco McDonald 3-5, 2 R, 4 RBI, 2B, SB; Emily Hughes 1-5, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Brezy Summers 2-4, R; Gabi Silveria 1-5, 2 RBI, SB; Jayden Roth 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Avery Andrews 1-4, R, RBI; Olivia Swanson 2-3, R.

Mark Morris

Pitching Hailey Davis 6.2 IP, 3 K, 2 BB; Megan Jenkins 0.1 IP, 1 BB. Highlights — Mackynzee Powers 2-3, 2 R; Breanna Greenwalt 2-4, 2B; Avery Pense 1-3, RBI; Kaitlynn Westerby 1-1, 2 R; Hailey Davis 3-4, 2 RBI, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts.

Camas 3 0 0 9

Union 2 0 0 6

Mountain View 2 0 0 6

Kelso 1 2 0 3

Prairie 1 1 0 3

Heritage 1 1 0 3

Skyview 1 2 0 3

Evergreen 0 2 0 0

Battle Ground 0 2 0 0

HERITAGE 2, EVERGREEN 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Quentin Urgilez (Hunter Moist), Kevin Rodriguez (pk).

CAMAS 4, SKYVIEW 0

JV — Camas 11-0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, KELSO 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Melvin Ramirez (Nathan Purvis), Purvis (Michael Schneider), Purvis (Emin Music), Malikah Elliott, Max Schaffer PK.

JV — Mountain View 5-0.

GIRLS GOLF

2A GSHL CHAMPIONSHIP

At Mint Valley

Team scores — Columbia River 119, Woodland 118, Washougal 79, Hockinson 76, Ridgefield 47, Mark Morris 33, R.A. Long 6.

Team five individuals — Karlyn Gomez (CR) 81; 2, Rayleah Trice (Wo) 84; Hannah Bowie (H) 87; Katie Zillman (Wa) 92; Alyssa Dewey (R) 93.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Gomez 81, Sami Myers 94, Ava Lapinskas 104, Sarah Boyden 113, Cora Harding 115, Emalee Place 116.

WOODLAND — Trice 84, Erin Madsen 96, Zoe Jouwsma 98, Addie Landrigan 112, Karalynn Conditt 113, Lucy Sams 119.

WASHOUGAL — Zillman 92; Kayla Johnson 102, Kailee Neyer 105, Ellie Watts 119, Mariah Moran 122, Taylor Vincent 127.

HOCKINSON — Bowie 87, Grace Phillips 94, Olivia Rude 101.

RIDGEFIELD — Dewey 93, Samantha Saenz 101.

MARK MORRIS — Valorie Worden 103, Ava Escudero 119, Madeline Pospichal 120.

R.A. LONG — Harli Witham 120.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 184, BATTLE GROUND 228

At Fairway Village, par 35

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annika Yeh 37, Kaila Bonawitz 40, Kahlia Holmes 51, Jelena Gonzalez 58, Camryn Perry 184.

BATTLE GROUND — Elizabeth Miller 50, Kaitlyn Cowger 54, Heather Bromley 62, Taytm Hauge 62, Brooke Allen 80.

UNION 205, HERITAGE 242

At Camas Meadows

UNION — Jade Gruher 34, Sadie Hanks 57, Nicole Villegas 56, Rachel Zundel 58.

HERITAGE — Maddie Thun 59, Mckinzie Kelch 60, Brooklyn Hockley 63, Penny Adams 60

SKYVIEW 41, EVERGREEN 19

(Stableford scoring)

At Tri-Mountain, par 37

SKYVIEW — Riley Starwalt 43 (21), Myah Carley 55 (9), Colleen Scott 58 (6), Ella Johnson 59 (5), Tatum Mahler (5).

EVERGREEN — Josie Snyder 57 (7), Hillary Yoon 58 (9), Coraleigh Spear 66 (3).

BOWLING

SKYVIEW 2003, EVERGREEN 1874

At Crosley Bowl

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 540 (211-166-163), Lauren Gaynor 474 (123-172-179), Jaelyn Sotelo 508 (177-138-193), McKenzie Sparano 168-200, Karley Coleman 113.

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 529 (168-195-166), Kailee Wilcox 509 (166-173-170), Kiere Wilcox 448 (162-151-135). Jessy Eischel 149-117, Soreya Novornty 122.

PRAIRIE 2259,

BATTLE GROUND 1816

At Tiger Bowl

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 574 (177-226-171), Loie Bolin 519 (150-210-159), Lilly Bash 575 (159-204-212), Karley Wold-Hayes 591 (202-185-204).

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 511 (180-180-151), Grace Beagle 492 (159-165-168), DeLayne Edmondson 454 (193-130-131), Mazlyn Grimes 359 (116-103-140).

UNION 2018, KELSO 1769

At Hazel Dell Lanes

UNION — Jessica Bruning 508 (168-194-146), Sam Kisor 440 (195-110-135), Evelynn Chen 474 (145-181-148), Lexi McCorvey 596 (224-156-216).

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 464 (156-159-149), Cassey Wray 284 (92-97-95), Lindsay Walker 438 (116-167-155), Emily Strehle 585 (180-214-191).

Loading...